Canadian Cyclist

 

April 23/14 15:34 pm - Cycling Canada: Men's European Road Project Update


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/14
 

Cycling Canada has a men's road project in Europe this month, below is an update of some results so far



Results from today's Bever Road race in Belgium

Bever (April 23rd): 113 km
1 Matthias Dierickx (Bel) Smartphoto Cycling Team, 2:35
2 Jérémy Burton (Bel) Verandas Willems
3 Michael Polazzi (Bel)
4 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
5 David Desmecht (Bel) EFC - Omega Pharma - Quick.Step
6 Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Team Ottignies - Perwez
7 Rutger Roelandts (Bel) Van der Vurst Development Team
8 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Josan
9 Cédric Deleuze (Bel) VC Amateur Saint-Quentin
10 Dominic Schils (GBr) Zannata Cycling Team
11 Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Color Code
12 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Color Code
13 Maxime Vekeman (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
14 Stijn Piot (Bel)De Dijlespurters
15 Tommy Baeyens (Bel) Van Eyck Sport
16 Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code
17 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code
18 Bjorn Lison (Bel) Pajottenland
19 Yentl Van Cauwenbergh (Bel) Cycling Team 2o2o
20 Julien Cadron (Bel) Team Ottignies - Perwez
21 Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel
22 Bart Deurbroeck (Bel) Entente Cycliste de Wallone
23 Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Asfra Racing Team Oudenaarde
24 Wim Vermant (Bel) Rupelspurters Boom
25 Raphaël Roszkiewicz (Bel) Cureghem Sportief
26 Nils Van Lijsebeth (Bel) WK Noord-West-Brabant
27 Lars Haverals (Bel) Josan
28 Fabrice Debrabant (Fra) VC Amateur Saint-Quentin
29 Dimitri Van De Perre (Bel) Van Eyck Sport
30 Michiel Vander Beken (Bel) Deplasco-VDBG Steenhouwerij Cycling Team
31 Jef Smismans (Bel) Van Eyck Sport
32 Gianni Van Calster (Bel)
33 Gilles Ringoot (Bel) Cureghem Sportief
34 Joeri Van Buggenhout (Bel) Rupelspurters Boom
35 Stijn Gidé (Bel)
36 Joachim Duffeleer (Bel)
37 Yorick Lison (Bel)
38 Adriano van der Perre (Bel) Van Eyck Sport
39 Jos Kools (Ned)
40 Jelle De Ville (Bel) KSC Denderstreek Labiekes
41 Indy Van Damme (Bel) Deerlijk - Gaverzicht
42 Frederik Vandendriessche (Bel)
43 Jeroen Van Geyte (Bel) Wetterse Dakwerken-Trawobo-VDM
44 Wouter Vandenbergh (Bel) Asfra Racing Team Oudenaarde
45 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
46 Sam Christiaens (Bel) Wetterse Dakwerken-Trawobo-VDM
47 Nicolas Bertuille (Bel) VC Amateur Saint-Quentin
48 Patrick Fontaine (Bel) Club Entente Cycliste Vieux-Condé Péruwelz Bury Hergnies
49 Joris Cosyn (Bel) Cureghem Sportief
50 Denis Swinnens (Bel)
51 Beau Van Vaerenbergh (Bel) Van Eyck Sport
52 Steven Glorieux (Bel) Van Eyck Sport
53 William Elliott (Can) Team Canada
54 Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) VL Technics-Abutriek
55 Bert Verstraeten (Bel) VD Hauwe CT-Gentse Velosport
56 Rafaël Debucquoy (Bel) Vc Virginalois - Virginal-ittre
57 David Motte (Bel) Wetterse Dakwerken-Trawobo-VDM
58 Matthias Van Cauter (Bel) Cureghem Sportief
59 Stephen Geldhof (Bel)
60 Gaetan Marion (Bel) Colba-Superano Ham
61 Fabio Sinoy (Bel) Van Eyck Sport
62 Arnaud Géromboux (Bel) Color Code
63 Sébastien Desmet (Bel) VC Amateur Saint-Quentin
64 Jens De Roock (Bel) Cureghem Sportief
DNF Frederik Penne (Bel) Wetterse Dakwerken-Trawobo-VDM
DNF Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Josan
DNF Stijn De Neef (Bel)
DNF Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada
DNF Ludwig Laffillé (Ned) VC Rouen 76
DNF Nicolas Fedrigo (Bel)
DNF Sean Durinck (Bel)
DNF Kevin Rasschaert (Bel) Deplasco-VDBG Steenhouwerij Cycling Team
DNF Jo Piron (Bel) Zannata Cycling Team



