Canadian Cyclist

 

April 30/14 17:17 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/14
 

Results from second stage of the Tour of Romandie in Switzerland

 

Stage 1: Ascona to Sion, 200.9 km
1 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 2:11:11
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
3 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
4 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
5 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
6 Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling)
7 Alberto Costa Rui (Lampre-Merida)
8 Jonathan Hivert (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
9 Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
10 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
11 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Shimano)
12 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
13 Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha)
14 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) all s.t.
15 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 0:04
16 Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
17 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
18 Nicolas Roches (Tinkoff-Saxo)
19 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo)
20 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Belisol)
21 Egor Silin (Katusha)
22 Beñat Intxausti (Movistar Team)
23 Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team)
24 Martijn Keizer (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
26 Christopher Froome (Team Sky)
27 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
28 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
29 Moreno Moser (Cannondale)
30 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
31 Jon Izaguirre (Movistar Team)
32 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
33 André Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp)
34 Mikael Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale)
35 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
36 Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale)
38 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
39 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
41 Simon Spilak (Katusha)
42 Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
44 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE)
45 Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing Team)
46 Francis Mourey (FDJ.fr)
47 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
48 Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
49 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
50 Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
51 Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
52 Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
53 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
54 Maxime Mederel (Team Europcar) all s.t.
55 Thomas De Gendt (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:14
56 Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
57 Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) 0:53
58 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
59 Nino Schurter (Orica GreenEDGE) both s.t.
60 Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol) 0:55
61 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Garmin-Sharp)
62 Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
63 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
64 Edward Beltran Beltran Suarez (Tinkoff-Saxo) all s.t.
65 Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 0:57
66 Paul Martens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
67 Moreno Hofland (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
68 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant-Shimano)
69 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
70 Jean Marc Marino (Cannondale)
71 Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
72 Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
73 Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
74 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
75 Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)
76 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE)
77 Albert Timmer (Team Giant-Shimano)
78 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
79 David Lopez Garcia (Team Sky)
80 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
81 Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
82 Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
83 Sylwester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
84 Rafael Valls Ferri (Lampre-Merida)
85 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
86 Evgeny Petrov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
87 Richie Porte (Team Sky)
88 Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
89 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
90 Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Katusha)
91 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
92 Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) all s.t.
93 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 2:49
94 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
95 Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
96 Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing)
97 Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) all s.t.
98 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) 4:28
99 Christophe Kern (Team Europcar)
100 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano)
101 Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) all s.t.
102 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) 4:31
103 Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) 0:57
104 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) 6:02
105 Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) 6:02
106 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant-Shimano) 7:51
107 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
108 Boris Vallee (Lotto Belisol)
109 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
110 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE)
111 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
112 Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE)
113 Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
114 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar)
115 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Team Sky)
116 Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo)
117 Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
118 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida)
119 Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
120 Tom Stamsnijder (Team Giant-Shimano)
121 Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano)
122 Gang Xu (Lampre-Merida)
123 Christophe Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
124 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
125 Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
126 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
127 Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
128 Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) all s.t.
129 Nathan Earle (Team Sky) 10:15
130 Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo)
131 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE)
132 Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
133 Tom Veelers (Team Giant-Shimano)
134 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)
135 Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
136 José Sarmiento (Cannondale)
137 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
138 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky)
139 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
140 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
141 Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
142 Sean De Bie (Lotto Belisol)
143 Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale)
144 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) all s.t.
145 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 10:35
146 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
147 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
148 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr)
149 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) all s.t.
150 Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) 10:40
DNF Jani Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
GC
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 2:17:33
2 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) at 0:05
3 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
