Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 7/14 20:02 pm - Grand Prix Saguenay: Stage 3 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/14
 

The third stage of the Grand Prix cycliste de Saguenay was a criterium of 74.2 kilometres covering 35 laps of a 2.2 kilometre loop, utilizing the charming streets of downtown Chicoutimi.

The race scenario could not have be more perfect for this showcase stage of the inaugural Grand Prix, with the national Criterium champions of the United States, Eric Young (Optum-Kelly Benefits), and Canada, Pierrick Naud (Garneau-Quebecor), competing for the General Classification. Young is ranked first, wearing the yellow jersey, followed a few seconds behind by Naud.

The course started with a flat section along the Saguenay River before taking a right turn to face a steep climb of 150 metres with an 11% grade. After another right turn, the peloton paraded on Racine Street alongside all the restaurant and pub patios of the downtown core, a flat section for about 800 metres, before making two consecutive right turns to get to the finish line.

 

PHOTO

Optum was controlling the peloton for much of the race

 

A breakaway of about fifteen riders left early but did not last very long, with the bunch thirsty for a sprint finish. A little later the reigning U.S. Champion Eric Marcotte (Team SmartStop) and the 2012 Canadian Champion Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) took off on a breakaway with Viesturs Luksevic (Amore & Vita) and Anatoliy Pakthusov (ISD Continental). Ultimately, Roth and Marcotte were too strong for Luksevic and Pakthusov and attacked their breakaway companions.

 

PHOTO

Ryan Roth (Silber) and Eric Marcotte (SmartStop) were the last suvivors of a breakaway

 

It was only with less than five laps to go that the peloton managed to rejoin the two riders ahead, setting the scene for a bunch sprint.

At the line, it was Argentinean former ProTour rider Juan José Haedo (Team Jamis-Hagens Berman) who crossed the finish line first, edging at the finish line Shane Kline (Team SmartStop) and Pierrick Naud.

 

PHOTO

JJ Haedo (Team Jamis-Hagens Berman) wins the sprint

 

The third place for Pierrick Naud earned him the green jersey of leader in the Points classification with 41 points, only one more than Jure Kocjan (Team Smartstop).

"It is certain that I would love to get a win, but three podiums in three days ... I did not expect that at all coming here. I take possession of the green jersey, so mission accomplished so far," said Naud, after the race. "When there is a breakaway, there is always a little bit of stress that sets in, whether it will be caught or not. My team, I had two guys in the first breakaway, so I just had to wait in the pack and hope the break comes back."

Naud was wearing the jersey of the Canadian Criterium Champion. "It was a great event tonight with a large number of spectators who came out to see the race. Encouragements always give a small boost to the field in the final laps."

 

PHOTO

Podium

 

PHOTO

Jerseys

 

The race leader since Stage 1, Eric Young, managed to retain the yellow jersey despite the small time difference between him and closest rivals Pierrick Naud and Jure Kocjan, and will ride Sunday to defend the jersey in the final stage. Young has yet to win a UCI stage race in his career since transferring from track to road cycling.

"The Optum-Kelly Benefits guys did a lot of work today. They rode great and I couldn't have asked anything different today with a bunch of attacks and a super aggressive field. We are really happy to keep the yellow," said Young. "It was very hectic last couple of laps. I wish I would have been higher up for the sprint, but ultimately we are happy going to the last stage with the yellow jersey."

The Italian rider Luca Benedetti of Team Amore & Vita will race the last stage tomorrow wearing the Polka Dot jersey as leader of the King of the Mountain classification. Benedetti has 28 points to date, leading comfortably over teammate Michael Woods in second place with 15 points, and Team Colombia's Edson Calderon, third with 13 points.

The White Jersey of Best Young Rider (U23) is retained for a third consecutive day by Asbjorn Kragch Andersen of the Danish team Christina Watches-Kuma. Kragch Andersen is currently nineteenth overall in the general classification.

