Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 4/14 21:20 pm - Giro Rosa Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 07/4/14
 

With the famous Royal Palace of Caserta in the background, the 25th edition of the Giro Rosa was inaugurated. The Dutch National Time Trial Champion Annemiek van Vleuten (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) took the first Maglia Rosa of the 2014 Giro with a time of 2'26''22 at an average of more than 50 km/h.

Behind her, the teammate and compatriot Marianne Vos with a gap of only 0''81. The current French National Time Trial Champion, Pauline Ferrand Prevot (also Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) finished in third position (2’31’’45) and now wears the White Jersey. The young Anna van der Breggen, who took fourth, completed the Rabo team's domination and won the Cyclamen Jersey. Melissa Hoskins (Orica AIS) wears the Green Jersey. Tatiana Guderzo (Alè Cipollini Galassia) takes the Blue Jersey.

" I'm over the moon. That is all I wanted: my dream to wear the Pink Jersey came true and now I just want to enjoy my victory" says the winner of the prologue, Annemiek van Vleuten.
The fans welcomed the 157 riders in Corso Trieste, in the city centre of Caserta. Among the guests there were the former Giro d'Italia director Carmine Castellano and the Mayor Pio del Gaudio.

Tomorrow, the Giro Rosa continues in the region Campania. Stage 1 is a circuit race held in the town of Santa Maria a Vico (CE) and features 11 laps of 8,6 km which include a 1,8 km long climb.


There are some difficulties on the 95.2km course and it won’t be easy to get the stage win.



