Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 10/14 10:28 am - BC Superweek: Gastown Grand Prix - report, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/14
 

Canadian National Champion Leah Kirchmann Claims the Richest Women’s Criterium in North America

Luke Keough takes Gastown GP for his 2nd straight win at BC Superweek

 

Women
Winnipeg's Leah Kirchmann of Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, who makes her home in Squamish, provided the fastest overall time Wednesday night at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix, winning and claiming the $13,000 first prize in a sprint to the finish ahead of New Zealander Jo Kiesanowski of Team TIBCO To The Top, who won the UBC Grand Prix p/b Mahony & Sons on Tuesday. The field was the largest thus far for a BC Superweek race in 2014, with 75 riders on the start line.

 

photo

Kirchmann wins

Photo gallery

 

Extra laps were added this year, with the distance increased from 30 to 35 laps after the women's field finished well ahead of schedule in 2013. And with riders averaging one minute and 39 seconds per 1.2 kilometre lap this year, the number of laps in the race may just be upped again for 2015.

Kirchmann barely got through a crash on the first corner on the final lap of the technical course over the cobblestones in Gastown. Her Optum teammates maintained a high pace and kept her out of trouble.

"It was a really hectic last lap, I had faith in my team that they were going to set me up with a really fast lead out. I guess there was a crash - or a near crash - around the first corner, I actually felt someone run into my foot and my wheel, but I held it up and was able to stay ahead of the field," she said.

Team TIBCO To The Top ended up with two riders on the podium as Samantha Schneider of West Allis, Wisconsin was third. For Schneider, it's the second top-3 finish of BC Superweek, after she claimed second in Sunday's White Spot | Delta Road Race.

The 23-year-old was also almost a victim of the mishap on the final lap.

"Coming off the first corner, there was unfortunately a crash from the inside, it went out and luckily my teammate, Jo and I got saved," explained Schneider. "Leah made it through and (it was) single file all through the last lap and I couldn't come around today, but it's awesome racing here in Gastown, (BC Superweek) is really fun racing. We're super happy we were able to come out and race here."

The race was close right to the end, with there being very few breakaways - and each time a group of riders broke loose, the peloton reeled them back in, which made for the thrilling finish.

The $13,000 payday is the largest in North America - and one of the largest in the world - for a women's criterium, a fact that Kirchmann was ecstatic to be reminded of.

She added, "This is a monumental achievement for me in my career and my team - and for women's cycling - so thank you Global Relay!"

Men
The Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix is one of the most anticipated criteriums in North America and it lived up to its billing in a big way on Tuesday night, with 120 men on the start line at the intersection of Water and Cambie.

Luke Keough of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling sprinted inches ahead of North Vancouver's Ryan Anderson of Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies to take home the $13,000 prize in the 50-lap, 60 kilometre race. It's Keough's second straight victory at BC Superweek, after he won the UBC Grand Prix p/b Mahony & Sons just 24 hours earlier.

 

photo

Luke Keough wins

Photo gallery

 

"It was awesome, to race in front of such a great crowd out here in BC was absolutely amazing. You could just hear the crowd, it was electric," Keough exclaimed just before receiving a giant novelty cheque in his name for $13,000. "I can't thank my team enough, the way they ride is amazing, so strong, so dedicated, so selfless, and for me to be able to deliver that (win) was all I needed to do."

The final lap looked like it would come down to a sprint and indeed it did. Anderson, who was second in Sunday's White Spot | Delta Road Race and third in Saturday's Brenco Criterium in Ladner, went for it just a bit too late.

"I'd say I was just picking my way through traffic coming up the final stretch there, so a little too far back on my part, but still a good night," the 26-year-old said. "It was definitely pretty aggressive, but (overall) it was a good bike race."

With Keough being atop the podium for the second straight night, one has to wonder if it's his team's strategy to set him up or teammate Ken Hanson, who was going for a record-tying third straight win at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix.

"Ken's won this two times, he knew the sprint. Today his legs were a little heavy coming out of that last turn in this long uphill drag (to the finish). I hit it early, hoping maybe he could hold on to it," Keough added. "I knew (our Road Captain) Hilton Clarke was on my wheel and it was a long sprint and I'm glad I held it off."

One of the biggest stories since UnitedHealthcare arrived at BC Superweek is the fact that the players paid their own way because the series wasn't on the team's 2014 race calendar. It's a story that is partially true.

"It is (true) to an extent, all year we get great support and the one week we can make it up here and race these awesome races, we weren't going to miss it," he said.

One rider who excited the thousands of fans in Gastown with a couple of breakaways from the pack was Jan-Niklas Droste from Team Heizomat out of Germany. The cagey cycling fans in the crowd noticed that Droste bore a striking resemblance to Canadian cycling great and long-time BC Superweek supporter and participant Svein Tuft, who's riding right now at the Tour de France.

