Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 14/14 6:48 am - BC Superweek: Tour de White Rock - Stage 3 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/14
 

Canadian Riders Sweep the Podium at 2014 Tour de White Rock Peace Arch News Road Race

Women
Just over an hour before Matteo Del-Cin crossed the finish line to take the men's title at the Tour de White Rock Peace Arch News Road Race, the women's field provided an exciting finish as well, as the top four to cross the line were all within four-tenths of a second of each other.

Ultimately, it was Victoria's Megan Rathwell, who races for ATAC Sportswear, coming out on top with a time of two hours, 28 minutes and 23 seconds to complete the eight lap, 80 kilometre course. After riding for as long as they did in 30-plus degree heat, Rathwell was a bit surprised that the finish came down to a sprint.

"It was really hard, we had a bit of a gap for the top three riders there and it was Alison (Jackson) off the front," she explained. "I didn't think it was going to come down to a sprint, I thought it was going to be all spread out, so I couldn't believe it. It was really hard."

On the last lap, Rathwell jumped across and separated herself from the breakaway group of four.

"I'm not really a sprinter, but it kind of suits me, the uphills, so I guess it was okay," she said about the difficult ascent up Magdalen Hill. "Anika (Todd) was actually telling me that I could get up there because I could see the pack and she was really encouraging me and it's all mental, so I just put in a hard dig and we could see them and then she just took it on the descent and brought me back up and it was just like a perfect line."

Todd, who finished fourth riding for Team TIBCO To The Top, was an inspiration to her friend and fellow Victorian Rathwell.

"I love White Rock, I love this race, it's really well put on, the course is really tough and I like that. I think there's not a lot of races like that around here, with lots of climbs. It's great for people who are small and like to climb, not the sprinters all the time," Rathwell continued. "Alison (Jackson) is really strong, I couldn't stay with her when she was going and then luckily Anika just pulled me back on the descent, she was just descending like crazy so it was nice for me, she really helped me out."

In second place, with her fourth podium appearance of BC Superweek, was Vancouver's Denise Ramsden of Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies. She won the MK Delta Lands Criterium eight days ago and was second at Saturday's Choices Markets Criterium and eight days ago at the Brenco Criterium in Ladner. Coming third was Team Colombia's Maria Luisa Calle.

"It's awesome, this was one of my main goals this year, to win this race," an ecstatic Rathwell added. "I don't do a lot of racing, I just race locally so I'm really happy to come here and win, it was really important to me."

A seventh place finish ensured that Abbotsford native Alison Jackson of Glotman Simpson Cycling would win the Tour de White Rock omnium, or overall, title by two points ahead of Ramsden.

"I probably went a little early, but the hills are kinda my thing and no one came. I was just hoping that the rest of them wouldn't be smart enough to get it together to come catch," said Jackson. "Then I was able to rest a little at the end with Denise (Ramsden) and the one Colombian rider, and just didn't play my tactics right at the end there, so a little disappointing because I was really looking for the win, but I'm happy to get the overall."

Men
On a day when the world had its collective eyes on Brazil for the World Cup final between Germany and Argentina, there's plenty to celebrate for Canada as local men finished 1-2-3 at the 2014 Tour de White Rock Peace Arch News Road Race.

In first was Matteo Del-Cin, who rides for the Silber Pro Cycling Team out of Montreal, completing the gruelling 134 kilometre race in three hours, 23 minutes, and 25 seconds. For Del-Cin, it's his first trip to ride BC Superweek, and it couldn't have ended on a better note.

"It feels fantastic, I really love the course. I was really aggressive all day to try and make something happen. The team rode fantastic, we were all over the moves all day, so couldn't feel any better," he said.

With four laps to go, Del-Cin went for it and jumped ahead of the pack of four which had broken away from the peloton.

"It was a pretty big relief when (our Director) Gord (Fraser) was yelling to me on the hill that (teammate) Derrick (St-John) was coming up because we had another card to play," the 23-year-old from Ottawa explained. "On the next lap I made a move because I figured there'd be some hesitation and I got a little gap and Derrick did an amazing team ride covering all the moves, trying to cross me."

Second place went to Pierrick Naud of Team Garneau-Quebecor, as he was able to sprint across the finish line 1.8 seconds behind Del-Cin, but just ahead of Team H&R Block's Garrett McLeod and Team Heizomat's Fabian Schormair. Naud was aware of Team Silber having two riders in the top five heading into the final few laps of the race.

"I was feeling strong and when I saw Derrick St-John coming back on us with four laps to go, I was worried a little bit because I knew there were be two Silber pros, so it would be more complicated for me. I tried something with two laps to go with Matteo and he put the counterattack in the climb and no one responded," said Naud.

McLeod and the rest of the breakaway realized before the bell lap that the race was probably going to go Del-Cin.

"It was down to the four of us, but then Silber did a great job getting a second guy across to that lead group and then Matteo managed to get away with two laps to go and the rest of us just kind of looked at each other and that was it," the Wolfville, Nova Scotia product said. "There was some communication between us three, but there wasn't a lot of serious chasing going on, it kind of turned into a race for second pretty quickly."

Despite not getting on the podium at the Tour de White Rock Road Race until this year, McLeod is still a big fan of the course.

"I love it, I've been racing here for a couple of years now and it's always one of my favourite races of the year. It suits my abilities pretty well and I've never gotten on the podium before, but I always knew I could and I'm happy to at least do that today."

