Canadian Cyclist

 

April 23/15 12:50 pm - Giro del Trentino: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/15
 

Pozzovivo fires up but Porte doesn’t shake
The Italian climber clinched Giro del Trentino Melinda stage 3 in Fierozzo whilst Team Sky’s Tasmanian showed a solid leadership towards the final showdown


At the finish line in Fierozzo, in Val dei Mocheni, Domenico Pozzovivo raised his arms in joy as he found redemption. The rider of AG2R-La Mondiale waited for the last climb to launch his counter-attack and caught Torres, Rosa and Bardet, before flying solo to the line, while behind him Richie Porte controlled his rivals and kept the overall leader jersey.

 

PHOTO

Photo Credit: Foto Mosna

 
“We made a tactical plan after yesterday’s disappointment – the 2012 winner of the race said at the arrival – and it worked. Personally, I am happy to have won a stage that to me is worth more than a podium. I feel ready for a Giro d’Italia were I want to be one of the protagonists, and in which I wish to achieve a top 5 finish, or even a podium.”
 
Porte is on his way to take the overall classification, but he must wait for the final stage (Malè-Cles, 161.5 km, and until then he cannot consider himself the winner. “It would be an honor for me to have my name in the golden book of the race and succeed Vincenzo Nibali and Cadel Evans. We rode defensive today and let the others take the initiative. I’m aware the Giro d’Italia is a completely different story, but it would be very important for me to take the victory here.”
 
The queen-stage of the 39th Giro del Trentino Melinda started in Ala, where the fans put on a great atmosphere, the overall picture being rounded out by sunshine and nice temperatures.
 
The first part of the stage was animated by an escape of 15 riders, who set a good pace and a gap of 3 minutes. The breakaway was controlled by Richie Porte’s Team Sky and Colombia-Coldeportes, the team of Rodolfo Torres, wearer of the green jersey, the best climber in the race. The situation changed dramatically on the Passo del Redebus climb (1st category, 1453 metres). The advantage of the escapees went down and after the top of the climb, only Torres, Rosa, Dupont and Bardet were still at the front, chased by a remaining peloton of around 30 riders.
 
The spectacular and technical descent from Passo del Redebus kept all the cyclists focused until the last 8 km of the stage, which were on an uphill to Fierozzo, in the beautiful scenery of Val dei Mocheni. In an exciting finale, a smaller peloton went closer to the leaders up to the final duel in the last 3 km. The attack of Cunego was the spark that ignited the battle. After the problems he encountered one day earlier, Pozzovivo rediscovered his legs and responded to every attack, until the decisive move:  he needed only a few metres to bridge back over the leaders and see them off without even turning back on the toughest section of the ascent.
 
Porte secured the leader’s jersey by controlling all his rivals and finishing third, behind Landa, just a handful of seconds behind Pozzovivo. The race is up for a thrilling epilogue in a stage which will pay a tribute to “Milordo” Diego Moltrer, important figure of the Trentino society and the Mochena community.

 

 

Results

Stage 3: Ala to Fierozzo (Val dei Mòcheni), 179 Km
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4:54:12
2 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team at 0:05
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Team SKY
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini all s.t.
6 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia 0:13
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15
8 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:17
10 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team SKY
11 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 both s.t.
12 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:20
13 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
14 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
15 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:41
17 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:45
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:13
19 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
20 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
23 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini all s.t.
24 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 1:40
25 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italian National Team 1:57
26 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 2:08
27 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
28 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:12
29 Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve (Ven) Southeast
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SKY 2:19
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:02
32 Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast 3:14
33 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
35 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:33
36 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National Team
37 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:44
38 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:57
39 Davide Villella (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 5:06
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:10
41 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 6:44
42 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 6:52
43 Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:19
44 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
47 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
48 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team all s.t.
49 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 7:23
50 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli 9:57
51 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 10:34
52 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast 11:03
53 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SKY 11:11
54 David Lopez (Esp) Team SKY 12:59
55 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast 13:36
56 Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
57 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 14:19
58 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:24
59 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 16:09
60 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 17:21
61 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
62 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
63 Ian Boswell (USA) Team SKY all s.t.
64 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:01
65 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
66 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
68 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
69 Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
70 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia
71 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
72 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
73 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
74 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
75 Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
76 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia
77 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
78 Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
79 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
80 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo all s.t.
81 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 20:40
82 Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo 26:52
83 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia 27:54
84 Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast
85 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
86 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
87 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team
88 Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National Team
89 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
90 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team
91 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
92 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo
93 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast
94 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast
95 Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
96 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
97 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast
98 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National Team
99 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
100 Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National Team
101 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
102 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
103 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team SKY
104 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin
105 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale-Garmin
106 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
107 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
108 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
109 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
110 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
111 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Italian National Team all s.t.
113 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38:42
DNF Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) RusVelo
DNF Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
DNF Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
DNS Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team SKY
DNS Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo
DNS Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
 
GC
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team SKY 9:44:45
2 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team at 0:22
3 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team SKY 0:58
4 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:11
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 1:13
6 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 1:15
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32
8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:33
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:34
10 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:37
11 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia 1:48
12 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:48
13 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:12
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale-Garmin 4:00
15 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SKY 4:44
16 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 5:10
17 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6:39
18 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 7:11
19 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 7:30
20 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 7:30
21 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:34
22 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 7:53
23 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 8:01
24 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 8:24
25 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:29
26 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:48
27 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:08
28 Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve (Ven) Southeast 9:18
29 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:10
30 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10:37
31 Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast 10:46
32 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 11:28
33 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Italian National Team 11:29
34 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11:36
35 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11:46
36 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italian National Team 11:58
37 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:22
38 Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:55
39 David Lopez (Esp) Team SKY 14:21
40 Davide Villella (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 14:23
41 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 14:27
42 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:37
43 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:32
44 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 16:38
45 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo 16:47
46 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:05
47 Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 20:17
48 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast 21:09
49 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:36
50 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 22:22
51 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 23:09
52 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SKY 23:43
53 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli 24:46
54 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 24:55
55 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 25:03
56 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:03
57 Markus Freiberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 27:24
58 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 27:24
59 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 27:45
60 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 29:53
61 Ian Boswell (USA) Team SKY 31:19
62 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 31:27
63 Patrick Schultus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 31:30
64 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 31:55
65 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 32:06
66 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 32:23
67 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo 32:44
68 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo 32:45
69 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 32:49
70 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 32:49
71 Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 32:50
72 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 32:53
73 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32:59
74 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 33:11
75 Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 34:47
76 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia 34:49
77 Nathan Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin 35:59
78 Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Italian National Team 37:02
79 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 37:18
80 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 37:39
81 Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 39:09
82 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 40:03
83 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast 41:16
84 Simone Petilli (Ita) Italian National Team 41:47
85 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italian National Team 42:02
86 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Italian National Team 42:31
87 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 43:10
88 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 43:18
89 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team SKY 43:41
90 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 43:52
91 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 43:54
92 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka 43:59
93 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 45:54
94 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 46:05
95 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast 47:58
96 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast 49:06
97 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Cannondale-Garmin 50:18
98 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale-Garmin 50:18
99 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 51:52
100 Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo 52:15
101 Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast 52:54
102 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 53:03
103 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 53:03
104 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italian National Team 53:11
105 Luca Paolini (Ita) Italian National Team 53:11
106 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 53:14
107 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo 53:17
108 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 53:23
109 Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 53:28
110 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia 53:32
111 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 54:34
112 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast 58:10
113 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:11:25/td>

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.