Canadian Cyclist

 

November 22/14 17:03 pm - Junior & Cadet Track Nationals: Day 2 results (Session 1)


Posted by Editoress on 11/22/14
 

Results from events that have been completed (so far) at the Burnaby Velodrome in Burnaby BC

 

Day 1 results

 

U17 Women Scratch Race
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)
3 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
4 Margaret Ovenall (Cycling BC-S)
5 Holly Simonson (Cycling BC-S)
6 Marie Alexandre Lemire (Equipe du Quebec)
7 Jessica Reynolds (Cycling BC)
8 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)
9 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
10 Devany Colter (Juventus)
11 Anne Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta)
13 Katherine Bergeron (Haute-Yamaska Voler)
14 Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
15 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kalisto-FCV)
16 Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec)
17 Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
18 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario)
 
Junior Women Scratch Race
1 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)
2 Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC-S)
3 Catherine Oullette (Equipe du Quebec)
4 Katherine Maine (Team Ontario)
5 Anna Talman (Team Alberta)
6 Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec)
7 Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC-S)
8 Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec)
DNF Clara McKenzie (Cycling BC-S)
 
U17 Men Scratch Race
1 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV)
3 Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling)
4 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta)
5 Josh Shernker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
6 Ian Currie (Team Ontario)
7 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S)
8 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario)
9 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
10 Jodann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
11 Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
12 Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
13 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario)
14 Eloi Batista (Cycling BC)
15 Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S)
16 Erik Diertens (Cycling BC-S)
17 Tom Parkins (Performance Cycle Coaching)/td>

Junior Men's results unavailalble due to technical difficulties

 

Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
U17 Men
1 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 11.51
2 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S) 11.76
3 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 11.91
4 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario) 12.20
5 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV) 12.29
6 Ian Currie (Team Ontario) 12.64
7 Josh Shernker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 12.69
8 Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S) 12.71
9 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario) 12.76
10 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 12.98
11 Jodann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 13.08
12 Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 13.39
13 Tom Parkins (Performance Cycle Coaching) 13.50
14 Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 13.75
 
U17 Women
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 12.91
2 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario) 13.20
3 Rachel Carey (Cycling BC) 13.45
4 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 13.51
5 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S) 13.57
6 Devany Colter (Juventus) 13.89
7 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kalisto-FCV) 14.01
8 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 14.07
9 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario) 14.09
10 Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 15.41
11 Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec) 15.50
12 Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 15.95
13 Anne Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta) 18.7
 
Junior Men
1 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 11.41
2 Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC) 11.78
3 Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 11.91
4 Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec) 12.28
5 Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec) 12.54
6 Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 13.03
 
No Junior Women entries

 

 

Individual Pursuit
 
FINAL
 
U17 Women
1 Marie Alexandre Lemire (Equipe du Quebec) 2:41.90
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 2:42.11
3 Ruby West (Team Ontario) 2:44.41
4 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:44.93
5 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S) 2:45.58
6 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario) 2:45.83
7 Devany Colter (Juventus) 2:48.15
8 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario) 2:48.35
9 Katherine Bergeron (Haute-Yamaska Voler) 2:51.43
10 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:53.73
11 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kalisto-FCV) 2:53.85
12 Holly Simonson (Cycling BC-S) 2:54.52
13 Anne Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta) 2:54.71
14 Jessica Reynolds (Cycling BC) 2:54.82
15 Margaret Ovenall (Cycling BC-S) 2:55.11
16 Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 3:00.12
17 Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 3:09.29
18 Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec) 3:13.85
 
Junior Women
1 Catherine Oullette (Equipe du Quebec) 2:38.976
2 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 2:41.977
3 Katherine Maine (Team Ontario) 2:42.292
4 Anna Talman (Team Alberta) 2:43.050
5 Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC-S) 2:43.552
6 Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec) 2:51.770
7 Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC-S) 2:55.339
8 Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 3:00.809
 
Junior Men
1 Evan Burtnick (Team Alberta) 3:33.84
2 Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 3:35.43
3 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 3:37.56
4 Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC) 3:39.72
5 Max Duso (TaG Cycling) 3:42.10
6 Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec) 3:43.41
7 Jean Francois Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 3:46.55
8 Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC) 3:46.95
9 Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC-S) 3:48.59
10 Brendan Armstrong (TaG Cycling) 3:50.04
11 Rowan Morris (TaG Cycling) 3:50.25
12 Mason Burtnick (Team Alberta) 3:52.42
13 Chris MacLeod (TaG Cycling) 3:52.67
14 Cordell Dickie (Cycling BC) 3:57.23
15 Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 3:58.99
16 Joseph Kelly (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 4:00.47
17 Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:01.26
18 Felix Dolbec (Equipe du Quebec) 4:01.78
19 Brodie Hay (Cycling BC) 4:02.26
20 Brendan Cowley (DEVO p/b Cat) 4:02.30
21 Hubert Laferriere (Equipe du Quebec) 4:03.35
22 Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec) 4:08.44
 
U17 Men
1 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S) 2:26.45
2 Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling) 2:27.00
3 Josh Shenker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:31.23
4 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 2:32.46
5 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:33.00
6 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV) 2:36.09
7 Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:36.24
8 Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S) 2:37.05
9 Ian Currie (Team Ontario) 2:37.63
10 Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:37.87
11 Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:38.89
12 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario) 2:39.86
13 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario) 2:40.73
14 Eloi Batista (Cycling BC) 2:42.31
15 Erik Diertens (Cycling BC-S) 2:43.38
16 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 2:45.03
17 Tom Parkins (Performance Cycle Coaching) 2:52.55

Thus endeth the first session

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.