Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 26/14 10:56 am - Tour de l'Abitibi Desjardins: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 07/26/14
 

Unexpected Changes in the Rankings

Several attempts to break away took place all along the 100 kilometres separating Val-d'Or and Amos. The national teams from France, Morocco, Denmark, the United States, and Canada attempted to separate themselves from the rest of the pack, before a counter-attack put a wrench in their plans. Upon arrival in the town of Amos, the competition started to heat up between the Americans and the French, who battled it out until a major crash took out the brown and blue jersey holders, a mere 3 kilometres from the fiish. The crash allowed several lower ranked racers to an advantage at the finish line, including the stage winner, Quentin Valognes, from team Novo Nordisk.

Not far behind, cyclist Peter Goguen, who was second best youth in 2013, took second place, followed by Adrien Carpentier, from France, who also took 3rd on for stage 4. Despite winning the stage, as well as the Sprint Abitibi Challenge, Valognes did not win a jersey. It is now Team France's Bouhanni who has regained the lead in GC, earning him the brown jersey. The crash by the US team greatly affected their lead, and Mathias Norsgaard Jorgenson (from Denmark) who took both blue and yellow jerseys. As for the other jerseys, the French kept the orange jersey, although it will be worn by Adrien Carpentier, and Team Morocco's Zahiri kept his polka dot jersey for the next stage.

Shaking the Rankings
The crash that occurred within the last kilometres of the finish greatly affected rankings for several teams. Quebec riders Pier-André Côté and Laurent Gervais, had ranked highly all week, but the crash in which they were caught up in will definitely affect their position in the GC. The same fate goes for the US national team, who had finally succeeded in putting a strategy together to remove the French and Danish teams from the lead.

A Different Stage
Saturday the cyclists from the Tour de l'Abitibi Desjardins will remain in Amos for the urban circuit, running through 9 laps of 10.8 kilometres. From 5:15 p.m., the citizens will have the opportunity to see the 139 cyclists in various locations throughout town, until 7:35 p.m., where the race will finish in front of the cathedral.

Report courtesy Tour de l'Abitibi

 

Results from the fifth stage of the Tour de l'Abitibi Desjardins, in Rouyn-Noranda, QC

