Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

July 27/14 12:00 pm - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/27/14
 

Results from the fourth and final day of racing at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome in Glasgow, Scotland

 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Men Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Andy Tennant (England)
2 Peter Kennaugh (Isle of Man)
3 Zach Bell (Canada)
4 Glenn P. O'Shea (Australia)
5 Martyne Irvine (Northern Ireland)
6 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
7 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
8 James McCallum (Scotland)
9 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
10 Jonathan Mould (Wales)
11 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
12 Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
DNF J. Bridges (Antigua and Barbuda)
DNF G. Williams (Guyana)
DNF A. Kumar (India)
DNF Sombir (India)
DNF O. Samuels (Jamaica)
DNF E. Carstens (South Africa)
DNS S. Burke (England)
 
Heat 2
1 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
2 Evan Oliphant (Scotland)
3 Luke Davison (Australia)
4 Joseph Kelly (Isle of Man)
5 Alex Edmondson (Australia)
6 Mark Christian (Isle of Man)
7 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica)
8 Aidan Caves (Canada)
9 Mark Stewart (Scotland)
10 Ed Clancy (England)
11 Samuel Harrison (Wales)
12 O. Doull (Wales)
DNF J. Eastmond (Barbados)
DNF Joseph Kelly (Isle of Man)
DNF M.I. Abd Aziz (Brunei)
DNF S. Savory (Guyana)
DNF S. Savanur (India)
DNF K. Gouveris (South africa)
Top 12 in each heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
2 Glenn P. O'Shea (Australia)
3 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
4 Mark Christian (Isle of Man)
5 Joseph Kelly (Isle of Man)
6 Mark Stewart (Scotland)
7 Samuel Harrison (Wales)
8 Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
9 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
10 Zach Bell (Canada)
11 Ed Clancy (England)
12 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
13 Peter Kennaugh (Isle of Man)
14 Martyne Irvine (Northern Ireland)
15 Owain Doull (Wales)
DNF Aidan Caves (Canada)
DNF Alex Edmondson (Australia)
DNF Andy Tennant (England)
DNF Evan Oliphant (Scotland)
DNF James McCallum (Scotland)
DNF Jonathan Mould (Wales)
DNF Luke Davison (Australia)
DNF Marloe Rodman (Jamaica)
DNF Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Peter Lewis (Australia)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
3 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Joe Veloce (Canada)
5 Jason Kenny (England)
6 Amarji Nagi (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
4 Callum Skinner (Scotland)
5 Kian Emadi (England)
6 Alan Baby (India)
DNS Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 J. Paul (Scotland)
3 Mathew Crampton (England)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 M.E. Md Yunos (Malaysia)
6 A.Singh (India)
7 J. Amoako-Ackah (Ghana)
 
Heat 4
1 Chris Pritchard (Scotland)
2 Ed Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
4 Shane Perkins (Australia)
5 Vincent De Haitre (Canada)
6 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)
7 J. Mounter (Barbados)
 
Top 2 advance to Round 2, rest to Repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 M.E. Md Yunos (Malaysia)
3 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Alan Baby (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
3 Kian Emadi (England)
4 Amarji Nagi (India)
5 J. Mounter (Barbados)
 
Heat 3
1 Mathew Crampton (England)
2 Jason Kenny (England)
3 Callum Skinner (Scotland)
4 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 J. Amoako-Ackah (Ghana)
 
Heat 4
1 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
2 Joe Veloce (Canada)
3 Vincent de Haitre (Canada)
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 A.Singh (India)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Peter Lewis (Australia)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Chris Pritchard (Scotland)
5 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
6 John Paul (Scotland)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Ed Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Mathew Glaetzer (Australia)
4 Mathew Crampton (England)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
Top 3 advance to 1-6 Final
rest to 7-12 final
 
Final 1-6
1 Mathew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
3 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Shane Perkins (Australia)
5 Peter Lewis (Australia)
6 Ed Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
7-12 Final

7 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
8 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
9 Chris Pritchard (Scotland)
10 Mathew Crampton (England)
11 John Paul (Scotland)
12 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)

 

Women Points Race
1 Laura Trott (England) 37 pts
2 Eleanor Barker (Wales) 37
3 Katie Archibald (Scotland) 33
4 Amy Cure (Australia) 32
5 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 28
6 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 28
7 Dani King (England) 25
8 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 25
9 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 10 (-1 lap)
10 Laura Brown (Canada) 6 (-1 lap)
11 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 4 (-1 lap)
12 Jupha P. Somnet (Malaysia) 2 (-1 lap)
13 Steph Roorda (Canada) 1 (-1 lap)
14 Georgia Williams (New Zealand) 1 (-1 lap)
15 Amy Roberts (Wales) 1 (-1 lap)
16 Lydia Helene Boylan (Northern Irealand) (-1 lap)
17 Joanna Rowsell (England) (-1 lap)
18 Eileen Roe (Scotland) (-1 lap)
19 Charline Joiner (Scotland) (-1 lap)
20 Hayley Jones (Wales) (-1 lap)
DNF Sunita Yanglem (India)  
DNF Tamiko Butler (Antigua and Barbuda)


Women Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.734 11.422
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jessica Varnish (England) 11.944 11.856
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)  


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login