Canadian Cyclist

 

October 2/14 12:38 pm - Tobago Cycle Classic: Stages 1 & 2 results and report


Posted by Editoress on 10/2/14
 

Tobago Classic - Jean-Michel Lachance Stages 1 & 2 Report

Canadian Jean-Michel Lachance is down racing at the Tobago Classic (along with other Canadians, such as Anton Varabei, Trevor Connor and Kevin Lynch) and sent in a report from the first two stages.

Tuesday (September 30th) was the start of the Tobago Cycling Classic. It is a special event for me, as it was my first international race outside of Canada in 2005, as a Junior rider. That didn't go so good, as I broke my chain on stage 2, crashed hard and spent the remaining days finishing my algebra homework. I came back the next year with Marc-Wayne Addisson as a DS and I completed the whole Tour, finishing in 13th position.

Two years later, I joined Emile Abraham (Team Gremli), the "local hero". We won the Tour with the New Zealand rider Heath Blackgrove. In 2009, I did it again with Emile as Team Barcode and missed the yellow jersey on Stage 2 by 0.002 seconds after a good time trial and breakaway. I then had bad luck with a mechanical and went on to finish the Tour in ninth.

In 2011, the event format changed drastically from typical stage racing to a Points Omnium followed by a UCI 1.2 category one day race around the island. I went there with my own team "1% for the Planet" and we won a stage plus second place on the UCI race, both with Belgian Nick Daems. Finally, I last did the race in 2012, where I won the first stage and finished fourth on the GC Omnium.

2014 is my seventh participation to the event! What makes the Tobago Cycling Classic so appealing is the ambiance. I don't know of any other race where you can race an international field in the morning and enjoy 85 degrees crystal clear water and sandy beach in the afternoon. That being said, I quickly accepted again the invite to race for Emile Abraham's Incycle Predator.

 

PHOTO

Photo (l-r): Emile Abraham, Daniel Pattern, Andrew Scarano, Winston David, Michael Olheiser, Jean-Michel Lachance, Jamie Wilkins

 

Stage 1: Having won on two different occasions on the same course (Stage 6 - Tour of Trinidad and Tobago, and Stage 1 of Tobago Cycling Classic 2012), I had high motivation to repeat. The race consisted of 10 laps of 10.7 kilometres; mostly flat with a few intermediate sprints. On the very first lap, I got myself in a breakaway with one of my teammates, Winston David. On the following lap, the break split, with him and a Swedish rider off the front. After that, the peloton came back to my group. The heat (38 degrees) affected lots of riders and the gap went up to 2:30 with two laps to go. Me and Emile then broke away with a few other riders. I led him out for third and as we crossed the line, we heard our teammate Winston had won, making it a very strong start for the team with the Yellow and Points jerseys, plus the Team GC lead.

Stage 2: The second stage promised to be harder with four laps of 26 kilometres, with steep climbs and twisty descents. We took charge of the race right from the start. After the first time up the longest climb, the field had shredded from 92 to about 30 and then the first descent did as much damage, with only 12 of us in the front group. Me and Michael Olheiser then rode tempo all stage to protect Winston's lead and giving him the best chance to score more points over the other riders. He finished second on the stage after French rider Daniel Aurélien.

Tomorrow is a rest day and then we will be racing two Criteriums of 75 and 50 kilometres) There will be a livestream (LINK HERE) to follow those two races:

October 3rd: 15h00 GMT -5 hours
October 4th: 16h00 GMT -5 hours

After that, it's the UCI race; "Winner takes all", as my teammate Michael Olheiser would say! 120 kilometres with many Cat 3 and 2 climbs, with average grades of 8% to 15%.

