Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 19/14 14:22 pm - Canadian XC Nationals : Elite, U23, Junior, U17 Men's and Women's results


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/14
 

Results from today's National XC Championships held at Hardwood Ski and Bike in Oro, ON.

 

Elite Women, 29.15 km (5 laps)
1 Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro Team 1:34:28
2 Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing at 0:45
3 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv/giant Canada 6:18
4 Mikaela Kofman (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing 9:14
5 Amanda Sin (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing 11:05
6 Cindy Montambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec : CVM 2 VALS 12:59
7 Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Ekoi Devinci 13:52
8 Mandy Dreyer (ON) TUF RACK Racing 14:57
9 JeanAnn Berkenpas (BC) 16:56
10 Heather Gray (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny`s CC p/b Norco LG Lapped
11 Lindsay Webster (ON) TUF RACK Racing Lapped
12 Kate Kaikkonen (ON) Pedal Power Racing Lapped
DNF Andreanne Pichette (QC) Opus/OGC
DNF Karlee Gendron (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team
DNF Victoria Giangrande (ON) Trek Store C.C.
DNF Julianne Engelhardt (AB) Winsport Academy Mountain Bike Club
DNF Chloe Cross (BC) Team Whistler
 
Under 23 Women, 23.24 km (4 laps)
1 Frédérique Trudel (QC) Specialized Racing Canada 1:23:39
2 Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team at 0:41
3 Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d'Alma : Équipe du Québec 1:23
4 Rachel Pageau (QC) Équipe du Québec : Devinci / Ekoï 2:42
5 Laurence Harvey (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle 4:56
6 Maghalie Rochette (QC) Luna Pro Team 5:11
7 Laura Bietola (ON) Specialized Racing Canada 5:56
8 Elyse Nieuwold (ON) Team Spoke O'Motion 7:35
9 Cayley Brooks (ON) Norco Factory Team 8:08
10 Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Ménard (QC) Équipe du Québec 10:35
11 Katlyn Dundas (ON) Trek Store C.C. 11:55
12 Frédérique Larose-Gingras (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 16:53
13 Stéfanie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 19:50
DNF Andréane Lanthier Nadeau (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team
DNF Gabrielle April (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle
DNF Haley Golding (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny`sCC p/b Norco LG
 
Junior Women, 17.36 km (3 laps)
1 Soren Meeuwisse (ON) Team Ontario : Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 1:02:15
2 Laurie Arseneault (QC) Iris at 1:03
3 Paige Foxcroft (ON) Team Ontario : Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 2:39
4 Marine Lewis (QC) Team Quebec 2:49
5 Amélie Simard (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 4:35
6 Anne-Julie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 5:37
7 Emiliah Harvie (AB) Team Alberta 6:16
8 Odette Comeau (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 7:12
9 Sabrina Bureau (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 7:15
10 Jennifer Mctavish (BC) Summit Sport : Cycling BC 7:17
11 Kayla Morin-Blanchette (QC) CVM 2 VALS 9:15
12 Judith Desmeules (QC) Charlevoix 10:19
13 Catherine Hamel (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 10:33
14 Siobhan Kelly (ON) ToWheels/EpicSport/BCC 11:47
15 Élodie Bernier (QC) Specialized : Équipe du Québec 13:47
16 MacKenzie Myatt (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 16:43
17 Kelsey Macdonald (BC) Cycling BC 17:20
Marie-Pierre Nadon (ON) Two Wheel Racing : Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Elite Men, 35.01 km (6 laps)
1 Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott -3Rox Racing 1:39:31
2 Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott -3Rox Racing at 0:11
3 Raphael Gagne (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 0:19
4 Max Plaxton (BC) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:29
5 Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team 0:38
6 Adam Morka (ON) WFP Coaching / Trek Bikes 2:41
7 Cameron Jette (ON) Scott -3 Rox Racing 4:46
8 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 4:57
9 Matthew Martindill (ON) Independent 5:56
10 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 6:08
11 Andrew L`Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 6:46
12 Kris Sneddon (BC) Kona 7:19
13 Patrick Chartrand (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 8:07
14 Mathieu BeLanger-Barrette (QC) Opus/OGC 8:34
15 Luc Boily (QC) CVM 2 VALS 13:33
16 Jacob Mcclelland (ON) AWI Racing 14:40
17 Scott Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing 15:46
18 Ryan Atkins (ON) TUF RACK Racing 17:07
19 Jon Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 17:27
20 Mark Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland Lapped
21 Kelsey Krushel (ON) TUF RACK Racing Lapped
22 Stephen Chapman (ON) Independent Lapped
23 Dave Reid (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG Lapped
24 Vincent Lessard (QC) XPREZO -BORSAO Lapped
25 Guillaume Plourde (QC) CVM 2 VALS Lapped
26 David Klaver (ON) Norco Evolution Lapped
27 Robin Wallar (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam Lapped
28 Alex Lefebvre (ON) Speedriver.com Lapped
29 Brandon Curry (NS) Cycle Solutions Lapped
30 Michael Hermanovsky (ON) Norco Evolution Lapped
31 Maxime Lemay (QC) Independent Lapped
32 Andre Landry (NB) Fitworks Lapped
33 Jasmin Cantin (QC) Equipe VESR Lapped
34 Tim Carleton (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club Lapped
35 Jan Roubal (ON) Independent Lapped
DNF Sebastien Cadieux-Duval (QC) Garneau
DNF Chris Fruetel (ON) Trek Store C.C.
DNF Brendan Mackillop (ON) Cyclepath Markham
DNS Jamie Lamb (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club
DNS Corey Hakkers (ON) Two Wheel Racing
DNS Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing
DNS Jon Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland
DNS Mike Neilly (ON) Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team
DNS Paul Guenette (ON) Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery
 
