Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 21/14 10:06 am - Cascade Classic: Women's Final


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/14
 

Stephens wins overall title and QOM, Team TIBCO wins overall team title at Cascade.

Perhaps the biggest news coming out of the final stage of the Cascade Classic today was that a Team TIBCO rider didn’t win the finale. After winning the first five stages and placing Lauren Stephens firmly in the race leader’s jersey, the Team simply took care of business during Sunday’s Aubrey Butte Circuit Race, protecting her overall lead, as well as her lead in the Queen of the Mountains competition for one last day, while still delivering Stephens to 3rd on the stage to close out a wildly successful week for the team.

“This was such an incredible week for the team,” Stephens said. “I have to thank my teammates for riding so well all week and helping me keep the leader’s jersey to the end. They made my job easy today. And it was an honor to receive the Nicole Reinhart trophy as the race winner. This trophy belongs to the entire team.”

Even without the clean sweep, Team TIBCO rode in dominant fashion from day one. The Team tallied five stage wins, with Stephens accounting for three of those, while Kristabel Doebel-Hickok collected her first major NRC win Friday in Stage 3 – with Stephens right behind her in 2nd – and Joanne Kiesanowski taking the sprint win in the stage 4 criterium Saturday. The Team also earned the overall team GC title.

And while winning the final stage would’ve been a bonus, it wasn’t the priority. Instead the team took over the front and controlled the race and put Stephens in position to finish it off on top.
Team TIBCO press release

 

Stage 5 (July 20th): Awbrey Butte Circuit Race, 81.73 km
1 Kathryn Hunter (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 1:57:43
2 Karol Ann Canuel (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) at s.t.
3 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 0:07
4 Lauren Komanski (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) s.t.
5 Maria Luisa Calle (Indeportes Antioquia) 0:15
6 Caroline Mani (Independent) 0:18
7 Annie Toth (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 0:20
8 Leah Thomas (Metromint Cycling)
9 Miranda Griffiiths (Vanderkitten)
10 Amber Neben (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore)
11 Shoshauna Routley (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
12 Diane Moug (Metromint Cycling)
13 Julie Emmerman (Independent) all s.t.
14 Jacqueline Parker (Independent) 0:24
15 Kaitlin Antonneau (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 0:27
16 Erica Greif (Velo Sports Group)
17 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) both s.t.
18 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 0:32
19 Anna Sanders (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 0:37
20 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 0:39
21 Athena Countouriotis (Independent) 0:47
22 Sara Bird (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 0:52
23 Sara Bergen (Mighty Riders) 1:21
24 Andrea Dvorak (Team TIBCO-to the Top)
25 Jessica Cutler (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore)
26 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) all s.t.
27 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:38
28 Mia Loquai (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 1:40
29 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 1:43
30 Sarah Carroll (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) s.t.
31 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 1:50
32 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) 1:52
33 Alison Tetrick (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 1:59
34 Danielle Bradley- Dingman (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 2:00
35 Joy Mcculloch (Independent) 2:14
36 Alexandra Burton (Independent) 2:17
37 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 2:26
38 Kathryn Donovan (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 2:34
39 Olivia Dillon (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 3:13
40 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) 3:45
41 Mandy Heintz (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 5:52
42 Allie Dragoo (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 7:09
43 Melinda Mccutcheon (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 7:58
44 Hannah Swan (Strive Racing) 9:12
45 Lindsay Fox (Team Cloud)
46 Tina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing)
47 Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) all s.t.
48 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 9:21
49 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 9:41
50 Maddi Campbell (Independent) 10:57
51 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 11:01
52 Katherine Reinhart (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 11:10
53 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 11:21
54 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint Cycling) 11:42
55 Cady Chintis (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 11:50
56 Starla Teddergreen (Team Cloud) s.t.
57 Anne Donley (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 12:27
58 Anna Grace Christiansen (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 12:48
59 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 13:02
60 Lex Albrecht (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 13:43
61 Courteney Lowe (Independent) 13:48
62 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 13:50
63 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 13:51
64 Meghan Grant (Metromint Cycling)
65 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling)
66 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) all s.t.
67 Beth Ann Orton (Team Cloud) 13:56
68 Rebecca Marsh (Independent) 14:04
69 Amy Phillips (Team Cloud) 14:18
70 Rachel Swan (Strive Racing) 14:43
71 Serenity Anderson (Thump Cycling p/b Turin) 14:55
72 Amy Benner (Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle) 15:01
73 Bethany Allen (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 19:23
74 Melanie Wong (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 20:59
75 Jennifer App (Team Cloud) 21:18
76 Mary Maroon (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 21:23
77 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 21:26
DNF Misha Fuller (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing)
DNF Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten)
 
