Canadian Cyclist

 

August 31/14 11:59 am - Amateur World Cycling Championship: Bruce Bird wins


Posted by Editoress on 08/31/14
 

Today the road races were held in Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Canadians competed in 3 categories.  Men 45-49, Men 50-54 and Women Women 35-39

 

Bruce Bird was the only Canadian entered in the Men 45-49 category, which he won, beating out a field of 140 entries after 157 km.

 

Men 45-49
1 Bruce Bird (CAN) 3:43:52.9
2 Marko Baloh (SLO) 3:43:53.1
3 Angelo Menghini (ITA) 3:48:31.7
4 Stefano Nicoletti (ITA) 3:48:31.8
5 Miroslav Pechous (CZE) 3:48:33.1
6 Frank Erk (GER) 3:48:38.7
7 Grignard Baudouin (BEL) 3:48:39.0
8 Robert Nunes (CRC) 3:48:39.2
8 Achim Spechter (GER) 3:48:39.2
10 Niels Marquard Jensen (DEN) 3:48:39.4
11 Juan Manuel Toribio Antuña (ESP) 3:48:39.5
11 Paul Bourcier (USA) 3:48:39.5
13 Massimo Costa (ITA) 3:48:39.8
13 Salvatore Longo (ITA) 3:48:39.8
15 Iztok Melansek (SLO) 3:48:39.9
16 Alesandro Freschi (ITA) 3:48:40.0
17 Ishchenko Hryhoriy (UKR) 3:48:40.2
17 Vialettes Patrick (FRA) 3:48:40.2
19 Andrzej Liwinski (POL) 3:48:40.3
20 Fricker Daniel (FRA) 3:48:40.4
20 Massimo Quaranta (ITA) 3:48:40.4
22 Arvid Johannesen (NOR) 3:48:40.5
22 Bjorn-einar Nesengmo (NOR) 3:48:40.5
24 Robert Bondaryk (POL) 3:48:40.6
25 Balland Grégoire (FRA) 3:48:40.7
26 Bo?tjan Brelih (SLO) 3:48:41.1
27 Robert Bengtsson (SWE) 3:48:41.5
28 Faupel Holger (GER) 3:48:41.7
29 Tony Schöld (SWE) 3:48:41.9
30 Tomi Iskra (SLO) 3:48:42.0
Full results
 
Men 50-54
1 Evanio Zimmermann (BRA) 3:55:28.9
2 Stephen Fairless (AUS) 3:55:29.0
3 Primoz Cerin (SLO) 3:55:29.1
4 Jean Luc Chavanon (FRA) 3:55:29.2
5 Malcolm Smith (GBR) 3:55:29.3
6 Jim Mcmurray (NZL) 3:55:29.4
7 Miguel Sanchez (CAN) 3:55:29.5
8 Paul Kraus (RSA) 3:55:29.6
9 Heiniger Andreas (SUI) 3:55:29.7
10 Martin Sommer (GER) 3:55:30.1
11 Robert Garwood (USA) 3:55:30.3
12 Maurizio Deponte (ITA) 3:55:30.4
13 Pardieu Patrick (FRA) 3:55:30.8
13 Lars Aagaard Hansen (DEN) 3:55:30.8
15 Giovanni Lattanzi (ITA) 3:55:31.5
16 Gianni Lorenzon (ITA) 3:55:32.0
16 Janez Debeljak (SLO) 3:55:32.0
18 Luciano Pasquini (ITA) 4:00:04.7
18 Mazurowski Miroslaw (POL) 4:00:04.7
20 Bartolewski Wojciech (POL) 4:00:05.1
21 Martin Worz (CZE) 4:00:05.6
22 Roberto Rosati (ITA) 4:00:05.7
22 Andre Lamarche (CAN) 4:00:05.7
55 Stephane Demers (CAN) 4:10:07.5
83 Yannick Drouet (CAN) 4:10:36.9
Full results
 
