Canadian Cyclist

 

April 30/14 21:41 pm - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/14
 

Results from the first stage in Silver City, New Mexico

 

A massive crash took down a number of riders including Canadians Nicolas Masbourian , Olivier Delaney and Derrick St John of Silber Pro Cycling Team.  Masbourian and St John were airlifted to hospital, and the Team has reported that both are conscious and coherent.

 

 

Stage 1: Silver City to Mogollan Road Race, 148.06 km
1 Dan Jaramillo Diez (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 3:32:45
2 Matt Cooke (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:02
3 Grego Obando Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:12
4 Rob Britton (Team Smartstop)
5 Carter Jones (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) both s.t.
6 Kirk Carlsen (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 0:17
7 Flavio de Luna (Team Smartstop) 0:25
8 Maxim Jenkins (Marc Pro-Strava) 0:31
9 Alexis Camacho (Arenas Tlax Mex) 0:32
10 James Oram (Bissell Development Team) 0:37
11 Clement Chevrier (Bissell Development Team) s.t.
12 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:45
13 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
14 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:54
15 John Hornbeck (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 0:56
16 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 1:07
17 Chris Putt (Bissell Development Team) 1:13
18 Chad Beyer (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 1:16
19 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 1:20
20 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:25
21 Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:28
22 Robbie Squire (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:30
23 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:36
24 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:39
25 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:42
26 Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:07
27 Coulton Hartrich (Marc Pro-Strava)
28 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) both s.t.
29 Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop) 2:23
30 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 2:37
31 Justin Mauch (Airgas Cycling Team) 2:53
32 Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) 3:00
33 Jim Peterman (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 3:55
34 Chris Butler (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 4:39
35 Zach Bell (Team Smartstop) 4:47
36 Robert Sweeting (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 5:21
37 Chris Harland-Dunaway (Pro-Strava) 5:47
38 Connor Mccutcheon (Airgas Cycling Team) 6:04
39 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) s.t.
40 Jordan Cheyne (Marc Pro-Strava) 6:40
41 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 6:54
42 Michael Torckler (Team Smartstop) 7:04
43 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block) 7:15
44 Gerardo Med Robles (BMW Development Team) 7:54
45 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 8:18
46 David Williams (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 9:31
47 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 10:09
48 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
49 Max Korus (Astellas Cycling Team)
50 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) all s.t.
51 Nick Bax (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 10:43
52 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 11:07
53 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
54 Michael Sheehan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) both s.t.
55 Carson Miller (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 12:07
56 Tyler Wren (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
57 Gonzalez Rolando (Marc Pro-Strava)
58 Toms Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) all s.t.
59 Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 12:13
60 Drew Miller (Landis/Trec) 12:25
61 Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trec) 13:27
62 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 13:50
63 Bryce Young (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 13:58
64 Stephen Bassett (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 14:00
65 Bruno Langlois (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
66 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) both s.t.
67 Matthew Lloyd (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 15:56
68 Cole House (Landis/Trec) s.t.
69 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 16:02
70 Dennis Ramirez (Landis/Trec) 16:31
71 Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 17:17
72 Ian Moore (BMW Development Team) 17:25
73 Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Cycling Team) 17:38
74 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:48
75 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) 18:04
76 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block) 18:21
77 Cameron Cogburn (Team Smartstop) 19:30
78 Aurlien Passeron (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 19:42
79 Fererico Marchiori (Team H&R Block) 20:21
80 Camilo Zambrano (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 20:36
81 Christopher Prendergast (Team H&R Block) 20:46
82 Collin Berry (BMW Development Team) 20:51
83 David Kessler (California Giant/Specialized) 20:57
84 Jackson Long (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 21:14
85 Jean-Miche Lachance (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 21:33
86 Keith Wong (Marc Pro-Strava) 21:41
87 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 21:53
88 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
89 Matthew Lyons (Airgas Cycling Team) 22:13
90 Taylor Shelden (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
91 Ivan Lizardi (Arenas Tlax Mex)
92 Mizrain Mora (Arenas Tlax Mex)
93 Gavin Mannion (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
94 Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) all s.t.
95 Dakota Schaeffer (Airgas Cycling Team) 22:47
96 Sebastian Tillini (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 22:57
97 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 23:01
98 Carl Alzate Escobar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 23:03
99 Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 23:08
100 Tim Carolan (Landis/Trec) 23:12
101 Ryan Macdonald (Team H&R Block) 23:29
102 Robert Ralph (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 23:35
103 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant/Specialized) s.t.
104 Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Development Team) 23:43
105 Keegan Swirbul (Bissell Development Team)
106 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis)
107 Benjamin Chartrand (Silber Pro Cycling Team) all s.t.
108 Rile Majeune-Fagan (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 23:47
109 Jared Gilyard (Landis/Trec) 24:02
110 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis) 24:47
111 Paul Thomas (Landis/Trec) 25:01
112 Andrew Hemesath (Team Rio Grande Cycling) 25:11
113 Colb Wait-Molyneux (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) s.t.
114 William Myers (Marc Pro-Strava) 25:19
115 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) s.t.
116 Julian Kyer (Team Smartstop) 25:41
117 Joshua Berry (Team Smartstop) 26:29
118 Christian Parrett (5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
119 Ryan Miller (BMW Development Team)
120 Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development Team) all s.t.
121 Lewis Elliot (Landis/Trec) 28:28
122 Adam De Vos (Team H&R Block) 28:50
123 Logan Phippen (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 29:49
124 Emerson Oronte (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) 30:33
125 Mac Cassin (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.) s.t.
126 William Blackburn (Silber Pro Cycling Team) 33:14
127 Tanner Putt (Bissell Development Team) 35:09
128 Ryan Eastman (Bissell Development Team)
129 Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team) both s.t.
130 Daniel Gay (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog) 43:02
131 Erik Slack (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 43:55
132 Andrew Baker (Astellas Cycling Team) s.t.
133 Gabe Varela (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 46:42
134 Javier Gonzalez (Arenas Tlax Mex) s.t.
135 Sergio Escutia (Arenas Tlax Mex) 50:14
DNS Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNS Michael Dessau (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Prog)
DNS E Areanas Moachorro (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Brecht Dhaene (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Cortlan Brown (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Olivier Delaney (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Derrick St John (Silber Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Torey Philipp (California Giant/Specialized)
DNF Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
DNF Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
DNF Josh Yeaton (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF Clayton Feldman (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros.)
DNF William Buick (Team Rio Grande Cycling)
DNF Shawn Gravois (Marc Pro-Strava)
DNF Christian Quicibal (Arenas Tlax Mex)
DNF Alejandro Padilla (Arenas Tlax Mex)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.