Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 8/14 11:28 am - Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/8/14
 

Chris Froome (Team Sky) showed during the second part of the inaugural time trial that he’s still above his rivals as a time triallist for the big stage races. With one month to go to the start of the Tour de France, he beat arch rival Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) by eight seconds on the 10.4km course while third favourite Vincenzo Nibali took the polka dot jersey as he scored the best time at the top of the hill. The sensation of stage 1 of the 66th Critérium du Dauphiné is 21 year old Bob Jungels who finished third and took the white jersey of best young rider.

Jungels early in the lead
Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) confirmed his excellent showing at the Giro d’Italia (7th overall) as he set the best time for a while: 13.24. Being the second rider crossing the line, he stayed on top of the classification for half an hour, resisting even to his team-mate and compatriot Lars Boom who clocked in only three tenth of a second slower than him. However, another young rider bettered the Dutchman as Luxemburg’s Bob Jungels rode in 13.22. The time trial expert from Trek who was a junior world champion in that specialty had chosen to compete early with the aim of avoiding a potentially stronger wind later on, so did a few GC contenders. It gave the indication that Tejay van Garderen (BMC) started the Dauphiné in a better condition than Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS), Richie Porte (Sky) and Jean-Christophe Péraud (AG2R-La Mondiale). The latter who lives in Lyon had crashed while training on the course two days before.

Talansky close to the podium
One revelation of the day was French neo pro Julian Alaphilippe (OPQS) who scored the best time at the top of the Montée de l’Observance (km 4.6), provisionally entered the top ten but didn’t threat the lead of Jungels who remained the best young rider till the end. Only in his first year outside the U26 category, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) set the second best time behind Jungels but gave the go to the hot favourites of the Dauphiné. His fourth place at the end confirmed that he’s back in contention for the mountainous stage races this summer.

Contador-Froome: duel on the road
A virtual polka dot jersey wearer, Alaphilippe was only beaten at the top of the hill by the three super stars: Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) who took the polka dot jersey, Chris Froome (Sky) and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo). Only one second separated the Brit and the Spaniard at the intermediate time check but Froome was the strongest against the wind in the final part of the race. Therefore he increased his lead over Contador to eight seconds but the race remains widely open with a very interesting stage 2 coming up and including a hill top finish at the col de Béal.
Courtesy ASO

 

Results from the first stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné

 

Stage 1: Lyon ITT, 10.4 km Time Gap
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:13:13.560 0:00
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:21 0:08
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:22 0:09
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:24 0:11
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:24 0:11
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:25 0:12
7 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:13:25 0:12
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:13:26 0:13
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:13:26 0:13
10 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:13:26 0:13
11 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:13:26 0:13
12 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:13:26 0:13
13 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar 0:13:27 0:14
14 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:13:27 0:14
15 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:13:27 0:14
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:13:27 0:14
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:28 0:15
18 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:28 0:15
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:13:29 0:16
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:13:29 0:16
21 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:13:30 0:17
22 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:30 0:17
23 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:13:32 0:19
24 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:13:32 0:19
25 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:13:33 0:20
26 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:34 0:21
27 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:13:35 0:22
28 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:35 0:22
29 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:13:35 0:22
30 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:13:35 0:22
31 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:36 0:23
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:13:36 0:23
33 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:13:37 0:24
34 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:37 0:24
35 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:13:37 0:24
36 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:39 0:26
37 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:13:40 0:27
38 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:40 0:27
39 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:40 0:27
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:41 0:28
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:13:42 0:29
42 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 0:13:43 0:30
43 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:13:43 0:30
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:43 0:30
45 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:13:43 0:30
46 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:44 0:31
47 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:44 0:31
48 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:44 0:31
49 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:44 0:31
50 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:45 0:32
51 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar 0:13:45 0:32
52 William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:13:45 0:32
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:46 0:33
54 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:47 0:34
55 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:49 0:36
56 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:49 0:36
57 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:49 0:36
58 David Boucher (Bel) Fdj.fr 0:13:50 0:37
59 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:50 0:37
60 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky 0:13:51 0:38
61 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:13:51 0:38
62 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:52 0:39
63 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:52 0:39
64 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:52 0:39
65 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:52 0:39
66 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:13:54 0:41
67 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:54 0:41
68 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:13:54 0:41
69 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:13:54 0:41
70 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:13:54 0:41
71 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:13:54 0:41
72 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 0:13:55 0:42
73 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:55 0:42
74 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:55 0:42
75 Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:13:55 0:42
76 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:55 0:42
77 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:55 0:42
78 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:56 0:43
79 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:13:57 0:44
80 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:57 0:44
81 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:13:57 0:44
82 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:13:58 0:45
83 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:58 0:45
84 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:58 0:45
85 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:13:58 0:45
86 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:59 0:46
87 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:13:59 0:46
88 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 0:14:00 0:47
89 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:14:00 0:47
90 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:14:01 0:48
91 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:14:01 0:48
92 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:02 0:49
93 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:02 0:49
94 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:14:03 0:50
95 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:04 0:51
96 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:04 0:51
97 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:14:04 0:51
98 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:04 0:51
99 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:05 0:52
100 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:06 0:53
101 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:14:06 0:53
102 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:07 0:54
103 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar 0:14:07 0:54
104 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:07 0:54
105 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:14:07 0:54
106 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:07 0:54
107 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:08 0:55
108 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:08 0:55
109 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:14:08 0:55
110 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar 0:14:09 0:56
111 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:10 0:57
112 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:11 0:58
113 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:14:13 1:00
114 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:13 1:00
115 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:13 1:00
116 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:13 1:00
117 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 0:14:14 1:01
118 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:14:14 1:01
119 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:15 1:02
120 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:14:15 1:02
121 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:14:16 1:03
122 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:16 1:03
123 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:14:18 1:05
124 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:18 1:05
125 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:19 1:06
126 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:19 1:06
127 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:20 1:07
128 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:20 1:07
129 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:14:21 1:08
130 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:14:21 1:08
131 Jhon Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:14:23 1:10
132 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:23 1:10
133 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:23 1:10
134 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:14:24 1:11
135 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:26 1:13
136 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:26 1:13
137 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:14:26 1:13
138 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 0:14:26 1:13
139 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:27 1:14
140 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:28 1:15
141 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:28 1:15
142 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:30 1:17
143 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:30 1:17
144 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:31 1:18
145 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:31 1:18
146 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:32 1:19
147 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:14:32 1:19
148 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:14:35 1:22
149 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:35 1:22
150 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:14:35 1:22
151 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:14:36 1:23
152 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:36 1:23
153 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:37 1:24
154 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step 0:14:37 1:24
155 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:39 1:26
156 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:40 1:27
157 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:44 1:31
158 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 0:14:47 1:34
159 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:14:48 1:35
160 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:50 1:37
161 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:50 1:37
162 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:51 1:38
163 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar 0:14:57 1:44
164 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 0:15:00 1:47
165 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:03 1:50
166 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar 0:15:09 1:56
167 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:19 2:06
168 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:22 2:09

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login