Results from the four-day Arden Challenge in Belgium held from April 18th through 21st

Stage 1 (April 18th): Erezee, 127 km
1 Jan Lof (Ned) WTC de Amstel
2 Martijn Debaene (Bel) VL Technics-Abutriek
3 Gero Waldbrül (Ger)
4 Serge de Wortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini
5 Daniel Eaton (USA) Team USA U23
6 Lars van de Vall (Ned) WTC de Amstel
7 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team
8 Angelo de Clercq (Bel) Josan
9 Axel Gremelpont (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
10 Stijn Mortelmans (Bel) Van der Vurst Development Team
11 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team USA U23
 
87 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
96 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
 
Stage 2 (April 19th): Etalle, 136 km
1 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team USA U23
2 Niels van Dorsselaer (Bel) Baguet - MIBA Poorten - Indulek
3 Daniel Eaton (USA) Team USA U23
4 Hannes Baumgarten (Ger)
5 Lars van de Vall (Ned) WTC de Amstel
6 Dirk Finders (Ger) Josan
7 Kristof Houben (Bel)
8 Dennes Kcoenen (Bel)
9 Jan Lof (Ned) WTC de Amstel
10 Gero Waldbrül (Ger)
 
23 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
44 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
90 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada
168 William Elliott (Can) Team Canada
 
Stage 3 (April 20th): Vaux-Sur-Sûre, 127km
1 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team
2 Eamon Franck (USA) Team USA U23
3 Jasper Dult (Bel) Cycling Team 2o2o
4 Walt de Winter (Bel) Verandas Willems
5 Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Restore Cycling
6 Raymond Werst (Ned)
7 Hannes Baumgarten (Ger)
8 Niels van Dorsselaer (Bel) Baguet - MIBA Poorten - Indulek
9 Milan van den Ende (Ned) Croford Cycling Team
10 Lars van de Vall (Ned) WTC de Amstel
11 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
12 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team USA U23
19 Daniel Eaton (USA)
40 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
40 Robin Eckmann (USA) Team USA U23
 
Stage 4 (April 21st): Bertrix, 136 km
1 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Color Code
2 Jean-albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems
3 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team USA U23
4 Sibrecht Pieters (Bel) Team Ottignies - Perwez
5 Florent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code
6 Axel Gremelpont (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
7 Sten van Gucht (Bel) Verandas Willems - CC Chevigny
8 Cedric Raymackers (Bel) United Cycling Team
9 Kristof Houben (Bel)
10 Axel de Corte (Bel) BCV - Soenens
 
29 Daniel Eaton (USA) Team USA U23
42 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
54 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
 
Final Standings
1 Jeffrey Perrin (USA)
2 Lars van de Vall (Ned) WTC de Amstel
3 Daniel Eaton (USA) Team USA U23
4 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team
5 Stijn Mortelmans (Bel) Van der Vurst Development Team
6 Dirk Finders (Ger) Josan
7 Brent Goethals (Bel) Verandas Willems - CC Chevigny
8 Matti Manninen (Fin) Team Bliz - Merida
9 Kristof Houben (Bel)
10 Robin Eckmann (USA) Team USA U23
 
19 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
26 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada


Stage 4 Video 

Stage 2 Video

 

Dilsen-stokkem (April 13th)
1 Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Norway
2 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) EFC - Omega Pharma - Quick.Step
3 Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec
4 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Lotto - Belisol U23
5 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
6 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini
7 Per Eskeland (Nor) Team Norway
8 Robin Eckmann (USA) Team USA
9 Christopher Latham (GBr)
10 David Vanhove (Bel) ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team
 
31 Ed Veal (Can) Team Canada
DNF William Elliott (Can) Team Canada

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.