Canadian Cyclist

 

October 10/14 13:36 pm - Tour of Beijing: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/10/14
 

Rising star Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) made it back-to-back victories at the Tour of Beijing on Friday after a stunning sprint win on the opening stage.

The Slovenian won the 2013 finale in Beijing and today in Zhangjiakou edged out Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEDGE) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) in a bunch kick after a tough 4:22:58 in the saddle on the first day of the final UCI WorldTour event of the season.

The 167km stage between Chongli and Zhangjiakou came back together for the sprint after a 148km-long breakaway. Except for two of the key overall general classification hopefuls, the defending champion Benat Inxausti (Movistar) and BMC Racing Teams Tejay Van Garderen who both finished more than 18 minutes behind the main bunch.

With the win Mezgec become the first man to wear the red leader’s jersey with today’s victory and hinted that he was hungry for more.

“It’s nice to come back to this race and I hope we can do something more this week,” he said. “I feel honoured that I can be a player on the flat stages, so that’s a big compliment for me in my second year as a professional.”

The Giant-Shimano rider holds a four second lead heading into Stage 2 thanks to time bonuses in the general classification from Ewan with Julian Kern (AG2R-La Mondiale) a further second in arrears thanks to his efforts in the breakaway.

While Mezgec was a clear winner on the stage the battle for the minor placings was a close one with mere millimetres separating Ewan, from Australia, in his debut WorldTour event for Orica-GreenEdge from seasoned campaigner Farrar.

“It was really close,” said Ewan who takes the early lead in the young rider’s classification. “I got a little bit boxed in there at the end and I had to wait to get out and I think I got out a little bit too late.”

Farrar, who leaves Garmin-Sharp after seven years for MTN-Qhubeka at the end of the year, said he was very motivated to finish his time with the team on the right note.

“The form’s decent so I’ve got to try,” explained the American. “I thought it was a good one for me today because it was such a hard day and that suits me.”

A rollercoaster ride to the finish
The opening stage saw a definitive breakaway right from the moment the flag was dropped with three riders escaping up the road from the start in the mountain resort city of Chongli, part of Beijing’s bid for the Olympic Winter Games in 2022.

AG2R-La Mondiale’s Julian Kern, Jeremy Roy (FDJ.fr) and Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Belisol) quickly opened a lead on the peloton who showed no resistance.

By the first sprint, won by Kern, from van der Sande and Roy, the trio had established a six-minute advantage on the bunch, being led by Team Sky. The race quickly headed upwards through a pine forest that was a rich shade of gold in the autumn climate, before reaching a rolling plateau that resembled something of a moonscape littered with around 1000 wind turbines.

The first KOM at 1905 metres above sea level would set the trend for the remaining two climbs on the stage with van der Sande besting Roy and Kern across the line. The race would continue to climb, reaching a race-high 1940 metres in altitude as the three leaders stretched their advantage to just under seven-and-a-half minutes at the second KOM.

The altitude and a buffeting head-wind made for a tough day in the peloton, with Stephen Cummings (BMC), Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida), Robert Kiserlovski (Trek Factory Racing) and Giovanna Visconti (Movistar) all forced to abandon the race.

As the chase dictated by Team Sky with some assistance by Cannondale began in earnest on the back half of the plateau, small groups formed off the back of the main bunch.

Van der Sande, guaranteed the lead in the KOM classification, was the first of the breakaway riders to feel the pinch, sitting up after 115km in the saddle with the chase under two-minutes behind. The second sprint saw Roy go for broke, trying his luck solo but the will of the peloton was too great and the stage’s most aggressive rider was swallowed up on the outskirts of Zhangjiakou.
Tour of Beijing

 

Canada's Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) finished 12th, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) finished 69th, both in the same time as the winner.



Results

Stage 1: Chongli Tang Inn Hotel to Zhangjiakou Government, 167 km
1 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 4:22:58
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
8 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
11 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
12 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
13 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
14 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
15 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team
17 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
18 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
19 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
20 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
22 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
23 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
24 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team
25 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
26 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
27 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
28 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
29 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
30 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
32 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
33 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
34 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
35 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
36 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
37 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale
39 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
40 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
42 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
43 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
44 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
45 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
46 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
47 Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp
48 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
49 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
50 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
51 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
53 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha Team
54 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
55 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
56 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
58 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
60 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
61 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
62 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
63 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
64 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
65 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
66 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
67 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida
68 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
69 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
70 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
71 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
72 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
73 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
74 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
75 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
76 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
77 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
78 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
80 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
81 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
82 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
83 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
84 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
85 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
86 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
87 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
88 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
89 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
90 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:38
91 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:42
92 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 2:50
93 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky s.t.
94 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 18:04
95 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
96 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
97 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
98 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
99 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
100 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
101 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
102 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
103 Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
104 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
105 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
106 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr
107 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
108 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
109 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
110 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
111 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
112 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
113 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
114 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
115 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
116 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEDGE
117 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
118 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
120 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
121 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
122 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
123 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
124 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida
125 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
126 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
127 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
128 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
129 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
130 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
131 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Giovanni Visconti (GBr) Movistar Team
DNF Robert Kiserlovski (Por) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Stephen Cummings (Cro) BMC Racing Team

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.