Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 7/14 9:38 am - Fort William DH World Cup: Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/14
 

Results from qualifying in Fort William, Scotland

Junior Jack Iles riding for Team Canada finished 8th and will advance to the finals tomorrow

In the Elite Women Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen Factory Team) set the best time with Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) settling for 5th. Canadians were lead by Micayla Gatto (Pivot Factory DH Team) in 10th. Casey Brown (Bergamont Hayes World Team) finished 12th both will advance to fianls. Jaime Hill finished 29th and will not advance. Miranda Miller (Specialized/SRAM MTB) crashed in training on Friday and we have been told she has broken both of her arms.

Troy Brosnan (Specialized Racing DH) set the standard for the Elite men, finishing a full second ahead of Danny Hart (Giant Factory Off-Road Team) and 2.4s ahead of World Cup leader Aaron Gwin.

Top Canuck was Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) in 7th, with teammate Mark Wallace finishing 36th. The only other qualifier is Kyle Sangers (PerformX/Commencal)



Results

Junior Men Time Gap
1 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLDRacing 4:54.212 0.00   Q
2 Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing 4:55.274 1.062 Q
3 Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:58.546 4.334 Q
4 Neil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing 4:59.959 5.747 Q
5 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing 5:01.247 7.035 Q
6 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 5:01.929 7.717 Q
7 Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing 5:01.992 7.780 Q
8 Jack Iles (Can) Team Canada 5:04.430 10.218 Q
9 Reece Wilson (GBr) Great Britain 5:04.797 10.585 Q
10 Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 5:05.257 11.045 Q
11 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 5:06.812 12.600 Q
12 Adrien Dailly (Fra) France 5:07.149 12.937 Q
13 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 5:08.610 14.398 Q
14 Nial Oxley (GBr) Great Britain 5:08.795 14.583 Q
15 Shaun Richards (GBr) Great Britain 5:08.869 14.657 Q
16 Marcus Hansson (Swe) W-Racing 5:08.959 14.747 Q
17 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 5:09.223 15.011 Q
18 Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles 5:09.385 15.173 Q
19 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 5:11.307 17.095 Q
20 Ferran Jorba Prats (Esp) Spain 5:11.626 17.414 Q
21 Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain 5:11.664 17.452 Q
22 Silas Grandy (Ger) Germany 5:12.098 17.886 Q
23 Thibault Laly (Fra) France 5:13.287 19.075 Q
24 Loris Revelli (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 5:15.183 20.971 Q
25 Maxime Ciriego (Fra) ROC VTT Oz En Oisans 5:15.690 21.478 Q
26 Shane Leslie (USA) United States of America 5:15.755 21.543 Q
27 Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain 5:16.879 22.667 Q
28 Galen Carter (USA) United States of America 5:18.897 24.685 Q
29 Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 5:21.425 27.213 Q
30 Quentin Chomier (Fra) ROC VTT Oz En Oisans 5:23.203 28.991 Q
31 Connor Hamilton (NZl) New Zealand 5:27.008 32.796
32 Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 5:28.613 34.401
33 Nal Otonicar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:31.690 37.478
34 Joel Andrey (Sui) SC Intense 5:33.425 39.213
35 Chase Nelson (USA) United States of America 5:33.737 39.525
36 Ryan Middleton (GBr) Perth City Cycles 5:40.165 45.953
37 Daniel Murray (GBr) Great Britain - B 5:42.123 47.911
38 Roger Keller (Sui) Switzerland 5:46.920 52.708
39 Tom Everett (GBr) Great Britain - B 5:49.651 55.439
40 Alistair Warrell (GBr) Great Britain 5:56.733 1:02.521
41 Matthew Branney (USA) United States of America 6:05.061 1:10.849
 
Women Time Gap
1 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:09.915 0.00 Q
2 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 5:20.651 10.736 Q
3 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 5:21.215 11.300 Q
4 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing 5:22.134 12.219 Q
5 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 5:26.759 16.844 Q
6 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 5:27.080 17.165 Q
7 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 5:32.933 23.018 Q
8 Jill Kintner (USA) Norco 5:38.728 28.813 Q
9 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 5:46.722 36.807 Q
10 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team 5:49.588 39.673 Q
11 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) GR racing 5:49.895 39.980 Q
12 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 5:59.093 49.178 Q
13 Carina Cappellari (Sui) 6:01.555 51.640 Q
14 Katy Curd (GBr) 6:02.909 52.994 Q
15 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 6:04.048 54.133 Q
16 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 6:11.023 1:01.108 Q
17 Tegan Molloy ° (Aus) 6:14.555 1:04.640 Q
18 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 6:15.870 1:05.955 Q
19 Marine Cabirou ° (Fra) 6:20.241 1:10.326 Q
20 Emma Atkinson (GBr) 6:20.943 1:11.028 Q
21 Steffi Marth (Ger) 6:21.384 1:11.469
22 Mariana Salazar Palomo (Esa) 6:23.774 1:13.859
23 Josefine Björkman (Swe) 6:24.555 1:14.640
24 Jessica Stone (GBr) 6:36.300 1:26.385
25 Lorena Dromundo Vargas (Mex) 7:04.535 1:54.620
26 Jaime Hill (Can) 7:24.288 2:14.373
27 Hope Jensen ° (GBr) 8:06.864 2:56.949 Q
DNF Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green to Gold Race Development
DNF Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT
DNS Miranda Miller (Can) Specialized/SRAM MTB
DNF Viktoria Gimenez ° (Fra)   Q
DNF Suzanne Lacey (GBr)
 
