Canadian Cyclist

 

April 21/14 12:43 pm - Tour of Walla Walla: Men Stage 4, Final GC and report


Posted by Editoress on 04/21/14
 

The 2014 Tour of Walla Walla was the first big test of success for Victoria's own Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank. The team earned an "A" grade as they proved strongest against some of the best USA trade teams.   Over 103 Pro-Elite Men contested the race which featured 4 difficult stages over 3 days which include two long distance road races, a time trial, and a criterium

Despite the setback of Stage 1 being cancelled due to lack of marshals, the team burst onto the leaderboard after the Stage 2 Time Trial with Jordan Cheyne finishing 2nd overall and missing the win by only 12 seconds to Pro Racer Ian Crane of the Jamis Hagens Berman Pro Cycling Team. Team Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank riders Cody Canning was 15th, Dylan Davies 16th, and Dylan Cunningham 20th.

Stage 3 featured a fast and furious criterium with Dylan Davies leading a break for most of the entire race, forcing other teams to give chase.  In the end, Jeff Werner's attempt to lead out the "Flying Squirrel" Jake Schwingboth ended in disaster as a crash spoiled the plans.  However, Cody Canning finished a strong 11th place and Jordan Cheyne only lost a few seconds to bump him down to 3rd place behind rival Kris Dahl from Pro Team Smartstop. 

The last stage of the Tour of WW was a gruelling 146 km road race that would test the legs of even the best racers.  The team formulated a plan and animated the race.   Dylan Davies once again positioned himself in a breakaway for 80km, most of it alone.  Cody Canning countered in a near winning move once Dylan was caught.   Jordan Cheyne drilled the climbs to drop his main rivals on GC.  In the final 15km, a select group of 12 riders was made.  Jeff Werner and Jordan continued to attack with Cody Canning leading out the group for a very satisfying 5th place finish.

In the end, the team proved itself to be the strongest by capturing the overall team classification and helped team-mate Jordan Cheyne claw back time to capture 2nd overall in the General Classification.

Report courtesy Jon Watkin, General Manager, Accent Inns / Russ Hay's the Bicycle Shop p/b Scotiabank Cycling Team

 

Stage 2 results

Stage 3 results

 

Stage 4: Kellogg Hollow Road Race, 146.45 km
1 Sebastian Trillini (Arg) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program 3:46:00
2 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis
3 Justin Griffin* (USA) FFKR-Contender Racing
4 Brian Hitchcock (USA) HSP
5 Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
6 Alister Ratcliff (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
7 Ian Crane (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter
8 Jeffrey Werner (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
9 Kai Applequist (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery
10 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
11 Ian Baldwin (USA) Broadmark Capital
12 Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Programess all s.t.
13 Benjamin Swedberg (USA) California Giant / Specialized 0:48
14 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling
15 John Shalekbriski (USA) US Military Cycling
16 Tim Root (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery
17 Kent Ross* (USA) Unattached
18 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
19 Ryan Short (USA) Unattached
20 Paul Bourcier (USA) Smith & Nephew p/b West End Bik
21 Mark Sherman (Can) Musette Racing
22 Owen Gillott (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program
23 Eric Gushurst (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery
24 Darren Goff (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
25 Will Laubernds (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery
26 Christia Shubart-Knapton (Can) Musette Racing
27 Jeremy Ward (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery
28 Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
29 Jamey Yanik (USA) Team Bob's Bicycles.com
30 Kaler Marshall (USA) Audi Cycling Team
31 Evan Siroky (USA) Therapeutic Associates Racing
32 Nigel Kenney (Can) Musette Racing
33 Dylan Cunningham (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
34 Brad Winn (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage
35 Dave Chipchase (USA) Olympia Orthopaedic Associates
36 Normand Richard (Can) Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
37 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter
38 Jeff Gaeckle (USA) Olympia Orthopaedic Associates
39 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
40 C Bowden (USA) Audi Cycling Team
41 Jason Cemanski (USA) Cycle U/Apex Racing
42 David Richter (USA) HSP
43 Trevor Spahr (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage
44 Michael Palmer (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery
45 Richard Arnopol (USA) Ravenna Capital Management
46 Theodore Schwartz (USA) HSP
47 Jared Brewer (USA) FFKR-Contender Racing
48 Will Teal (USA) HSP
49 Aaron Shaw (USA) HSP
50 Bill Booth (USA) Cycle U/Apex Racing
51 Logan Wetzel (USA) Ravenna Capital Management
52 Cameron Clark (USA) Hutch's / Bend Dental
53 Colin Gibson (USA) Keller Rohrback-Stranamanti Cycling
54 Steven Wilssens (USA) Audi Cycling Team
55 Seth Merriman (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery
56 Josh Howard (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery
57 Stephen Bedford (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage all s.t.
58 Hugo Fregoso (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery 3:31
59 Brandon Borth (USA) Audi Cycling Team 3:34
60 Christopher Bagg (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage
61 Clinton Mortley (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
62 Jake Macarthur (USA) Keller Rohrback-Stranamanti Cycling
63 Martin Acosta (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
64 Robert Hargrove (Can) Musette Racing all s.t.
65 Dylan Davies (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 5:14
66 David Gerth (Can) Musette Racing
67 David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling both s.t.
68 Eric Cockrell (USA) HSP 7:39
69 Dustin Van Wyck (USA) HSP s.t.
70 Adam Artner (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 8:00
71 Stephen Lockwood (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 18:04
72 Ian Tubbs (USA) Audi Cycling Team s.t.
73 Jordan Cullen (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program 25:20
74 Scott Gray (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 35:42
75 Robert Hoene (USA) Team Bob's Bicycles.com 55:52
DNF Brent Carlson (USA) Audi Cycling Team
DNF Tavish Taylor (USA) Audi Cycling Team
DNF Stephen Gavette (USA) Cycle U/Apex Racing
DNF PJ Bauser (USA) Hagens Berman / Society Consulting
DNF Michael Dessau (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program
DNF Daniel Gay (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program
DNF Joshua Liberles (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage
DNF Bradford Kilcline (USA) HSP
DNF Bryce Olsen (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
DNF Tanner Robison (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
DNF Robb Floth (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery
DNF Manny Cypers (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant* (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Kevin Hansen (USA) Ravenna Capital Management
DNF Sam Johnson (USA) Team Rhino Rush
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Mathew Waterfall (USA) Tacoma Bike Racing
DNF Jesse Kroll (USA) Team Bob's Bicycles.com
DNF John Wolters (USA) TenSpeedHero/J.P. Graziano
DNF Bart Hawkinson (USA) Therapeutic Associates Racing
DNF Timothy Lang (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage
DNS Sam Rosenberg* (USA) Hutchs / Slocum / CoMotion
DNS Nicholas Jones (Can) Musette Racing
DNS Maurice Worsfold (Can) Tranqulio Code Clothing
DNS Chris Worsfold (Can) Tranqulio Code Clothing
 