For the 23-year-old Naud, it's his second podium appearance at BC Superweek, after he was third at last Friday's MK Delta Lands Criterium. The Montreal native had never raced BC Superweek prior to this year, but was definitely impressed with the series.

"It was really nice, with a lot of crits. I really enjoy criteriums, so it was good for me."

Germany's Florenz Knauer of Team Heizomat won a sprint for seventh place to take the men's omnium, or overall title, for the Tour de White Rock.

Courtesy Tour de White Rock.

 

Pro/1/2/3 Women, 80.8 km
1 Megan Rathwell (Can) ATAC Sportswear 2:28:23
2 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 2:28:23
3 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) Team Columbia 2:28:23
4 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO 2:28:23
5 Alison Jackson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:28:25
6 Sara Bergen (Can) ATAC Sportswear 2:29:13
7 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom 2:30:32
8 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 2:30:33
9 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 2:30:35
10 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam 2:30:56
11 Adriane Provost (Can) Sas-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 2:30:56
12 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing 2:30:56
13 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) ATAC Sportswear 2:30:56
14 Ellen Watters (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 2:30:56
15 Anni Foreman-Mackey (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery 2:30:56
16 Krista Rawlings (Can) Mount Royal Bagel Factory 2:30:59
17 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Sas-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 2:31:05
18 Jamie Gilgen (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam 2:40:23
19 Milena Salcedo (Col) Team Columbia 2:40:23
20 Suzanne Hamilton (Can) BiciSport 2:40:23
21 Meghan Grant (Can) ATAC Sportswear 2:40:23
22 Amy Cutler (USA) FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 2:40:47
23 Tiffany Bilodeau (Can) Musette Racing 2:40:49
24 Amy Bradley (Aus) Garneau Factory Team 2:40:55
25 Brenna Pauly (Can) Tripleshot Cycling 2:41:35
26 Emma Lujan (Can) Bike Barn 2:41:35
27 Natalie Koncz (USA) Nemesis Racing 2:44:01
DNF Rosalie Cardin (Can) Sas-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized
DNF Anne Morin (Can) Sas-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized
DNF Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Hom
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Heather Kay (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Katie Rushton (Can) ATAC Sportswear
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Amelie Bruneau (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens - The Cyclery
DNF Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Joanie Caron (Can) Garneau Factory Team
 
Pro/1/2/ Men, 133.9 km
1 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 3:32:25.00
2 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 3:33:23.20
3 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block 3:33:23.20
4 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat 3:33:23.20
5 Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 3:33:25.90
6 Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho 3:34:11.40
7 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat 3:34:24.90
8 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Baku 3:34:24.90
9 Sebastian Molano (Col) Team Columbia 3:34:24.90
10 Eric Young (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits
11 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 3:35:04.50
12 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 3:35:23.90
13 Dylan Davies (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiaba 3:35:24.10
14 Michael van den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho 3:35:56.80
15 Adam de Vos (Can) Team H&R Block 3:35:59.90
16 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits 3:36:09.30
17 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho 3:36:29.20
18 William Elliott (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express 3:36:57.80
19 Matt Green (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team 3:37:16.10
20 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 3:37:17.50
21 Alexander Ray (NZl) Hincapie Devo 3:37:17.50
22 Chris Prendergast (Can) Team H&R Block 3:37:21.10
23 Jordan Landolt (Can) IRC 3:37:31.60
24 Shannon Johnson (Aus) NCCH p/b Dec Express 3:37:38.00
25 Jacob Kauffman (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor 3:37:41.30
26 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team 3:37:44.60
27 Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiaba 3:37:51.60
28 Jure Rupnik (Slo) Range Road Racing 3:37:51.60
29 Vladi Riha (Ger) VC Vegesack 3:38:59.90
OTL Justin Morris (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
OTL Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho
OTL David Gerth (Can) Musette Racing
OTL Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Baku
DNF Max Korus (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiaba
DNF Greg Christian (USA) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiaba
DNF Dylan Cunningham (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiaba
DNF Mike Rothengatter (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiaba
DNF Jeffrey Werner (Can) Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiaba
DNF Jacob Restall (Aus) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Charles Eldridge (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho
DNF Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Simo Lambert-Lemay (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Luke Ockerby (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Ryan Macdonald (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Federico Marchiori (Ita) Team H&R Block
DNF Stuart Wight (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Robert Hargrove (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Nigel Kinney (USA) Musette Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Musette Racing
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Brandon Etzl (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles
DNF Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee / Norco Bicyles
DNF Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF William Goodfellow (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Robert Ralph (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jordan Parra (Col) Team Columbia
DNF Jonaton Restrepo (Col) Team Columbia
DNF Ben Andrew (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Braydon Bourne (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Conor O'Brien (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Stephen Rockwood (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Christopher D'arcy (Can) Todd's Racing
DNF Arturo Suarez (Mex) Todd's Racing
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters BowCycle
DNF Colin Gibson (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) independent
DNF Glenn Ferreira (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54
DNF Henri De Boever (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Ho
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Musette Racing
DNF Benjamin Swedberg (USA) California Giant Cycling`
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Brad Huff (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits
DNF Eric Young (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits


FInal Omnium

 

Women
1 Alison Jackson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling, 30 pts
2 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits, 28
2 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) Team Columbia, 27
4 Megan Rathwell (Can) ATAC Sportswear, 24
5 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO, 20

Men
1 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat, 29 pts
2 Sebastian Molano (Col) Team Columbia, 23
3 Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R Block, 20
4 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat, 15
5 Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team, 15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login