"I saw the video from two years ago when he tried to win this race with a few laps to go and I got a lot of motivation from that. He's a hero for Canada," Droste said. "The first part of the race was really hard and a lot of guys tried to attack, but then I saw the gap and tried my best. It was really hard in the front, but there were a lot of primes and the nice crowd here, thanks for the support!"


Results

Women
1 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:01:16.70
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 1:01:16.70
3 Sam Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO 1:01:16.70
4 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom 1:01:16.70
5 Gillian Carleton (Can) Vanderkitten 1:01:16.70
6 Joanie Caron (Can) Garneau Factory Team 1:01:16.70
7 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO 1:01:19.10
8 Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom 1:01:19.10
9 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:01:19.10
10 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:01:19.10
11 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) independent 1:01:19.10
12 Amy Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 1:01:19.10
13 Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom 1:01:19.10
14 Jamie Gilgen (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam 1:01:19.10
15 Alison Jackson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:01:19.10
16 Liza Rachetto (USA) Vanderkitten 1:01:19.10
17 Maria Calle (Col) Team Colombia 1:01:19.10
18 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Vanderkitten 1:01:19.10
19 Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Fine Cooking 1:01:19.10
20 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 1:01:19.10
21 Catherine Dessureault (Can ) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized 1:01:19.10
22 Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Fine Cooking 1:01:19.10
23 Milena Salcedo (Col) Team Colombia 1:01:19.10
24 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 1:01:19.10
25 Sara Bergen (Can) ATAC Sportswear 1:01:19.10
26 Maddi Campbell (NZl) independent 1:01:26.40
27 Jessica Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 1:01:27.50
28 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing 1:01:27.50
29 Ellen Watters (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 1:01:27.50
30 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO 1:01:27.50
31 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO 1:01:30.20
32 Ivy Audrain (USA) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:01:30.20
33 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam 1:01:30.20
34 Krista Rawlings (Can) Mount Royal Bagel Factory 1:01:30.20
35 Amy Bradley (Aus) Garneau Factory Team 1:01:30.20
36 Lauren Dagostino (USA) independent 1:01:30.20
37 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:01:33.20
38 Jessica Prinner (USA) Colavita/Fine Cooking 1:01:33.20
39 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:01:35.10
40 Kate Chilcott (NZl) Vanderkitten 1:01:35.10
41 Annie Ewart (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:01:40.50
42 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom 1:01:40.50
43 Shoshauna Routley (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom 1:01:43.70
44 Tina Pic (USA) Mellow Mushroom 1:01:55.30
45 Elle Anderson (USA) Vanderkitten 1:01:59.10
DNF Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) Vanderkitten
DNF Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO
DNF Rosalie Cardin (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNF Kristi Lay (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNF Adriane Provost (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Sarah Rasmussen (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Krista Ruby (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Heather Kay (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Megan Rathwell (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Katie Rushton (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Amelie Bruneau (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Alysia Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (Can) BiciSport
DNF Emma Lujan (Can) Bike Barn
DNF Emily Spence (Can) CRCA BH/Comedy Central
DNF Natalie Koncz (USA) Nemesis Racing
DNF Brenna Pauly (Can) Tripleshot Cycling
DNF Allison Daniel (Can) independent
DNF Norrene Godfrey (USA) independent
DNF Gina Haatz (Ger) independent
DNS Anne Morin (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNS Tessa Pinckston (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
 
