Canadian Cyclist

 

October 11/14 11:28 am - Tour of Beijing: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 10/11/14
 

Gilbert takes win and the lead on shortened stage two in Yanqing

A new leader in the 2014 Tour of Beijing was crowned on Saturday’s second stage with former world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC) climbing to victory on a shortened 111kilometre parcours at Yan Jia Ping Village.

The stage was shortened due to poor air quality in the morning at the stage’s intended finish in Yanqing which led to race commissaires and the local organising committee already contemplating a change to the finish location when a number of riders asked for an abbreviation. With both groups, along with the teams, in agreeance there was a clear decision on what would occur before racing got underway.

Gilbert was in his element on the punchy one kilometre, eight per cent climb to the new finish, overtaking powerful Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Giant-Shimano) in the last metres to the line to complete the stage in 2:29:02. Another former World Champion, Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) finished in third place.

“This morning it was raining and there was a lot of pollution in the air and we spoke together with the organisation and the UCI (commissaires) and everyone agreed that they should cancel the last 30km,” explained Gilbert following a ceremonial finish in Yanqing.

“It was a good decision and the final was good for me… it was circumstance, I didn’t choose this,” he continued. “I was just lucky to have a finish like this and to finish the job. I’m pretty happy today.”

The victory installed Gilbert in the red leader’s jersey, with the Belgian taking a five-second lead into Stage 3 over Janse van Rensburg with Costa a further two seconds in arrears. Overnight leader, Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) finished in 41st place, 16 seconds down on Gilbert.

“We have a good team with some good guys,” said Gilbert when asked if he could hold on to the overall lead. “We’re going to try and control this but we’ll take it day by day.”

“It’s very important for us to get WorldTour points. We’re third by team ranking and we want to stay in this position.”

Despite conditions being a lot better than expected in Yanqing when the peloton arrived for a 3km ceremonial ride to the finish line, Global Cycling Promotion director Alain Rumpf said without question the right decision had been made earlier.

“We spoke with some riders this morning and we’ve been monitoring the situation from the beginning,” Rumpf said.

“The decision that was taken was the only one that could be taken at that time. Timing was very important,” he continued. “We wanted to have a clear situation where everybody started the race knowing exactly what was going to happen.”

“The people of Yanqing were very understanding of the situation and the organising committee did an excellent job of ensuring the best result could be made.”

Stage winner, Gilbert, was pleased with the decision.

“It’s always good to take a decision before [the race], organize everything. For me, it’s the first time that I’ve seen a decision taken together. This means a lot because a lot of times in the past, the riders were not listened to and today we took a big step in our sport.”

Final climb gives Tour of Beijing a new leader

Despite the shortened stage, a quartet of riders were keen to get moving, with Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale), Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma – Quick-Step), Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) and Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) taking only 1.5km to move off the front of the peloton.

With a hilltop finish to decide the outcome of the stage, the peloton never let the group get beyond two minutes of advantage.

Alaphilippe was the first of the breakaway four to sit up after 38km with the gap hovering at 1:20.

Silvestre, Mangel and Gougeard kept a consistent order over the two sprint primes of the day, with Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) and Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) cleaning up the remnant points back in the bunch.

The gap was closer to a minute by the time the Cat. 3 climb to Tun Jun Pu Village with Gougeard taking the spoils ahead of Silvestre and Mangel with overnight KOM classification leader Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Belisol) claiming the remaining points back in the peloton to keep a hold of the polka dot jersey.

Giant – Shimano, Orica – GreenEdge and Garmin – Sharp shared pace-setting duties and with just over 20km remaining, the breakaway’s advantage dipped to under a minute.

The stage’s most aggressive rider, Mangel, was defiant in his attempts to stay clear of the peloton but he was caught with just over 3km to go.

An attack from Tinkoff-Saxo’s Manuele Boaro followed with the race’s big names, including Gilbert, Costa, Dan Martin, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) and Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) ensuring they were in good position up the winding finish.

“It was not easy because when you have the final in the race book you can see the last 5km, here we didn’t have the information,” Gilbert explained. “Luckily we had the radio and the soigneurs did recon for us and the sport directors told me where the corners were and where the wind was coming from.

“I was just waiting and Van Rensburg passed me and I was just waiting on the last 100 metres to pass him.”

 

Tour of Beijing press release

 

Results

Stage 2: Chongli Tang Inn Hotel to Yanqing Balading, 111 km
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:29:02
2 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
4 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
6 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
7 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
10 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
12 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
15 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
17 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
19 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
20 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
21 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
22 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
24 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
25 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10
26 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
27 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
28 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
30 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
31 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep all s.t.
32 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:14
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
34 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
35 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
36 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
37 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16
38 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
39 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
40 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
41 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano
42 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
44 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
45 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
46 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
47 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
48 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
49 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
50 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida all s.t.
51 Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:26
52 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:31
53 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
54 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:33
55 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
56 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:36
57 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
58 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
59 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:38
60 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39
61 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:42
62 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:49
63 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
64 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
65 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
66 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano
68 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
69 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:53
70 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:55
71 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar s.t.
72 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:56
73 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 1:12
74 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
75 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:14
76 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:27
77 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
78 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo both s.t.
79 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 1:35
80 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
81 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
82 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
83 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 1:38
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE s.t.
85 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:42
86 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 2:02
87 Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:04
88 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
89 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 2:09
90 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida
91 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
92 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
93 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
94 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
95 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
96 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
97 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
98 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:13
99 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:34
100 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
101 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 2:41
102 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
103 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
104 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
105 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
106 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
107 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
108 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
109 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing all s.t.
110 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 3:08
111 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:09
112 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
113 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:43
114 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:21
115 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5:09
116 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
117 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
118 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEDGE
119 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
120 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
121 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
122 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
124 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
125 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
126 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
127 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
128 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
130 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
131 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team all s.t.
GC
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6:51:49
2 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano at 0:05
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:07
4 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:11
5 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
10 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
12 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
13 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
17 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
20 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
21 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
23 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
24 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
25 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16
26 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:17
27 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:21
28 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
30 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
31 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha Team
32 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
34 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 0:25
35 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
36 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
37 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team all s.t.
38 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:27
39 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
40 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
41 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
42 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
43 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
45 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
49 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale all s.t.
50 Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:37
51 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:42
52 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:44
53 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
54 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:47
55 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:49
56 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
57 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:53
58 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:58
59 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:00
60 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
61 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
62 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
64 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 1:04
65 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:06
66 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 1:07
67 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:23
68 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale s.t.
69 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:32
70 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:38
71 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 1:42
72 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1:46
73 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale s.t.
74 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 1:49
75 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
76 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53
77 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:11
78 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:20
79 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
80 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
81 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
82 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida
83 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
84 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
85 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:24
86 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:45
87 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 2:52
88 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:20
89 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 5:20
90 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
91 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 5:58
92 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 8:10
93 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky s.t.
94 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 18:31
95 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 18:46
96 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 18:51
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr s.t.
98 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 19:10
99 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 19:29
100 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 19:42
101 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 19:50
102 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
103 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 20:17
104 Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:19
105 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:24
106 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida s.t.
107 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 20:49
108 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 20:56
109 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
110 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
111 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
112 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
113 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
114 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
115 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
116 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 21:23
117 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team 21:24
118 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 21:54
119 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 22:36
120 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 23:18
121 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:22
122 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 23:24
123 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
124 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
125 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEDGE
126 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
127 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
128 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
129 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
130 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
131 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team all s.t.


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.