Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 13/14 8:05 am - BC Superweek: Tour de White Rock - Stage 2 report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/14
 

Germany's Florenz Knauer Wins Choices Markets Criterium for Second Straight Podium Finish at Tour de White Rock

2013 Junior National Time Trial Champion Kinley Gibson Takes Women’s Race

Women
 
At just 19-years-old, Kinley Gibson can be aptly described as an up-and-comer on the Canadian cycling scene. The young Edmontonian won the Junior National Time Trial and Criterium and also the Junior Pan-American Track Championship omnium in 2013.

And now she can add a win at the Choices Markets Criterium at the Tour de White Rock to her list of accomplishments. Gibson jumped ahead of the pack with six laps to go in the 30 kilometre race and never looked back, claiming no less than four primes in the process.

 

photo

Kinley Gibson wins - photo Oran Kelly

 

photo

Women's podium - photo Oran Kelly

 

With Vancouver-based Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes fielding one of the largest teams in the Tour de White Rock, they definitely used those numbers to their advantage, with Gibson counting on her teammates to set the pace.

"We had the numbers today, so we knew we wanted to go out and be aggressive so we set lots of fires up the road,” she explained. “Allison (Beveridge) was doing lots of jumps, Jenny (Lehmann) was doing lots of jumps and with about six to go, there was a little lull in the pace so I tried going off the front and it was able to stick."

In second place, with her third podium appearance of BC Superweek, was Vancouver’s Denise Ramsden (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies). She won the MK Delta Lands Criterium eight days ago and was second a week ago at the Brenco Criterium in Ladner.

Friday’s Homelife Realty Hill Climb winner Alison Jackson (Glotman Simpson Cycling) appeared on the podium for the second straight time at the Tour de White Rock after coming in third, just under three second back of Gibson.

When Gibson went for it with six to go, Jackson thought the peloton would be able to reel her in.

"Usually breaks like that come back together and what I've seen in these pro races is they always do. Because for Tour de White Rock some of the full teams aren't here, you're more on your own it feels like,” the Abbotsford native explained. “I think I waited just a little bit and thought maybe someone else might go and no one was going, so I could have played it a lap earlier to go I suppose. I thought that other people would push the pace a little bit and catch a little bit sooner so then when I went, it just wasn't quite enough time."

In fact, even Gibson thought she might have gone too early. "I was a little worried with three to go, I thought they might be able to bridge, but with one to go, I was pretty confident that we had it, but you never know though."

The third place finish ensured that Jackson would wear the Tour de White Rock leader’s jersey heading into the final stage of the event on Sunday. The omnium was definitely something on her mind during Saturday’s race.

"While we were racing, (I was) just watching the other girls. Jenny Lehmann, who was second yesterday, and the Colombian girl, and the girl from ATAC,” Jackson added. “If they were in a break, then I was gonna be in that break, so when Kinley from Trek was out in front, it wasn't too scary, but I do prefer to be on top of the podium."

Men
The title of “Mr. Tour de White Rock” is strikingly fitting for German rider Florenz Knauer after he finished first in a bunch sprint at Saturday’s Tour de White Rock Choices Markets Criterium.

In addition to being second in Friday’s Homelife Realty Hill Climb, the 25-year-old now has a total of seven podium finishes at the Tour de White Rock since he first started coming to race BC Superweek in 2012.

Knauer was second in the Hill Climb and Criterium and third in the Road Race in 2013, and first in the Hill Climb and third in the Criterium in 2012.

 

photo

Florenz Knauer wins - photo Oran Kelly

 

photo

Men's podium - photo Oran Kelly

 

"(I do have) a lot of experience (at this criterium). The first time I was here, three years ago, I was third, last year second and this year I win, so it's good," he said.

