Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 10/14 10:56 am - Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/14
 

Results from the third stage in France

 

Stage 3: Ambert to Le Teil, 194 km
1 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 5:30:03
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
4 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
7 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step
10 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale
11 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr
12 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.
14 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
15 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
17 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura
18 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
22 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
23 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
25 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
28 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
29 Alberto Contador (Esp) Team Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
31 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
34 William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr
35 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
37 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
39 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
42 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol
46 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
47 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step
48 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
49 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
50 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura
51 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
52 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
53 Jhon Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
54 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
55 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar
56 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
57 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
58 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
59 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
60 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura
61 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo
62 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale
63 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step
64 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar
65 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
66 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
67 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura
71 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
72 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
73 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
74 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
76 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
77 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
78 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
79 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura
80 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
81 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
82 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Tinkoff-Saxo
83 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr
84 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
85 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step
86 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp
87 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar
88 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale
89 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.
90 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura
91 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
92 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.
93 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
94 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar
95 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
96 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
97 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
98 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
99 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.
100 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
101 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
102 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
103 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
104 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.
105 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo
106 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
107 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
109 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar
110 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
111 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
112 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo
113 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
114 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo
115 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
116 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha
117 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
118 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
119 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura
120 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
121 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
122 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar
123 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
124 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
125 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
126 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
127 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
128 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
129 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:24
130 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step
131 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
132 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma Quick Step
134 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida
136 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo
137 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
138 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
139 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step
140 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr
141 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol all s.t.
142 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41
143 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 0:42
144 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:48
145 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:53
146 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
147 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 1:03
148 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:04
149 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida s.t.
150 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1:16
151 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky 1:42
152 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky s.t.
153 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:00
154 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:16
155 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. s.t.
156 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 3:18
157 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida s.t.
158 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 7:56
159 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team s.t.
160 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 16:48
161 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar
162 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
163 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar
164 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
DNF Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.
DNF Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 10:07:47
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Team Tinkoff-Saxo at 0:12
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:33
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:35
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:50
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 1:22
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:22
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 1:31
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:35
11 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:40
12 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1:43
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 1:44
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 1:56
15 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 2:01
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:19
17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 2:24
18 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2:32
19 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar 2:34
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step 2:37
21 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 2:37
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 2:42
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:43
24 Bart de Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 2:47
25 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:49
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:01
27 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 3:06
28 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 3:24
29 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:24
30 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 3:28
31 Jhon Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 3:31
32 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 3:35
33 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 3:37
34 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 3:45
35 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:54
36 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:01
37 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 4:01
38 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 4:29
39 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step 5:14
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 5:15
41 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 5:19
42 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 5:28
43 Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 5:31
44 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 5:31
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 5:46
46 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 5:52
47 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 5:52
48 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 6:02
49 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 6:08
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 6:12
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 6:28
52 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6:37
53 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 6:48
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step 7:33
55 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:43
56 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 7:45
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 7:51
58 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 8:09
59 Carlos Verona (Esp) Omega Pharma Quick Step 8:12
60 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 9:01
61 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:10
62 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 9:24
63 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 9:37
64 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 9:41
65 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 9:54
66 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 10:51
67 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 10:56
68 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 11:01
69 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 11:07
70 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 11:25
71 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 11:37
72 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 11:47
73 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 11:47
74 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 11:49
75 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 11:49
76 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar 11:56
77 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 12:00
78 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 12:02
79 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12:05
80 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 12:06
81 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 12:07
82 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 12:09
83 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 12:17
84 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 12:18
85 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12:33
86 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 12:42
87 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 12:50
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:51
89 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 13:00
90 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 13:12
91 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 13:14
92 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step 13:18
93 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 13:19
94 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13:23
95 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar 13:24
96 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13:25
97 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 13:29
98 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr 13:30
99 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step 13:30
100 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 13:42
101 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 13:48
102 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 14:02
103 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step 14:16
104 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 14:31
105 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 14:34
106 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 14:57
107 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step 15:01
108 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 15:29
109 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 15:48
110 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 16:08
111 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 16:11
112 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:15
113 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:28
114 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 18:12
115 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 19:04
116 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 19:08
117 William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr 19:23
118 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 19:26
119 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 19:39
120 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 19:40
121 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 19:42
122 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 19:43
123 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 19:45
124 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19:56
125 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 19:57
126 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 19:59
127 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:03
128 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 20:06
129 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 20:08
130 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 20:09
131 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 20:10
132 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 20:12
133 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 20:13
134 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 20:14
135 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:22
136 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20:26
137 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 20:28
138 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20:39
139 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 21:16
140 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 21:19
141 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 21:19
142 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 21:25
143 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 21:29
144 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 21:31
145 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 21:32
146 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 21:34
147 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 21:56
148 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr 21:56
149 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 22:00
150 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 22:09
151 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 22:10
152 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 22:19
153 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 22:43
154 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 22:49
155 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 22:57
156 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 24:06
157 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar 24:59
158 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 25:46
159 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar 29:06
160 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar 30:07
161 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky 34:14
162 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 37:03
163 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 38:29
164 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 49:16



Stage 1

 

Stage 2 (June 9th): Tarare to Col du Béal, 156 km)
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 4:24:41
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo at s.t.
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 0:10
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:12
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:27
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:40
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:42
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling 0:44
10 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 0:45
 
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 3:55
117 Christian Meier (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 15:02


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login