Canadian Cyclist

 

September 29/14 15:35 pm - Vanier Park Cyclocross results


Posted by Editoress on 09/29/14
 

Results from the Vanier Park Cyclocross Classic, held in Vancouver on Sunday September 28th

Elite Men
1 Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:03:29
2 Bob Welbourn (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) at 1:24
3 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 1:24
4 Garrett Mcleod (H&R Block) 1:26
5 Brett Wakefield (Local Ride Racing Team) 1:29
6 Aaron Weiss (Daryl Evans Racing) 2:41
7 Terry Mckall (Independent) 2:46
8 Sherwood Plant (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 2:53
9 Jeffrey Werner (Accent Inns / Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank) 3:35
10 Davey Mitchell (Independent) 3:48
11 Matthew Drown (Daryl Evans Racing) 4:02
12 Lucas Gallagher (Mighty Cycling) 4:43
13 Wai-Ben Wong (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:46
14 James Cameron Birkenbuel (Independent) 5:20
15 Dan Gronross (Steed Cycles) 5:29
16 Robert Hargrove (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 5:39
17 Alexander Dove (Independent) 5:40
18 Steve Devantier (Independent) 5:52
19 Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling) 6:32
20 Quinn Anderson (Mighty Cycling) -1 lap
21 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing Team) -1 lap
DNF Trevor Pearson (Independent)
DNF Jason Crookham (Independent)
DNF Graeme Martindale (TNA)
DNF Steve Savage (Steed Cycles)
DNF Scott Mcgregor (Steed Cycles)
 
Elite Women
1 Sandra Walter (Liv/giant Canada) 0:42:11
2 Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 1:40
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride) 2:04
4 Cynthia Young (Independent) 2:13
5 Sarah Coney (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:19
6 Heidi Manicke (Independent) 7:22
7 Eva Kuzyk (Independent) -1 lap
 
Master Men
1 Colin Campbell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:38:54
2 Jake Howe (Todd's Racing)
3 Mike Hunter (Different Bikes) both s.t.
4 Ian Hoffman (Independent) 0:23
5 Mike Murphy (Steed Cycles) 0:28
6 Mark Oldenburg (Mighty Cycling) 0:33
7 Graham Tutti (Independent) 0:37
8 David Kvick (Independent) 0:46
9 John Perkins (SpeedTheory.ca) 0:48
10 Richard Hamilton (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 0:57
11 Christian Hansen (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:59
12 Ryan Newsome (Independent) 1:26
13 Brad Collins (Liv/giant Canada) 1:37
14 Michael Parrish (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:41
15 Bob Chew (West Coast Cycling) 1:47
16 John Stamp (Atomic Racing Club) 1:47
17 Daryl Vachon (Independent) 1:59
18 Ray Lachance (West Coast Cycling) 2:00
19 Brian Griffin (Bayview Towing) 2:06
20 Owen Scott (Steed Cycles) 2:09
21 Corey Tracey (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:19
22 Brent Hambleton (Independent) 2:22
23 Darrin Grund (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 2:28
24 Dan Mackie (Independent) 2:36
25 Michael Dolling (Daryl Evans Racing) 3:01
26 Niels Steiner (West Coast Cycling) 3:03
27 Kevin Hay (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 3:33
28 Dale Tiessen (Daryl Evans Racing) 3:33
29 Christopher Wilberg (Independent) 4:42
30 Russell Stead (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 4:45
31 Drew Hemmingson (Independent) 4:51
32 John Forstrom (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 5:14
33 James Thompson (CVC Racing) 5:50
34 Graham Barron (Chain Line Cycle Club) 6:06
35 John Ramsden (Steed Cycles) 6:34
36 Ken Leggatt (Independent) 7:16
37 Tom Wojcik (Independent) -1
 
