Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 15/14 22:57 pm - Northstar Festival: Men Stage 6 results and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/14
 

McCabe Wins Stillwater Criterium, Anderson Takes Overall Title

The legendary Stillwater Criterium lived up to its reputation as one of the hardest races in the United States on Sunday. Attacks flew as the racers went up Chilkoot hill which features a 24 degree grade to the finish line. Put under pressure in the final laps, Canadian Ryan Anderson prevailed to win the overall at the North Star Grand Prix, the fourth title in a row for his Optum team. Anderson finished strong by taking third on the sixth and final stage and claimed his first USA Cycling National Racing Calendar overall stage victory.

“I was glad I was able to be good to finish because the guys rode so well. From day one, the first criterium, we took responsibility for the race and the guys rode pretty much all week.”Anderson said. “For our team it's a really important race because most of our partners are from the area. I've had a bit of a bumpy year, I've had some success but I've also had some downs this year so to get this win is really motivating for me going forwards with the rest of the year.”

Luis Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) finished second overall, 16 seconds down while Anderson's teammate Jesse Anthony was third, a further four seconds down.

Travis McCabe of Team SmartStop put in a blistering attack with three laps to go to take the stage win with the field breathing down his neck.

“I just went for it, I looked back on the second lap and I had a 15 to 20 seconds gap and I knew that Optum was content in letting someone like me go and they were just really watching [Luis] Amaran [Jamis-Hagens Berman]. So I just put my head down, raced aggressive and stayed away. I couldn't hear anything, the crowd was loud, everyone was just roaring, it was so awesome.” McCabe said. “I look back halfway up the climb and they're charging, I look up at the board and see zero laps and so at that point, I just sprinted with whatever I had left out of pure fear and kept it to the line. It's really exciting, it's a great win for the team, we've had an awesome year.”

The chasing riders caught McCabe at the line. Belgian Gerry Druyts of Team3M was second on the stage.

Both Anderson and McCabe loved the cheering fans that lined the climb. “It was so loud in the beginning, it was hard to keep calm and not get too excited because there was so much cheering, it was so motivating.” Anderson commented.

“It's such an awesome race.” noted McCabe. “Being able to have everyone there and cheering for you, it really gives this vibe of excitement and really puts you on another level for racing so it's fantastic.

As the sun came out after a rainy morning, the riders lined up at the bottom of Chilkoot Hill for 28 laps of pain. The front of the race shuffled and re-shuffled under constant attacking. Seventh overall and 43 seconds down in the general classification, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) escaped early to put pressure on Anderson. Also off the front were Tom Devriendt (Team 3M), Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite), Coulton Hartrich (SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching), Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing) and Michael Olheiser (Incycle-Predator Components).

Behind the Optum Team lined up at the front of the stretched out field, controlling the pace and keeping the gap to less than 30 seconds. With six laps to go, Ian Crane (Jamis-Hagens Berman) counter-attacked when his teammate was reeled back. Sensing the pressure, riders swarmed the front of the field and Optum lost control for less than two laps.

“I got a little concerned about six laps to go and that's when Ian Crane hit out and that put us under a little pressure and Jesse jumped on him right away but he went on the climb and it put the guys that were riding earlier under pressure. Thankfully, the three guys that were riding early in the day did a fantastic job.” explained Anderson. “Once Tom came back, then at three to go I felt that we were in a good position, between six and three were a little bit stressful.”

McCabe followed the team plan and launched himself up the climb with three laps to go. “The whole team was disappointed with the way it played out on the second day so we were just out for stage wins and to race aggressively. I was always at the front, riding the waves, staying in the wind and keying off of Jamis mostly and with four laps to go or three, Amaran attacked and pretty much blew the field up, there was five of us that stayed with him. Right after the hill, on the next little climb, everyone sat up and there was a lull and I knew that everyone was hurting so I figured just to go and not look back. So I attacked up and over that, and spent the downhill recovering, going hard the climbs.”

Amaran put in one more attack the final time up the climb but could not drop Anderson.

Anderson added, “The pressure was just on over the top, Tom was really good here and Jesse, we all stayed together and then Tom pretty much rode the last lap and I slotted in. At first I was sitting behind Amaran but then I decided to get back with the guys and they brought me safely through here [last turn before climb]. Amaran went from the bottom but I was good enough to hang on.”

The Optum team won the overall team classification with three riders in the top five of the general classification.

Eric Marcotte (Team SmartStop) retained the green Xcel Energy Sprinter jersey and Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros) took the Sports Beans King of the Hills. Finishing only six seconds down on the stage put Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Predator Components) in the white TRIA Orthopedic Center Best Young Rider jersey and Hartrich in the green North Star Top Amateur jersey. Devriendt was awarded the red Penn Cycle Most Aggressive Rider jersey.