4 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 0:06
5 Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) 0:07
6 Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 0:08
7 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:09
8 Martijn Keizer (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 0:13
9 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) s.t.
10 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 0:14
11 Jon Izaguirre (Movistar Team) s.t.
12 Cameron Meyer (Orica GreenEDGE) 0:15
13 Alberto Costa Rui (Lampre-Merida) 0:16
14 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
15 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Shimano)
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
17 Simon Spilak (Katusha) 0:17
18 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:18
19 Moreno Moser (Cannondale)
20 Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha) both s.t.
21 Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) 0:19
22 Stef Clement (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
23 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) 0:20
24 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 0:22
25 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Belisol) s.t.
26 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 0:23
27 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
28 Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
29 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
30 Beñat Intxausti (Movistar Team) all s.t.
31 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) 0:24
32 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
33 Nicolas Roches (Tinkoff-Saxo)
34 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
35 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:25
36 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
37 Jonathan Hivert (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
38 Ivan Basso (Cannondale) all s.t.
39 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:26
40 Thomas De Gendt (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:27
41 Francis Mourey (FDJ.fr) 0:28
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
43 Egor Silin (Katusha) 0:29
44 Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:31
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:32
46 Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) 0:33
47 Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 0:35
48 Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) 0:36
49 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
50 Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) 0:37
51 Maxime Mederel (Team Europcar) s.t.
52 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) 0:38
53 Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing Team) 0:50
54 André Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) 0:51
55 Mikael Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:53
56 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) 1:01
57 Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) 1:05
58 Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 1:06
59 Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) 1:10
60 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 1:11
61 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 1:12
62 Moreno Hofland (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 1:13
63 Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) 1:14
64 Albert Timmer (Team Giant-Shimano) 1:17
65 Paul Martens (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 1:19
66 Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
67 Nino Schurter (Orica GreenEDGE)
68 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
69 Jack Bobridge (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) all s.t.
70 Richie Porte (Team Sky) 1:20
71 Tony Hurel (Team Europcar) s.t.
72 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant-Shimano) 1:22
73 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) s.t.
74 Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) 1:23
75 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) 1:23
76 Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
77 Matej Mohoric (Cannondale) 1:24
78 Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 1:25
79 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
80 Rafael Valls Ferri (Lampre-Merida) both s.t.
81 David Lopez Garcia (Team Sky) 1:26
82 Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 1:27
83 Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Katusha) 1:28
84 Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
85 Sylwester Szmyd (Movistar Team) both s.t.
86 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:30
87 Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol) s.t.
88 Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) 1:32
89 Evgeny Petrov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 1:33
90 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Garmin-Sharp) 1:34
91 Jean Marc Marino (Cannondale) 1:36
92 Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) s.t.
93 Edward Beltran Beltran Suarez (Tinkoff-Saxo) 1:41
94 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 3:10
95 Danilo Hondo (Trek Factory Racing) 3:11
96 Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 3:12
97 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 3:15
98 Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) 3:21
99 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant-Shimano) 4:51
100 Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) 4:58
101 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Movistar Team) 5:01
102 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) 5:10
103 Christophe Kern (Team Europcar) 5:20
104 Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) 6:13
105 Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) 6:36
106 Marcel Kittel (Team Giant-Shimano) 7:55
107 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE) 7:57
108 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 8:05
109 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant-Shimano) 8:06
110 Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
111 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 8:07
112 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida) 8:08
113 Boris Vallee (Lotto Belisol) 8:09
114 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar) 8:14
115 Christophe Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
116 Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) 8:18
117 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 8:19
118 Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) 8:21
119 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 8:23
120 Tom Stamsnijder (Team Giant-Shimano)
121 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) both s.t.
122 Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) 8:26
123 Gang Xu (Lampre-Merida) 8:28
124 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Team Sky) s.t.
125 Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) 8:30
126 Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) 8:33
127 Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 8:35
128 Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 10:24
129 Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) 10:28
130 Sean De Bie (Lotto Belisol) 10:30
131 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
132 Tom Veelers (Team Giant-Shimano) 10:36
133 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 10:37
134 Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) 10:38
135 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 10:41
136 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 10:42
137 Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 10:43
138 Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 10:44
139 Nathan Earle (Team Sky) 10:45
140 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 10:48
141 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 10:49
142 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 10:53
143 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 10:58
144 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr) 10:58
145 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 11:06
146 José Sarmiento (Cannondale) 11:07
147 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 11:12
148 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 11:15
149 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) 11:19
150 Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) 11:22


Prologue results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.