Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 12/14 14:52 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/14
 

Today's results from the second stage that started in Lac-Mégantic and finished at the top of Mont-Mégantic
Epic day of cold rain and steep climbs



Stage 2: Lac-Mégantic to Parc national du Mont-Mégantic, 167.4 km
1 Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 4:41:53
2 Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita-Selle Smp at 0:46
3 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:42
4 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 1:44
5 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:55
6 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1:56
7 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5hr Energy 2:02
8 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts s.t.
9 Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma 2:04
10 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 2:06
11 Maxim Jenkins (USA) Team Veloselect s.t.
12 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 2:08
13 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
14 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block 2:10
15 Kirk Carlson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
16 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 2:15
17 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 2:21
18 Fernando Orjuela (Col) 4-72 Colombia 2:26
19 Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 2:30
20 Chad Beyer (USA) 5hr Energy 2:31
21 Stefan Schumecher (Ger) Christina Watches - Kuma 2:35
22 Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop 2:52
23 Yors Santofimio (Col) 4-72 Colombia 2:54
24 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 2:55
25 Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 3:05
26 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 3:12
27 Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 3:14
28 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 3:23
29 EdsonArturo Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia 3:28
30 Joe Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 3:35
31 Nigel Ellsay (Can) H&R Block 3:37
32 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 3:44
33 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 3:45
34 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 3:46
35 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 3:55
36 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Jamis Hagens Berman 3:58
37 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:03
38 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 4:07
39 Gavin Mannion (USA) 5hr Energy 4:09
40 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 4:12
41 Robin Carpenter (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 4:14
42 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 4:18
43 Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 4:24
44 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 4:56
45 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 5:06
46 Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block 5:32
47 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 6:01
48 Jimmy Schurman (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 6:06
49 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop 6:08
50 Julien Gagné (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 6:12
51 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block 6:31
52 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team 6:38
53 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma 6:52
54 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 7:08
55 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 7:24
56 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 7:29
57 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 7:29
58 Conor O'Brien (Can) Team Veloselect 7:53
59 Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Veloselect 7:58
60 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 8:47
61 Marijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 9:01
62 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 9:15
63 James Stemper (USA) 5hr Energy 9:24
64 Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 9:45
65 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:46
66 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 9:47
67 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:13
68 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches - Kuma 10:21
69 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 12:09
70 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 12:41
71 Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop 13:43
72 Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 13:56
73 Ryan MacDonald (Can) H&R Block 14:18
74 Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block 15:00
75 Michael Torkler (NZl) Team SmartStop 16:51
76 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor 16:58
77 Yean Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 17:21
78 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5hr Energy 18:22
79 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5hr Energy 18:25
80 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 19:06
81 Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 Colombia 19:20
82 Antonio Dibattista (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 19:40
83 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 20:07
84 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team s.t.
85 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 20:12
86 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 20:55
87 Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 21:36
88 Michael Vink (NZl) Team Budget-Forklifts 21:50
89 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts s.t.
90 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:00
91 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 22:41
92 Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
93 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Christina Watches - Kuma 22:43
94 David Williams (USA) 5hr Energy
95 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau-Quebecor both s.t.
96 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 23:20
97 Ryan Wills (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 24:26
98 Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 24:49
99 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 25:36
100 James Piccoli (Can) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 26:35
101 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 30:31
102 Joël Desgreniers (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 33:49
103 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 44:11
104 Jacob Kauffman (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor 44:16
105 Jake Tanner (GBr) Christina Watches - Kuma 49:51
106 Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 52:44
DNF Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Sandis Eislers (Lat) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com
DNF Ingus Eislers (Lat) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com
DNF Luke Ockerby (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Elliot Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Olivier Delaney (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block
DNF Dennis Cottreau (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Casey Roth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech
DNF Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech
DNF Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech
DNF Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech
DNF Edward Dumas-Longpre (Can) Team Veloselect
DNF Jules Cusson-Fradet (Can) Team Veloselect
DNF Shawn Turcotte (Can) Team Veloselect
DNF Comeron McPhaden (Can) Team Veloselect
 
