Canadian Cyclist

 

September 29/14 15:30 pm - Burnaby Foreshore Cyclocross results


Posted by Editoress on 09/29/14
 

Results from the Burnaby Foreshore CX held at Burnaby Foreshore Park, on Saturday September 27th.
Event two of four in Vancouver Cyclocross Coalition (VCXC) series.

 

Elite Men
1 Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:56:46
2 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) at 1:38
3 Andrew Pinfold (Independent) 4:19
4 Bob Welbourn (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:19
5 Brett Wakefield (Local Ride Racing Team) 4:39
6 Kim Steed (Steed Cycles) 5:13
7 Steve Savage (Steed Cycles) 5:20
8 Sherwood Plant (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 5:20
9 Terry Mckall (Independent) 5:21
10 Jeffrey Werner (Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank) -1 lap
11 Lucas Gallagher (Mighty Cycling) -1 lap
12 Steve Devantier (Independent) -1 lap
13 Paul McCarthy (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
14 Scott Mcgregor (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
15 Alexander Dove (Independent) -1 lap
16 Devon Moonie (Independent) -1 lap
17 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing Team) -1 lap
DNF Dan Gronross (Steed Cycles)
 
Elite Women
1 Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:46:53
2 Kelly Jones (Steed Cycles) at 0:37
3 Natasha Cowie (Independent) 1:33
4 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:36
5 Heidi Manicke (Independent) 5:29
 
Master Men
1 James Cameron Birkenbuel (Independent) 0:40:57
2 Matthew Drown (Daryl Evans Racing) at 0:34
3 Mike Murphy (Steed Cycles) 0:36
4 Brad Issel (Daryl Evans Racing) 1:25
5 Brad Collins (Independent) 1:28
6 Mark Oldenburg (Mighty Cycling) 1:33
7 Mike Hunter (Different Bikes) 1:38
8 David Kvick (Independent) 2:03
9 Ian Hoffman (Independent) 2:11
10 Ray Lachance (West Coast Cycling) 2:16
11 Richard Humphries (Ridge Meadows BMX) 2:25
12 Chris Bond (Pennsula Velo) 2:27
13 Michael Dolling (Daryl Evans Racing) 2:54
14 Corey Tracey (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:05
15 Brent Hambleton (Independent) 3:06
16 Owen Scott (Steed Cycles) 3:17
17 Michael Parrish (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:24
18 Daryl Vachon (Independent) 3:38
19 Dylan Doubt (Mac Talla Cycles / Poler Stuff) 3:44
20 John Perkins (SpeedTheory.ca) 3:47
21 Drew Hemmingson (Independent) 4:39
22 Kevin Hay (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 4:44
23 Jamin Davies (Independent) 5:01
24 Matt Chater (Independent) 5:34
25 Niels Steiner (West Coast Cycling) 5:52
26 Shawn Audette (Chain Line Cycle Club) -1 lap
27 Mark Butschler (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
28 Brian Willock (Independent) -1 lap
29 Graham Barron (Chain Line Cycle Club) -1 lap
30 Tom Wojcik (Independent) -1 lap
DNF christopher Kam (Independent)
DNF Jay Loder (Bicicletta Proshop)
 
Intermediate Men
1 Aaron Weiss (Daryl Evans Racing) 0:44:44
2 Michael Wegner (Independent) at 0:09
3 Michael Goodman (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:59
4 Paul Sales (Independent) 1:22
5 derek Shiers (Independent) 1:46
6 Chris Courtney (Orange Sport Supply) 1:48
7 jonathan Arnold (Independent) 1:50
8 Nathan Killam (Independent) 2:19
9 David Morrissey (Triple Crown Racing) 2:28
10 Brandon Thomson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:39
11 Chris Chou (Independent) 2:46
12 douglas Ritchie (Independent) 2:51
13 Mike Schmidt (Independent) 2:55
14 Roni Jones (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 3:18
15 Nick Hanni (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 3:30
16 Corey Itterman (Cycosis Racing) 3:34
17 Alejandro Galindo (Independent) 3:46
18 Peter Wuerr (Todd's Racing) 3:56
19 Troy Neale (Independent) 4:02
20 Sean Zoschke (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 4:04
21 James R Davison (Daryl Evans Racing) 4:06
22 Brian Gunn (Daryl Evans Racing) 4:16
23 Alex Henry (Independent) 4:19
24 David Gillam (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:27
25 Matthew Sipple (Mighty Cycling) 4:43
26 dave Struthers (Independent) 4:45
27 Brian Greening (West Coast Cycling) 4:50
28 Chiron Kantakis (Independent) 5:46
29 Finn Blackburn (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 5:56
30 Brett Whitehead (Team Zaui) 5:58
31 Jay Loder (Bicicletta Proshop) 6:00
32 Stuart Mullan (Steed Cycles) 6:11
33 Tyson Kaempffer (TORCA) 6:22
34 Jeremy Jones (Independent) -1 lap
35 Jaegan Smith (Chain Line Cycle Club) -1 lap
36 Von Winkelmann (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
37 Aydin Rezazadeh (Tag Cycling Club) -1 lap
38 Erich Harvey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
39 Arne Bickle (Independent) -1 lap
40 Ryan Cousineau (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
41 nathan Tessier (Independent) -1 lap
42 Simon Chester (Independent) -1 lap
43 Keith Ng (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
44 Martin Richardson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -2 laps
45 JB Macgregor (SpeedTheory.ca) -5 laps
DNF Darrel Domenko (Mighty Cycling)
DNF Kurt Withers (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Kelly Barnes (Orange Sport Supply)
DNF Kyle Scully (Independent)
DNF Athanasios Caramanolis (Independent)
DNF Jason Rhodes (Todd's Racing)
DNF Andrew Pickell (Daryl Evans Racing)
 
