Canadian Cyclist

 

September 16/14 18:50 pm - Bell Finishes Season with Bucks County Classic Win


Posted by Editoress on 09/16/14
 

Team SmartStop concluded their exceptional year of racing with a double win over the weekend at the Thompson Bucks County Classic, where Zach Bell took the road race on Saturday and Shane Kline the Criterium on Sunday.

In the wet and cold Zach Bell raced away from a breakaway of six riders in the final 20 kilometres of the Bucks County Classic to solo to victory after 100 miles of racing.

 

PHOTO

Zach Bell wins - photo courtesy Team SmartStop

 

PHOTO

 

In a race filled with drama, rain and crashes, Team SmartStop's ultimate goal was to finish the year the way it started, hold onto the National Racing Calendar's leader's jersey and the UCI America's Tour.

With Kiel Reijnen (United HealthCare), our threat to the UCI America's Tour jersey, going down in an unfortunate crash early on in the race, the NRC and America's Tour were all but sealed up for Team SmartStop.

With only four riders left in the field from the team, both Julian Kyer (crash) and Adam Myerson had abandoned, it was up to Bell, Kline, Livermon and McCabe to control a field represented by Optum Pro Cycling, Team Jamis Hagens-Berman and United HealthCare.

The rain came down and the field was getting whittled down, with riders crashing and abandoning due to the conditions. Throughout the race there was a flurry of attacks and on the final of six, 14 mile circuits, Zach Bell would find himself in the winning move of six riders.

With 20 kilometres of racing left, Zach launched an attack on the climb and left the remaining breakaway riders in his wake. He would ride solo in the rain into New Hope to take his first UCI win of the season and the final road race win of 2014 for Team SmartStop.

