Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 16/14 21:58 pm - Cascade Classic: Women Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/16/14
 

Two for Two: Another win for Stephens at NRC Cascade Cycling Classic

Team sets up Stephens for Stage 1 Road Race victory

Lauren Stephens extended her race lead after a thrilling victory in today’s Stage 1 road race at the National Racing Calendar’s Cascade Cycling Classic.  Launching an attack on the final climb of the day, Stephens also earned the Queen of the Mountains jersey.

Stephens has a 19 second lead over Amber Neben in 2nd, while teammate Jo Kiesanowski is currently 3rd overall at 39 seconds back.

Team TIBCO executed an impressive show of teamwork to protect the yellow jersey and help set up Stephens for the winning move.

“The Team rode great protecting the yellow jersey, always making sure I was in front when it was important,” said Stephens. “They rode with confidence.”

Early in the race, the Team worked to neutralize and discourage breakaways. As the riders approached the final climb of the day, Team TIBCO came to the front driving a hard pace that shattered the field.

At about 8 kilometers to go, Stephens launched an attack from the remaining selection and was soon off the front solo. Inside the final 3 kilometers, two chasers including Neben bridged to Stephens with another rider soon joining. The group of four came to the line together, where Stephens jumped early to take the win.

After a mid-season injury, Stephens is back on the bike and proving she is better than ever, ready to contest the final event on the National Racing Calendar.

“It feels great,” said Stephens. “This is a target race I’ve had all year that I thought I could do well  at. To be able to recover in time to race it has been awesome.”

TIBCO press release

 

Results from the second stage in Bend Oregon

Stage 1: Mount Bachelor Road Race p/b Hayden Homes, 86.54 km
1 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 2.29:03
2 Amber Neben (FCS) at 0:03
3 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 0:04
4 Annie Toth (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 0:12
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 0:16
6 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4)
7 Miranda Griffiiths (Vanderkitten)
8 Andrea Dvorak (Team TIBCO-to the Top) all s.t.
9 Julie Emmerman (Independent) 0:19
10 Kaitlin Antonneau (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) s.t.
11 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 0:26
12 Athena Countouriotis (Independent) 0:30
13 Karol Ann Canuel (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) s.t.
14 Allie Dragoo (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 0:46
15 Alison Tetrick (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 0:54
16 Anna Sanders (FCS) 1:01
17 Maria luisa Calle (Indeportes) s.t.
18 Kathryn Donovan (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 1:07
19 Kathryn Hunter (FCS) 1:08
20 Lauren Komanski (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 1:21
21 Erica Greif (Velo Sport) 1:30
22 Sara Bird (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) s.t.
23 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) 1:31
24 Caroline Mani (Independent)
25 Jacqueline Parker (Independent)
26 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Benefit Strategies) all s.t.
27 Melinda Mccutcheon (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 1:43
28 Beth Ann Orton (Team Cloud) s.t.
29 Diane Moug (Metromint Cycling) 1:52
30 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
31 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten) both s.t.
32 Megan Alderete (Velo Sport) 2:20
33 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks) 2:23
34 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
35 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
36 Shoshauna Routley (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
37 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
38 Lex Albrecht (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling)
39 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten)
40 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
41 Katherine Reinhart (SCCA/Starbucks)
42 Rebecca Marsh (Independent) all s.t.
43 Maddi Campbell (Independent) 2:45
44 Leah Thomas (Metromint Cycling) s.t.
45 Sara Bergen (Mighty Riders) 2:48
46 Cady Chintis (SCCA/Starbucks) s.t.
47 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 3:03
48 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 3:24
49 Mandy Heintz (FCS)
50 Tina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing)
51 Courteney Lowe (Independent)
52 Bethany Allen (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing)
53 Kinely Gibson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) all s.t.
54 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint Cycling) 3:48
55 Joy Mcculloch (Independent) 4:00
56 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
57 Jessica Cutler (FCS)
58 Olivia Dillon (FCS)
59 Lindsay Fox (Team Cloud)
60 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) all s.t.
61 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) 4:08
62 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starbucks) 4:16
63 Anne Donley (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
64 Alexandra Burton (Independent) both s.t.
65 Starla Teddergreen (Team Cloud) 4:41
66 Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) s.t.
67 Danielle Bradley- Dingman (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 5:03
68 Amy Phillips (Team Cloud) 5:19
69 Serenity Anderson (Thump Cycling)
70 Annalisa Fish (SCCA/Starbucks)
71 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4)
72 Hannah Swan (Strive Racing)
73 Sarah Carroll (SCCA/Starbucks)
74 Mia Loquai (FCS) all s.t.
75 Amy Benner (Incycle Racing) 6:29
76 Misha Scovill (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) s.t.
77 Anna Grace Christiansen (FCS) 7:10
78 Jennifer App (Team Cloud) 8:09
79 Mary Maroon (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 8:21
80 Meghan Grant (Metromint Cycling) 9:19
81 Melanie Wong (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 12:52
82 Rachel Swan (Strive Racing) 13:58
83 Brittany Lindores (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 15:42
84 Catherine Kim (DNA Cycling) 20:43
 