Final GC
1 Ian Crane (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter 4:57:43
2 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's Cycling Team at 0:18
3 Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Programess 0:46
4 Brian Hitchcock (USA) HSP 0:50
5 Sebastian Trillini (Arg) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program 0:53
6 Alister Ratcliff (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 0:54
7 Kai Applequist (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery 0:56
8 Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's Cycling Team 1:00
9 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop 1:03
10 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis 1:12
11 Jamey Yanik (USA) Team Bob's Bicycles.com 1:16
12 Kaler Marshall (USA) Audi Cycling Team 1:16
13 Ian Baldwin (USA) Broadmark Capital 1:26
14 Trevor Spahr (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage 1:29
15 Darren Goff (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 1:37
16 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter 1:39
17 Colin Gibson (USA) Keller Rohrback-Stranamanti Cycling 1:44
18 Bill Booth (USA) Cycle U/Apex Racing 1:50
19 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) Black Lodge Cycling 1:52
20 Jeremy Ward (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery 2:00
21 Dylan Cunningham (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 2:01
22 Paul Bourcier (USA) Smith & Nephew p/b West End Bik 2:07
23 Seth Merriman (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery 2:09
24 Justin Griffin* (USA) FFKR-Contender Racing 2:10
25 Stephen Bedford (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage 2:16
26 Nigel Kenney (Can) Musette Racing 2:17
27 Will Teal (USA) HSP 2:17
28 Tim Root (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery 2:25
29 David Richter (USA) HSP 2:27
30 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 2:28
31 Jeffrey Werner (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 2:28
32 Steven Wilssens (USA) Audi Cycling Team 2:29
33 Ryan Short (USA) Unattached 2:37
34 Jeff Gaeckle (USA) Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 2:42
35 Theodore Schwartz (USA) HSP 2:45
36 Aaron Shaw (USA) HSP 2:48
37 Josh Howard (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery 2:48
38 Brad Winn (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage 2:51
39 Normand Richard (Can) Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics 2:52
40 John Shalekbriski (USA) US Military Cycling 2:56
41 Owen Gillott (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program 2:56
42 Dave Chipchase (USA) Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 2:58
43 C Bowden (USA) Audi Cycling Team 2:59
44 Jason Cemanski (USA) Cycle U/Apex Racing 3:02
45 Jared Brewer (USA) FFKR-Contender Racing 3:07
46 Benjamin Swedberg (USA) California Giant / Specialized 3:18
47 Kent Ross* (USA) Unattached 3:28
48 Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:58
49 Christia Shubart-Knapton (Can) Musette Racing 4:05
50 Mark Sherman (Can) Musette Racing 4:27
51 Jake Macarthur (USA) Keller Rohrback-Stranamanti Cycling 4:46
52 Logan Wetzel (USA) Ravenna Capital Management 4:53
53 Michael Palmer (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 5:03
54 Clinton Mortley (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 5:05
55 Christopher Bagg (USA) HPChiro / RPM Mortgage 5:12
56 Cameron Clark (USA) Hutch's / Bend Dental 5:24
57 Evan Siroky (USA) Therapeutic Associates Racing 5:33
58 Martin Acosta (USA) LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 5:47
59 Robert Hargrove (Can) Musette Racing 6:01
60 Dylan Davies (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 6:15
61 Eric Gushurst (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 6:54
62 Brandon Borth (USA) Audi Cycling Team 7:25
63 Hugo Fregoso (USA) Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cyclery 7:29
64 David Gerth (Can) Musette Racing 8:05
65 Dustin Van Wyck (USA) HSP 9:01
66 Richard Arnopol (USA) Ravenna Capital Management 9:32
67 Will Laubernds (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 9:36
68 Eric Cockrell (USA) HSP 9:39
69 Adam Artner (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 10:19
70 David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 12:22
71 Ian Tubbs (USA) Audi Cycling Team 19:42
72 Stephen Lockwood (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 23:14
73 Jordan Cullen (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program 27:21
74 Scott Gray (USA) Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewery 37:34
75 Robert Hoene (USA) Team Bob's Bicycles.com 1:03:17
 
Team GC
1 Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 14:55:28
2 Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Program at 2:07
3 Mercedes Benz p/b George's Cycles 2:40
4 HSP 2:52
5 Audi Cycling Team 3:46
6 HPChiro / RPM Mortgage 3:46
7 LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 4:59
8 Musette Racing 6:34
9 Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing 8:31


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.