Stage 5 (July 25th): Val-d'Or to Amos, 111.6 km
1 Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 2:25:47
2 Peter Goguen (USA) Race CF
3 Adrien Carpentier (Fra) France
4 Ahmed Amine Galdoune (Mor) Morocco
5 Willem Boersma (Can) Canada
6 Florian Maitre (Fra) France
7 Damien Touze (Fra) France
8 Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark
9 Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Morocco
10 Clayton Stone (USA) Flagstaff Selection
11 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Mexico
12 Yusuke Matsumoto (Jpn) Japan
13 Joh Canaveral Vargas (Col) Colombia
14 David Lombardo (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
15 Austin Vincent (USA) United States
16 Lance Eddis-Finbow (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select
17 Léo Danes (Fra) France
18 Jonah Meadvancort (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select
19 Tommy Lucas (USA) Flagstaff Selection
20 Christophe Rivard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc
21 Sébastien Havot (Fra) France
22 Noah Granigan (USA) Race CF
23 Jesper Schultz (Den) Denmark
24 El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Morocco
25 Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) France
26 Derek Cote (USA) MID-Atlantic Development
27 Teddy Kozlowski (USA) GS Cyclelife
28 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Ontario
29 Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
30 Trevor Stothard (Can) Cycling BC
31 Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario
32 Jérémie Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc
33 Oscar Emili Serech Chan (Gua) Guatemala
34 Maxx Chance (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
35 Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Morocco
36 Stephan Davidson (Can) Vélo Mauricie
37 Charles Roy (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
38 Fletcher Lydick (USA) Southeasten Regional
39 Jean-Simon D'Anjou (Can) Canada
40 Ian Mcshane (USA) Northstar Development
41 Chaz Lane (USA) MID-Atlantic Development
42 Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Colombia
43 Joshua Kropf (Can) GS Cyclelife
44 Christian Ricci (Can) Ontario
45 Davi Cardona Hurtado (Col) Colombia
46 Zach Lyons (USA) MID-Atlantic Development
47 Juan Gaitan Alarcon (Col) Colombia
48 Derek Gee (Can) Canada
49 Nicolas Barriault (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
50 Jean-François Soucy (Can) Canada
51 Evan East (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development
52 Ben Duncan (USA) Flagstaff Selection
53 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark
54 Edward Walsh (Can) Canada
55 Victor Bourassa (Can) Québec
56 Patrick Bourguignon (Can) Vélo Mauricie
57 Samuel Perigny (Can) Québec
58 Joel Taylor (Can) Cycling BC
59 Mathias Norsgaard Jorgensen (Den) Denmark
60 Zeke Mostov (USA) United States
61 Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Denmark
62 Keenan Duncan (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select
63 Louis Dallaire (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
64 Etienne Dubuc (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
65 Connor Toppings (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
66 Alex Lessard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc 0:35
67 William Barta (USA) United States 0:37
68 Jackson Pickell (Can) Cycling BC
69 Adrien Costa (USA) United States both s.t.
70 Alex Cormier (Can) Ontario 0:42
71 El Mahdi Laanaya (Mar) Morocco 0:51
72 Franci Carratala Jorda (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
73 Connor Simmons (USA) Southeasten Regional
74 Carlos Cuervo Montemayor (Mex) Mexico all s.t.
75 Riley Hankes (USA) Southeasten Regional 0:59
76 Gavin Haley (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 1:01
77 Takahiro Koyama (Jpn) Japan 1:04
78 Thomas Revard (USA) Northstar Development 1:06
79 Cooper Willsey (USA) Race CF s.t.
80 Kakeru Mizutani (Jpn) Japan 1:08
81 Michael Gaines (USA) Northstar Development 1:12
82 Anders Nystrom (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:17
83 Will Hughes (USA) Southeasten Regional s.t.
84 Ethan Furois (USA) Northstar Development 1:22
85 Anthony Marando (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK 1:22
86 David Duquette (USA) Flagstaff Selection 1:28
87 Bryan Boydstun (USA) Arizona Select s.t.
88 Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Japan 1:33
89 Diego Binatena (USA) United States 1:37
90 Matthew Valencia (USA) Race CF
91 Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec
92 Arnaud Cossette (Can) Vélo Mauricie all s.t.
93 Justin Griffin (USA) Flagstaff Selection 1:40
94 Matthew Owens (USA) Race CF 1:44
95 Guillaume Roussel (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc
96 Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc both s.t.
97 Vincent Girard (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK 1:48
98 Richard Rainville (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 2:00
99 Tanner Browne (USA) GS Cyclelife 2:06
100 Ian Haupt (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:26
101 Pier-André Côté (Can) Canada
102 Angel Carranza Urizar (Gua) Guatemala
103 Olivier Péloquin (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK
104 Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec all s.t.
105 Christian Santa Cruz (USA) Flagstaff Selection 2:47
106 Max Duso (Can) Cycling BC 2:49
107 Mason Burtnik (Can) Cycling BC s.t.
108 Antoine Côté (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 2:55
109 Antoine Breton (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 3:09
110 Liam Whitman (Can) Ontario 3:19
111 Marc-André Perron (Can) Vélo Mauricie 3:23
112 Gavin Hoover (USA) United States 3:28
113 Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 3:32
114 Benjamin Hasz (USA) Southeasten Regional 3:34
115 Ross Graham (Can) Ontario
116 Liam Dunn (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team both s.t.
117 Daichi Tomio (Jpn) Japan 3:36
118 Daniel Lehman (USA) MID-Atlantic Development 3:53
119 Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec 4:03
120 Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark 4:13
121 Dustin King (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 4:23
122 Spencer Virtue (Can) Arizona Select 4:44
123 P Martinez Fernandez (Mex) Mexico 5:05
124 Alec Porter (USA) Northstar Development s.t.
125 Alejandr Guzman Medina (Col) Colombia 5:23
126 Ilyass Rabihi (Mar) Morocco 5:24
127 Jua Gonzalez Aguilera (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 5:26
128 Brian Gaines (USA) Northstar Development 5:53
129 Mitchell Gray (USA) Arizona Select 6:55
130 Garrett Roth (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 7:09
131 Mathieu Roy (Can) Québec 7:28
132 Logan Boyd (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select 7:52
133 Cooper Rombold (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select 22:32
134 Jedidiah Fritzinger (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 22:51
135 Cordell Dickie (Can) Cycling BC 22:52
136 Daniel Yakushevich (USA) Arizona Select 25:21
137 Davis Wilkey (USA) Arizona Select 25:25
138 Daiki Magosaki (Jpn) Japan 25:48
139 Alexandre Simard (Can) Vélo Mauricie 26:06
140 Philippe Mireault (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK 38:31
DNF Luis Rodri Godoy Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala
DNF Sébastien Dumont (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK
DNF Zachary Nehr (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF Keane Brennan (USA) GS Cyclelife
DNF Adam Alvarez (USA) MID-Atlantic Development
DNS Gavin Alexander (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
DNS Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Mexico
DNS Marc-Alexandre Delage (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc
DNS Nicholas Vorwerk (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
 