 

 

Results and standings after the first 2 stages

Stage 1 (September 30th): Buccoo Circuit, 120 km
1 Winston David (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 2:31:48.399
2 Patrik Moren (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 2:31:48.464
3 Emile Abraham (Tri) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 2:32:43.867
4 Oscar Pachon (Col) Coco's 2:32:44.231
5 Rafael Meran (Dom) Team Foundation 2:32:44.781
6 Evan Murphy (USA) Team Foundation 2:32:44.988
7 Timothy Rug (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling 2:32:45.094
8 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 2:32:45.132
9 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Designa Kokken 2:32:45.561
10 Jean Michel Lechance (Can) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 2:32:45.829
11 Patrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 2:32:46.212
12 Vicente Sanabria (Cuba) The Braves 2:32:47.987
13 Wilhelm Felix (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 2:32:49.492
14 Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Foundation 2:32:53.337
15 Schmidt Yondi (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 2:32:59.103
16 Carlos Ospina (Col) Coco's 2:33:00.264
17 Joschka Beck (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 2:33:01.249
18 Jyme Bridges (Ant) SlipStream 2:33:01.815
19 Didier Caspers (Ned) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 2:33:02.024
20 Joshua Alexander (Tri) Team Foundation 2:33:02.136
21 Teern Jorn (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 2:33:02.189
22 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 2:33:02.193
23 Varun Maharajh (Tri) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago 2:33:02.304
24 Frederick Stormann (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 2:33:02.337
25 Gevan Samuel (Tri) The Braves 2:33:02.432
26 Jake Silverberg (USA) SlipStream 2:33:02.437
27 Dylan Van Zijl (Ned) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago 2:33:02.448
28 Ernesto Salazar (Ven) The Braves 2:33:02.486
29 Adam Alexander (Tri) Team Foundation 2:33:02.615
30 Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 2:33:02.621
31 Dominik Merseburg (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 2:33:02.840
32 Anton Varabei (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling 2:33:02.982
33 Darren Matthews (Bar) Coco's 2:33:02.990
34 Jamie Wilkins (GBr) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 2:33:03.132
35 Andreas Thell (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 2:33:03.170
36 Jesse Kelly (Bar) HeatWave 2:33:03.432
37 Roberto Vukovic (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 2:33:03.471
38 Marcus Svensson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 2:33:03.683
39 Michael Olheiser (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 2:33:04.417
40 Hogenboom Niels (Ned) Team Designa Kokken 2:33:04.632
41 Peter Carlsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 2:33:05.034
42 Felix Cruz (Dom) Team Foundation 2:33:05.095
43 Kevin Lynch (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling 2:33:05.161
44 Camilo Ulloa (Col) Coco's 2:33:05.443
45 Joaan Leinau (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 2:33:05.769
46 Stefan Schnelder (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 2:33:05.874
47 Anders Ekh (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 2:33:07.372
48 Stefan Titzschkau (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 2:33:08.704
49 Daniel Pattern (GBr) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 2:33:10.124
50 Joseph Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling 2:33:11.690
51 Thibault Jeannes (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 2:33:14.576
52 Luis Diaz (Ven) The Braves 2:33:18.225
53 Max Jenkins (USA) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 2:33:24.125
54 Patrick Wachter (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 2:33:56.158
55 Marco Massink (Ned) Team Designa Kokken 2:34:16.679
56 Stefan Bojarkin (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 2:34:21.02
57 Sheldon Ramjit (Tri) Humming Bird 2:34:22.209
58 Gabriel Ossyra (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 2:34:29.670
59 Andrew Scarano (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 2:36:11.300
60 Bhogal Alex (Ger) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 2:37:24.639
61 Sanchez Tavera (Dom) Team Foundation 2:41:33.334
DNF Quintel Winkel (AHO) Team Foundation
DNF Stopler Nick (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink
DNF Gyasi Sulvaran (Ned) Team Designa Kokken
DNF Gavyn Nero (Tri) The Braves
DNF Andre Simon (Ant) The Braves
DNF Luois Leinau (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Joshua Huppertz (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Jovian Gomez (Tri) SlipStream
DNF Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF James Hadeed (Tri) HeatWave
DNF Peter Thompson (Jam) The Braves
DNF Alexander Kusters (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Barry Luces (Tri) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago
DNF Joe Wilshire (GBr) SlipStream
DNF Fredrik Olofsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia
DNF Luca Herbert (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNF Jamol Eastmond (Bar) HeatWave
DNF Ako Kellar (Tri) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co.
DNF Ivan Viglasky (Slo) CK Banska Bystrica - Slovakia
DNF Eric Losak (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF Rudolf Rusino (SLo) CK Banska Bystrica - Slovakia
 