Intermediate Wom
1 Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:45:42
2 nicola Mann (Independent) at 0:57
3 Margaret Ovenell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 1:52
4 Stacey Hutton (Mighty Cycling) 2:35
5 Anna Pettersen (Steed Cycles) 2:35
6 Tessa Pinckston (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:04
7 Anne Gagnon (Liv/giant Canada) 3:33
8 Isabelle Deguise (Team Danger Pony) 5:50
9 ROSEMARY Gin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
 
SingleSpeed (Open)
1 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing Team) 0:41:19
2 Mark Oldenburg (Mighty Cycling) at 0:13
3 Paul Mc Carthy (Steed Cycles) 1:02
4 Blair Benjamin (Fort Langley Cyclery) 3:21
5 Robert Airey (Independent) 3:38
6 George Wall (Independent) 5:48
 
Novice Men
1 Marc Edwards (Independent) 0:23:37
2 Clarke Bayles (Fulgas) at 0:10
3 Daniel Siverston (Independent) 0:44
4 Bruce Halliday (Independent) 0:46
5 Hung Mai (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 1:03
6 Chris Sayers (Independent) 1:03
7 David Kozicz (Independent) 1:17
8 Bart Gould (Steed Cycles) 1:22
9 John Tani (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:29
10 Scott Schroeder (Independent) 1:55
11 Justin Turcotte (Independent) 1:58
12 Michael Dhont (Independent) 2:02
13 Ben Johnson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:29
14 Bronson Patychuk (Independent) 2:31
15 David Usher (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 2:39
16 Sean Solheim (Independent) 2:42
17 John Ramsden (Steed Cycles) 2:53
18 Aakash Johari (Mighty Cycling) 2:54
19 Van Shih (Independent) 2:56
20 Brent Fahl (Boundary Bay Cycling Club) 2:59
21 Enda Murphy (Independent) 3:17
22 Robert Lang (Independent) 3:45
23 Alan Walker (Independent) 3:49
24 Aaron Brown (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:51
25 David Lyall (Independent) 3:54
26 David Wallin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 3:57
27 Carmen Marin (CRC Coastal Race Club) 4:11
28 Ronald Noakes (Independent) 4:13
29 Geoffrey Wherrett (Independent) 4:19
30 William Richardson-Little (Independent) 4:20
31 Andrew Coelho (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:21
32 Benjamin Low-Beer (Independent) 4:46
33 Kevin O'connor (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 5:09
34 Gaylen Kaine (Independent) 5:15
35 Ben Smith (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 5:22
36 Karl Bridge (Obsession Bikes) 6:24
37 Dave Hodgson (Boundary Bay Cycling Club) 7:04
38 Nick Towill (Mighty Cycling) 7:11
39 Joseph Ujfalusi (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 7:54
40 Craig Munroe (Independent) -1 lap
41 Tom Schulz (Independent) -1 lap
 
Novice Women
1 Kelsie Lengert (CCN Bikes) 0:23:02
2 Jennifer Berry (Independent) at 0:23
3 Alyssa Myshok (West Coast Cycling) 0:38
4 Emily Willobee (Independent) 0:58
5 Risha Golby (Independent) 1:00
6 Angela Bridge (Independent) 1:22
7 Cheryl Moore (Independent) 2:41
8 Gillian Case (Independent) 3:23
9 Gowa Kong (Independent) 5:29
 
Youth Open
1 Conor Martin (Independent - Men) 0:20:43
2 Cody Scott (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) at 0:42
3 Quinn Storey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 0:43
4 Evan Mcbeath (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 1:52
5 Evan Russell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 2:05
6 Lief Rodgers (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 2:07
7 Anja Matson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 2:16
8 Evan Gratham (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 2:34
9 Brendan Flynn (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 2:44
10 Kate Matson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 2:54
11 Calista Valente (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 2:58
12 Bronwen Campbell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 3:01
13 Base Wagner (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 3:41
14 Erin Usher (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 4:21
15 Maia Matson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 4:26
16 Meghan Holmes (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 5:16
17 Caitlin Wallin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 7:16
18 Lilly Ujfalusi (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) -1 lap
19 Campbell Parrish (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) -1 lap
20 Adam Usher (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) -1 lap
21 Garrett Sayers (Independent - Men) -1 lap
22 Maximilian Wagner (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.