Intermediate Men
1 Michael Wegner (Independent) 0:42:38
2 Cory Ostertag (Mighty Cycling) at 0:23
3 jonathan Arnold (Independent) 0:48
4 Corey Itterman (Cycosis Racing) 0:49
5 Brandon Thomson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:55
6 Chris Courtney (Orange Sport Supply) 0:59
7 Chris Chou (Independent) 1:02
8 Troy Neale (Independent) 1:05
9 Andrew Summers (Independent) 1:09
10 Keegan Rowe (Triple Crown Racing) 1:11
11 Murray Mclennan (Cycosis Racing) 1:13
12 David Gillam (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:40
13 Fergus Horrobin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 1:40
14 Kurt Withers (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:46
15 JB Macgregor (SpeedTheory.ca) 1:48
16 Sean Zoschke (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 1:50
17 Alejandro Galindo (Independent) 1:51
18 Paul Sales (Independent) 1:52
19 Nick Hanni (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 1:52
20 Stephen Ptucha (SpeedTheory.ca) 1:53
21 Athanasios Caramanolis (SpeedTheory.ca) 1:55
22 Kyle Scully (Independent) 2:05
23 dominik Szopa (Leading Edge Cycling Club) 2:06
24 Jack Mckillop (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 2:06
25 Alex Henry (Independent) 2:09
26 Carsten Lapointe (Independent) 2:09
27 Matthew Sipple (Mighty Cycling) 2:44
28 Peter Wuerr (Todd's Racing) 3:07
29 James R Davison (Daryl Evans Racing) 3:13
30 Brett Whitehead (Team Zaui) 3:22
31 Hugo Van Hoogstraten (Atomic Racing Club) 3:35
32 Andrew Pickell (Daryl Evans Racing) 3:37
33 Mike Tunnah (West Coast Cycling) 3:39
34 Robbie Wasylyshyn (Independent) 3:40
35 Darrel Domenko (Mighty Cycling) 3:44
36 dave Struthers (Independent) 3:45
37 Brian Gunn (Daryl Evans Racing) 3:48
38 Brian Greening (West Coast Cycling) 4:04
39 Justin Turcotte (Independent) 4:19
40 Jeremy Jones (Independent) 4:25
41 Von Winkelmann (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 4:27
42 Alexander Capon (Team Whistler) 4:34
43 Tom Craik (Salomon Flight Crew) 4:44
44 Peter Spir (Independent) 5:18
45 Piers Cunnington (Fulgas) 5:25
46 Oliver Wood (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 5:31
47 David Gilmour (Independent) 5:32
48 Paul Craig (Independent) 6:16
49 Ryan Cousineau (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 6:19
50 Stuart Mullan (Steed Cycles) 6:40
51 Evan Power (Independent) 7:06
52 Thierry Keable (Independent) 7:14
53 Finn Blackburn (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
54 Jon Taylor (Independent) -1 lap
55 Kelly Barnes (Orange Sport Supply) -1 lap
56 Johnathon-Joshua Harder (Independent) -1 lap
57 Keith Ng (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
58 jeff Van Mulligen (Independent) -2 laps
59 Jason Rhodes (Todd's Racing) -3 laps
DNF Nathan Killam (Independent)
DNF Roni Jones (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe)
DNF Michael Goodman (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
Intermediate Wom
1 Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:43:02
2 Megan Wolfe (Independent) at 1:14
3 Margaret Ovenell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 2:25
4 Anne Gagnon (Liv/giant Canada) 2:37
5 Stacey Hutton (Mighty Cycling) 2:47
6 Shera Clement (Independent) 4:39
7 Lesley Trivett (Wedgewood Cycling) 4:58
8 Kelsie Lengert (CCN Bikes) 5:40
9 Sarah Olner (Independent) 6:26
10 Katherine Warrendorf (Independent) 7:24
11 Kelly Bietola (Independent) -1 lap
 
SingleSpeed (Open)
1 (Independent) 0:37:38
2 Nick Berry (Independent) at 1:14
3 Paul Mc Carthy (Steed Cycles) 1:19
4 Blair Benjamin (Fort Langley Cyclery) 2:16
5 paul Mccloskey (Independent) 2:40
6 Robert Smith (Independent) 2:47
7 Robert Airey (Independent) 4:04
 