Stage 2 (October 1st): Mt Irvine Circuit, 100 km
1 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 3:02:38.843
2 Winston David (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 3:02:52.670
3 Patrik Moren (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 3:02:53.097
4 Patrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 3:02:57.608
5 Oscar Pachon (Col) Coco's 3:04:01.355
6 Vicente Sanabria (Cuba) The Braves 3:04:10.122
7 Max Jenkins (USA) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 3:05:02.801
8 Gyasi Sulvaran (Ned) Team Designa Kokken 3:05:06.757
9 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 3:09:21.438
10 Michael Olheiser (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 3:09:22.488
11 Anton Varabei (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling 3:09:31.114
12 Stopler Nick (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 3:10:13.481
13 Darren Matthews (Bar) Coco's 3:13:44.432
14 Felix Cruz (Dom) Team Foundation 3:13:44.689
15 Evan Murphy (USA) Team Foundation 3:16:19.898
16 Patrick Wachter (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 3:17:48.570
17 Gevan Samuel (Tri) The Braves 3:18:33.858
18 Peter Carlsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 3:20:17.252
19 Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling 3:22:22.485
20 Joschka Beck (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 3:23:32.568
21 Hogenboom Niels (Ned) Team Designa Kokken 3:23:34.065
22 Marcus Svensson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 3:24:43.615
23 Andre Simon (Ant) The Braves 3:25:14.494
24 Andreas Thell (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 3:25:14.917
25 Roberto Vukovic (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 3:25:16.427
26 Joe Wilshire (GBr) SlipStream 3:26:17.823
DNF Jamol Eastmond (Bar) HeatWave
DNF Carlos Ospina (Col) Coco's
DNF Timothy Rugg (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Designa Kokken
DNF Emile Abraham (Tri) Sportful Bodyfit Pro
DNF Jyme Bridges (Ant) SlipStream
DNF James Hadeed (Tri) HeatWave
DNF Joaan Leinau (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Joseph Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF Kevin Lynch (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNF Rafael Meran (Dom) Team Foundation
DNF Teern Jorn (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink
DNF Luois Leinau (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co.
DNF Thibault Jeannes (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co.
DNF Barry Luces (Tri) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago
DNF Luis Diaz (Ven) The Braves
DNF Ernesto Salazar (Ven) The Braves
DNF Andrew Scarano (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro
DNF Daniel Pattern (GBr) Sportful Bodyfit Pro
DNF Anders Ekh (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia
DNF Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Foundation
DNF Jamie Wilkins (GBr) Sportful Bodyfit Pro
DNF Quintel Winkel (AHO) Team Foundation
DNF Schmidt Yondi (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink
DNF Bhogal Alex (Ger) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink
DNF Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co.
DNF Varun Maharajh (Tri) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago
DNF Jovian Gomez (Tri) SlipStream
DNF Frederick Stormann (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Gavyn Nero (Tri) The Braves
DNF Dominik Merseburg (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNF Wilhelm Felix (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNF Stefan Titzschkau (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNF Gabriel Ossyra (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNF Sanchez Tavera (Dom) Team Foundation
DNF Adam Alexander (Tri) Team Foundation
DNF Camilo Ulloa (Col) Coco's
DNF Sheldon Ramjit (Tri) SlipStream
DNF Marco Massink (Ned) Team Designa Kokken
DNF Denis Bojarkin (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNF Luca Herbert (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog
DNF Alexander Kusters (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Joshua Huppertz (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Stefan Schnelder (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships
DNF Jake Silverberg (USA) SlipStream
DNF Dylan Van Zijl (Ned) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago
DNF Mark Codrington (Tri) SlipStream
DNF Didier Caspers (Ned) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co.
DNF Jesse Kelly (Bar) HeatWave
DNF Fredrik Olofsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia
DNF Joshua Alexander (Tri) Team Foundation
DNF Peter Thompson (Jam) The Braves
DNS Ivan Viglasky (USA) CK Banska Bystrica - Slovakia
DNS Eric Losak (Guy) Team Rio Grande Cycling
DNS Marlon Williams (Bar) HeatWave
 
