Canadian Cyclist

 

April 27/15 20:08 pm - Tour of Turkey: Stages 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/27/15
 

The 51st Tour of Turkey opened on Sunday April 26th in Alanya on the south coast of Turkey.

 

Stage 1

Quick-Step rider Mark Cavendish donned the turquoise leader's jersey after finishing off the perfect leadout from his teammates at the 145km opening stage of Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey on Sunday.

The Manx Missile beat Caleb Ewen (Orica-GreenEDGE) and Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani - CSF Pro Team) to the line after launching with 200m to go off the wheel of Mark Renshaw. Tom Boonen dropped off the final two riders at 500m to go, as Etixx - Quick-Step timed their move to the front brilliantly in the final kilometer. The team still had four riders on the front with 1.9km to go.

The race came back together with 18.3km to go, after an early break containing Mario Costa (Lampre - Merida), Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani CFS), Lluis Mas (Caja Rural), Adam Phelan (Drapac) and Federico Zurlo (UnitedHealthcare), was brought back.  Etixx - Quick-Step's Guillaume Van Keirsbulck spent much of the day on the front for the team helping to control the gap in anticipation of the group arrival in Alanya. Etixx - Quick-Step then moved to the front with six riders, and the team kept six riders at the front controlling the race all the way until inside 4 kilometers remaining.

Cavendish is already off to a good start at Tour of Turkey after winning four stages, and the points jersey, in the 2014 edition. The victory of Cavendish is the 20th on the road for Etixx- Quick-Step this season. Cavendish has contributed seven wins to the tally, including Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne.

"I won this stage as well last year," Cavendish said. "We talked about the competition at the team meeting and we recognized that there are a lot of big sprinters at the race this year.  So we know it would be chaotic, and it really was in the last kilometers. But Mark Renshaw kind of rounded the troops and they did incredible. Tom Boonen came back to racing from his injury today, and Mark had to actually tell him to go easy when he first went. He was riding that strong. In the sprint I looked behind me, and then I ran up on Mark, so I built up my speed for the jump. When I went I was happy about it. It was nice to finish the job of the guys after what they did today. The guys did great, guys like Guillaume Van Keirsbulck who was on the front all day. As for me, this is also my first race back after taking some time off. I got sick in South Africa and had to stop and get over the virus. Just to stop and reset everything and to now get going again, it is quite nice. I don't think I'm in as good of condition as I could have been without the interruption, but I am definitely happy where I am and also with the strong team of Etixx - Quick-Step. We'll keep going and try to win more at this race."


Stage 2

Mark Cavendish won his second straight stage after the predicted bunch arrival of 182km Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 2 on Monday, winning by about a wheel after his team led him out perfectly in the final kilometers. He won despite a puncture with about 5 kilometers left to race.

Cavendish, in the turquoise leader's jersey, launched inside 200m to go as Etixx - Quick-Step had six on the front inside the final 5km, and three in front of the Manx Missile within the final 1.2km of the stage, despite several teams doing their best to take control of the front. Mark Renshaw continued to lead out his teammate with less than 500m to go in the stage. Cavendish beat Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) and Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani - CSF Pro Team).

The five leaders of the original breakaway were well controlled, and Etixx - Quick-Step played a role in bringing them back with 11.9km to go in the race.

Cavendish will wear the leader's jersey once again into Stage 3, but there will likely be a bit of a shuffle in the GC after the first climbing stage of the race. The third stage may even be the most decisive for the general classification out of all stages. The 165.3km stage includes several high category climbs, particularly the crucial Category 1 summit finale in Elmali. The climb is 11.5km in total distance with an average gradient between 6 and 7 percent, with the steepest sections in the later part of the climb.

"At a corner with about 5 kilometres to go my wheel went from me and I thought to myself 'that's not good' as I lost my balance," Cavendish said. "The wheel was spongy. It wasn't totally flat but it was a slow leaking puncture. I thought about stopping to get a new wheel, but we were already on our third guy of the train. If I stopped, we were one man short for Mark Renshaw. So I thought I'd give it a crack. I went easy for the final corners. I had confidence in my teammates. If they kept me in the front on the corners I'd be OK, and they did just that. They were really strong today and I was super impressed. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck rode on the front for the second straight day. These Belgian guys are super strong. Iljo Keisse and Nikolas Maes, they did a great job establishing the leadout. Then Fabio Sabatini went, and did a massive turn for more than a kilometer. He got us into the last corner, and then Tom Boonen went. Riders came from behind, but Mark Renshaw was able to find space. He had to go long and then I had to go long after him. But I'm super happy with what the team did today. I have to give a lot of credit to Mark Renshaw because he also punctured today with less than 20 kilometers to go. So he did a great job today considering the energy he used going into the leadout. As for me, I feel like I am about the same condition as I was this time last year. After a month without racing you can be sure you've got good form, but you can never know exactly where you're at. I knew yesterday before I even won that I was feeling good. I took an easy week after Gent-Wevelgem and then reset. Fabio Sabatini and I did some training in the last few weeks. So we were ready for this race. The whole team has shown we're focused and ready to win at Tour of Turkey."