GC
1 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 2.33:46
2 Amber Neben (FCS) at 0:19
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 0:39
4 Julie Emmerman (Independent) 0:41
5 Kaitlin Antonneau (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 0:44
6 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) s.t.
7 Miranda Griffiiths (Vanderkitten) 0:51
8 Andrea Dvorak (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 0:52
9 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 0:56
10 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 0:58
11 Karol Ann Canuel (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 1:00
12 Allie Dragoo (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 1:06
13 Annie Toth (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 1:12
14 Athena Countouriotis (Independent) 1:17
15 Alison Tetrick (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 1:23
16 Maria luisa Calle (Indeportes) 1:29
17 Anna Sanders (FCS) 1:31
18 Kathryn Hunter (FCS) 1:35
19 Lauren Komanski (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 1:50
20 Kathryn Donovan (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 1:51
21 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) 1:53
22 Beth Ann Orton (Team Cloud) 2:06
23 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Benefit Strategies) s.t.
24 Jacqueline Parker (Independent) 2:07
25 Melinda Mccutcheon (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 2:14
26 Sara Bird (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 2:18
27 Caroline Mani (Independent) 2:20
28 Erica Greif (Velo Sport) 2:34
29 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten) 2:35
30 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:38
31 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 2:48
32 Lex Albrecht (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 2:52
33 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
34 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:57
35 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 3:00
36 Katherine Reinhart (SCCA/Starbucks) 3:02
37 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks) 3:07
38 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 3:11
39 Diane Moug (Metromint Cycling) 3:12
40 Shoshauna Routley (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:17
41 Rebecca Marsh (Independent) 3:18
42 Megan Alderete (Velo Sport) 3:24
43 Leah Thomas (Metromint Cycling) 3:30
44 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 3:31
45 Sara Bergen (Mighty Riders) 3:35
46 Maddi Campbell (Independent) 3:45
47 Cady Chintis (SCCA/Starbucks) 3:51
48 Kinely Gibson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) s.t.
49 Mandy Heintz (FCS) 3:57
50 Courteney Lowe (Independent) 4:03
51 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 4:04
52 Tina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) s.t.
53 Bethany Allen (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 4:12
54 Olivia Dillon (FCS) 4:28
55 Jessica Cutler (FCS) 4:31
56 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint Cycling) 4:39
57 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) 4:43
58 Joy Mcculloch (Independent) 4:46
59 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) s.t.
60 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 4:48
61 Lindsay Fox (Team Cloud) 4:52
62 Anne Donley (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 4:56
63 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starbucks) 5:00
64 Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 5:24
65 Alexandra Burton (Independent) 5:25
66 Starla Teddergreen (Team Cloud) 5:45
67 Mia Loquai (FCS) 5:55
68 Sarah Carroll (SCCA/Starbucks) 6:01
69 Danielle Bradley- Dingman (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
70 Amy Phillips (Team Cloud) both s.t.
71 Annalisa Fish (SCCA/Starbucks) 6:04
72 Hannah Swan (Strive Racing)
73 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4) both s.t.
74 Serenity Anderson (Thump Cycling) 6:33
75 Amy Benner (Incycle Racing) 7:29
76 Misha Scovill (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 7:36
77 Anna Grace Christiansen (FCS) 7:49
78 Jennifer App (Team Cloud) 8:57
79 Mary Maroon (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 9:06
80 Meghan Grant (Metromint Cycling) 10:32
81 Melanie Wong (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 13:42
82 Rachel Swan (Strive Racing) 15:09
83 Brittany Lindores (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 16:50
84 Catherine Kim (DNA Cycling) 21:53



Prologue results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login