Sebastian Molano (Team Colombia) in his first trip to BC Superweek, came in second. It’s his second podium appearance at the series, as he also finished second at last Saturday’s Brenco Criterium. The Colombian team, which mostly races on track, is making some noise in road races and is training for next month’s Tour de l'Avenir in France.

"I am very happy with my finish, I was trying to catch the Germans the whole time and the Optum guy (Brad Huff) and on the last lap, I did it,” the 20-year-old said via a translator. “I'm very happy to be here (at BC Superweek) and hopefully next year, we'll show up again."

Heizomat, which has fielded a pro team since 2008, had four riders in the race and it was Knauer’s teammate, Alexander Grad, who was third in the sprint to the finish.

"For sure, we had our four Heizomat riders and we race at home as a team and it was our goal to race here as a team. We knew this course wasn't so easy alone, you have to save your energy till the end and then I went fast the last lap and I knew Florenz was on my wheel,” said Grad. “During the race I had to close the gap, I jumped from the field to the break and I did it very fast. I knew I could do the climb very well and so I saved my energy for the end and I knew I could make a good placement in the end."

With his results in the first two stages of the Tour de White Rock, Knauer finds himself in the familiar omnium jersey heading into Sunday’s Peace Arch News Road Race as he hopes to further his legacy as “Mr. Tour de White Rock”.
 
The 35th Annual Tour de White Rock wraps up with the Peace Arch Road Race on  Sunday.

Report by John Stech, Race Director

 

Results from the second stage in White Rock, BC

Pro 1/2/3 Women
1 Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 39:15.0
2 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 39:17.8
3 Alison Jackson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 39:17.8
4 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) Team Columbia 39:18.7
5 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO 39:27.1
6 Amy Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 39:27.1
7 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 39:27.1
8 Ellen Watters (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 39:27.1
9 Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 39:27.1
10 Sara Bergen (Can) ATAC Sportswear 39:27.1
11 Megan Rathwell (Can) ATAC Sportswear 39:27.1
12 Catherine Dessureault (Can ) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized 39:32.6
13 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 39:35.8
14 Jamie Gilgen (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam 39:45.8
15 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 39:50.6
16 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 40:11.4
DNF Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO
DNF Rosalie Cardin (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNF Anne Morin (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNF Adriane Provost (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNF Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNF Tessa Pinckston (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Heather Kay (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Katie Rushton (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Amelie Bruneau (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Milena Salcedo (Col) Team Columbia
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (Can) BiciSport
DNF Emma Lujan (Can) Bike Barn
DNF Amy Bradley (Aus) Garneau Factory Team
DNF Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing
DNF Krista Rawlings (Can) Mount Royal Bagel Factory
DNF Natalie Koncz (USA) Nemesis Racing
DNF Brenna Pauly (Can) Tripleshot Cycling
DNF Maddi Campbell (NZl) independent
DNF Lauretta Hanson (Aus) independent
DNF Joanie Caron (Can) Garneau Factory Team
DNS Annie Ewart (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits
DNS Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits
DNS Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits
DNS Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits
DNS Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO
DNS Kristi Lay (Can) sas-mazda-macogep-specialized
DNS Shoshauna Routley (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home
DNS Rachel Canning (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNS Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNS Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Tiffany Bilodeau (Can) Musette Racing
 