Elite Men Time Gap
1 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 4:40.83 0.00 Q
2 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:41.939 1.109 Q
3 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof 4:42.024 1.194 Q
4 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:43.085 2.255 Q
5 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 4:43.216 2.386 Q
6 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:44.109 3.279 Q
7 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:46.144 5.314 Q
8 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:46.498 5.668 Q
9 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:47.353 6.523 Q
10 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof 4:47.597 6.767 Q
11 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 4:48.407 7.577 Q
12 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:48.553 7.723 Q
13 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:48.943 8.113 Q
14 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 4:49.548 8.718 Q
15 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:49.568 8.738 Q
16 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof 4:49.747 8.917 Q
17 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 4:50.358 9.528 Q
18 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:50.506 9.676 Q
19 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 4:50.596 9.766 Q
20 Javier Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:50.951 10.121 Q
21 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 4:51.284 10.454 Q
22 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 4:51.962 11.132 Q
23 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team 4:51.985 11.155 Q
24 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 4:52.002 11.172 Q
25 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 4:52.041 11.211 Q
26 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team 4:52.547 11.717 Q
27 Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:53.065 12.235 Q
28 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 4:54.255 13.425 Q
29 George Gannicott (GBr) 4:54.600 13.770 Q
30 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:54.850 14.020 Q
31 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 4:55.051 14.221 Q
32 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost 4:55.491 14.661 Q
33 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 4:55.533 14.703 Q
34 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:55.631 14.801 Q
35 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:55.719 14.889 Q
36 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:55.883 15.053 Q
37 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH 4:56.253 15.423 Q
38 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:56.265 15.435 Q
39 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:56.374 15.544 Q
40 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:56.663 15.833 Q
41 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 4:56.865 16.035 Q
42 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 4:57.197 16.367 Q
43 Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense 4:57.353 16.523 Q
44 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 4:57.453 16.623 Q
45 Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost 4:57.507 16.677 Q
46 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) 4:57.615 16.785 Q
47 Noel Niederberger (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 4:57.791 16.961 Q
48 Oliver Burton (GBr) 4:57.792 16.962 Q
49 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 4:58.126 17.296 Q
50 Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:58.325 17.495 Q
51 Richard Thomas (GBr) 4:58.414 17.584 Q
52 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:58.507 17.677 Q
53 Kyle Sangers (Can) PerformX/Commencad 4:58.564 17.734 Q
54 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:58.579 17.749 Q
55 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 4:58.629 17.799 Q
56 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) 4:59.066 18.236 Q
57 Emyr Davies (GBr) 4:59.196 18.366 Q
58 Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing 4:59.275 18.445 Q
59 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 4:59.567 18.737 Q
60 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 4:59.708 18.878 Q
61 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team 5:00.060 19.230 Q
62 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 5:00.064 19.234 Q
63 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 5:00.635 19.805 Q
64 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 5:00.717 19.887 Q
65 Maxime Chapuis (Sui) 5:00.802 19.972 Q
66 Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 5:01.022 20.192 Q
67 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 5:01.025 20.195 Q
68 Manuel Gruber (Aut) 5:01.301 20.471 Q
69 Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense 5:01.652 20.822 Q
70 Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 5:01.719 20.889 Q
71 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles 5:01.851 21.021 Q
72 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) ROC VTT Oz En Oisans 5:02.402 21.572 Q
73 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 5:02.443 21.613 Q