GC
1 Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 9:34:59
2 Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita-Selle Smp at 0:53
3 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:51
4 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 1:57
5 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:08
6 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 2:09
7 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 2:11
8 Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma 2:13
9 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 2:15
10 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5hr Energy 2:15
11 Maxim Jenkins (USA) Team Veloselect 2:19
12 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 2:19
13 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 2:21
14 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block 2:23
15 Kirk Carlson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:23
16 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 2:28
17 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 2:34
18 Fernando Orjuela (Col) 4-72 Colombia 2:39
19 Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 2:43
20 Chad Beyer (USA) 5hr Energy 2:44
21 Stefan Schumecher (Ger) Christina Watches - Kuma 2:48
22 Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop 2:52
23 Yors Santofimio (Col) 4-72 Colombia 3:07
24 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 3:08
25 Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 3:18
26 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 3:25
27 Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 3:27
28 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 3:36
29 EdsonArturo Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia 3:41
30 Joe Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 3:47
31 Nigel Ellsay (Can) H&R Block 3:50
32 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 3:57
33 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 3:58
34 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 3:59
35 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 4:00
36 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Jamis Hagens Berman 4:11
37 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:16
38 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 4:18
39 Gavin Mannion (USA) 5hr Energy 4:22
40 Robin Carpenter (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 4:27
41 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 4:31
42 Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 4:37
43 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 4:39
44 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 5:09
45 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 5:19
46 Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block 5:45
47 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 6:14
48 Jimmy Schurman (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 6:19
49 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop 6:21
50 Julien Gagné (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 6:25
51 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block 6:44
52 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team 6:51
53 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 7:21
54 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma 7:40
55 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 7:42
56 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 8:01
57 Conor O'Brien (Can) Team Veloselect 8:06
58 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 9:00
59 Marijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 9:14
60 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 9:16
61 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 9:28
62 James Stemper (USA) 5hr Energy 9:37
63 Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 9:56
64 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:56
65 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 10:00
66 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:26
67 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches - Kuma 11:09
68 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 12:22
69 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 12:54
70 Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop 13:56
71 Ryan MacDonald (Can) H&R Block 14:31
72 Michael Torkler (NZl) Team SmartStop 17:04
73 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor 17:11
74 Yean Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 17:34
75 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5hr Energy 18:35
76 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5hr Energy 18:37
77 Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 Colombia 19:33
78 Antonio Dibattista (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 19:53
79 Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Veloselect 20:02
80 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 20:20
81 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 20:20
82 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 20:25
83 Michael Vink (NZl) Team Budget-Forklifts 22:03
84 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:07
85 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 22:54
86 Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block 22:57
87 David Williams (USA) 5hr Energy 23:21
88 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 23:31
89 Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 24:10
90 Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 25:02
91 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 31:10
92 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 32:59
93 James Piccoli (Can) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 33:12
94 Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 33:40
95 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 33:54
96 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Christina Watches - Kuma 34:47
97 Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 37:09
98 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 37:48
99 Joël Desgreniers (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 41:46
100 Jacob Kauffman (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor 44:29
101 Jake Tanner (GBr) Christina Watches - Kuma 50:04
102 Ryan Wills (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 51:25
103 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 52:30
104 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 52:35
105 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 58:39
106 Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride For Help 1:07:14
 
Points GC
1 Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma 20 pts
2 Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 19
3 Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 18
4 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 17
5 Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 14
6 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14
7 Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop 13
8 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 13
9 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13
10 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 12
11 Marijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 12
12 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11
13 Yean Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 10
14 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 9
15 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5hr Energy 9
16 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 8
17 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 8
18 Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 8
19 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team 6
20 Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 6
21 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 6
22 Maxim Jenkins (USA) Team Veloselect 5
23 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5
24 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3
25 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 3
26 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 3
27 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 3
28 Gavin Mannion (USA) 5hr Energy 2
29 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block 2
30 Joe Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 1
31 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5hr Energy 1
32 Kirk Carlson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1
33 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor 1
 
KOM GC
1 Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop 42 pts
2 Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 35
3 Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5hr Energy 21
4 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor 16
5 Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 16
6 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 14
7 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13
8 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 10
9 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 10
10 Bruno Langlois (Can) 5hr Energy 9
11 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8
12 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team 6
13 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6
14 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 6
15 Joe Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 5
16 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 3
17 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 3
18 James Stemper (USA) 5hr Energy 3
19 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget-Forklifts 3
20 Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma 2
21 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore Vita-Selle Smp 1
22 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team
 
Team GC
1 Amore Vita-Selle SMP 28:51:25
2 Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team at 0:01
3 Novo Nordisk 2:01
4 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:19
5 5hr Energy 2:53
6 Smartstop 2:54
7 4-72 Colombia 2:59
8 ISD Continental Team 3:52
9 Jamis Hagens Berman 4:15
10 H&R Block 5:30
11 Christina Watches - Kuma 5:42
12 Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 6:01
13 Budget Forklifts Cycling 6:26
14 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:52
15 Team Veloselect 23:59
16 Silber Pro Cycling Team 24:08
17 Garneau-Quebecor 26:07
18 Bike Aid - Ride For Help 42:39
19 Norco Bicycles/Premier Techget-Forklifts 22:28

 

Jerseys

Leader: Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team

Points: Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma

KOM: Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop

Young Rider: Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team

 

Previous stage

Stage 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login