Report courtesy Team SmartStop



Results

Doylestown to New Hope RR, 160.5 km
1 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 4:01:22
2 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman at 0:53
3 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
4 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthCare 0:57
5 Mac Brennan (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant
6 Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team
7 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling
9 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis Hagens Berman
10 Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling Team
11 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthCare
12 Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
13 Shane Kline (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling all s.t.
14 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:04
15 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare 1:12
16 Timothy Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing 1:17
17 Brad Neagos (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant
18 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
19 Frederic Cossette (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media
20 Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride with Rendall
21 Christopher Winn (Aus) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling
22 Erik Slack (USA) BMW Developmental Team
23 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
24 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Veloselect U23 2014
25 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCare
26 Marcos Lazzarotto (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team
27 Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team all s.t.
28 Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team 1:30
29 Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 1:47
30 Taylor Warren (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:49
31 James Schurman (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
32 Bryan Lewis (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco
33 Jake Sitier (USA) Ride with Rendall all s.t.
34 Mark De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthCare 1:53
35 Daniel Patten (Gbr) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project 2:08
36 Michael Burliegh (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling all s.t.
37 Jon D’alba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team 2:42
38 Thibault Jeannes (Fra) Team Veloselect U23 2014 2:59
39 Carter Jones (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
40 Josh Yeaton (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling both all s.t.
41 Jeffery Perrin (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team 4:05
42 Jonathan Jacob (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant 4:23
43 Matthew Zimmer (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes all s.t.
44 Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media 4:39
45 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas Cycling 4:42
46 David Winston (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team 5:22
47 Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Airgas Cycling 8:43
48 Chase Goldstein (USA) CRCA Composite Team 12:03
49 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman
50 Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco both all s.t.
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthCare
DNF Julian Kyer (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
DNF Adam Myerson (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
DNF Will Routley (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNF Matt Green (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas Cycling
DNF Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Airgas Cycling
DNF Wesley Kline (USA) Airgas Cycling
DNF Christopher Meacham (USA) Airgas Cycling
DNF Aaron Beebe (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant
DNF Daniel Lam (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant
DNF Isaac Howe (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF Geron Williams (Guy) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF Drew Christopher (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF James Laberge (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF James Williamson (Nzl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand
DNF James Canny (Nzl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand
DNF Grayson Napier (Nzl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand
DNF Timothy Chapman (Nzl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand
DNF Scott Thomas (Nzl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand
DNF Felix Cote-Bouvette (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014
DNF Mathieu Roy (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014
DNF Conor O’brien (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014
DNF Benjamin Martel (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014
DNF Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle
DNF Robert Gutgesell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle
DNF Andrew House (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle
DNF Braydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle
DNF Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media
DNF Alexis Cartier (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media
DNF Emile Jean (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media
DNF Yohan Patry (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media
DNF Nicholas Rogers (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Ross Marklein (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF William Ash (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Will Cooper (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Colton Valentine (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Ryan Rapolas (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Benjamin Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team
DNF Ansel Dickey (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team
DNF David Kessler (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team
DNF Benny Swedberg (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team
DNF Oliver Flault (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF Shawn Gravois (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF Brendan Sullivan (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF Thomas Barnett (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team
DNF Edward Kim (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team
DNF Tyler Coplea (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team
DNF Joshua Johnson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team
DNF Carson Lange (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team
DNF Cole House (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team
DNF Eamon Franck (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team
DNF Owen Gilott (Aus) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team
DNF Benjamin Fogle (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team
DNF Jacob Tremblay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team
DNF Andrew Seitz (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team
DNF Brett Kielick (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team
DNF David Guttenplan (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team
DNF Derek Schanze (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team
DNF Greg Capelle (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team
DNF David Dawson (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team
DNF Joe Petrowski (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team
DNF Dustin Morici (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes
DNF Alexander Voitik (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes
DNF Sven Gartner (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes
DNF Brian Ellison (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes
DNF Ryan O’boyle (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes
DNF George Simpson (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling
DNF Andrew Hemesath (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNF Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande
DNF Andrew Clemence (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNF Eric Losak (USA) Team Rio Grande
DNF Eric Workowski (USA) Alliance Environmental
DNF Ryan Shebelsky (USA) Alliance Environmental
DNF Craig Nichols (USA) Alliance Environmental
DNF Michah Engle (USA) Alliance Environmental
DNF Keck Baker (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco
DNF Sean Barrie (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco
DNF Clarke Lind (Can) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco
DNF Stephen Robinson (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco
DNF Gerardo Medina Robles (Mex) BMW Developmental Team
DNF Daniel Katz (USA) BMW Developmental Team
DNF Benjamin Bertiger (USA) BMW Developmental Team
DNF Ian Moore (USA) BMW Developmental Team
DNF Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB Racing
DNF Andrew Raab (USA) CCB Racing
DNF Lewis Fellas (Gbr) CCB Racing
DNF Jayson Jacobs (USA) CRCA Composite Team
DNF Michael Margarite (USA) CRCA Composite Team
DNF Zach Zoop (USA) CRCA Composite Team
DNF Evan Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Kyle Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Sammy Mosely (USA) CRCA/Foundation
DNF JR. Pimentel (USA) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Stephen Alexander (Tto) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Adam Carr (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team
DNF Bobby Bailey (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team
DNF Steve Francisco (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team
DNF Jake Hollenbach (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team
DNF Eric Tremble (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team
DNF Sean Mccarthy (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team
DNF Joshua Friedman (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar
DNF Arthur Moran (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar
DNF David Warner (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar
DNF Cole Archambault (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar
DNF Sam Rosenholtz (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar
DNF Jules Goguely (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar
DNF Gorgi Popstefanov (Mkd) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team
DNF Glenn Ferreira (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team
DNF Steven Dioslaki (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team
DNF Greg Leach (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team
DNF John Delong (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team
DNF Mark Hyatt (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team
DNF Mehdi Benhamoiada (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Daragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Ryan Dewald (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Justin Mcquerry (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Dylan Degan (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project
DNF David Goodman (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project
DNF Andrew Scarano (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project
DNF Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF James Lucas Bent (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF Aaron Fillion (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF Shane Braley (USA) Ride with Rendall
DNS Amos Brumble (USA) CCB Racing
DNS Christopher Strumolo (USA) CRCA Composite Team
DNS John Minturn (USA) CRCA Composite Team

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.