Novice Men
1 Marc Edwards (Independent) 0:25:43
2 Clarke Bayles (Fulgas) at 0:14
3 John Tani (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:29
4 Hung Mai (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 1:29
5 Daniel Sivertson (Independent) 1:39
6 Duncan Coo (Independent) 1:45
7 Ben Johnson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:49
8 Andrew Coelho (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:14
9 Aakash Johari (Mighty Cycling) 2:14
10 Michael Dhont (Independent) 2:24
11 Sean Solheim (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:34
12 Corey Globe (Independent) 2:40
13 Aydin Rezazadeh (Tag Cycling Club) 2:45
14 Gavin Marshall (Teqam Finn) 2:48
15 Brent Fahl (Boundary Bay Cycling Club) 2:51
16 Dominic Toa (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 2:57
17 Kevin Letchford (Independent) 3:00
18 David Usher (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 3:05
19 Joshua Doherty (Independent) 3:06
20 Jeff Kalman (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe) 3:10
21 Benjamin Low-Beer (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:11
22 Jan Laesecke (Independent) 3:12
23 Scott Schroeder (Independent) 3:25
24 Bob Mclaren (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 3:40
25 Ashley Paul James (Independent) 3:45
26 Tom Skinner (Independent) 3:48
27 Justin Lam (Independent) 3:48
28 Van Shih (Independent) 3:49
29 Kevin O'connor (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:02
30 Carmen Marin (CRC Coastal Race Club) 4:03
31 Ronald Noakes (Independent) 4:26
32 Dave Matthews (Independent) 4:28
33 Kamil Krawczyk (Cycosis Racing) 4:30
34 Steven Plumb (Atomic Racing Club) 4:32
35 Dan Maddalena (Independent) 4:51
36 Ryland Haggis (Independent) 4:59
37 Graeme Kaine (Independent) 5:32
38 Dave Hodgson (Boundary Bay Cycling Club) 5:53
39 Peter Whalen (Local Ride Racing Team) 6:07
40 Robert Wasylyshyn (Independent) 6:12
41 Bryan Corry (Independent) 6:30
42 Hugh Wellman (Independent) 6:45
43 Vince Reda (Independent) 6:49
44 Jason Gill (Independent) 7:02
45 Dalton Chow (Independent) 7:08
46 Nick Towill (Mighty Cycling) 7:10
47 Craig Munroe (Independent) 7:17
48 Tim Keeping (Independent) 7:25
49 James Marshall (Salomon West Van + Cariboo Brewing) 8:33
50 Geoffrey Wherrett (Independent) -1 lap
51 David Burshtynski (Independent) -1 lap
52 Raphael Fang (Independent) -1 lap
53 Daniel Routley (Independent) -1 lap
54 Josh Anderson (Independent) -1 lap
55 Jim Melville (Independent) -1 lap
56 Steve Kerschbaum (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Bruce Halliday (Independent)
 
Novice Women
1 Aimee Lees (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:27:10
2 Lisa Salloum (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) at 0:31
3 Jenniffer Sheel (Wedgewood Cycling) 0:36
4 Alyssa Myshok (West Coast Cycling) 1:24
5 Jennifer Berry (Independent) 1:39
6 Valerie Ross (Independent) 2:16
7 Mackenzie Neale (Independent) 3:03
8 Linda Gillan (Independent) 3:19
 
Youth Open
1 Quinn Storey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 0:24:05
2 Cody Scott (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) at 0:03
3 Base Wagner (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 1:29
4 Evan Gratham (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 1:29
5 Evan Russell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 1:47
6 Brendan Flynn (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 1:50
7 Evan Mcbeath (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 2:08
8 Lief Rodgers (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 2:18
9 Kate Matson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 2:45
10 Elizabeth Gin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 2:55
11 Erin Usher (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 3:42
12 Maia Matson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 3:42
13 Lilly Ujfalusi (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 3:45
14 Calista Valente (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 3:52
15 Anja Matson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 4:07
16 Caitlin Wallin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 4:22
17 Annelise Lapointe (Independent - Women) 4:25
18 Campbell Parrish (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 4:39
19 Isabel Shaw (Independent - Women) 4:40
20 Maximilian Wagner (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Men) 4:41
21 Angela Law (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - Women) 4:46
22 Garrett Sayers (Independent - Men) 5:41
23 Manu Moore (Independent - Men) 5:56
24 Jack Newell (Independent - Men) 7:15
25 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing Team - Women) -1 lap


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.