Canadian Cyclist

 

April 29/15 14:18 pm - Tour of Romandie: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/29/15
 

Albasini continues Romandie run with stage two victory

Three-time 2014 stage winner Michael Albasini (ORICA-GreenEDGE) has once again shown his strength at the Tour de Romandie, claiming the second stage in Saint-Imier today.

Despite some struggles earlier in the day, the 34-year-old crested the final climb alongside ORICA-GreenEDGE teammates Simon Yates and Ivan Santaromita in a group of around 40 riders and was too strong in the final sprint, finishing ahead of Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) and Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx – Quickstep).

The victory also moved the Suisse, who showed his current form with a third place at La Fleche Wallonne last week, into the race lead.

“I actually was hurting a lot on the second last climb out here in Saint-Imier,” Albasini said. “But (the final climb) was quite a regular climb. After a really fast first part, the second part was more regular and I could stay in the bunch so I knew I had a good chance in the sprint.”

“I placed myself well, I always like a little fight going on and I was maybe a little bit too far in the front too early so I was happy the guys from Garmin came around me and I could jump on them.

“Still I had to do a long long sprint so I was happy to keep (the lead).”

The victory was a sweetener for the Australian outfit who narrowly missed out on the first stage team time trial victory yesterday, beaten by the day’s final finishers, Team Sky, by less than one second.

“It was disappointing yesterday so I am super happy that we can have the first win today,” Albasini said. “It makes it a little bit better for the 0.63 of a second we lost yesterday.”

Asked after the win if he can back it up like last year’s effort of three stage wins, Albasini was content with enjoying the days efforts for now.

“Last year was the first time I won a stage at Tour of Romandie and I thought winning three, I am fine for the next two years,” he joked. “But I am happy to win again, it’s my first win this season so it’s great and especially to win in Switzerland, it’s always nice.”

With memories of last year’s opening stage victory in mind, the team knew Albasini was a real chance going into today’s stage, and if not, ably backed up by British climber Yates.

“The stage finish was a similar terrain to the first stage he won last year,” sport director Neil Stephens noted. “Once he forced himself over the climb with that group, there was no one that could beat him.”

“Michael put in some great preparation for the Ardennes so he is in great shape and everyone has their good races, ones that suit them well, and his just happens to be in his home country as well so that makes it even more special.”

As the action got underway at the start of the day there was no reaction from the peloton as Jonathon Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) and Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) worked off the front from the flag, the duo rapidly gaining almost four minutes advantage in the first ten kilometres of racing.

They remained in front for much of the day, albeit closely monitored by Team Sky who managed the head of the peloton in defence of the leader’s jersey worn by Geraint Thomas.

As they tackled the final climb of the stage, the duo’s time in front came to a close as a number of attacks, including one involving ORICA-GreenEDGE’s Santaromita, on the ascent with 22km to ride saw the peloton break into pieces.

Over the descent and into the finish, a group of 40riders came together for a sprint finish, Albasini perfectly placed and too crafty for the group that consisted mainly of general classification contenders.
ORICA-GreenEDGE press release

 

