Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 12/14 11:03 am - Northstar Festival: Stage 1 women's results


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/14
 

Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) posted the only sub-11 minute time in the women’s field to win Stage One, with Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) and Tayler Wiles (Specialized-Lululemon) rounding out the podium at 14 and 21 seconds back respectively.

Powers, who currently holds all three U.S. National Champion titles in Time Trial, Road Race, and Criterium, was able to showcase her ability to hit and sustain high speeds on the flat, five-mile out-and-back course that ran alongside the Mississippi River.

“I do prefer shorter races,” said Powers. “Longer ones can be a little boring and it’s hard to stay patient.”

Second place finisher Walle enjoyed a better placing over last year, where a mechanical issue slowed her time.

“Last year i got third,” said Walle. “I had a mechanical and was stuck in my small ring after the turnaround, so I was spinning out on the course.

“This course brings back a lot of memories. This will be my third time racing here, and each time I feel it more. I know where to push the limits. This time trial suits my strengths – it’s short, punchy, fast.”

Walle won Best Amateur racer her first time through in 2012 as part of the Nature Valley Composite Team.

This year’s featured composite team is the Kakookie’s Collegiate All Stars Team. Member Kelly Catlin leads the North Star Best Amateur Jersey competition. Catlin just graduated from high school this year while also completing coursework at the University of Minnesota. She secured two top-10 placings at the UCI Junior Women’s World Championships in the Time Trial and Road Race.

“The course was surprisingly short, I’m not used to that distance,” said Catlin. “It was great to just go as hard as you can for the distance.

