Canadian Cyclist

 

September 11/14 13:20 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 2, Session 1, results


Posted by Editoress on 09/11/14
 

Results from the AM session in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Results will be posted as they become available

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 4:14.882*
2 Robert Lea (USA) 4:15.869
3 Victor Moreno (Venezuela) 4:18.114
4 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:18.864
5 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos (Chile) 4:19.413
6 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) 4:19.924
7 Jonathan Restrepo (Colombia) 4:21.227
8 Ed Veal (Canada) 4:24.435
9 Arles Castro (Colombia) 4:24.733
10 Sean Mackinnon (Canada) 4:25.173
11 Manuel Alberto Briceño (Venezuela) 4:25.658
12 Pedro Sabila (Cuba) 4:27.552
13 Luis Adrian Jaramillo (Ecuador) 4:29.173
14 Thiago Duarte (Brazil) 4:29.323
15 Endrigo Pereira (Brazil) 4:30.046
16 Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mexico) 4:30.062
17 Matias Alejandr Muñoz (Chile) 4:35.369
18 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia) 4:36.811
19 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay) 4:40.782
20 Jose Vega (Costa Rica) 4:44.092
21 Romeo Quicibal (Guatemala) 4:44.705
22 Jovian Gomez (Trinidad and Tobago) 4:45.326
23 Sixto Nicolas Nuñez (Uruguay) 4:46.806
24 Brandon Martinez (Puerto Rico) 4:49.416
25 Alan Matias Presa (Uruguay) 4:49.828
26 Cesar Enrique Garate (Peru) 4:50.644
27 Renato Jose Tapia (Peru) 4:52.071
28 Jeison Elias Vega (Costa Rica) 4:56.488
29 Christian Quicibal (Guatemala) REL
DNS Deangelo Sturrup (Bahamas)
DNS Roy Colebrook (Bahamas)
Top 4 advance to Final
1-2 race for Gold, 3-4 for Bronze
* Pan Am record

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Roberto Serrano (Mexico)
3 Daniel Robertson (USA)
4 Ivan Delis (Cuba)
5 Douglas Offer (Costa Rica)
6 Shacquille Sinclair (Jamaica)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
3 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
4 Crispin Castillo (Dominican Republic)
5 Victor Omar Espinoza (Chile)
6 Antonio Jesus Rastegorac (Peru)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
2 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
3 Marvin Andres Quesada (Costa Rica)
4 Alain Rossbel Quispe (Peru)
5 Giovanni Mendez (Venezuela)
DSQ Liam Lovell (Barbados)
 
Heat 4
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
3 Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic)
4 Jamil Esteban Intriago (Ecuador)
5 Erwin Vladimir Martinez (El Salvador)
6 Walter Gaitan (Nicaragua)
 
Heat 5
1 Flavio Vagner (Brazil)
2 Luis Andres Alban (Ecuador)
3 Mario Garcia (Guatemala)
4 Rene Douglas Magaña (El Salvador)
5 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina)
REL Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 6
1 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
2 Anderson Parra (Colombia)
3 Alvaro Adolfo Muñoz (Chile)
4 Kevin Siam (Guatemala)
5 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Javed Mounter (Barbados)

 Winners advance to Round 2

Others to Round 1 Repechage

 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Roberto Serrano (Mexico)
3 Alvaro Adolfo Muñoz (Chile)
4 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Rene Douglas Magaña (El Salvador)
 
Heat 2
1 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
2 Kevin Siam (Guatemala)
3 Mario Garcia (Guatemala)
4 Javed Mounter (Barbados)
5 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina)
 
Heat 3
1 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
2 Jamil Esteban Intriago (Ecuador)
3 Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic)
4 Erwin Vladimir Martinez (El Salvador)
5 Walter Gaitan (Nicaragua)
 
Heat 4
1 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
2 Liam Lovell (Barbados)
3 Marvin Andres Quesada (Costa Rica)
4 Alain Rossbel Quispe (Peru)
DNS Giovanni Mendez (Venezuela)
 
Heat 5
1 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
2 Luis Andres Alban (Ecuador)
3 Antonio Jesus Rastegorac (Peru)
DNF Crispin Castillo (Dominican Republic)
DNF Douglas Offer (Costa Rica)
 
Heat 6
1 Anderson Parra (Colombia)
2 Daniel Robertson (USA)
3 Ivan Delis (Cuba)
4 Victor Omar Espinoza (Chile)
5 Shacquille Sinclair (Jamaica)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Elizabeth Newell/Amber Gaffney/Kimberly Geist) 4:26.173
2 Cuba (Marlies Mejias/Yumaris Gonzalez/Yoanka Gonzalez/Yudelmis Dominguez) 4:27.804
3 Venezuela (Angie Gonzalez/Jennifer Cesar/Lilibeth Chacon/Zuralmy Rivas) 4:28.052
4 Colombia (Jannie Milena Salcedo/Maria Luisa Calle/Angie Carolina Guzman/Andreina Rivera) 4:29.328
5 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser/Allison Beveridge/Kirsti Lay) 4:30.106
6 Chile (Denisse Aracely Ahumada/Daniela Andrea Guajardo/Karla Daniela Vallejos/
Valentina Belen Monsalve)
4:34.610
7 Mexico (Jessica Jurado/Mayra Rocha/Jessica Bonilla/Yarely Salazar) 4:38.429
8 Guatemala (Nicolle Bruberer/Andrea Guillen/Cynthia Lee/Emelyn Galicia) 4:47.946
9 Costa Rica (Paula Herrera/Natalia Navarro/Marcela Rubiano/Edith Guillen) 4:55.263
Top 4 teams advance to Final
1-2 race for Gold
3-4 for Bronze

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.