Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 20/14 19:54 pm - Team Relay, Master races cap off Canadian Mountain Bike Championships


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/14
 

The 2014 Canadian Mountain Bike Cross-Country Championships came to an end on Sunday with the presentation of the team relay and master races capping off a weekend of exceptional racing at Hardwood Ski and Bike in Oro-Medonte, near Barrie, ON.

Team Quebec (Raphael Gagné, Marc-Andre Fortier, Cindy Montambault, Leandre Bouchard) won the Championships team relay, winning the second consecutive title for the province in the event. Team Ontario (Quinton Disera, Emily Batty, Marc-Antoine Nadon, Adam Morka) took the second place, while Team British Columbia (Max Plaxton, Quinn Moberg, Catharine Pendrel, Rhys Verner) came in third place.

Team Opus-OGC (Mathieu Belanger-Barette, Neil Symington, Andreanne Pichette, Félix Burke) won the Club Challenge Team Relay.

In the master races, Eric Batty (Master Men 30-39), Jon Barnes of (Master Men 40-49), Robert Sule (Master Men 50+) all won titles in their respective men categories, while Rhonda Stickle (Master Women 30-39) and Lisa Holmgren (Master Women 40+) took the titles.

The competition took place at the same venue to be used for the mountain bike events of the Toronto 2015 Pan-American Games, next year. The official announcement was made on Thursday, and members of the organising committees were present at the venue all weekend to observe and take notes.

For the mountain bikers, the next stop will be the UCI World Cup in Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC, a four-day weekend of international racing which starts on July 31st.

These championships, hosted for the second consecutive year at Hardwood Ski and Bike, were organized by Pulse Racing, led by organizer Glenn Meeuwisse and his crew of dedicated volunteers.

Cycling Canada press release

 

Championship Relay

1 Team Quebec (Raphael Gagné, Marc-Andre Fortier, Cindy Montambault, Leandre Bouchard), 0:53:49

2 Team Ontario (Quinton Disera, Emily Batty, Marc-Antoine Nadon, Adam Morka), 0:54:25

3 Team British Columbia (Max Plaxton, Quinn Moberg, Catharine Pendrel, Rhys Verner), 0:54:47

 

Club Challenge relay

1 Team Opus-OGC (Mathieu Belanger-Barette, Neil Symington, Andreanne Pichette, Félix Burke), 50:7:58

2 BC Future Champs (A.Watson, E. Toom, J.-A. Berkenpas, S. Skeget), 0:58:34
3 Wolfpack Racing / Inception (W. Clarke, Chris Fruetel, K. Dundas, A. Schmidt) 1:02:51

 

Full relay results

 

Master Women 30-39
1 Rhonda Stickle (RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam) 1:26:17.34
2 Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle) 1:27:39.12
3 Anouchka Lewis (Team Spoke O’Motion) 1:33:15.08  
 
Master Women 40+
1 Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski) 1:22:18.46
2 Ingrid Musgrave 1:33:03.83
3 Nathalie Mousseau (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical) 1:36:17.44
 
Master Men 30-39
1 Eric Batty (Trek Store C.C) 1:37:04.55
2 Dan Souter (Apollo Bicycles) 1:38:01.58
3 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:41:33.00
 
Master Men 40-49
1 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 1:35:21.78
2 Éric Jobin (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Trudell Med.) 1:38:26.62
3 Brian McKeown (Radical Edge) 1:38:38.35
 
Master Men 50+
1 Robert Sule (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta) 1:46:15.47
2 Christian Lalancette 1:46:39.26
3 Claude Boily  Vélo 2 Max 1:48:40.85

 

Full Championship results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login