GC
1 Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) France 8:50:07
2 Zeke Mostov (USA) United States at 0:08
3 Mathias Norsgaard Jorgensen (Den) Denmark 0:14
4 William Barta (USA) United States 0:16
5 Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark 0:25
6 Adrien Costa (USA) United States 0:29
7 Derek Gee (Can) Canada 0:30
8 David Lombardo (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:31
9 Sébastien Havot (Fra) France 0:33
10 Damien Touze (Fra) France 0:36
11 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark 0:43
12 Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Denmark 0:44
13 Edward Walsh (Can) Canada 0:45
14 Noah Granigan (USA) Race CF 0:48
15 Ian Mcshane (USA) Northstar Development 0:49
16 Peter Goguen (USA) Race CF 0:52
17 Léo Danes (Fra) France 0:54
18 Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Colombia 0:55
19 Austin Vincent (USA) United States 0:58
20 Florian Maitre (Fra) France 1:00
21 Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 1:02
22 Jesper Schultz (Den) Denmark 1:10
23 Evan East (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 1:17
24 Jean-Simon D'Anjou (Can) Canada 1:18
25 Lance Eddis-Finbow (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select 1:19
26 Davi Cardona Hurtado (Col) Colombia 1:20
27 Yusuke Matsumoto (Jpn) Japan 1:23
28 Clayton Stone (USA) Flagstaff Selection 1:24
29 Ben Duncan (USA) Flagstaff Selection 1:27
30 Juan Gaitan Alarcon (Col) Colombia 1:27
31 Willem Boersma (Can) Canada 1:28
32 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Mexico 1:30
33 Etienne Dubuc (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 1:30
34 Jonah Meadvancort (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select 1:34
35 Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Morocco 1:34
36 Maxx Chance (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 1:38
37 Trevor Stothard (Can) Cycling BC 1:41
38 El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Morocco 1:41
39 Adrien Carpentier (Fra) France 1:43
40 Victor Bourassa (Can) Québec 1:51
41 Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Morocco 1:52
42 Fletcher Lydick (USA) Southeasten Regional 1:56
43 Diego Binatena (USA) United States 2:00
44 David Duquette (USA) Flagstaff Selection 2:03
45 Takahiro Koyama (Jpn) Japan 2:08
46 Jackson Pickell (Can) Cycling BC 2:18
47 Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 2:20
48 Ahmed Amine Galdoune (Mor) Morocco 2:21
49 Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Japan 2:26
50 Pier-André Côté (Can) Canada 2:30
51 Chaz Lane (USA) MID-Atlantic Development 2:35
52 Christophe Rivard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc 2:39
53 Riley Hankes (USA) Southeasten Regional 2:43
54 Oscar Emili Serech Chan (Gua) Guatemala 2:43
55 Alex Lessard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc 2:48
56 Gavin Haley (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 2:55
57 Keenan Duncan (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select 2:57
58 El Mahdi Laanaya (Mar) Morocco 3:05
59 Guillaume Roussel (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc 3:05
60 Richard Rainville (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 3:17
61 Charles Roy (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 3:26
62 Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec 3:44
63 Tommy Lucas (USA) Flagstaff Selection 3:54
64 Justin Griffin (USA) Flagstaff Selection 4:02
65 Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark 4:15
66 Gavin Hoover (USA) United States 4:25
67 Angel Carranza Urizar (Gua) Guatemala 4:33
68 Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario 4:38
69 Christian Santa Cruz (USA) Flagstaff Selection 4:43
70 Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec 4:59
71 Jérémie Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc 5:02