Results

Stage 1 (April 26th): Alanya to Alanya , 144.8 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 3:17:58
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
5 Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka
6 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo
7 Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
9 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast
11 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
12 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
13 Ahmet Örken (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
14 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast
15 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
16 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
17 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
18 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
19 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
20 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
21 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
22 Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
23 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
24 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step
26 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
27 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
28 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
29 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
30 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
31 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
32 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
33 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
34 Christian Meier (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE
35 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
36 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
37 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo
38 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
39 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
40 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
41 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
42 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
44 Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
45 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
46 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
47 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
48 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
49 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
50 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
51 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
52 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
53 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
54 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
55 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka
56 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
57 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
58 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Seker Spor
60 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
61 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
62 Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia
63 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
64 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
65 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia
66 Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
67 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
68 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
69 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
70 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff - Saxo
71 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
72 Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
73 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
74 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk
75 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
76 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
77 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
78 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
79 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
80 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli
81 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
82 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
83 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast
84 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
85 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
86 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
87 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
88 Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
90 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida
91 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka
92 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
93 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
94 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
95 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
96 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
97 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
98 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
99 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo
100 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
101 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
102 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
103 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
104 Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
105 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Seker Spor
106 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka
107 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast
108 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
109 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
110 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
111 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
112 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
113 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
114 Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast
115 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
116 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast
117 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo
118 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
119 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
120 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
121 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo
122 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
123 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
124 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
125 Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
126 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
127 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
128 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast
129 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
130 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
131 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
132 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
133 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Seker Spor
134 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
135 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
136 Daniel McLay (GBr) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
137 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
138 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
139 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
140 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica - GreenEDGE
141 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
142 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
143 John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli
144 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
145 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini
146 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast
147 Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
148 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
149 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
150 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
151 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
152 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
153 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step all s.t.
154 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo 0:29
155 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
156 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 0:32
157 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
158 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 0:44
159 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 1:12
160 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:03
161 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE s.t.
162 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:09
163 Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 2:38
164 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 3:11
165 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 4:07
 
Stage 2: Alanya to Antalya, 182.3 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 4:21:32
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
4 Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
5 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
6 Ahmet Örken (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
7 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast
9 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini
10 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
11 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
12 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13 Daniel McLay (GBr) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
14 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
15 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
16 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
17 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
18 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
20 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
22 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
24 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
25 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast
26 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
27 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
28 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
29 Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka
30 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica - GreenEDGE
31 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step
32 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo
33 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
34 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35 Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
36 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
37 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka
38 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
39 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
40 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
41 Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
42 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
43 Christian Meier (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE
44 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
45 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
47 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
48 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Seker Spor
49 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast
50 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
51 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
52 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
53 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
54 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
55 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast
56 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
57 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast
58 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo
59 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
60 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
61 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Seker Spor
62 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
63 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
64 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
65 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
66 Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia
67 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
68 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
69 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka
71 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
72 Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
73 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
74 Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
75 Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
76 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida
77 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
78 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
79 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
81 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo
82 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
83 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
84 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
85 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida
86 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
87 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
88 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka
89 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
90 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
91 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
92 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
93 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
94 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
95 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
96 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
97 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff - Saxo
98 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
99 Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
100 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
101 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
102 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
103 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
104 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
105 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
106 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
107 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
108 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Seker Spor
109 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
110 Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
111 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
112 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo
113 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
114 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
115 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
116 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
117 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli
118 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
119 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
120 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
121 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia
122 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
123 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
124 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
125 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
126 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
127 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
128 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
129 Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
130 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo
131 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
132 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
133 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk
134 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
135 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
136 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
137 Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
138 Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast
139 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
140 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
141 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
142 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
143 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
144 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
145 John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli
146 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
147 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast
148 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
149 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto - Soudal all s.t.
150 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:21
151 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:25
152 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:28
153 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:36
154 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 0:42
155 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48
156 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:11
157 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:27
158 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
159 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:29
160 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 1:59
161 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast s.t.
162 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 2:01
163 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:05
164 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 2:57
165 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 3:47
 
GC
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 7:39:30
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
4 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo
5 Ahmet Örken (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast
7 Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
8 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
9 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
11 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
12 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
13 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
14 Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka
15 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast
16 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
17 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
18 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
20 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
21 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
22 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
23 Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step
26 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
27 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
28 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
29 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo
30 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
31 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
32 Christian Meier (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE
33 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
36 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
37 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
38 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
39 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
40 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka
41 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
42 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
43 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
45 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
46 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
47 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
48 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Seker Spor
49 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
50 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
51 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
52 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
53 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
54 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
55 Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia
56 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
58 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
59 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
60 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
61 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast
62 Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
63 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
64 Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
65 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
66 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
67 Daniel McLay (GBr) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
69 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini
70 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
71 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
72 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
73 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast
74 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
75 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
76 Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
77 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
78 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
79 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff - Saxo
80 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
81 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica - GreenEDGE
82 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast
83 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
84 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
85 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka
87 Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
88 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka
89 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo
90 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
91 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
92 Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
93 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
94 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
95 Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
96 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia
97 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
98 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
99 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
100 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
101 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Seker Spor
102 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
103 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli
104 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
105 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
106 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
107 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
108 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk
109 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
110 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
111 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Seker Spor
112 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
113 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
114 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
115 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
116 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
117 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
118 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo
119 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
120 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
121 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
122 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
123 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
124 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
125 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
126 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
127 Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast
128 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
129 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
130 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
131 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132 Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
133 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
134 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
135 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
136 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
137 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
138 Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
139 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
140 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Seker Spor
141 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
142 John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli
143 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast all s.t.
144 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:21
145 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo 0:29
146 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 0:32
147 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
148 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48
149 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:54
150 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:11
151 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:27
152 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:29
153 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 1:54
154 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast 1:59
155 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
156 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:05
157 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:09
158 Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 2:38
159 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:39
160 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 2:45
161 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 2:57
162 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:30
163 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 3:39
164 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 3:47
165 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 4:07

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.