Canadian Cyclist

 

April 11/15 23:54 pm - Redlands Bicycle Classic: Men Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/11/15
 

Silber Report - Redlands Stage 4

Silber Pro Cycling team director Gord Fraser reports on Stage 4 [Saturday] of the Redlands Classic:

The criterium in Redlands is one of the most technical and demanding crits in the US, and with GC time bonuses on offer it usually bodes well for an aggressive race. We brought Alexander Ray [ARay] onto Silber Pro Cycling for exactly this type of race. Our versatile Kiwi has been scrapping it on the US criterium circuit for a couple of years now, and I was looking forward to his prowess on display. I was even confident enough to post on Silber Pro Cycling's Facebook page pre-race that Aray was going to put on a show, and indeed he did.

The Hincapie team were the first to launch attacks with ARay in each tentative move during the first 20 minutes of the race. It would take a few breaks for a move to stick but eventually six riders made the move of the day, with ARay flying the distinctive orange for our team up front. Both Smartstop and Hincapie missed the move and were unsuccessful in bridging riders across the gap, while Optum finally took control to set pace for their two GC leaders, Michael Woods and the yellow-clad Phil Gaimon.

Optum really feathered the gap professionally, not too concerned about bringing back the break but going hard enough to keep their leaders from being swarmed by some of the peloton's sprinter-type riders. The gap would hold for about an hour at around 30 seconds. Even a crash within the break wouldn't curtail the cohesion up front and the two crashed riders would regain the leaders after their free lap.

Finally Jelly Belly took control with 2 laps to go and immediately took 10 seconds off the advantage. This was going to be close.

I was confident that Aray could pull it off, and his disappointment was palpable after the race. His positioning was poor in the all-important final corners and he would come away with a 4th place. Meanwhile Silber's Elliott Doyle was protected well by his teammates in the peloton and would run 2nd in the bunch sprint to finish 7th on the stage. It was a good day for us going into the last stage tomorrow [Sunday].

Aray and the rest of Silber Pro Cycling will regroup and race the legendary Sunset loop to conclude Redlands and our California swing. It has been a block of time that's galvanized our team as a group–both riders and staff alike.

 

 

Results from the fourth stage of Redlands Bicycle Classic, in Redlands, California