Final GC
1 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 9:32:30
2 Amber Neben (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) at 1:31
3 Julie Emmerman (Independent) 1:51
4 Karol Ann Canuel (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 2:22
5 Kaitlin Antonneau (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 3:08
6 Miranda Griffiiths (Vanderkitten) 3:26
7 Maria Luisa Calle (Indeportes Antioquia) 3:35
8 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 3:49
9 Alison Tetrick (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 3:51
10 Lauren Komanski (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 3:57
11 Andrea Dvorak (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 4:03
12 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 4:26
13 Anna Sanders (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 4:37
14 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 4:41
15 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:57
16 Kathryn Hunter (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 5:00
17 Annie Toth (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 6:13
18 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) 7:14
19 Leah Thomas (Metromint Cycling) 7:40
20 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 7:44
21 Jacqueline Parker (Independent) 8:02
22 Diane Moug (Metromint Cycling) 8:07
23 Jessica Cutler (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 8:24
24 Sara Bird (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 8:27
25 Allie Dragoo (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 9:09
26 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 9:50
27 Shoshauna Routley (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 10:06
28 Sara Bergen (Mighty Riders) 10:36
29 Erica Greif (Velo Sports Group) 10:59
30 Caroline Mani (Independent) 12:01
31 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 12:57
32 Joy Mcculloch (Independent) 14:15
33 Alexandra Burton (Independent) 14:33
34 Kathryn Donovan (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 15:43
35 Melinda Mccutcheon (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 15:44
36 Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 16:00
37 Athena Countouriotis (Independent) 16:31
38 Olivia Dillon (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 18:06
39 Mia Loquai (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 19:40
40 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 19:42
41 Joanna Dahl (Metromint Cycling) 20:52
42 Sarah Carroll (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 21:00
43 Katherine Reinhart (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 21:08
44 Tina Hughes (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 21:15
45 Beth Ann Orton (Team Cloud) 21:40
46 Mandy Heintz (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 21:50
47 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 23:02
48 Felicia Gomez (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 23:27
49 Lex Albrecht (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 24:06
50 Hannah Swan (Strive Racing) 25:07
51 Courteney Lowe (Independent) 25:14
52 Lindsay Fox (Team Cloud) 25:18
53 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 25:21
54 Cady Chintis (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 25:23
55 Justine Clift (Metromint Cycling) 25:28
56 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 25:44
57 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 27:07
58 Maddi Campbell (Independent) 28:15
59 Sara Headley (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 29:14
60 Anna Grace Christiansen (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr Restore) 29:26
61 Amy Phillips (Team Cloud) 31:04
62 Starla Teddergreen (Team Cloud) 31:31
63 Alizee Brien (Team TIBCO-to the Top) 32:17
64 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint Cycling) 36:21
65 Anne Donley (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 37:02
66 Sarah Barber (DNA Cycling p/b K4 ) 37:39
67 Rebecca Marsh (Independent) 39:13
68 Amy Benner (Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle) 43:25
69 Bethany Allen (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 43:44
70 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 45:05
71 Jennifer App (Team Cloud) 46:02
72 Danielle Bradley- Dingman (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 46:13
73 Serenity Anderson (Thump Cycling p/b Turin) 57:33
74 Meghan Grant (Metromint Cycling) 58:57
75 Rachel Swan (Strive Racing) 1:01:58
76 Melanie Wong (ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 1:02:29
77 Mary Maroon (Team Twenty16 Pro Cycling) 1:03:05

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login