Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 13/14 22:07 pm - Canada Cup #3, Sudbury report, photos, interviews and results


Posted by Editor on 07/13/14
 

One week prior to the Canadian National Cross-Country Championships, most of the top Canadian riders lined up in Sudbury for round three of the Canada Cup series, which carried exta weight for Junior and Under-23 riders, who were being evaluated for the world championships.  Missing from the start line were one Elite woman and three Elite men - Catharine Pendrel (Luna), Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox), Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) and Max Plaxton (Cannondale Factory).

The two reigning national champions - Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) and Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox) - took the Elite wins, while Marc Andre Fortier (Equipe Quebec) and Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Store Canada) were the Junior winners.

 

photo

Derek Zandstra

 

photo

Emily Batty

 

The course was a true northern Ontario circuit - rocks, bush, a few swampy sections and repeat.  Overnight rain made some of the rocks slicker and the boggy sections a little wetter, but didn't change the 6.3 kilometre circuit enough to make a difference.  The Elite men (and U23) did six laps, Elite women (and U23) five, Junior men four laps and Junior women three.

 

photo

Soren Meeuwisse

 

photo

Marc Andre Fortier

 

In the Junior women, first year phenomenon Meeuwisse jumped to an early lead and rode away to take victory, and the Canada Cup leader's jersey.  Fortier had more of a battle in Junior men, battling with fellow Quebecer Felix Burke (Opus/OGC) for the first lap before pulling away to win, and taking the Canada Cup leader's jersey.





In the Elite women's race, it started somewhat more tactical, with Batty holding back to follow Canada Cup leader Sandra Walter for the first couple of laps, as they rode the other riders off their wheels.  On the third lap, Batty upped the pace to ride away for the win by a minute and half over Walter, who kept the leader's jersey.










In the men's race, Zandstra and team mate Cam Jette, the Canada Cup leader, began in a group of five, with Leandre Bouchard (Equipe Quebec), Evan McNeely (Norco Factory) and Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory).  Guthrie was the first dropped, then Bouchard and finally McNeely.  Zandstra dropped his team mate with a lap and a half to go to take the win, with Jette's second place ensuring he would stay in the leader's jersey for the series.

 

 

Results from today's Canada Cup XC #3 in Sudbury ON

Elite Women, 32.09 Km (5 laps)
1 Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing 1:41:00
2 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv/giant Canada at 1:31
3 Mikaela Kofman (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing 3:55
4 Cindy Montambault (QC) Équipe du Québec 4:44
5 Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d’Alma : Équipe du Québec 5:16
6 Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team 6:45
7 Amanda Sin (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing 6:48
8 Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Cyclone d’Alma : Ekoï Devinci 7:19
9 Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) XPREZO-BORSAO 9:36
10 Karlee Gendron (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team : Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 10:33
11 Rachel Pageau (QC) Équipe du Québec : Devinci / Ekoï 12:07
12 Laurence Harvey (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle 12:48
13 Gabrielle April (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle 15:05
14 Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Ménard (QC) Équipe du Québec 15:59
15 Elyse Nieuwold (ON) Team Spoke O'Motion 18:03
16 Andréanne Pichette (QC) Opus/OGC 19:06
17 Katlyn Dundas (ON) Trek Store C.C. 19:22
18 Heather Gray (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 19:58
19 Frédérique Larose-Gingras (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 21:21
20* Mandy Dreyer (ON) TUF RACK Racing -1 lap
21* Victoria Giangrande (ON) Trek Store C.C. -1 lap
22* Andréane Lanthier Nadeau (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team -1 lap
23* Cayley Brooks (ON) Norco Factory Team -1 lap
24* Haley Golding (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG -2 laps
25* Kate Kaikkonen (ON) Pedal Power Racing -3 laps
DNF Frédérique Trudel (QC) Specialized Racing Canada
DNF Laura Bietola (ON) Specialized Racing Canada
 