Results

Prologue: Caserta ITT, 2.05 km
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:26.22 0:00.00
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:27.03 0:00.81
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:31.45 0:05.23
4 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:33.22 0:07.00
5 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 2:34.32 0:08.10
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:34.82 0:08.60
7 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:35.82 0:09.60
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:36.14 0:09.92
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling 2:36.17 0:09.95
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 2:36.58 0:10.36
11 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:37.32 0:11.10
12 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS 2:38.77 0:12.55
13 Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 2:39.28 0:13.06
14 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana 2:39.41 0:13.19
15 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano 2:39.50 0:13.28
16 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 2:39.74 0:13.52
17 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 2:39.83 0:13.61
18 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 2:40.05 0:13.83
19 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team 2:40.18 0:13.96
20 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products 2:40.38 0:14.16
21 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda 2:40.91 0:14.69
22 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:40.95 0:14.73
23 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2:41.24 0:15.02
24 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 2:41.31 0:15.09
25 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling 2:41.58 0:15.36
26 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS 2:41.85 0:15.63
27 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda 2:41.86 0:15.64
28 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 2:42.02 0:15.80
29 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:42.20 0:15.98
30 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 2:42.22 0:16.00
31 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products 2:42.38 0:16.16
32 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda 2:42.44 0:16.22
33 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 2:42.85 0:16.63
34 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 2:42.88 0:16.66
35 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 2:43.02 0:16.80
36 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling 2:43.04 0:16.82
37 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 2:43.17 0:16.95
38 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:43.32 0:17.10
39 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:43.34 0:17.12
40 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano 2:43.60 0:17.38
41 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 2:43.86 0:17.64
42 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling 2:44.46 0:18.24
43 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest 2:44.53 0:18.31
44 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling 2:44.91 0:18.69
45 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:45.00 0:18.78
46 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 2:45.02 0:18.80
47 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:45.29 0:19.07
48 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Servetto Footon 2:45.44 0:19.22
49 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling 2:45.55 0:19.33
50 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo 2:45.56 0:19.34
51 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 2:45.59 0:19.37
52 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 2:46.05 0:19.83
53 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:46.16 0:19.94
54 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 2:46.18 0:19.96
55 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:46.18 0:19.96
56 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 2:46.40 0:20.18
57 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 2:46.49 0:20.27
58 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 2:46.59 0:20.37
59 Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango 2:46.78 0:20.56
60 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 2:47.09 0:20.87
61 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 2:47.19 0:20.97
62 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:47.34 0:21.12
63 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 2:47.74 0:21.52
64 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 2:48.21 0:21.99
65 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products 2:48.24 0:22.02
66 Eva Lechner (Ita) RusVelo 2:48.26 0:22.04
67 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:48.39 0:22.17
68 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 2:48.41 0:22.19
69 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) RusVelo 2:48.63 0:22.41
70 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS 2:48.72 0:22.50
71 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:48.75 0:22.53
72 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:48.75 0:22.53
73 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 2:48.76 0:22.54
74 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 2:48.80 0:22.58
75 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana 2:48.92 0:22.70
76 Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 2:49.51 0:23.29
77 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 2:49.56 0:23.34
78 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 2:49.80 0:23.58
79 Anna Ramirez (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 2:50.59 0:24.37
80 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo 2:50.73 0:24.51
81 Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 2:50.80 0:24.58
82 Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 2:51.18 0:24.96
83 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 2:51.58 0:25.36
84 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon 2:51.91 0:25.69
85 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 2:51.98 0:25.76
86 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 2:52.04 0:25.82
87 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 2:52.31 0:26.09
88 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo 2:52.38 0:26.16
89 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:53.09 0:26.87
90 Marieke van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:53.09 0:26.87
91 Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana 2:53.27 0:27.05
92 Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 2:53.32 0:27.10
93 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 2:53.36 0:27.14
94 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 2:53.37 0:27.15
95 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano 2:53.43 0:27.21
96 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex Estado De Mexico Faren 2:53.73 0:27.51
97 Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana 2:53.73 0:27.51
98 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute 2:53.74 0:27.52
99 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 2:53.91 0:27.69
100 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 2:54.14 0:27.92
101 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 2:54.33 0:28.11
102 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:54.56 0:28.34
103 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 2:54.77 0:28.55
104 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 2:55.07 0:28.85
105 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest 2:55.20 0:28.98
106 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 2:55.35 0:29.13
107 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:55.40 0:29.18
108 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:55.76 0:29.54
109 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 2:55.76 0:29.54
110 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra Bizkaia Durango 2:55.84 0:29.62
111 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo 2:56.53 0:30.31
112 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 2:57.07 0:30.85
113 Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 2:57.10 0:30.88
114 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 2:57.25 0:31.03
115 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2:57.37 0:31.15
116 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 2:57.86 0:31.64
117 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:58.01 0:31.79
118 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 2:58.57 0:32.35
119 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 2:58.83 0:32.61
120 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 2:59.32 0:33.10
121 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 2:59.42 0:33.20
122 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 2:59.58 0:33.36
123 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 2:59.82 0:33.6
124 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 2:59.85 0:33.63
125 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 3:00.35 0:34.13
126 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 3:01.34 0:35.12
127 Uenia De Souza Fernades (Mex Estado De Mexico Faren 3:01.47 0:35.25
128 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:02.17 0:35.95
129 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 3:02.42 0:36.20
130 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute 3:02.90 0:36.68
131 Olena Novikova (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 3:02.99 0:36.77
132 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon 3:03.10 0:36.88
133 Anja Rugelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 3:03.20 0:36.98
134 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional team 3:03.41 0:37.19
135 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 3:03.45 0:37.23
136 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 3:03.60 0:37.38
137 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 3:03.69 0:37.47
138 Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 3:04.07 0:37.85
139 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:04.45 0:38.23
140 Marina Likhanova (Rus) Servetto Footon 3:04.48 0:38.26
141 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 3:04.65 0:38.43
142 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 3:04.93 0:38.71
143 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 3:05.26 0:39.04
144 Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 3:05.95 0:39.73
145 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 3:06.49 0:40.27
146 Samara Sheppard (NZl) Bizkaia Durango 3:06.52 0:40.30
147 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute 3:07.21 0:40.99
148 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 3:08.31 0:42.09
149 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 3:08.61 0:42.39
150 Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 3:08.88 0:42.66
151 Barbara Heeb (Sui) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 3:09.85 0:43.63
152 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:11.24 0:45.02
153 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) RusVelo 3:13.26 0:47.04
154 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:14.90 0:48.68
155 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 3:16.66 0:50.44
156 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:37.23 1:11.01
157 Doris Schweizer (Sui) Astana Bepink Womens Team 4:06.20 1:39.98


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login