Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 24/14 7:57 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/14
 

Results from the first day of racing at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome in Glasgow, Scotland

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mathew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.779 Q*
2 Ed Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.818 Q
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.933 Q
4 Peter Lewis (Australia) 9.975 Q
5 Mathew Archibald (New Zealand) 10.055 Q
6 Philip Hindes (England) 10.108 Q
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.158 Q
8 Lewis Oliva (Wales) 10.171 Q
9 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.188 Q
10 Callum Skinner (Scotland) 10.198 Q
11 Jason Kenny (England) 10.206 Q
12 Mathew Crampton (England) 10.213 Q
13 M.E. Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.257
14 J. Paul (Scotland) 10.308
15 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.316
16 B. Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.317
17 Vincent De Haitre (Canada) 10.411
18 C. Pritchard (Scotland) 10.412
19 Joe Veloce (Canada) 10.428
20 M.R. Tisin (Malaysia) 10.575
21 Q. Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.774
22 A. Nagi (India) 11.114
23 A.Singh (India) 11.193
24 J. Mounter (Barbados) 11.243
25 A. Baby (India) 11.885
26 J. Amoako-Ackah (Ghana) 12.678
27 I. Refat (Bangladesh) 14.156
28 T. Islam (Bangladesh) 14.199
 
Top 12 will advance
 *=Games record
 
Round One
 
Heat 1
1 Mathew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.252
2 Mathew Crampton (England)
 
Heat 2
1 Ed Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.606
2 Jason Kenny (England)
 
 
Heat 3
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.308
2 Callum Skinner (Scotland)
 
Heat 4
1 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.363
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Mathew Archibald (New Zealand) 10.621
2 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
 
Heat 6
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.382
2 Philip Hindes (England)
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Mathew Crampton (England) 10.733
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Philip Hindes (England)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (England) 10.735
2 Callum Skinner (Scotland)
3 Lewis Oliva (Wales)

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia 3:57:939 Q
2 England 3:59.249 Q
3 New Zealand 4:00.501 Q
4 Canada (Bell/Caves/Pelletier-Roy/Veal) 4:14.481 Q
5 South Africa 4:18.194
6 India 4:31.714
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Bobridge/Davison/Edmonson/O'Shea) 3:54.851 *
2 England (Burke/Clancy/Tennant/Wiggins) 4:00.136
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Archbold/Bulling/Kennett/Ryan)
4 Canada (Bell/Caves/Pelletier-Roy/Veal) caught  

 

Women B Tandem Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 S. Thornhill (England) 11.277 Q*
2 A. Mcglynn (Scotland) 11.419 Q
3 B. O'Connor (Australia) 11.623 Q
4 F. Johnson (Australia) 11.695 Q
5 R. Henry (Wales) 11.917
6 L. Cluxton (Scotland) 11.929
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 S. Thornhill (England) 2 straight
2 F. Johnson (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 A. Mcglynn (Scotland) 2 straight
2 B. O'Connor (Australia)
 
Race for 5-6 Placings 12.86
5 L. Cluxton (Scotland)
6 R. Henry (Wales)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 S. Thornhill (England) 2 straight
2 A. Mcglynn (Scotland)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 B. O'Connor (Australia) 2 straight
4 F. Johnson (Australia)

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 New Zealand 43.254  Q*
2 England 43.730  Q
3 Australia 44.027  Q
4 Canada (Barrette/Veloce/de Haitre) 45.302  Q
5 Scotland 45.501
6 Malaysia 45.625
7 India 49.233
8 Barbados 49.239
9 Bangladesh 46.272
 Top 4 advance to Final.  1 and 2 race for Gold, 3 and 4 for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 New Zealand (Dawkins/Mitchel/Webster) 43.181*
2 England (Emadi/Hindes/Kenny) 43.706
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Glaetzer/Hart/Perkins) 43.709
4 Canada (Barrette/Veloce/de Haitre) 45.054

*= Games record

 

Women 500 TT
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 33.345 *
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 34.079
3 Jessica Varnish (England) 34.267
4 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 34.444
5 F. Mustapa (Malaysia) 34.667
6 D. Khan (England) 35.420
7 V. Williamson (England) 35.465
8 E. Richardson (Scotland) 36.147
9 J. Davis (Scotland) 36.179
10 Deborah (India) 36.611
11 Mahitha Mohan (India) 38.869
12 D. Palmer (Jamaica) 39.041
13 K. Vargheese (India) 39.387
DNS R. Bano (Pakistan)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login