Under 23 Men, 29.15 km (5 laps)
1 Leandre Bouchard (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Cyclone d'Alma 1:23:19
2 Mitchell Bailey (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team at 0:31
3 Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:48
4 Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) Scott -3 Rox Racing 2:44
5 Jeremy Martin (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 2:55
6 Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team 4:18
7 Davis Ross (ON) Team Bikeland 4:29
8 Antoine Caron (QC) Specialized Racing Canada 4:39
9 Emmanuel Boily (QC) Cyclone d Alma 5:16
10 Steven Noble (ON) Team Ontario 7:04
11 Samuel Tremblay (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle 8:25
12 Merlin Dallaire (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 8:29
13 Pierre-Olivier Veillette (QC) CVM 2 VALS 9:44
14 Matthew Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles 11:43
15 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Espresso Sports : Equipe du Quebec 11:56
16 Jean-Daniel Boily (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 12:01
17 Corey Brioschi (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 12:08
18 Anthony Audet (QC) Independent 12:14
19 Rafael Krezalek (AB) Revolution Cycle 13:19
20 Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Lessard Bicycles 13:34
21 Spencer Skerget (YK) Independent 13:35
22 Neil Symington (NB) Opus/OGC 15:16
23 Steven Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles 15:20
24 Alex Schmidt (ON) Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery 15:35
25 Colin Pendziwol (ON) Blacksheep Mountain Bike Club 15:42
26 Quinn Moberg (BC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 16:15
27 William Clarke (ON) Team Bikeland Lapped
28 Isaac Niles (AB) bicisport Lapped
29 Trent Meyers (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam Lapped
30 Preston Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing Lapped
31 Ian Bagg (ON) The Hub Race Team Lapped

 

U17 Women, 11.47 km (2 laps)
1 Erica Leonard (ON) Team Ontario : Team Bikeland 0:43:40
2 Samantha Fuller (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG : Down to Earth at 0:49
3 Juliette Tetreault (QC) Skinouk-VDM 1:45
4 Robin Pollard (AB) Team Alberta 1:50
5 Sophianne Samson (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 2:08
6 Dana Gilligan (ON) Team Hardwood Trek 2:12
7 Sarah Fabbro (ON) Team Ontario : Team Hardwood Trek 2:39
8 Ariane Lewis (QC) Independent 3:34
9 Maddy Baltovich (ON) Independent 5:22
10 Rebecca Harvey (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 9:30
11 Skye Follas (ON) The Hub Race Team 10:02
12 Vicky Morin-Blanchette (QC) CVM 2 VALS 11:22
DNF Anya Munro (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club
DNS Melissa Lavigne (QC) Skinouk-VDM
DNS Sidney Mcgill (AB) Team Alberta
 