Pro 1/2 Men
1 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat 1:10:14.5
2 Sebastian Molano (Col) Team Columbia 1:10:14.5
3 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 1:10:14.5
4 Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:10:14.5
5 Alexander Ray (NZl) Hincapie Devo 1:10:14.5
6 Eric Young (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:10:14.5
7 Jordan Parra (Col) Team Columbia 1:10:14.5
8 Brad Huff (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 1:10:17.8
9 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:10:17.8
10 Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R Block 1:10:17.8
11 Bailey Mcknight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom 1:10:17.8
12 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:10:17.8
13 Ole Quast (Ger) KED Stevens Radteam Berlin 1:10:17.8
14 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:10:17.8
15 Dylan Davies (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:10:17.8
16 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:10:17.8
17 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Baku 1:10:22.8
18 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom 1:10:25.1
19 Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:10:25.1
20 Greg Christian (USA) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:10:28.2
21 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 1:10:29.1
22 William Goodfellow (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 1:10:29.1
23 Vladi Riha (Ger) VC Vegesack 1:10:34.4
24 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Baku 1:10:55.4
25 Jonaton Restrepo (Col) Team Columbia 1:11:03.0
26 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:11:38.2
DNF Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Max Korus (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Jeffrey Werner (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat
DNF William Elliott (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Simon Fothergill (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Shannon Johnson (Aus) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Eric Johnston (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Jacob Restall (Aus) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Justin Morris (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Charles Eldridge (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Trevor Stothard (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Jacob Kauffman (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Luke Ockerby (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Adam De Vos (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Ryan Macdonald (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Federico Marchiori (Ita) Team H&R Block
DNF Chris Prendergast (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Stuart Wight (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF David Gerth (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Robert Hargrove (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Nigel Kinney (USA) Musette Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Brandon Etzl (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles
DNF Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles
DNF Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Robert Ralph (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Ben Andrew (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Braydon Bourne (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Conor O'brien (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Stephen Rockwood (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Christopher D'arcy (Can) Todd's Racing
DNF Marvin Guzman (Can) Tranquilio/Code Sports
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters BowCycle
DNF Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) independent
DNF Glenn Ferreira (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54
DNF Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Henri De Boever (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Benjamin Swedberg (USA) California Giant Cycling
DNF Tom Soladay (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits
DNS Thomas Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNS Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team
DNS Hogan Sills (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNS Chris Uberti (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNS Justin Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNS Dylan Cunningham (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNS Curtis Dearden (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNS Cid Martinez (Bol) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNS Mike Rothengatter (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNS Luke Vanlauwe (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNS Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNS Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNS Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNS Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team H&R Block
DNS Scott Laliberte (Can) Musette Racing
DNS David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Daniel Echavarria (Col) Team Columbia
DNS Arturo Suarez (Mex) Todd's Racing
DNS Colin Gibson (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling
DNS Jure Rupnik (Slo) Range Road Racing
DNS Bruno Nella (Can) independent
DNS Jordan Landolt (Can) IRC
 
3/4 Men
1 Cory Ostertag (Can) Mighty Cycling 38:50.2
2 Mike Elliston (Can) Speed Theory 38:50.2
3 Michael Wegner (Can) independent 38:50.2
4 Wes Ochitwa (Can) Musette Racing 38:50.2
5 Brett Wakefield (Can) Local Ride Racing 38:50.2
6 Michael Parrish (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 38:50.2
7 Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 38:50.2
8 Keegan Rowe (Can) Triple Crown Racing 38:50.2
9 Ryan Jones (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 38:50.2
10 Cordell Dickie (Can) Chain Line Cycle Club 38:50.2
11 Mark Knowlson (Can) independent 38:50.2
12 Joshua Kropf (Can) Range Road Racing 38:56.6
DNF Conor Fox (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Michael Goodman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles
DNF Julian Base (Can) Local Ride Racing
DNF Mark Mathew (Aus) UBC
DNF James Thompson (Can) Echelon Racing
DNF Darren Walton (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Greg Inkster (Can) VO2min
DNF Brandon Archer (Can) independent
DNF Blair Benjamin (Can) independent
DNF Alberto Crane (Can) independent
DNF Jesse Klassen (Can) independent
DNF Ian Melhado (Can) independent
DNF Matt Hornland (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF Cameron Fitzmaurice (Can) TAG
DNS Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNS Albert Nomura (Can) Triple Crown Racing
DNS Richard Wooles (Can) Cycling BC
DNS Andrew Pickell (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing
DNS Sean O'mahony (Can) Todd's Racing
DNS Daniel Owsiany (Can) independent

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login