Women 35-39
1 Ajda Opeka (SLO) 4:25:09.3
2 Laurelea Moss (AUS) 4:25:09.7
3 Maja Watt Adamsen (FRA) 4:25:09.8
4 Serena Gazzini (ITA) 4:25:09.9
5 Caroline Håkansson (SWE) 4:28:01.8
6 Manuela Lezzerini (ITA) 4:28:02.4
7 Zeina Loutfi (CAN) 4:28:02.6
8 Marie Claire Aquilina (MLT) 4:28:03.0
9 Stéphanie Gros (FRA) 4:28:03.8
9 Andreja Jagodic (SLO) 4:28:03.8
11 Juanita Venter (RSA) 4:28:04.9
12 Spela Skrajnar (SLO) 4:28:05.1
13 Karen Poole (GBR) 4:34:37.9
14 Peeters Marijke (BEL) 4:34:38.6
15 Nina Dolinar (SLO) 4:42:52.8
16 Elisabeth Schurad (AUT) 4:50:15.8
 
All Women - 157km
1 Ajda Opeka (SLO) 4:25:09.3
2 Laurelea Moss (AUS) 4:25:09.7
3 Maja Watt Adamsen (FRA) 4:25:09.8
4 Serena Gazzini (ITA) 4:25:09.9
5 Kristin Falck (NOR) 4:25:10.0
6 Maria Cristina Prati (ITA) 4:25:10.1
7 Laura ?imenc (SLO) 4:25:12.1
8 Manuela Sonzogni (ITA) 4:25:12.3
9 Molly Van Houweling (USA) 4:25:12.4
10 Antonella Incristi (ITA) 4:25:12.7
11 Valentina Mabritto (ITA) 4:25:12.8
12 Florizoone Veronique (BEL) 4:25:13.3
13 Vanessa Drigo (USA) 4:28:01.2
13 Margriet De Beus (NED) 4:28:01.2
15 Buysse Anja (BEL) 4:28:01.7
15 Milena Felici (ITA) 4:28:01.7
17 Caroline Håkansson (SWE) 4:28:01.8
18 Zinnen Rita (BEL) 4:28:01.9
19 Siri Hildonen (NOR) 4:28:02.1
20 Kirsten Niessen (NED) 4:28:02.2
21 Manuela Lezzerini (ITA) 4:28:02.4
22 Zeina Loutfi (CAN) 4:28:02.6
23 Katarzyna Polakowska (POL) 4:28:02.7
24 Marie Claire Aquilina (MLT) 4:28:03.0
25 Jeannie Blakemore (NZL) 4:28:03.1
25 Katarzyna Brewinska (POL) 4:28:03.1
27 Lidmila Monika (GER) 4:28:03.5
28 Alessandra Corina (ITA) 4:28:03.6
29 Andreja Jagodic (SLO) 4:28:03.8
29 Stéphanie Gros (FRA) 4:28:03.8
31 Annie Bay-smidt (DEN) 4:28:04.2
32 Sophie Schober (AUT) 4:28:04.3
33 Juanita Venter (RSA) 4:28:04.9
34 Spela Skrajnar (SLO) 4:28:05.1
35 Karin Pekovits (AUT) 4:28:05.6
36 Nicolien Luijsterburg (NED) 4:34:37.1
37 Karen Poole (GBR) 4:34:37.9
38 Peeters Marijke (BEL) 4:34:38.6
39 Hilda Gutierrez Mota (MEX) 4:34:39.6
40 Nina Dolinar (SLO) 4:42:52.8
41 Anna Maria Ventura (ITA) 4:42:52.9
42 Becouze Sylvie (FRA) 4:42:53.1
43 Natasa Srdoc (CRO) 4:42:53.7
44 Sonja Schibich (AUT) 4:50:14.9
45 Simona Capra (ITA) 4:50:15.6
45 Ilaria Mantovani (ITA) 4:50:15.6
47 Willinger Petra (AUT) 4:50:15.8
47 Elisabeth Schurad (AUT) 4:50:15.8
49 Maja Grampov?an (SLO) 4:50:16.0
49 Tadeja Komel (SLO) 4:50:16.0
51 Maja Rokavec (SLO) 4:50:16.5
52 Tessa Hesse (RSA) 4:50:17.0

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.