Junior Men, 23.24 km (4 lap)
1 Marc-André Fortier (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Scott 1:09:28
2 Rhys Verner (BC) Cycling BC at 0:23
3 Felix Burke (QC) Opus/OGC 0:45
4 Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:04
5 Felix Belhumeur (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 2:22
6 Liam Mulcahy (ON) Team Ontario : Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 2:26
7 Raphaël Auclair (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 4:38
8 Luke Di Marzo (BC) Cycling BC 5:50
9 Timothy Gaudreault (QC) Vélogamik 6:21
10 Austin Reith (BC) Team Whistler 7:12
11 Adam Roberge (QC) C3/Vélo Pays-d'en-Haut 7:40
12 Anthony Bergeron (QC) Vélogamik 7:52
13 Mahon Lamont (BC) Cycling BC 8:09
14 Braedyn Kozman (ON) Team Ontario : TUF RACK Racing 8:36
15 Thomas Gauthier (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 8:55
16 Owen Flood (ON) Arrow Racing 8:55
17 Griffin Lambert (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny'sCC p/b Norco LG 11:26
18 Charles Faucher Robert (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 12:01
19 Emile Robillard (QC) CVM 2 VALS 12:14
20 Jared Fawcett (MB) Team Manitoba 13:14
21 Jan Kocemba (ON) from Oshawa 16:56
22 Graham McDougall (ON) Team Hardwood Trek 17:46
23 Taylor Etzl (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club 19:28
24 Dylan Sanders (ON) Bikesports Cycling Club - 1 lap
25 Nicolas Venne (QC) CCVM Evolution -1 lap
26 Jörn Schumann (SK) Team Sask -1 lap
27 Ryan Andersen (ON) Apollo Bicycles -1 lap
28 Bryan Meyers (ON) Team Ontario : Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny'sCC p/b Norco LG -4 laps
DNF Max Yule (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
DNF Brandon Freund (ON) Mountainview Cycling Club - Total Sports
DNF Jacob Howard (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Jaxon Brennan (ON) Team Spoke O'Motion
DNF Sean Germaine (AB) Team Alberta
 
U 17 Men, 17.36 km (3 laps)
1 Quinton Disera (ON) Team Ontario : Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 0:52:38
2 Tyler Orschel (ON) Team Ontario : Trek Store C.C. at 1:50
3 Sean Fincham (BC) Cycling BC 1:50
4 Felix Longpre (QC) cc Mont Sainte-Anne 2:39
5 Antoine Belanger-Rannou (QC) CVM de la Gatineau 3:12
6 Brody Sanderson (ON) Team Ontario : Velocity Cycle and Ski 3:48
7 Ethan Toom (BC) Cycling BC : Team Squamish 4:31
8 Kaleb Hellreich (ON) TUF RACK Racing : Next Wave Cycling Team 5:07
9 Malcolm Barton (ON) Independent 5:57
10 Edward Laroche (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 6:26
11 Matthew Staples (ON) Next Wave Cycling Team 7:03
12 Philippe St-Laurent (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 7:06
13 Cole Schumacher (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 7:28
14 Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Team Ontario : Next Wave Cycling Team 7:48
15 Luc Comeau (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 8:10
16 Frederic Bergeron (QC) Velogamik 8:18
17 Philippe Truchon (QC) Lessard Bicycles 8:24
18 Emile Hamm (ON) Blacksheep Mountain Bike Club 8:39
19 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (QC) Skinouk-VDM 8:50
20 Noah Simms (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 9:44
21 Graydon Staples (ON) Next Wave Cycling Team 9:52
22 Graeme Woods (ON) Independent 10:19
23 Reed Godfrey (AB) Team Alberta 10:40
24 Aidan Webster (ON) Waterloo Cycling Club 11:43
25 William Fournier (QC) Lessard Bicycles 13:16
26 Robin Horsfield (XX) Bermuda Bicycle Association 14:39
27 Gavin Breen (ON) Two Wheel Racing 17:00
28 Gavin Kerr (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG 17:01
29 Tony Lampron (QC) Lessard Bicycles 30:24
30 Francis Fortin (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 33:56
DNF Cedrick Cantin (QC) Lessard Bicycles
DNF Nicholas Emsley (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's CC p/b Norco LG
DNS Emile Perreault (QC) CVM 2 VALS
DNS Matt Conlon (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login