72 Joh Canaveral Vargas (Col) Colombia 5:15
73 Christian Ricci (Can) Ontario 5:17
74 Franci Carratala Jorda (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 5:49
75 Antoine Côté (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 6:07
76 Derek Cote (USA) MID-Atlantic Development 6:11
77 Anders Nystrom (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 7:05
78 Nicolas Barriault (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 7:17
79 Alec Porter (USA) Northstar Development 7:17
80 Connor Toppings (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 7:44
81 Ilyass Rabihi (Mar) Morocco 8:01
82 Matthew Valencia (USA) Race CF 8:31
83 Carlos Cuervo Montemayor (Mex) Mexico 8:42
84 Joel Taylor (Can) Cycling BC 8:45
85 Jean-François Soucy (Can) Canada 9:29
86 Joshua Kropf (Can) GS Cyclelife 9:39
87 Samuel Perigny (Can) Québec 9:48
88 Thomas Revard (USA) Northstar Development 10:33
89 Alex Cormier (Can) Ontario 10:35
90 Kakeru Mizutani (Jpn) Japan 11:04
91 Michael Gaines (USA) Northstar Development 11:29
92 Ethan Furois (USA) Northstar Development 11:39
93 Ian Haupt (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 11:40
94 Connor Simmons (USA) Southeasten Regional 11:44
95 Matthew Owens (USA) Race CF 12:54
96 Bryan Boydstun (USA) Arizona Select 13:45
97 Cooper Willsey (USA) Race CF 15:17
98 Logan Boyd (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select 16:11
99 Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec 16:41
100 Zach Lyons (USA) MID-Atlantic Development 18:06
101 Louis Dallaire (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 18:21
102 Anthony Marando (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK 18:58
103 Stephan Davidson (Can) Vélo Mauricie 19:48
104 Arnaud Cossette (Can) Vélo Mauricie 19:55
105 Tanner Browne (USA) GS Cyclelife 20:07
106 Daichi Tomio (Jpn) Japan 20:24
107 Marc-André Perron (Can) Vélo Mauricie 21:00
108 P Martinez Fernandez (Mex) Mexico 21:15
109 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Ontario 21:22
110 Mathieu Roy (Can) Québec 21:49
111 Mitchell Gray (USA) Arizona Select 23:35
112 Max Duso (Can) Cycling BC 23:59
113 Daniel Lehman (USA) MID-Atlantic Development 24:23
114 Garrett Roth (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 25:06
115 Spencer Virtue (Can) Arizona Select 25:09
116 Ross Graham (Can) Ontario 25:44
117 Teddy Kozlowski (USA) GS Cyclelife 26:04
118 Liam Dunn (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 26:08
119 Daiki Magosaki (Jpn) Japan 26:55
120 Benjamin Hasz (USA) Southeasten Regional 33:45
121 Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Téléc 34:12
122 Vincent Girard (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK 35:23
123 Alexandre Simard (Can) Vélo Mauricie 35:46
124 Mason Burtnik (Can) Cycling BC 37:39
125 Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 37:48
126 Antoine Breton (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 39:57
127 Alejandr Guzman Medina (Col) Colombia 39:58
128 Will Hughes (USA) Southeasten Regional 41:04
129 Dustin King (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 42:21
130 Jua Gonzalez Aguilera (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 42:57
131 Daniel Yakushevich (USA) Arizona Select 43:10
132 Davis Wilkey (USA) Arizona Select 43:58
133 Cordell Dickie (Can) Cycling BC 46:26
134 Liam Whitman (Can) Ontario 47:55
135 Patrick Bourguignon (Can) Vélo Mauricie 48:00
136 Cooper Rombold (USA) EL Grupo Junior Select 48:17
137 Olivier Péloquin (Can) CCB-Ultime Vélo-TREK 48:38
138 Brian Gaines (USA) Northstar Development 50:32
139 Jedidiah Fritzinger (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 58:39

 

Previous stages

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stages 3 & 4

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login