Report by by Lyne Lamoureux, North Star Grand Prix




Results from the Sixth stage and Final GC

Stage 6: Stillwater Criterium
1 Travis McCabe (SmartStop) 1:20:30
2 Gerry Druyts (Team3M)
3 Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
4 Tom Devriendt (Team3M)
5 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros)
6 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis)
7 Luis Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
8 Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
9 Ian Crane (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
10 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
11 Erik Slack (Canyon Bicycles- Shimano) all s.t.
12 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:06
13 Heath Blackgrove (Boneshaker D1 Racing)
14 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized)
15 Coulton Hartrich (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
16 Andrew Dahlheim (Athlete Octane Cycling)
17 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros)
18 Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Predator Components) all s.t.
19 Jeremy Powers (ELBOWZ Racing) 0:16
20 Michael Olheiser (Incycle-Predator Components) 0:51
21 Carson Lange (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 0:53
22 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) s.t.
23 Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles- Shimano) 0:58
24 Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:06
25 Stefan Rothe (ELBOWZ Racing) 1:26
26 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized)
27 Tristan Uhl (ELBOWZ Racing)
28 Nicholas Torraca (Boneshaker D1 Racing)
29 Peter Olejniczak (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance)
30 David Santos (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO)
31 Mac Cassin (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros)
32 Jonathan Toftoy (Twin Six/Revolution Cycles)
33 Ben Fogle (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) all s.t.
34 Johnathan Freter (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) 1:35
35 Michael Vingerling (Team3M) 1:38
36 Derek Schanze (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 1:49
37 Luis Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) s.t.
38 Josh Johnson (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 1:52
39 Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:56
40 Michael Sheehan (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 1:56
41 Zack Allison (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 2:03
42 Peter Disera (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 2:13
43 Adam Myerson (SmartStop) 2:23
44 Josh Johnson (Bissell-ABG-Giant) 3:48
45 Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 4:05
46 Flavio Alejandro (SmartStop) s.t.
47 Travis Livermon (SmartStop) 8:31
48 Ben Wolfe (California Giant/Specialized) 8:50
49 Griffin Easter (Airgas Cycling) 9:17
50 Zack Noonan (Airgas Cycling) s.t.
51 Chris Stastny (Canyon Bicycles- Shimano) 9:31
52 Eric Marcotte (SmartStop) 9:44
53 Emerson Oronte (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros)
54 Timothy Stevens (Team3M)
55 Jacob Arnold (Incycle-Predator Components) all s.t.
56 Alex Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 10:13
57 Patrick Kos (Airgas Cycling) 10:46
58 Anton Varabei (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 12:06
59 Nick Coil (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores)
60 Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO)
61 Steven Davis (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO)
62 Stephan Hirsch (Bissell-ABG-Giant)
63 Tony Olson (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance)
64 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team)
65 Stef VanZummeren (Team3M)
66 Gabriel Baca (ELBOWZ Racing)
67 Christophe Sleurs (Team3M) all s.t.
68 Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo - Trek) 12:54
69 Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Cycling) 14:50
70 Tim Savre (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 16:12
71 Brad Neagos (Bissell-ABG-Giant)
72 Ratzell Greg (Airgas Cycling)
73 Aaron Beebe (Bissell-ABG-Giant)
74 Levon Kalemkiarian (Twin Six/Revolution Cycles)
75 Chris Yotter (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance)
76 Tyler Coplea (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek)
77 Shawn D'Aurelio (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO)
78 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros)
79 Mac Brennan (Bissell-ABG-Giant)
80 Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team)
81 Corentin Cherhal (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
82 Andel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) all s.t.
83 Matt Zimmer (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 17:44
84 Gerd deKeijzer (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
85 Simon Strobel (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
86 Brandon Etzl (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team)
87 David Guttenplan (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
88 Brian Ellison (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) all s.t.
89 Devin Clark (Athlete Octane Cycling) 19:36
90 Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek)
91 Kennett Peterson (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) both s.t.
92 Eric Losak (BMW Development Team) 21:58
93 Garrick Valverde (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores)
94 Pierre Louis Verot (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
95 Benny Swedberg (California Giant/Specialized)
96 Mat Stephens (Boneshaker D1 Racing)
97 Connor McCutcheon (Airgas Cycling) all s.t.
98 Tristin Bentzler (Twin Six/Revolution Cycles) 24:59
99 Brett Kielick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
100 Rene Corella (BMW Development Team)
101 Brant Speed (ELBOWZ Racing)
102 Stephen Welsh (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
103 James Glasspool (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
104 Daniel Katz (BMW Development Team)
105 Colton Barrett (Athlete Octane Cycling)
106 Nathaniel Beams (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) all s.t.
107 Emile Abraham (Incycle-Predator Components) 29:00
108 Matt Schaupp (BMW Development Team)
109 Caleb Fuchs (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) both s.t.
DNF Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Ruben Companioni (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)
DNF Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis)
DNF Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis)
DNF Chad Hartley (Athlete Octane Cycling)