Men
1 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:17:49.60
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:17:49.60
3 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:17:49.60
4 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat 1:17:49.60
5 Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop 1:17:49.60
6 Jordan Parra (Col) Team Colombia 1:17:49.60
7 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:17:49.60
8 Eric Young (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:17:49.60
9 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:17:52.90
10 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:17:55.10
11 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:17:56.40
12 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Baku 1:17:56.40
13 Brandon Etzl (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles 1:17:56.40
14 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:17:56.40
15 Thomas Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 1:17:56.40
16 Alexander Ray (NZl) Hincapie Devo 1:17:58.00
17 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:17:58.00
18 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:17:59.20
19 Chris Uberti (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 1:17:59.20
20 David Guttenplan (USA) SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching 1:17:59.20
21 David Cueli (USA) UnitedHealthcare of Georgia/706 Project 1:17:59.20
22 Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 1:17:59.20
23 Brendan Cornett (USA) UnitedHealthcare of Georgia/706 Project 1:17:59.20
24 Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 1:18:01.40
25 Evan Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation 1:18:01.40
26 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:18:01.40
27 Ole Quast (Ger) KED Stevens Radteam Berlin 1:18:01.40
28 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:18:05.30
29 Frank Travieso (USA) UnitedHealthcare of Georgia/706 Project 1:18:07.30
30 Dylan Davies (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:18:07.30
31 Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles 1:18:07.30
32 Hogan Sills (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 1:18:07.30
33 Cid Martinez (Bol) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:18:07.30
34 Issac Howe (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 1:18:07.30
35 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:18:07.30
36 Andrew Scarano (USA) UnitedHealthcare of Georgia/706 Project 1:18:07.30
38 Kyle Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation 1:18:07.30
39 Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R Block 1:18:07.30
40 Geoff Kabush (Can) SCOTT-3Rox Racing 1:18:07.30
41 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:18:07.30
42 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 1:18:07.30
43 Mat Stephens (USA) Boneshaker 1:18:07.30
44 Glenn Ferreira (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54 1:18:07.30
45 Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:18:07.30
46 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles 1:18:07.30
47 Chris Worsfold (Can) Tranquilio/Code Sports 1:18:13.50
48 Jeffrey Werner (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:18:13.50
49 Braydon Bourne (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 1:18:13.50
50 Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team 1:18:13.50
51 Gavi Epstein (Can) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 1:18:13.50
52 Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing 1:18:13.50
53 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 1:18:13.50
54 Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team 1:18:13.50
55 Jure Rupnik (Slo) Range Road Racing 1:18:13.50
56 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 1:18:13.50
57 Shannon Johnson (Aus) NCCH p/b Dec Express 1:18:13.50
58 Bailey Mcknight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 1:18:13.50
59 Garrett Olsen (USA) Team Skyline 1:18:13.50
60 Greg Christian (USA) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:18:13.50
61 Maurice Worsfold (Can) independent 1:18:13.50
61 Drew Christopher (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 1:18:13.50
62 Vladi Riha (Ger) VC Vegesack 1:18:13.50
63 Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:18:13.50
64 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Baku 1:18:13.50
65 Jackson Pickell (Can) Local Ride Racing 1:18:17.40
66 Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop 1:18:17.40
67 Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:18:19.20
68 Dominik Roels (Ger) independent 1:18:20.20
69 Juan Pimentel Jr. (USA) CRCA/Foundation 1:18:22.20
70 Sherwood Plant (Can) Musette Racing 1:18:22.20
71 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat 1:18:22.20
72 Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 1:18:22.20
73 Ryan Macdonald (Can) Team H&R Block 1:18:22.20
74 Adam De Vos (Can) Team H&R Block 1:18:22.20
75 Justin Morris (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 1:18:23.80
76 Jacob Kauffman (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor 1:18:25.60
77 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles 1:18:26.50
78 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 1:18:26.50
79 Stuart Wight (Can) Team H&R Block 1:18:26.50
80 Charles Eldridge (USA) Team Novo Nordisk 1:18:28.00
81 Christopher D'arcy (Can) Todd's Racing 1:18:28.00
82 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Sojasun Espoir-ACNC 1:18:28.00
83 Jonaton Restrepo (Col) Team Colombia 1:18:31.20
84 William Routley (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:18:32.20
85 Dylan Cunningham (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:18:33.20
86 Luke Ockerby (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor 1:18:34.10
87 Emile De Rosnay (Can) Musette Racing 1:18:35.10
88 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles 1:18:35.10
89 Nigel Kinney (USA) Musette Racing 1:18:35.10
90 Steven Grandy (Can) Broad Street Cycles/ Stuckylife 1:18:38.10
91 Conor O'brien (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 1:18:38.10
92 Brad Huff (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:18:41.20
93 Arturo Suarez (Mex) Todd's Racing 1:18:45.30
94 Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 1:18:48.70
95 Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk 1:18:48.70
96 Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters BowCycle 1:18:50.10
97 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:18:51.70
98 Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:19:35.50
99 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:19:45.90
100 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:19:47.20
101 Justin Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 1:20:42.00
DNF Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF Max Korus (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Tom Malczynski (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Mike Rothengatter (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF William Elliott (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Simon Fothergill (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Federico Marchiori (Ita) Team H&R Block
DNF David Gerth (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Robert Hargrove (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Scott Laliberte (Can) Musette Racing
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Keifer Livingston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Trevor Pearson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Sebastian Molano (Col) Team Colombia
DNF Ben Andrew (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Marvin Guzman (Can) Tranquilio/Code Sports
DNF Jon Bula (Can) Fulgas
DNF Alex Hui (Can) Pro City Racing / Rumble
DNF Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) independent
DNF Richard Machhein (Can) independent
DNF Bruno Nella (Can) independent
DNF Chris Stastny (USA) Firefighters Upsala
DNF Jakub Wasiela (Can) Gastown Cycling
DNS Curtis Dearden (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNS Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNS Eric Johnston (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNS Jacob Restall (Aus) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNS Luke Vanlauwe (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNS Henri De Boever (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNS Trevor Stothard (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNS Joel Taylor (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNS Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNS Chris Prendergast (Can) Team H&R Block
DNS William Goodfellow (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNS Robert Ralph (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNS Daniel Echavarria (Col) Team Colombia
DNS Stephen Rockwood (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNS Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
DNS Ira Sy (Can) Echelon Racing
DNS Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Musette Racing
DNS Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login