Results

Stage 2: Apples to Saint-Imier, 168.1 km
1 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 4:21:43
2 Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling)
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx - Quick Step)
4 Nathan Haas (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
5 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Lampre - Merida)
6 Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team)
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha)
8 Ivan Santaromita (Orica GreenEDGE)
9 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale)
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
11 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
12 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
13 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
14 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff - Saxo)
15 Diego *Ulissi (Lampre - Merida)
16 Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha)
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff - Saxo)
18 Maxime Mederel (Team Europcar)
19 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling)
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
21 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
22 Winner Anacona Gomez (Movistar Team)
23 Christopher Froome (Team Sky)
24 Stef Clement (IAM Cycling)
25 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
26 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)
27 Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
28 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Etixx - Quick Step)
29 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE)
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Soudal)
31 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
33 Chris Anker Sörensen (Tinkoff - Saxo)
34 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
35 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky)
36 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
38 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
39 Steve Morabito (FDJ)
40 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar)
41 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
42 Robert Gesink (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
43 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team)
44 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
45 Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
46 Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team)
47 Tony Martin (Etixx - Quick Step)
48 Thomas Danielson (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
49 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
50 Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff - Saxo) 1:41
51 Laurens Ten Dam (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
52 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Etixx - Quick Step)
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - Merida)
54 Manuel Senni (BMC Racing Team)
55 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) all s.t.
56 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 2:06
57 Bart De Clercq (Lotto Soudal)
58 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Team Europcar)
59 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre - Merida) all s.t.
60 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 2:49
61 Maxime Bouet (Etixx - Quick Step) s.t.
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant - Alpecin) 3:13
63 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
64 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
65 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
66 Pieter Serry (Etixx - Quick Step) 4:12
67 Gianni Meersman (Etixx - Quick Step)
68 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
69 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
70 Campbell Flakemore (BMC Racing Team)
71 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Lampre - Merida)
72 Bruno Pires (Tinkoff - Saxo)
73 Georg Preidler (Team Giant - Alpecin)
74 Bryan Naulleau (Team Europcar)
75 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff - Saxo)
76 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar)
77 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
78 Chad Haga (Team Giant - Alpecin)
79 Carter Jones (Team Giant - Alpecin)
80 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
81 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing) 5:49
82 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal)
83 Stefan Kueng (BMC Racing Team) both s.t.
84 Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6:31
85 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 6:58
86 Sergei Chernetski (Team Katusha)
87 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
88 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
89 Bertjan Lindeman (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
90 Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal)
91 Brian Bulgac (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
92 Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEDGE)
93 Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
94 Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing)
95 Manuele Mori (Lampre - Merida)
96 Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEDGE)
97 Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
98 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky)
99 Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff - Saxo)
100 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) all s.t.
101 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 9:04
102 Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
103 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant - Alpecin)
104 Rory Sutherland (Movistar Team)
105 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE)
106 Lawrence Warbasse (IAM Cycling)
107 Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha)
108 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
109 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE)
110 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)
111 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
112 Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
113 John Gadret (Movistar Team)
114 Anton Vorobyev (Team Katusha)
115 Jos Van Emden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
116 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida)
117 Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
118 Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
119 Daniel Martin (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
120 Greg Henderson (Lotto Soudal)
121 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant - Alpecin)
122 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
123 Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant - Alpecin)
124 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) all s.t.
125 Arthur Vichot (FDJ) 14:17
126 Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) 15:13
127 Alan Marangoni (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
128 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Soudal)
129 Cheng Ji (Team Giant - Alpecin)
130 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing)
131 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida)
132 Elia Viviani (Team Sky)
133 Rick Flens (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
134 Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
135 Tom Van Asbroeck (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
136 Maarten Tjallingii (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
137 Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff - Saxo)
138 Stig Broeckx (Lotto Soudal)
139 Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling)
140 Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
141 Danny Pate (Team Sky)
142 Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE) all s.t.
DNS Michal Golas (Etixx - Quick Step)
DNS Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale)
 