The first Grand Prix cycliste de Saguenay ends Sunday with the fourth stage, a 149 kilometre race in and around Chicoutimi, for 14 laps of a 10.7 kilometre circuit.

 

Results from the third stage in Chicoutimi, Quebec

 

Stage 3: Chicoutimi criterium
1 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman 1:36:45
2 Shane Kliine (USA) SmartStop
3 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Québecor
4 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Christina Watches
5 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
6 Elliot Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
7 Jure Kocjan (Slo) SmartStop
8 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita
9 Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) ISD Continental
10 Ian Crane (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
11 Yean Stefan Rodriguez Sepulveda (Col) 4-72 Colombia
12 Edson Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia
13 David Drouin (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express
14 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches
15 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Novo Nordisk
16 Léandre Bouchard (Can) Transport Lacombe
17 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore & Vita
18 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
19 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman
20 Éric Marcotte (USA) SmartStop
21 Charles Planet (Fra) Novo Nordisk
22 Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling
23 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
24 James Stemper (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
25 Joshua Berry (USA) SmartStop
26 Christopher Uberti (USA) Astellas Cycling
27 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches
28 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis
29 Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
30 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
31 Jake Tanner (GBr) Christina Watches
32 Talor Shelden (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
33 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express
34 Stephen Hyde (USA) Astellas Cycling
35 Gavin Mannion (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
36 Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Garneau-Québecor
37 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
38 Sam Witmitz (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
39 Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling
40 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Québecor
41 Javier Megian Leal (Esp) Novo Nordisk
42 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches
43 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
44 Michael Woods (Can) Amore & Vita
45 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team
46 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
47 Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Novo Nordisk
48 Maxime Jenkins (USA) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
49 Alexis Cartier (Can) Transport Lacombe
50 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Novo Nordisk
51 Alex Wohler (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
52 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental
53 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
54 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) ISD Continental
55 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
56 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Christina Watches
57 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) 4-72 Colombia
58 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
59 Michael Torckler (NZl) SmartStop
60 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
61 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
62 Yors Santofimio (Col) 4-72 Colombia
63 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) 4-72 Colombia
64 Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 Colombia
65 Kirk Carlsen (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis
66 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Novo Nordisk
67 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
68 Anatoliy Budyak (Ukr) ISD Continental
69 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
70 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
71 Will Elliot (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express
72 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Norco Premier Tech
73 Frédéric Cossette (Can) Transport Lacombe
74 Williams David (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
75 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 Émile Jean (Can) Transport Lacombe
77 Chad Beyer (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
78 Jacob Rathe (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis
79 Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling
80 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD Continental
81 Joshua Lucas Galloway Prete (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling all s.t.
82 Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop 00:15
83 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Québecor 00:49
84 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Québecor s.t.
85 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:04
86 James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita 01:29
87 Julian Kyer (USA) SmartStop 01:50
88 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 02:19
89 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 02:22
90 Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 02:46
91 Antonio Di Batista (Ita) Amore & Vita 03:07
92 Martin Rupes (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express 04:11
93 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling 05:15
94 Ian Burnett (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis 06:41
DNF Michael Vink (NZl) Budget Forklifts Cycling
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Québecor
3 Jure Kocjan (Slo) SmartStop
4 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Novo Nordisk
5 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman
6 Éric Marcotte (USA) SmartStop
7 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
8 Ian Crane (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
9 Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling
10 James Stemper (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
11 Michael Torckler (NZl) SmartStop
12 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis
13 Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Garneau-Québecor
14 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore & Vita
15 Talor Shelden (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
16 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
17 Jacob Rathe (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis
18 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental
19 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Christina Watches
20 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita
21 Elliot Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
22 Léandre Bouchard (Can) Transport Lacombe
23 Edson Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia
24 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
25 Joshua Berry (USA) SmartStop
26 Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
27 Christopher Uberti (USA) Astellas Cycling
28 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches
29 Gavin Mannion (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
30 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
31 Charles Planet (Fra) Novo Nordisk
32 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
33 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express
34 Jake Tanner (GBr) Christina Watches
35 Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Novo Nordisk
36 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team
37 Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling
38 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
39 Michael Woods (Can) Amore & Vita
40 Anatoliy Budyak (Ukr) ISD Continental
41 Javier Megian Leal (Esp) Novo Nordisk
42 Maxime Jenkins (USA) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
43 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
44 Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 Colombia
45 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Novo Nordisk
46 Chad Beyer (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
47 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
48 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) ISD Continental
49 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches
50 Kirk Carlsen (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis
51 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
52 Williams David (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
53 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
54 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Novo Nordisk
55 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
56 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) 4-72 Colombia
57 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD Continental
58 Will Elliot (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express
59 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
60 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
61 Frédéric Cossette (Can) Transport Lacombe
62 Shane Kliine (USA) SmartStop
63 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
64 Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) ISD Continental
65 Alex Wohler (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
66 Yors Santofimio (Col) 4-72 Colombia
67 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Québecor
68 Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling
69 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
70 Sam Witmitz (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
71 Joshua Lucas Galloway Prete (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
72 Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
73 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
74 Yean Stefan Rodriguez Sepulveda (Col) 4-72 Colombia
75 Stephen Hyde (USA) Astellas Cycling
76 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
77 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Québecor
78 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches
79 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Christina Watches
80 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
81 Émile Jean (Can) Transport Lacombe
82 Martin Rupes (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express
83 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Québecor
84 Ian Burnett (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis
85 Antonio Di Batista (Ita) Amore & Vita
86 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) 4-72 Colombia
87 Alexis Cartier (Can) Transport Lacombe
88 Julian Kyer (USA) SmartStop
89 David Drouin (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express
90 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Norco Premier Tech
91 Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop
92 James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita
93 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling
94 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
 