74 Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 5:02.684 21.854 Q
75 Terje Nylende (Nor) 5:03.087 22.257 Q
76 S van Steenbergen (USA) 5:03.096 22.266 Q
77 Peter Williams (GBr) 5:03.140 22.310 Q
78 Benny Strasser (Ger) 5:03.535 22.705 Q
79 Ronan Taylor (GBr) 5:03.546 22.716 Q
80 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) 5:03.578 22.748 Q
81 Ben Cathro (GBr) 5:03.819 22.989
82 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 5:04.020 23.190
83 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) 5:04.356 23.526
84 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing 5:04.584 23.754
85 Tomas Slavik (Cze) 5:04.644 23.814
86 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 5:04.849 24.019
87 Forrest Riesco (Can) 5:04.879 24.049
88 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 5:04.907 24.077
89 Francisco Pardal (Por) 5:05.204 24.374
90 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 5:05.233 24.403
91 Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) 5:05.713 24.883
92 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 5:06.245 25.415
93 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 5:06.422 25.592
94 Jono Jones (GBr) 5:06.442 25.612
95 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 5:06.570 25.740
96 David Mcmillan (Aus) 5:06.748 25.918
97 Mckay Vezina (Can) 5:06.830 26.000
98 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 5:07.007 26.177
99 Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 5:07.280 26.450
100 Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 5:07.359 26.529
101 Pol Romero Perich (Esp) 5:07.422 26.592
102 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 5:07.845 27.015
103 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 5:07.866 27.036
104 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 5:08.002 27.172
105 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 5:08.244 27.414
106 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 5:08.301 27.471
107 Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 5:08.476 27.646
108 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 5:09.434 28.604
109 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:09.495 28.665
110 Josh Lowe (GBr) 5:09.644 28.814
111 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 5:09.706 28.876
112 Brent Smith (Aus) 5:09.708 28.878
113 Guillem Jorba Prats (Esp) 5:09.716 28.886
114 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 5:09.823 28.993
115 Ludovic Oget (Fra) DAGG - Racing Team 5:10.362 29.532
116 Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra) 5:10.665 29.835
117 Thomas Crimmins (Aus) 5:10.819 29.989
118 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 5:11.371 30.541
119 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 5:11.587 30.757
120 Seanan O'riordan (Irl) 5:11.681 30.851
121 Robert Smith (GBr) 5:12.457 31.627
122 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing 5:12.830 32.000
123 Gregory Brunache (Fra) 5:13.560 32.730
124 Alejandro Caamano (Esp) 5:13.561 32.731
125 Hajime Imoto (Jpn) 5:13.744 32.914
126 Jay Williamson (GBr) 5:14.102 33.272
127 Walker Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLDRacing 5:14.567 33.737
128 Louis Hamilton (NZl) 5:14.579 33.749
129 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 5:15.299 34.469
130 Stefano Mezzetta (Ita) 5:16.039 35.209
131 Pascal Tinner (Sui) 5:17.260 36.430
132 Mattia Roncaglia (Ita) 5:18.947 38.117
133 Chris Barlin (Aus) Green to Gold Race Development 5:19.120 38.290
134 Niclas Andersen (Nor) 5:19.195 38.365
135 Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp) 5:19.419 38.589
136 Bill Farrington (GBr) 5:19.892 39.062
137 James Swinden (GBr) 5:20.393 39.563
138 Javier Guijarro Villacie (Esp) 5:20.450 39.620
139 Romain Contreres (Fra) 5:21.219 40.389
140 Walter Belli (Ita) 5:22.398 41.568
141 Daniel Pombo (Por) 5:22.809 41.979
142 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 5:22.915 42.085
143 Snorre Setrom (Nor) 5:23.834 43.004
144 Graeme Pitts (USA) 5:24.495 43.665
145 Kammlein-Cutler (NZl) 5:26.802 45.972
146 Michael Vickers (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 5:27.828 46.998
147 Naoki Idegawa (Jpn) 5:30.900 50.070
148 Roger Novack Vieira (Bra) 5:34.161 53.331
149 Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn) 5:41.944 1:01.114
150 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 5:43.085 1:02.255
151 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) 5:46.260 1:05.430
152 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5:51.449 1:10.619 Q
153 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 6:24.809 1:43.979
154 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 6:36.026 1:55.196 Q
155 Nicholas Mcconachie (NZl) 6:56.634 2:15.804
156 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 8:23.309 3:42.479
DNF Remi Gauvin (Can) PerformX/Commencad
DNF Melvin Pons (Fra)
DNF Felix Klee (Sui)
DNF Alex Bond (GBr)
DNF Scott Mears (GBr)
DNF Jamie Lyall (NZl)
DNF Kelan Grant (Irl)
DNF Mat Prior (NZl)
DNS Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR   Q
DNS Daniel Algarra Navarro (Esp)
DNS Stefan Gardner (NZl)
DNS Lutz Weber (Sui)
DNS Matthew Beer (Can)
DNS Ondrej Barta (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login