Junior Expert Women, 19.16 Km (3 laps)
1 Soren Meeuwisse (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 1:03:21
2 Marine Lewis (QC) Independent at 1:36
3 Anne-Julie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 2:14
4 Paige Foxcroft (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny'sCC p/b Norco LG 2:43
5 Liah Harvie (AB) Team Alberta 3:19
6 Élodie Bernier (QC) Specialized : Équipe du Québec 4:00
7 Sabrina Bureau (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 4:59
8 Jennifer McTavish (BC) Independent 6:30
9 Laurie Arseneault (QC) Iris 6:58
10 Siobhan Kelly (ON) ToWheels/EpicSport/BCC/London 10:42
11 Kayla Morin-Blanchette (QC) CVM 2 VALS 12:05
12 Judith Desmeules (QC) Charlevoix/Baie-Saint-Paul 12:16
13 Kelsey MacDonald (BC) Cycling BC 18:57
14 Amélie Simard (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 21:38
DNS Marie-Pierre Nadon (ON) Two Wheel Racing : Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Elite/U23 Men, 38.56 Km (6 laps)
1 Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing 1:42:33
2 Cameron Jette (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing at 0:18
3 Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:20
4 Léandre Bouchard (QC) Équipe du Québec : Devinci / Ekoï 2:43
5 Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team 2:51
6 Adam Morka (ON) WFP Coaching / Trek Bikes 2:56
7 Mitchell Bailey (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 3:28
8 Jérémy Martin (QC) Équipe du Québec : Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 3:38
9 Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team 4:04
10 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 4:56
11 Antoine Caron (QC) Specialized Racing Canada 5:55
12 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 7:50
13 Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) Scott-3 Rox Racing 8:08
14 Emmanuel Boily (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 8:22
15 Jacob McClelland (ON) AWI Racing 8:55
16 Steven Noble (ON) Opus/OGC 9:15
17 Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (QC) Opus/OGC 10:16
18 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 10:16
19 Matthew Martindill (ON) Independent 11:36
20 Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Lessard Bicycles 12:34
21 Adrian Retief (XX) Auckland MTB Club 13:42
22 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Espresso Sports : Équipe du Québec 14:02
23 Scott Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing 15:27
24 Matthew Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles 15:58
25 Kelsey Krushel (ON) TUF RACK Racing 16:12
26 Mark Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland 17:31
27 Samuel Tremblay (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle/Alma 17:36
28 Luc Boily (QC) CVM Procycle Hull-Aylmer 17:37
29* Jon Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 18:07
30* Vincent Lessard (QC) XPREZO-BORSAO/Saint-Georges -1 lap
31* Quinn Moberg (BC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team -1 lap
32* Jean-Daniel Boily (QC) Cyclone d’Alma -1 lap
33* Pierre-Olivier Veillette (QC) CVM 2 VALS -1 lap
34* Davis Ross (ON) Team Bikeland -1 lap
35* Tim Carleton (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club -1 lap
36* Dave Reid (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny'sCC p/b Norco LG -1 lap
37* Corey Brioschi (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam -1 lap
38* Neil Symington (NB) Opus/OGC -1 lap
39* Rafael Krezalek (AB) Revolution Cycle -1 lap
40* Anthony Audet (QC) Independent -1 lap
41* Merlin Dallaire (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke -1 lap
42* Colin Pendziwol (ON) Blacksheep Mountain Bike Club -1 lap
43* Robin Wallar (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam -1 lap
44* Chris Fruetel (ON) Trek Store C.C. -2 laps
45* Trent Meyers (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam -2 laps
46* Alex Lefebvre (ON) Speedriver.com -2 laps
47* Michael Hermanovsky (ON) Norco Evolution -2 laps
48* Preston Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing -2 laps
49* William Clarke (ON) Team Bikeland -2 laps
50* Corey Hakkers (ON) Two Wheel Racing -3 laps
51* Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing -3 laps
52* Brendan MacKillop (ON) Cyclepath Markham -4 laps
53* Mike Neilly (ON) Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team -4 laps
54* Alex Schmidt (ON) Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery -4 laps
DNF Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (QC) Independent
DNF Steven Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles
DNF Jon Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland
DNS Paul Guenette (ON) Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery
 
Junior Expert Men, 25.62 Km (4 laps)
1 Marc-André Fortier (QC) Independent 1:12:29
2 Felix Burke (QC) Opus/OGC at 1:17
3 Felix Belhumeur (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 1:46
4 Luke Di Marzo (BC) Cycling BC 2:03
5 Rhys Verner (BC) Cycling BC 2:30
6 Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 3:03
7 Mahon Lamont (BC) Cycling BC 3:21
8 Raphaël Auclair (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 4:08
9 Thomas Gauthier (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 5:03
10 Liam Mulcahy (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 5:19
11 Charles Faucher Robert (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 7:34
12 Austin Reith (BC) Team Whistler 8:20
13 Adam Roberge (QC) C3/Vélo Pays-d'en-Haut/Prévost 8:46
14 Bryan Meyers (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny'sCC p/b Norco LG 8:49
15 Owen Flood (ON) Arrow Racing 8:51
16 Anthony Bergeron (QC) Vélogamik 8:57
17 Braedyn Kozman (ON) TUF RACK Racing 9:32
18 Timothy Gaudreault (QC) Vélogamik 10:37
19 Sean Germaine (AB) Team Alberta 11:15
20 Trevor O'Donnell (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny'sCC p/b Norco LG 13:07
21 Jared Fawcett (MB) Team Manitoba/East Selkirk 15:22
22 Ryan Andersen (ON) Apollo Bicycles 16:09
23 Griffin Lambert (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny'sCC p/b Norco LG 17:14
24 Graham McDougall (ON) Team Hardwood Trek 17:14
25 Dylan Sanders (ON) Bikesports Cycling Club 18:35
26 Jacob Howard (AB) Team Alberta 20:28
27 Jörn Schumann (SK) Range Road Racing 30:41
DNS Taylor Etzl (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
DNS Brandon Freund (ON) Mountainview Cycling Club-Total Sports
DNS Max Yule (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club


Results from other categories

 


Related Photo Galleries


Canada Cup XC3 July 13/14 - July 13/14, Sudbury, ON

Part one
Elite Men
Elite Women
Junior Men
Junior Women

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login