Points GC
1 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Québecor 41 pts
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) SmartStop 40
3 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Christina Watches 34
4 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 30
5 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Novo Nordisk 29
6 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita 29
7 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 20
8 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman 15
9 Elliot Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 15
10 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman 15
11 Shane Kliine (USA) SmartStop 14
12 Ian Crane (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 14
13 Éric Marcotte (USA) SmartStop 11
14 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore & Vita 11
15 Yean Stefan Rodriguez Sepulveda (Col) 4-72 Colombia 10
16 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental 9
17 Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) ISD Continental 7
18 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7
19 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team 6
20 Antonio Di Batista (Ita) Amore & Vita 6
21 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express 5
22 Edson Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia 5
23 James Stemper (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda 4
24 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 4
25 Léandre Bouchard (Can) Transport Lacombe 4
26 Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling 3
27 Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Garneau-Québecor 3
28 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis 3
29 David Drouin (Can) Team NCCH p/b DEC express 3
30 Alex Wohler (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 3
31 Michael Torckler (NZl) SmartStop 3
32 Talor Shelden (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda 2
33 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches 2
34 Jacob Rathe (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis 2
35 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 2
36 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda 2
37 Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop 1
 
KOM
1 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore & Vita 28 pts
2 Michael Woods (Can) Amore & Vita 15
3 Edson Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia 13
4 Joshua Berry (USA) SmartStop 8
5 Michael Torckler (NZl) SmartStop 7
6 Kirk Carlsen (USA) JellyBelly p/b Maxxis 6
7 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 6
8 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 6
9 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda 5
10 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda 3
11 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Novo Nordisk 3
12 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches 2
13 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches 2
14 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman 1
15 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 1
16 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental 1
17 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1
 
Team GC
1 SmartStop 4:50:15
2 Jamis Hagens Berman
3 Christina Watches
4 Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
5 Novo Nordisk
6 Garneau-Québecor
7 Budget Forklifts Cycling
8 4-72 Colombia
9 Astellas Cycling
10 5 hour Energy p/b Kenda
11 Silber Pro Cycling Team
12 ISD Continental
13 NCCH
14 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


GP Saguenay June 5/14 - June 8/14, Quebec

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login