GC
1 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 4:42:52
2 Ivan Santaromita (Orica GreenEDGE) at 0:10
3 Christopher Froome (Team Sky)
4 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE) both s.t.
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha) 0:15
6 Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha)
7 Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
8 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
9 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha) all s.t.
10 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx - Quick Step) 0:20
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Etixx - Quick Step) 0:24
12 Tony Martin (Etixx - Quick Step) s.t.
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 0:27
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
15 Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team)
16 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
17 Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) 0:28
18 Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team) 0:29
19 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) both s.t.
21 Steve Morabito (FDJ) 0:32
22 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
23 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) 0:34
24 Stef Clement (IAM Cycling) s.t.
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 0:50
26 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
27 Winner Anacona Gomez (Movistar Team)
28 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
30 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
31 Thomas Danielson (Team Cannondale - Garmin) all s.t.
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Lampre - Merida) 0:51
33 Diego *Ulissi (Lampre - Merida) s.t.
34 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) 0:52
35 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff - Saxo) 1:05
36 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff - Saxo)
37 Chris Anker Sörensen (Tinkoff - Saxo)
38 Robert Gesink (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) all s.t.
39 Maxime Mederel (Team Europcar) 1:17
40 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar)
41 Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) both s.t.
42 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal) 1:22
43 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
44 Nathan Haas (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 1:28
45 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) 1:32
46 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
47 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) both s.t.
48 Manuel Senni (BMC Racing Team) 2:10
49 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Etixx - Quick Step) 2:12
50 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 2:15
51 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) 2:23
52 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - Merida) 2:32
53 Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff - Saxo) 2:52
54 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 2:56
55 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre - Merida) 2:57
56 Maxime Bouet (Etixx - Quick Step) 3:13
57 Bart De Clercq (Lotto Soudal) 3:28
58 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 3:34
59 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 3:39
60 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 3:42
61 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant - Alpecin) 4:13
62 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Team Europcar) 4:14
63 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 4:20
64 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 4:22
65 Pieter Serry (Etixx - Quick Step) 4:36
66 Gianni Meersman (Etixx - Quick Step) s.t.
67 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 4:44
68 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 4:45
69 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Lampre - Merida) 5:03
70 Campbell Flakemore (BMC Racing Team) 5:06
71 Georg Preidler (Team Giant - Alpecin) 5:12
72 Chad Haga (Team Giant - Alpecin) s.t.
73 Bruno Pires (Tinkoff - Saxo) 5:17
74 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff - Saxo) s.t.
75 Bryan Naulleau (Team Europcar) 5:29
76 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar) s.t.
77 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) 5:44
78 Carter Jones (Team Giant - Alpecin) 6:18
79 Laurens Ten Dam (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 6:23
80 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing) 6:41
81 Stefan Kueng (BMC Racing Team) 6:43
82 Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEDGE) 7:08
83 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
84 Sergei Chernetski (Team Katusha) 7:13
85 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 7:30
86 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 7:42
87 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) 7:50
88 Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing) s.t.
89 Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff - Saxo) 8:03
90 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 8:07
91 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) 8:15
92 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) 8:17
93 Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal) 8:20
94 Brian Bulgac (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 9:03
95 Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 9:06
96 Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEDGE) 9:12
97 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 9:14
98 Manuele Mori (Lampre - Merida) 9:42
99 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 9:54
100 John Gadret (Movistar Team)
101 Daniel Martin (Team Cannondale - Garmin) both s.t.
102 Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 9:56
103 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant - Alpecin) 10:04
104 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant - Alpecin)
105 Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant - Alpecin) both s.t.
106 Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) 10:05
107 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 10:06
108 Jos Van Emden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 10:09
109 Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) 10:13
110 Rory Sutherland (Movistar Team) 10:19
111 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
112 Anton Vorobyev (Team Katusha) 10:20
113 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE) 10:22
114 Greg Henderson (Lotto Soudal) 10:26
115 Jérémy Roy (FDJ) 11:12
116 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) 11:14
117 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE) 11:18
118 Lawrence Warbasse (IAM Cycling) 11:21
119 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) 11:21
120 Bertjan Lindeman (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 11:40
121 Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) 12:01
122 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida) 12:14
123 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 12:34
124 Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 13:48
125 Arthur Vichot (FDJ) 14:49
126 Elia Viviani (Team Sky) 15:23
127 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 15:23
128 Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE) 15:23
129 Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) 15:40
130 Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) 15:47
131 Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) 16:05
132 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida) 16:16
133 Rick Flens (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 16:18
134 Tom Van Asbroeck (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
135 Maarten Tjallingii (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
136 Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff - Saxo) all s.t.
137 Alan Marangoni (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 16:41
138 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Soudal) 18:30
139 Danny Pate (Team Sky) 18:35
140 Cheng Ji (Team Giant - Alpecin) 18:39
141 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing) 18:43
142 Stig Broeckx (Lotto Soudal) 20:23


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.