Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 9/14 21:58 pm - Giro Rosa: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/14
 

We were expecting a bunch sprint and that is what happened in today's stage. Once again, Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) sprinted to victory in the stage from Jesi to Cesenatico, crossing the line before Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda) and Shelly Olds (Alè Cipollini Galassia). The amazing Rabo Liv rider is again on the top of the podium, after Frattamaggiore and Jesi.  

Stage 5 was really fast and the average speed after one hour was already 45 km/h. The first to attack and lead the group for 10 km was Audrey Cordon (Hitec Products) at km 50 of the race. Anna van der Breggen took the only KOM (4th category) of the day. Behind her, green jersey Valentina Scandolara (Orica AIS) and Alena Amialiusik (Astana BePink). The speed of the peloton increased in the last kilometers (50 km/h) and on the final straight an expected bunch sprint took place, with Marianne Vos crossing the line first.

“That was a very high-paced stage, with a strong crosswind. Somebody tried to attack but nobody really managed to get clear. The team is working really good together and this is great. I want to dedicate this victory to all my teammates”, smiles the stage winner, Marianne Vos.

Giorgia Bronzini echoed to the best of today's stage: “I had bad luck yesterday, so I really wanted to win today. But Marianne is just unbeatable, there's no excuses, she's the best. In the next stages I'll be working for the team, to repay my teammates for all they did to me so far”.

After today's win, the Dutch rider, Marianne Vos, is still leading the general classification (Pink Jersey). Second place is for another Rabo Liv rider, Pauline Ferrand Prevot. Behind her, blue jersey Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products).


After a couple days racing along the coast, the Giro Rosa heads to the mountains of north east Italy on stage 6. From Gaiarine the riders have 112km to look forward to, which includes three challenging climbs. Finish in San Fior.

 

Stage 5: Jesi to Casenatico, 118.3km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:53:30
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
3 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS
5 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon
7 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon
8 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
9 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano
10 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute
11 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
12 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
13 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling
14 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling
15 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling
16 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano
17 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products
18 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
19 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest
20 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling
21 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda
22 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
23 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
24 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
25 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products
26 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
27 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano
28 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling
29 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products
30 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano
31 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
32 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized-lululemon
33 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
34 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
35 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling
36 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda
37 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
38 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute
39 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano
40 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo
41 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling
42 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team
43 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo
44 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
45 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
46 Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
47 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
48 Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana
49 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
50 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon
51 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
52 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling
53 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
54 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
55 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute
56 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda
57 Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute
58 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
59 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
60 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute
61 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
62 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products
63 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren
64 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling
65 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango
66 Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling
67 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo
68 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
69 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
70 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
71 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
72 Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren
73 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo
74 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda
75 Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
76 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
77 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
78 Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute
79 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
80 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
81 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized-lululemon
82 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo
83 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
84 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS
85 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest
86 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS
87 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest
88 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
89 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon
90 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling
91 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
92 Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana
93 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
94 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies
95 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango
96 Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango
97 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda
98 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS
99 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies
100 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo
101 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
102 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
103 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon
104 Doris Schweizer (Sui) Astana Bepink Womens Team
105 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo
106 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
107 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano
108 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling
109 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon
110 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon
111 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
112 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest
113 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano
114 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda
115 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling
116 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products
117 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
118 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team
119 Marieke van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
120 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
121 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
122 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
123 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
124 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
125 Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia
126 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS
127 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon
128 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano
129 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS
130 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS
131 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team all s.t.
132 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:53
133 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon
134 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
135 Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest
136 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
137 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS all s.t.
138 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:12
139 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
140 Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling both s.t.
141 Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 1:31
142 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren
143 Barbara Heeb (Sui) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
144 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
145 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies all s.t.
146 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 3:20
DNF Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon
 
GC
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 14:57:22
2 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 0:41
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 0:49
4 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:01
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2:10
6 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team s.t.
7 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 2:13
8 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 2:14
9 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products 2:18
10 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products 2:44
11 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 2:54
12 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 3:18
13 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 3:25
14 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:35
15 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
16 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:39
17 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 3:46
18 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 3:50
19 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo 4:04
20 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 4:12
21 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 4:15
22 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team 4:18
23 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda 4:20
24 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 4:39
25 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 4:44
26 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 4:52
27 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 5:20
28 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 5:22
29 Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 6:04
30 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda 6:23
31 Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 6:24
32 Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 7:00
33 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 7:49
34 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 8:56
35 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 10:00
36 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 10:13
37 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 11:58
38 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 13:09
39 Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana 13:21
40 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS 13:52
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 13:56
42 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 14:20
43 Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 14:22
44 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 14:26
45 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 14:29
46 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 14:33
47 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 14:40
48 Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 14:51
49 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 15:02
50 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 15:10
51 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 15:13
52 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest 15:24
53 Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 15:37
54 Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 15:38
55 Doris Schweizer (Sui) Astana Bepink Womens Team 15:45
56 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 16:12
57 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 16:27
58 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS 16:30
59 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 16:36
60 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 16:49
61 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 17:03
62 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana 17:43
63 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling 17:46
64 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
65 Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 17:58
66 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products 18:04
67 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano 18:19
68 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 18:20
69 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo 18:24
70 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 18:34
71 Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 18:49
72 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon 18:52
73 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 19:08
74 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 19:24
75 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS s.t.
76 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano 19:29
77 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 19:33
78 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 20:14
79 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest 20:19
80 Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 20:41
81 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 20:52
82 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 21:08
83 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 21:16
84 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute 21:28
85 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies 21:31
86 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 21:42
87 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon 21:50
88 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo 22:00
89 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 22:13
90 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 22:30
91 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 22:35
92 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 22:41
93 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 22:53
94 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda 23:13
95 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 25:23
96 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 26:26
97 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 26:35
98 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 26:40
99 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 26:46
100 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 26:50
101 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 27:23
102 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 27:35
103 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 28:23
104 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 29:13
105 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 29:14
106 Marieke van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 29:34
107 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 29:40
108 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 29:54
109 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 29:57
110 Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren 29:58
111 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute 30:03
112 Barbara Heeb (Sui) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 30:47
113 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 31:08
114 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 31:16
115 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 31:32
116 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 31:46
117 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 32:04
118 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 32:48
119 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo 33:37
120 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 33:55
121 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo 34:19
122 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo 34:48
123 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 34:53
124 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 35:02
125 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 39:22
126 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo 39:30
127 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 39:38
128 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 39:45
129 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 40:01
130 Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango 40:13
131 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 40:36
132 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 40:38
133 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 42:21
134 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 43:49
135 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 44:36
136 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 48:00
137 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 48:34
138 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 53:35
139 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 58:24
140 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano 1:03:01
141 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 1:03:07
142 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:03:15
143 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:08:23
144 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:10:19
145 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:10:40
146 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:13:41



Jerseys

PINK Derma Fresh, General Classification: Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)
CYCLAMEN SMP Selle, Points Classification: Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)
GREEN BIM, Best Climber Classification: Valentina Scandolara (Orica AIS)
WHITE Saugella, Best Young Classification: Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)
BLUE Dama, Best Italian Classification: Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login