Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 19/14 7:14 am - Cascade Classic: Women Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/14
 

Team TIBCO played the day’s stage perfectly, capturing their fourth consecutive stage win at the NRC Cascade Cycling Classic. This time, it was climbing specialist Kristabel Doebel-Hickok who took the Stage 3 victory after a perfect show of teamwork and professionalism that saw Team TIBCO control the race from start to finish.

Lauren Stephens placed 2nd on the day, keeping a firm grip on the yellow leader’s jersey as well as earning the Queen of the Mountains jersey another day. Team TIBCO continues to lead the Team competition.

“The Team rode awesome today,” said Stephens. “And we were able to get Tink [Doebel-Hickok] up the road to get the stage win!”

Today’s 117-kilometre Cascade Lakes Road Race opened with a long climb of nearly 35 kilometres. When attacks started flying, young rider Alizee Brien took the opportunity to get up the road with three other riders. 

On the descent, the break had reduced to just Brien and one other rider. With Team TIBCO’s Jo Kiesanowski, Sara Headley, Amanda Miller and Patricia Schwager all controlling the pace of the main field, the breakaway pressed on seeing a gap of nearly 5 minutes at one point. 

After nearly 100 kilometres of racing off the front, Brien was caught by a group of 5 bridging riders including teammate Jo Kiesanowski.

As they approached the final climb of the day, the small group was caught by the significantly reduced main field.

It was then that Team TIBCO’s Andrea Dvorak and Doebel-Hickok took to the front to drive a blistering pace up the mountain while protecting GC rider Stephens. Doebel-Hickok followed attacks, eventually closing in on the finish line with just one other rider.

Doebel-Hickok attacked hard with about 800 metres to go, clinching the stage win. Kiesanowski then lead out Stephens, delivering her to a 2nd-place finish.

For Doebel-Hickok, the victory was a hard-fought yet unexpected one. It’s the neo-pro’s first major victory at the professional level, and her first win in an NRC race.

“I was going to be super happy with how the Team and myself - as a part of that team - rode today regardless of how I placed,” said Doebel-Hickok. “The whole race I was thinking of how hard my teammates were working and knew my time would come to give them my all.”

With just two days remaining at the Cascade Classic, Team TIBCO prepares for Saturday’s Stage 4 Criterium.

Team TIBCO report

 

 

Results from the fourth stage in Bend, Oregon

Stage 3 (JUly 18th): Cascade Lakes Road Race, 115.38 km
1 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 3:34:55
2 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the Top) at 0:09
3 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) s.t.
4 Maria luisa Calle (Indeportes) 0:11
5 Julie Emmerman (Independent)
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
7 Lauren Komanski (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling)
8 Karol Ann Canuel (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing)
9 Sara Bird (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing)
10 Amber Neben (FCS)
11 Miranda Griffiiths (Vanderkitten)
12 Allie Dragoo (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling)
13 Leah Thomas (Metromint Cycling)
14 Andrea Dvorak (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
15 Anna Sanders (FCS) all s.t.
16 Alison Tetrick (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 0:18
17 Kaitlin Antonneau (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) s.t.
18 Annie Toth (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 0:21
19 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 0:45
20 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) s.t.
21 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Benefit Strategies) 0:56
22 Jessica Cutler (FCS) 1:15
23 Shoshauna Routley (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) s.t.
24 Diane Moug (Metromint Cycling) 1:40
25 Kathryn Hunter (FCS) 1:54
26 Erica Greif (Velo Sport) 1:57
27 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks) 2:41
28 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:43
29 Maddi Campbell (Independent) 3:08
30 Sara Bergen (Mighty Riders) 3:10
31 Alexandra Burton (Independent)
32 Jacqueline Parker (Independent) both s.t.
33 Melinda Mccutcheon (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 3:22
34 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 3:50
35 Caroline Mani (Independent) 4:25
36 Lex Albrecht (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) s.t.
37 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) 4:28
38 Hannah Swan (Strive Racing)
39 Joy Mcculloch (Independent)
40 Tina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) all s.t.
41 Beth Ann Orton (Team Cloud) 4:31
42 Katherine Reinhart (SCCA/Starbucks)
43 Anna Grace Christiansen (FCS) both s.t.
44 Courteney Lowe (Independent) 4:33
45 Cady Chintis (SCCA/Starbucks) 4:51
46 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 4:56
47 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 5:05
48 Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 5:31
49 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) 6:45
50 Lindsay Fox (Team Cloud) 6:48
51 Mia Loquai (FCS)
52 Jennifer App (Team Cloud)
53 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4)
54 Amy Phillips (Team Cloud)
55 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten)
56 Kathryn Donovan (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) all s.t.
57 Mandy Heintz (FCS) 8:22
58 Starla Teddergreen (Team Cloud) 8:52
59 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) s.t.
60 Amy Benner (Incycle Racing) 8:57
61 Olivia Dillon (FCS) 9:03
62 Sarah Carroll (SCCA/Starbucks) 10:36
63 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 10:50
64 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
65 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the Top) both s.t.
66 Athena Countouriotis (Independent) 11:09
67 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 11:58
68 Misha Scovill (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 13:19
69 Rebecca Marsh (Independent) 14:28
70 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint Cycling) 15:41
71 Anne Donley (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 15:45
72 Bethany Allen (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 15:54
73 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starbucks) 19:58
74 Rachel Swan (Strive Racing) 20:34
75 Melanie Wong (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 21:04
76 Megan Alderete (Velo Sport) 22:56
77 Catherine Kim (DNA Cycling) 24:40
78 Meghan Grant (Metromint Cycling) 24:47
79 Serenity Anderson (Thump Cycling) s.t.
80 Mary Maroon (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 30:10
81 Danielle Bradley- Dingman (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 32:14
OTL Annalisa Fish (SCCA/Starbucks) 47:15
OTL Brittany Lindores (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 52:19
DNF Kinely Gibson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
 