GC
(Note: Jean Michel Lachance's points have not been added together - he should be 8th)
1 Winston David (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 65 pts
2 Patrik Moren (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 55
3 Oscar Pachon (Col) Coco's 37
4 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 35
5 Patrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 30
6 Emile Abraham (Tri) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 25
7 Vicente Sanabria (Cuba) The Braves 24
8 Evan Murphy (USA) Team Foundation 21
9 Rafael Meran (Dom) Team Foundation 17
10 Timothy Rugg (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling 14
11 Max Jenkins (USA) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 14
12 Gyasi Sulvaran (Ned) Team Designa Kokken 13
13 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 13
14 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 12
15 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Designa Kokken 12
16 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 11
17 Michael Olheiser (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 11
18 Anton Varabei (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling 10
19 Stopler Nick (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 9
20 Darren Matthews (Bar) Coco's 8
21 Wilhelm Felix (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 8
22 Felix Cruz (Dom) Team Foundation 7
23 Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Foundation 7
24 Schmidt Yondi (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 6
25 Patrick Wachter (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 5
26 Joschka Beck (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 5
27 Carlos Ospina (Col) Coco's 5
28 Gevan Samuel (Tri) The Braves 4
29 Peter Carlsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 3
30 Jyme Bridges (Ant) SlipStream 3
31 Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling 2
32 Didier Caspers (Ned) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 2
33 Joshua Alexander (Tri) Team Foundation 1
34 Hogenboom Niels (Ned) Team Designa Kokken 0
35 Marcus Svensson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 0
36 Andre Simon (Ant) The Braves 0
37 Andreas Thell (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 0
38 Roberto Vukovic (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 0
39 Joe Wilshire (GBr) SlipStream 0
40 Jamol Eastmond (Bar) HeatWave 0
41 Timothy Rugg (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling 0
42 James Hadeed (Tri) HeatWave 0
43 Joaan Leinau (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 0
44 Joseph Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande Cycling 0
45 Kevin Lynch (Can) Team Rio Grande Cycling 0
46 Teern Jorn (Ned) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 0
47 Luois Leinau (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 0
48 Thibault Jeannes (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 0
49 Barry Luces (Tri) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago 0
50 Luis Diaz (Ven) The Braves 0
51 Ernesto Salazar (Ven) The Braves 0
52 Andrew Scarano (USA) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 0
53 Daniel Pattern (GBr) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 0
54 Anders Ekh (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 0
55 Jamie Wilkins (GBr) Sportful Bodyfit Pro 0
56 Quintel Winkel (AHO) Team Foundation 0
57 Bhogal Alex (Ger) Wilton-Diftar-AA Drink 0
58 Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 0
59 Varun Maharajh (Tri) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago 0
60 Jovian Gomez (Tri) SlipStream 0
61 Frederick Stormann (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 0
62 Denis Bojarkin (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 0
63 Gavyn Nero (Tri) The Braves 0
64 Dominik Merseburg (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 0
65 Stefan Titzschkau (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 0
66 Gabriel Ossyra (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 0
67 Sanchez Tavera (Dom) Team Foundation 0
68 Adam Alexander (Tri) Team Foundation 0
69 Camilo Ulloa (Col) Coco's 0
70 Sheldon Ramjit (Tri) SlipStream 0
71 Marco Massink (Ned) Team Designa Kokken 0
72 Denis Bojarkin (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 0
73 Luca Herbert (Ger) Biketempel Fachklinik Dr. Herzog 0
74 Alexander Kusters (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 0
75 Joshua Huppertz (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 0
76 Stefan Schnelder (Ger) NRW Best-Citzenships 0
77 Jake Silverberg (USA) SlipStream 0
78 Dylan Van Zijl (Ned) PSL Cycling Club of Trinidad and Tobago 0
79 Mark Codrington (Tri) SlipStream 0
80 Jesse Kelly (Bar) HeatWave 0
81 Fredrik Olofsson (Swe) Team Argon18 Scandinavia 0
82 Peter Thompson (Jam) The Braves 0
83 Ako Kellar (Tri) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 0
84 Ivan Viglasky (USA) CK Banska Bystrica - Slovakia 0
85 Eric Losak (Guy) Team Rio Grande Cycling 0
86 Marlon Williams (Bar) HeatWave 0
87 Rudolf Rusino (Slo) CK Banska Bystrica - Slovakia 0
88 Thibault Jeannes (Fra) PSL/Well Services Petroleum Co. 0

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.