Stage 4: The City of Redlands Criterium
1 Daniel Holloway (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker 1:23:11
2 Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant/Specialized at 8:03
3 Luis Amaran (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
4 Ulises Castillo (Mex) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo
5 Alexander Ray (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6 Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng
7 Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling all s.t.
8 Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:07
9 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team s.t.
10 Fabrizio Von Nacher (USA) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo 8:09
11 Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team
12 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
13 Alex Braico (MDA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
14 Barry Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
15 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis Hagens Berman
16 Eder Frayre (Mex) iRT Racing
17 Noah Granigan (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team
18 George Simpson (USA) GS Ciao Cycling
19 David Lombardo (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team
20 Cotlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
21 Justin Rossi (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
22 Ben Jaques Maynes (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
23 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
24 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
25 Taylor Sheldon (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker
26 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
27 Robert Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team all s.t.
28 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 8:14
29 Adrien Costa (USA) California Giant/Specialized
30 Travis Liverman (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
31 Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
32 Emerson Oronte (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker
33 Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team
34 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies
35 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
36 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
37 Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng
38 Jacob Albrecht (USA) California Giant/Specialized
39 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
40 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
41 Craig Fellers (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b
42 David Williams (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
43 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes
44 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies
45 Jacob Arnold (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin
46 Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
47 Zack Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
48 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
49 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
50 Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin
51 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
52 Chad Beyer (USA) Superissimo
53 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau - Quebecor
54 Bryan Gomez (Col) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes
55 Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant/Specialized
56 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b
57 Adam Switters (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b
58 Maxim Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
59 Jacob King (USA) California Giant/Specialized
60 Michael Burleigh (USA) GS Ciao Cycling
61 Josh Yeaton (USA) GS Ciao Cycling
62 Ansel Dickey (USA) California Giant/Specialized
63 Ian Holt (USA) GS Ciao Cycling
64 Chris Winn (USA) GS Ciao Cycling
65 Rene Corella (USA) iRT Racing
66 Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau - Quebecor
67 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Quebecor
68 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
69 Walter Trillini (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
70 Charles Mac Cassin (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker
71 Roman Kilun (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b
72 Jared Gilyard (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
73 Bobby Lea (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker
74 Mike Stone (USA) Lupis Racing Team
75 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis Hagens Berman
76 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
77 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
78 Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team
79 Nathaniel English (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b all s.t.
80 Jimmy Schurman (USA) Lupis Racing Team 8:29
81 Coulton Hartrich (USA) iRT Racing
82 Mike Olheiser (USA) Lupis Racing Team
83 Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized
84 Christo Harland Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
85 Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas Safeway Cycling
86 Escobar Alzate (Col) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes
87 Drew Christopher (USA) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes
88 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes
89 Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
90 James Piccoli (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng
91 Mackenze Champlin (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
92 Alberto Courrubias (Mex) Elevate Elite Cyclin
93 Andrew Clemence (USA) Superissimo
94 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies
95 Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau - Quebecor
96 Julian Kyer (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling
97 Walton Brush (USA) iRT Racing all s.t.
98 James Peterman (USA) Superissimo 8:43
99 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau - Quebecor 8:52
101 Casey Roth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme s.t.
102 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 8:55
103 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 8:59
104 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 9:02
105 Logan Hutchings (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin 9:53
106 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 8:14
107 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies
108 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
109 Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling
110 Diego Binatena (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team
111 Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling
112 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies  
113 Timoth Rugg (USA) Lupis Racing Team
114 Winston David (USA) Lupis Racing Team
115 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
116 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
117 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupis Racing Team
118 Dan Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team
119 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
120 Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
121 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
122 Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling
123 Alexandre Darville (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling
124 Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes
125 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng
126 Philip Tinstman (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker all s.t.
127 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 10:07
128 Art Rand (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 10:31
129 Quinn Keogh (USA) Superissimo 10:44
130 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng s.t.
131 Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 10:54
132 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies
133 Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cyclng both s.t.
134 Heath Blackgrove (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin 11:00
135 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 11:05
136 Chris Barton (USA) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo 11:30
137 Flores Efren (USA) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo s.t.
138 Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupis Racing Team 11:51
DNF Gera Medina (Mex) Airgas Safeway Cycling
DNF Shawn Daurelio (USA) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo
 