DNF Sergio Escutia (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO)
DNS Jordan Cullen (Twin Six/Revolution Cycles)
Final GC
1 Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 11:26:09
2 Luis Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) at 0:16
3 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:20
4 Heath Blackgrove (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 0:23
5 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:27
6 Ian Crane (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:34
7 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 1:05
8 Gerry Druyts (Team3M) 1:31
9 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1:36
10 Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 2:02
11 Travis McCabe (SmartStop) 4:31
12 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 4:41
13 Coulton Hartrich (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 4:48
14 Erik Slack (Canyon Bicycles- Shimano) 4:57
15 Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 5:00
16 Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Predator Components) 5:13
17 Michael Olheiser (Incycle-Predator Components) 5:28
18 Tom Devriendt (Team3M) 5:34
19 David Santos (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 5:36
20 Michael Vingerling (Team3M) 6:29
21 Zack Allison (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 6:54
22 Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7:21
23 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) 7:25
24 Jeremy Powers (ELBOWZ Racing) 7:49
25 Johnathan Freter (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) 9:03
26 Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 9:32
27 Peter Olejniczak (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 9:55
28 Luis Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) 10:08
29 Adam Myerson (SmartStop) 10:25
30 Alex Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 11:14
31 Andrew Dahlheim (Athlete Octane Cycling) 11:21
32 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 11:40
33 Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles- Shimano) 12:34
34 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 12:37
35 Jonathan Toftoy (Twin Six/Revolution Cycles) 12:57
36 Carson Lange (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 13:32
37 Ben Wolfe (California Giant/Specialized) 13:49
38 Zack Noonan (Airgas Cycling) 14:17
39 Peter Disera (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 14:55
40 Tristan Uhl (ELBOWZ Racing) 15:24
41 Derek Schanze (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 15:29
42 Nicholas Torraca (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 15:30
43 Mac Cassin (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 16:25
44 Stefan Rothe (ELBOWZ Racing) 17:02
45 Christophe Sleurs (Team3M) 17:05
46 Stef VanZummeren (Team3M) 17:05
47 Emerson Oronte (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 17:12
48 Flavio Alejandro (SmartStop) 17:37
49 Patrick Kos (Airgas Cycling) 17:49
50 Timothy Stevens (Team3M) 19:28
51 Eric Marcotte (SmartStop) 19:30
52 Travis Livermon (SmartStop) 20:02
53 Josh Johnson (Bissell-ABG-Giant) 21:25
54 Mac Brennan (Bissell-ABG-Giant) 22:27
55 Jacob Arnold (Incycle-Predator Components) 23:32
56 Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) 24:31
57 Kennett Peterson (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 24:38
58 Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 24:40
59 Ratzell Greg (Airgas Cycling) 25:53
60 Stephan Hirsch (Bissell-ABG-Giant) 25:59
61 Griffin Easter (Airgas Cycling) 26:20
62 Ben Fogle (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 26:41
63 Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo - Trek) 27:00
64 Michael Sheehan (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 27:15
65 Tyler Coplea (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 28:24
66 Gabriel Baca (ELBOWZ Racing) 28:34
67 Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Cycling) 28:51
68 Anton Varabei (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 28:52
69 Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 29:05
70 Steven Davis (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 29:48
71 Chris Yotter (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 29:58
72 Mat Stephens (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 30:02
73 Brad Neagos (Bissell-ABG-Giant) 30:09
74 Corentin Cherhal (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 30:23
75 Tony Olson (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 32:29
76 David Guttenplan (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 33:55
77 Kit Recca (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 34:10
78 Shawn D'Aurelio (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 34:15
79 Brandon Etzl (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 35:32
80 Pierre Louis Verot (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 35:37
81 Levon Kalemkiarian (Twin Six/Revolution Cycles) 35:57
82 Matt Zimmer (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 36:19
83 Chris Stastny (Canyon Bicycles- Shimano) 37:03
84 James Glasspool (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 37:51
85 Nathaniel Beams (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 40:24
86 Nick Coil (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 40:29
87 Andel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 40:58
88 Brant Speed (ELBOWZ Racing) 41:56
89 Benny Swedberg (California Giant/Specialized) 42:02
90 Aaron Beebe (Bissell-ABG-Giant) 42:21
91 Daniel Katz (BMW Development Team) 42:34
92 Josh Johnson (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 42:53
93 Rene Corella (BMW Development Team) 43:34
94 Simon Strobel (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 44:14
95 Devin Clark (Athlete Octane Cycling) 46:24
96 Emile Abraham (Incycle-Predator Components) 49:10
97 Tristin Bentzler (Twin Six/Revolution Cycles) 52:31
98 Garrick Valverde (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 54:21
99 Brian Ellison (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 55:01
100 Stephen Welsh (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 55:55
101 Connor McCutcheon (Airgas Cycling) 58:24
102 Eric Losak (BMW Development Team) 58:58
103 Gerd deKeijzer (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 59:52
104 Colton Barrett (Athlete Octane Cycling) 1:09:02
105 Tim Savre (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 1:10:00
106 Matt Schaupp (BMW Development Team) 1:14:24
107 Brett Kielick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 1:15:14
108 Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 1:17:46
109 Caleb Fuchs (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 1:31:01
 
