Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 16/14 10:17 am - Test of Metal report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/14
 

Plaxton, Pendrel Test of Metal champs for 2014

Both the men's and women's winners rode to dominant victories in the Test of Metal, Saturday June 14th, in Squamish, B.C.

Max Plaxton (Canondale Factory), of Victoria, B.C., and Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro), of Kamloops, B.C., were the class of the field on a very fast 67-kilometre course held in perfect racing conditions.

Plaxton's time of 2:30:54 put him 2 1/2 minutes ahead of second-place finisher Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory), who was followed by Kris Sneddon (Kona). The top Squamish man was Greg Day (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) who finished fifth.

Pendrel's time of 2:55:15 was 10 1/2 minutes faster runner-up Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo-Borsao). Wendy Simms (Kona) finished third. The top Squamish woman was Brandi Heisterman >4 Brandi Heisterman (Trek Red Truck Racing)in fourth place.

Massive thanks to all the riders, volunteers, sponsors and the Squamish community for making the Test of Metal another awesome success.

Courtesy ToM

Full results - all categories

 

Pro Results

Pro/Elite Women
1 Catharine Pendrel (Luna) 2:55:16.0
2 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo-Borsao) at 10:29.8
3 Wendy Simms (Kona) 10:43.6
4 Brandi Heisterman (Trek Red Truck Racing) 11:42.0
5 Chloe Cross (Team Whistler) 13:08.5
6 Amanda Sin (Scott-3Rox Racing) 14:03.6
7 Jennifer Schulz (TREK/Balance Point Racing/Fresh Air) 21:36.9
8 Zoe Dawson (Norco) 28:33.0
DNS Caitlin Dmitriew (Ind)
DNS Sandra Walter (Liv/Giant Canada)
 
Pro/Elite Men
1 Max Plaxton (Cannondale Factory Racing) 2:30:54.0
2 Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 2:28.7
3 Kris Sneddon (Kona) 4:27.0
4 Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes) 5:29.6
5 Greg Day (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 7:42.3
6 Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 9:06.9
7 Colin Kerr (Corsa) 9:16.0
8 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain) 10:21.0
9 David Gonda (Balance Point Racing) 12:49.2
10 Jamie Sparling (TOBY Fanny Pack Racing) 14:56.8
11 Jonathon Firth (Honey Stinger/Planet Foods/Giro) 15:13.6
12 Toby Swanson (Transition Racing NW) 16:01.7
13 Kevin Bradford-Parish (Setcoaching) 17:14.3
14 Thomas Skinner (NORCO - Oak Bay Bikes) 17:15.0
15 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Kelowna Cycle) 17:16.3
16 Patrick Means (Team S&M / Sellwood Cycle Repair) 20:38.2
17 Carl Reilly (Ind) 22:10.2
18 Seth Wells (Duxhelm.Com) 22:49.4
19 Pascal Wehr (CANNONDALE) 25:58.3
20 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing) 27:22.0
21 Robert Whishaw (Obsession Bikes) 27:24.2
22 Alex Dove (Lynn Valley Bikes - Marin) 28:29.4
23 Steve Bachop () 33:53.1
24 Ben Sigston (Musette Caffe) 34:11.2
25 Paul Romero (Mdrive) 37:07.3
26 Joshua Stott (Team Whistler Racing) 37:11.7
27 Jim Salusbury (Trek Red Truck Racing) 37:15.2
28 Terry Garnett () 38:43.2
29 Nathan Blok (Evolve Bikes) 41:47.1
30 Jean-Sebastien Lareau () 42:10.2
31 Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain) 45:46.0
DNF Kris Yip (Cannondale Racing Team)
DNS Jesse Melamed (Rocky Mountain Urge Bp)
DNS Houston Peschl (Cafe Racers)
DNS Ryan Sweeney (Audi Cycling Team)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login