GC
1 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 6:43:35
2 Amber Neben (FCS) at 1:14
3 Julie Emmerman (Independent) 1:26
4 Alison Tetrick (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 1:47
5 Allie Dragoo (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 2:03
6 Karol Ann Canuel (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 2:31
7 Kaitlin Antonneau (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 2:44
8 Andrea Dvorak (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 2:45
9 Miranda Griffiiths (Vanderkitten) 3:09
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 3:11
11 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 3:13
12 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) 3:15
13 Maria luisa Calle (Indeportes) 3:23
14 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 3:43
15 Lauren Komanski (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 3:53
16 Anna Sanders (FCS) 3:55
17 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 4:37
18 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies Benefit Strategies) 4:39
19 Kathryn Hunter (FCS) 4:56
20 Annie Toth (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 5:39
21 Jessica Cutler (FCS) 6:58
22 Leah Thomas (Metromint Cycling) 7:09
23 Sara Bird (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 7:30
24 Jacqueline Parker (Independent) 7:33
25 Diane Moug (Metromint Cycling) 7:42
26 Beth Ann Orton (Team Cloud) 7:47
27 Melinda Mccutcheon (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 7:49
28 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks) 8:07
29 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) s.t.
30 Sara Bergen (Mighty Riders) 9:10
31 Katherine Reinhart (SCCA/Starbucks) 9:44
32 Shoshauna Routley (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 9:49
33 Lex Albrecht (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 10:26
34 Erica Greif (Velo Sport) 10:27
35 Courteney Lowe (Independent) 11:12
36 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) 11:32
37 Caroline Mani (Independent) 11:38
38 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 11:39
39 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 11:47
40 Tina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 11:49
41 Alexandra Burton (Independent) 12:02
42 Joy Mcculloch (Independent) 12:04
43 Maddi Campbell (Independent) 12:43
44 Kathryn Donovan (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 12:55
45 Cady Chintis (SCCA/Starbucks) 13:19
46 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) s.t.
47 Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 14:10
48 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 14:13
49 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) 14:48
50 Olivia Dillon (FCS) 14:56
51 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten) 15:01
52 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 15:27
53 Athena Countouriotis (Independent) 15:30
54 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 15:32
55 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 15:35
56 Hannah Swan (Strive Racing) 15:41
57 Lindsay Fox (Team Cloud) 16:01
58 Mandy Heintz (FCS) s.t.
59 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 16:09
60 Amy Phillips (Team Cloud) 16:35
61 Anna Grace Christiansen (FCS) 16:41
62 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 16:53
63 Mia Loquai (FCS) 18:07
64 Sarah Carroll (SCCA/Starbucks) 19:03
65 Jennifer App (Team Cloud) 19:07
66 Starla Teddergreen (Team Cloud) 19:44
67 Rebecca Marsh (Independent) 22:01
68 Amy Benner (Incycle Racing) 22:47
69 Bethany Allen (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 24:07
70 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint Cycling) 24:34
71 Anne Donley (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 24:38
72 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starbucks) 28:06
73 Misha Scovill (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 30:15
74 Megan Alderete (Velo Sport) 30:55
75 Serenity Anderson (Thump Cycling) 38:03
76 Melanie Wong (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 39:31
77 Danielle Bradley- Dingman (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 41:23
78 Meghan Grant (Metromint Cycling) 41:31
79 Mary Maroon (Team TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 41:45
80 Rachel Swan (Strive Racing) 42:40
81 Catherine Kim (DNA Cycling) 53:34


Previous Stages

Prologue
Stage 1

Stage 2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login