GC
1 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 6:59:22
2 Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis at 0:31
3 Adrien Costa (USA) California Giant/Specialized 0:38
4 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 0:56
5 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis Hagens Berman s.t.
6 Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 1:01
7 Emerson Oronte (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker 1:03
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling 1:08
9 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team 1:18
10 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:25
11 Timoth Rugg (USA) Lupis Racing Team 1:44
12 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 2:09
13 Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Eder Frayre (Mex) iRT Racing 2:14
15 Alex Braico (MDA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:17
16 Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:19
17 Michael Burleigh (USA) GS Ciao Cycling 2:22
18 Nathaniel English (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b 2:23
19 Jacob Arnold (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin 2:24
20 Robert Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 2:25
21 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis Hagens Berman 2:27
22 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 2:33
23 Taylor Sheldon (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker 2:35
24 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team s.t.
25 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 2:43
26 Barry Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 2:50
27 Maxim Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 3:14
28 Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team 3:15
29 Chris Winn (USA) GS Ciao Cycling 3:31
30 Mike Olheiser (USA) Lupis Racing Team 3:32
31 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 3:35
32 Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas Safeway Cycling 3:44
33 Alexander Ray (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4:15
34 Chad Beyer (USA) Superissimo 4:19
35 Ulises Castillo (Mex) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo 4:20
36 Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling 4:30
37 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 4:31
38 Justin Rossi (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 4:42
39 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies s.t.
40 Christo Harland Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 4:44
41 Jacob Albrecht (USA) California Giant/Specialized 4:45
42 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 4:48
43 Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized 4:54
44 Coulton Hartrich (USA) iRT Racing 5:23
45 Josh Yeaton (USA) GS Ciao Cycling 5:24
46 James Piccoli (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 5:53
47 Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team 5:59
48 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6:39
49 Diego Binatena (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team 6:53
50 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b 7:16
51 James Peterman (USA) Superissimo 7:20
52 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 7:33
53 Jared Gilyard (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 7:45
54 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Quebecor 7:48
55 Roman Kilun (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b 8:12
56 Luis Amaran (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 8:17
57 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8:18
58 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 8:34
59 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:38
60 Andrew Clemence (USA) Superissimo 8:45
61 Julian Kyer (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau - Quebecor 8:46
63 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 8:52
64 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 9:17
65 Dan Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team 10:01
66 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes 10:05
67 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 10:11
68 Walton Brush (USA) iRT Racing 10:40
69 Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin 10:43
70 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team s.t.
71 Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling 11:02
72 Ben Jaques Maynes (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 11:10
73 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman 11:20
74 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:23
75 Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant/Specialized 11:24
76 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:26
77 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 11:28
78 Art Rand (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 11:30
79 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
80 Zack Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 11:37
81 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11:51
82 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 11:53
83 Fabrizio Von Nacher (USA) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo s.t.
84 Craig Fellers (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b 12:02
85 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 12:07
86 Travis Liverman (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 12:20
87 David Williams (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 12:22
88 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 12:28
89 Mackenze Champlin (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 12:31
90 David Lombardo (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team 12:48
91 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau - Quebecor 12:55
92 Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 12:59
93 Walter Trillini (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman 13:15
94 Flores Efren (USA) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo s.t.
95 Adam Switters (USA) Team Mike's Bike p/b 13:18
96 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 13:34
97 Heath Blackgrove (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin 13:43
98 Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 14:08
99 Bobby Lea (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker 14:24
100 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Stragegies 14:26
101 Cotlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 14:30
102 Noah Granigan (USA) Hagens Berman U-23 Team 14:44
103 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupis Racing Team 14:50
104 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 14:54
105 Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant/Specialized s.t.
106 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes 15:01
107 Jacob King (USA) California Giant/Specialized 15:08
108 Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 15:21
109 Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau - Quebecor s.t.
110 Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team 15:31
111 Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 15:54
112 Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes 16:03
113 Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 16:06
114 Logan Hutchings (USA) Elevate Elite Cyclin 16:36
115 Ansel Dickey (USA) California Giant/Specialized 16:43
116 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 16:53
117 Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 17:12
118 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau - Quebecor 17:32
119 Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 17:42
120 Charles Mac Cassin (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker 18:13
121 George Simpson (USA) GS Ciao Cycling 18:19
122 Chris Barton (USA) KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo 18:58
123 Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupis Racing Team 19:21
124 Rene Corella (USA) iRT Racing 19:30
125 Bryan Gomez (Col) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes 19:35
126 Alexandre Darville (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling 19:47
127 Philip Tinstman (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker 19:59
128 Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 20:04
129 Quinn Keogh (USA) Superissimo 21:08
130 Winston David (USA) Lupis Racing Team 21:41
131 Casey Roth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 21:51
132 Ian Holt (USA) GS Ciao Cycling 22:35
133 Jimmy Schurman (USA) Lupis Racing Team 22:53
134 Drew Christopher (USA) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes 22:58
135 Escobar Alzate (Col) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes 23:04
136 Daniel Holloway (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker s.t.
137 Alberto Courrubias (Mex) Elevate Elite Cyclin 25:46
138 Mike Stone (USA) Lupis Racing Team 26:58

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.