Courtesy organizers



Results from the first stage in St. Paul Minnesota

Stage 1 (June 11): St. Paul Riverfront ITT, 8.046 km Time Gap
1 Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare) 0:10:48.990 0:00
2 Brianna Walle (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:02.120 0:14
3 Tayler Wiles (Specialized-lululemon) 0:11:09.840 0:21
4 Carmen Small (Specialized-lululemon) 0:11:17.370 0:29
5 Leah Kirchmann (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:20.750 0:32
6 Jade Wilcoxson (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:21.850 0:33
7 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare) 0:11:25.290 0:37
8 Maura Kinsella (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:25.560 0:37
9 Gillian Carleton (Vanderkitten) 0:11:27.950 0:39
10 Denise Ramsden (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:30.320 0:42
11 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO) 0:11:32.30 0:44
12 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:11:35.520 0:47
13 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) 0:11:35.890 0:47
14 Whitney Schultz (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:11:40.600 0:52
15 Anika Todd (Team TIBCO) 0:11:40.610 0:52
16 Annie Ewart (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:40.800 0:52
17 Janel Holcomb (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:40.850 0:52
18 Jo Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 0:11:40.940 0:52
19 ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare) 0:11:41.700 0:53
20 Jessica Cutler (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 0:11:43.150 0:55
21 Lauren Tamayo (UnitedHealthcare) 0:11:47.500 0:59
22 Lauren Hall (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:48.520 1:00
23 Kelly Catlin (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:11:50.890 1:02
24 Ally Stacher (Specialized-lululemon) 0:11:50.910 1:02
25 Beth Ann Orton (PBLRB) 0:11:51.250 1:03
26 Amy Charity (Vanderkitten) 0:11:51.890 1:03
27 Olivia Dillon (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:11:52.140 1:04
28 Stephanie Wetzel (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:11:53.410 1:05
29 Lizzie Williams (Vanderkitten) 0:11:53.700 1:05
30 Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare) 0:11:55.80 1:07
31 Mandy Heintz (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 0:11:57.250 1:09
32 Miranda Griffiths (Vanderkitten) 0:11:57.760 1:09
33 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO) 0:11:57.890 1:09
34 Anna Grace Christiansen (Specialized-lululemon) 0:12:00.700 1:12
35 Sarah Szefi (PSIMET Racing) 0:12:00.930 1:12
36 Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare) 0:12:03.550 1:15
37 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO) 0:12:07.480 1:19
38 Allison Arensman (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:12:08.940 1:20
39 Sara Bird (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:12:09.110 1:21
40 Ariane Horbach (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:12:09.360 1:21
41 Flavia Oliveira (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 0:12:09.580 1:21
42 Lindsay Bayer (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:12:09.580 1:21
43 Sydney Running (PBLRB) 0:12:10.590 1:22
44 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO) 0:12:10.690 1:22
45 Jessica Allan (Specialized-lululemon) 0:12:10.990 1:22
46 Anna Sanders (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 0:12:11.830 1:23
47 Cecilia Davis-Hayes (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:12:12.60 1:24
48 Anne Donley (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 0:12:12.200 1:24
49 E "Scotti" WIlborne (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 0:12:12.820 1:24
50 Lindsay Fox (SPBRC) 0:12:13.580 1:25
51 Amy Cutler (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 0:12:14.920 1:26
52 Amber Markey (ISCorp Cycling Team p/b Intelligentsia Coffee) 0:12:16.600 1:28
53 Irena Ossola (Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R) 0:12:17.710 1:29
54 Michelle Khare (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:12:17.930 1:29
55 Cristina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 0:12:18.200 1:30
56 Danielle Bradley-Dingman (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 0:12:19.510 1:31
57 Lenore Pipes (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:12:20.770 1:32
58 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (PBLRB) 0:12:21.140 1:33
59 Starla Teddergreen (Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R) 0:12:22.130 1:34
60 Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 0:12:23.670 1:35
61 Joanie Caron (GARNEAU Factory Team) 0:12:23.920 1:35
62 Cheryl Fuller-Muller (GARNEAU Factory Team) 0:12:23.980 1:35
63 Alexandra Burton (PBLRB) 0:12:24.990 1:36
64 Kim Jennings (Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R) 0:12:25.0 1:37
65 Joy McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis pb JAKROO) 0:12:26.880 1:38
66 Erica Zaveta (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 0:12:27.760 1:39
67 Amy Good (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:12:28.360 1:40
68 Adelaide Tillinghast (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:12:30.340 1:42
69 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO) 0:12:31.150 1:43
70 Diana Penuela (ISCorp Cycling Team p/b Intelligentsia Coffee) 0:12:32.130 1:44
71 Vanessa Drigo (GARNEAU Factory Team) 0:12:32.820 1:44
72 Ivy Audrain (Birchwood Cycling p/b The Fix Studio) 0:12:33.550 1:45
73 Amy Bradley (GARNEAU Factory Team) 0:12:33.980 1:45
74 Ann Koehler (GARNEAU Factory Team) 0:12:34.650 1:46
75 Korina Huizar (Vanderkitten) 0:12:35.140 1:47
76 Megan Gray (PBLRB) 0:12:35.640 1:47
77 Jenny Rios (GARNEAU Factory Team) 0:12:36.310 1:48
78 Daphne Karagianis (Les Petites Victoires) 0:12:36.950 1:48
79 Sierra Siebenlist (Les Petites Victoires) 0:12:37.960 1:49
80 Jeannie Kuhajek (Vanderkitten) 0:12:38.450 1:50
81 Sarah Rice (Les Petites Victoires) 0:12:38.980 1:50
82 Amie Krasnozon (PainPathways) 0:12:39.780 1:51
83 Kelli Richter (PSIMET Racing) 0:12:41.390 1:53
84 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 0:12:41.410 1:53
85 Lelah O'Shaughnessy (PBLRB) 0:12:41.870 1:53
86 Georgina Beech (SPBRC) 0:12:43.630 1:55
87 Chelsea Factor (Birchwood Cycling p/b The Fix Studio) 0:12:47.120 1:59
88 Tracey Cameron (Birchwood Cycling p/b The Fix Studio) 0:12:47.270 1:59
89 Cinthia Lehner (Kakookies Collegiate All-Stars) 0:12:47.690 1:59
90 Abby Ruess (SPBRC) 0:12:48.10 2:00
91 Carol Sansome (SPBRC) 0:12:49.20 2:01
92 Jennifer Rife (Birchwood Cycling p/b The Fix Studio) 0:12:49.50 2:01
93 Jacqueline Parker (Team Cloud Racing p/b R2R) 0:12:49.300 2:01
94 Jannette Rho (Les Petites Victoires) 0:12:49.840 2:01
95 Katherine Shields (PainPathways) 0:12:50.340 2:02
96 Brittany Lindores (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 0:12:54.450 2:06
97 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 0:12:55.70 2:07
98 Ellen Ryan (Les Petites Victoires) 0:12:55.120 2:07
99 Lexie Millard (ISCorp Cycling Team p/b Intelligentsia Coffee) 0:12:55.450 2:07
100 Cady Chintis (Les Petites Victoires) 0:12:55.670 2:07
101 Vanessa Curtis (Birchwood Cycling p/b The Fix Studio) 0:12:57.620 2:09
102 Nicole Mertz (ISCorp Cycling Team p/b Intelligentsia Coffee) 0:13:02.750 2:14
103 Corey Coogan Cisek (Birchwood Cycling p/b The Fix Studio) 0:13:04.810 2:16
104 Lilda Lucero Garza Saucedo (SPBRC) 0:13:07.130 2:19
105 Jennie Zhu (SPBRC) 0:13:08.920 2:20
106 Natalia Franco (ISCorp Cycling Team p/b Intelligentsia Coffee) 0:13:15.80 2:27
107 Holly Beard (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 0:13:16.740 2:28

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login