Young Rider GC
1 Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Predator Components) 11:31:22
2 Johnathan Freter (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) at 3:50
3 Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 4:19
4 Peter Olejniczak (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 4:42
5 Luis Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) 4:55
6 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 7:24
7 Carson Lange (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 8:19
8 Ben Wolfe (California Giant/Specialized) 8:36
9 Zack Noonan (Airgas Cycling) 9:04
10 Peter Disera (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 9:42
11 Nicholas Torraca (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 10:17
12 Josh Johnson (Bissell-ABG-Giant) 16:12
13 Jacob Arnold (Incycle-Predator Components) 18:19
14 Ratzell Greg (Airgas Cycling) 20:40
15 Michael Sheehan (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 22:02
16 Tyler Coplea (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 23:11
17 Corentin Cherhal (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 25:10
18 Brandon Etzl (Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team) 30:19
19 Matt Zimmer (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 31:06
20 Nathaniel Beams (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 35:11
21 Andel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 35:45
22 Benny Swedberg (California Giant/Specialized) 36:49
23 Josh Johnson (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 37:40
24 Stephen Welsh (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 50:42
25 Gerd deKeijzer (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 54:39
26 Tim Savre (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance) 1:04:47
27 Matt Schaupp (BMW Development Team) 1:09:11
28 Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek) 1:12:33
29 Caleb Fuchs (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 1:25:48
 
Sprint GC
1 Eric Marcotte (SmartStop) 39 pts
2 Tom Devriendt (Team3M) 29
3 Ian Crane (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 22
4 David Guttenplan (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 20
5 Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16
6 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) 14
7 Timothy Stevens (Team3M) 12
8 Luis Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 10
9 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 9
10 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 9
11 Heath Blackgrove (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 8
12 Griffin Easter (Airgas Cycling) 8
13 Travis McCabe (SmartStop) 7
14 Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 7
15 David Santos (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 7
16 Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 5
17 Coulton Hartrich (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 5
18 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 4
19 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3
20 Andrew Dahlheim (Athlete Octane Cycling) 3
21 Gabriel Baca (ELBOWZ Racing) 3
22 Tristan Uhl (ELBOWZ Racing) 3
23 Gerry Druyts (Team3M) 2
24 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1
25 Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1
26 Michael Sheehan (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 1
27 Adam Myerson (SmartStop) 1
28 Brant Speed (ELBOWZ Racing) 1
 
KOM
1 Fabio Calabria (Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros) 25 pts
2 Tom Devriendt (Team3M) 19
3 Heath Blackgrove (Boneshaker D1 Racing) 11
4 Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis) 9
5 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 7
6 Griffin Easter (Airgas Cycling) 7
7 Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO) 5
8 Travis McCabe (SmartStop) 5
9 Coulton Hartrich (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 5
10 Stef VanZummeren (Team3M) 5
11 Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 3
12 Tristan Uhl (ELBOWZ Racing) 3
13 Timothy Stevens (Team3M) 3
14 Ian Crane (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 3
15 Michael Vingerling (Team3M) 3
16 Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 2
17 Luis Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 1
18 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1
19 Flavio Alejandro (SmartStop) 1
 
Team GC
1 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 34:19:23
2 Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home at 1:44
3 Team3M 10:28
4 Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros 17:13
5 Boneshaker D1 Racing 22:17
6 Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 23:51
7 California Giant/Specialized 26:41
8 SmartStop 27:24
9 Incycle-Predator Components 28:23
10 ELBOWZ Racing 33:25
11 KHS-Maxxis-JAKROO 38:10
12 SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching 45:06
13 Airgas Cycling 46:30
14 Canyon Bicycles- Shimano 46:59
15 Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek 1:02:14
16 Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performance 1:03:22
17 Bissell-ABG-Giant 1:03:52
18 Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores 1:05:50
19 Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycles cycling team 1:07:53
20 Athlete Octane Cycling 1:20:52
21 Twin Six/Revolution Cycles 1:25:54
22 Team Novo Nordisk Development 1:30:38
23 BMW Development Team 1:40:05
24 Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 1:45:47


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login