Canadian Cyclist

 

April 30/15 13:19 pm - Tour of Romandie: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/15
 

Stage two stage winner Michael Albasini has made it two in a row at the Tour de Romandie, winning stage three in Porrentruy this afternoon.

The three-time 2014 stage winner was ably supported by a committed ORICA-GreenEDGE outfit for much of the day, including in the final stages by 2014 Liege-Bastogne-Liege champion Simon Gerrans.

The victory extends Albasini’s overall lead in the UCI WorldTour event to 20seconds, ORICA-GreenEDGE also with Italian Ivan Santaromita (2nd) and Briton Simon Yates (4th) in the top four.

“First of all we have to realise what my team did for me today,’ Albasini said. “They really drove strong in the first half of the race and in the final even Santaromita was around to make sure nobody was riding away.”

“Then I had one of the best riders in the bunch lead me out, so I just had to win it.”

Asked if he believed he could pull off his fifth stage victory in two years, the 34-year-old said he was confident.

“Sure,” Albasini said. “I knew the two consecutive climbs, they were really hard and most of the really fast guys wouldn’t survive them so I knew I would be one of the faster guys left."

“Then the team did everything for me to make a sprint.”

For sport director Neil Stephens, it was the complete team contribution that proved most satisfying.

“It’s a nice situation when you have had a win and you have the jersey, all the other teams expect you to ride, you do it, and you win,” Stephens said. “They gave it everything, sure they are tired now but they wouldn’t have it any other way.”

“Everyone had a piece of the stage win today and Gerrans was the one who did the last killometre.

“Those last couple of climbs were really hard and Gerro was actually 20seconds off the back of the bunch on the last hard climb, the second last climb of the day, and he fought his way back.  Then in the final Albasini was shadowing everywhere Simon took him and it’s great to see Simon back in good form and doing the right thing for the team.”

As racing got underway, ORICA-GreenEDGE took position at the head of the peloton in defence of the yellow jersey worn by Albasini courtesy of yesterday’s victory.

Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing), Cheng Ji (Team Giant Alpecin) and Brian Bulgac (Team Lotto-Jumbo) established the day’s break and were allowed over eight minutes advantage in the first 30km before the Australian outfit lifted their intensity to start to eat into their advantage.

With 67 of the 173km stage remaining, riders made their first passage through the finish line before embarking on a large lap that contained three classified climbs. The advantage to the lead trio was less than three minutes.

Movistar joined ORICA-GreenEDGE’s chase efforts and with a little under 50km remaining the race was back together.

Despite countless attempts to snap the elastic, including by serious general classification contenders, the race remained all-but together for the remainder of racing.

Tomorrow’s fourth stage continues with another punchy parcours, including two classified climbs in the final 30km into the finish town of Fribourg.

In other news, after the elation of yesterday’s stage win courtesy Michael Albasini, ORICA-GreenEDGE received confirmation that Canadian champion Svein Tuft suffered injuries from a crash that will rule him out of the Giro d’Italia.

Tuft crashed at the back of the peloton yesterday having collected bottles for his teammates. He was able to remount and complete the stage but was later sent to hospital for assessment.

Scans have revealed a minor wrist fracture and injured sternum and at the recommendation of medical staff, the team will take a cautious approach to his recovery.

ORICA-GreenEDGE report

 

Results from the third stage in Switzerland

Stage 3: Moutier to Porrentruy, 172.5 km
1 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 4:14:56
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx - Quick Step)
3 Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team)
4 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Lampre - Merida)
5 Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEDGE)
6 Nathan Haas (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Etixx - Quick Step)
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
9 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant - Alpecin)
10 Sergei Chernetski (Team Katusha)
11 Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling)
12 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale)
13 Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff - Saxo)
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha)
15 Christopher Froome (Team Sky)
16 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
17 Ivan Santaromita (Orica GreenEDGE)
18 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant - Alpecin)
19 Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha)
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
21 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
22 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff - Saxo)
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
24 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)
25 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Soudal)
27 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling)
28 Stef Clement (IAM Cycling)
29 Tony Martin (Etixx - Quick Step)
30 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
31 Stefan Kueng (BMC Racing Team)
32 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
33 Robert Gesink (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
34 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff - Saxo)
35 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
36 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
37 Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
38 Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team)
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
40 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team)
41 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
42 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE)
43 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
44 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
45 Chris Anker Sörensen (Tinkoff - Saxo)
46 Thomas Danielson (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
47 Diego *Ulissi (Lampre - Merida)
48 Maxime Bouet (Etixx - Quick Step)
49 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre - Merida)
50 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
51 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar)
52 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing)
53 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
54 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
55 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff - Saxo)
57 Carter Jones (Team Giant - Alpecin)
58 Steve Morabito (FDJ)
59 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky)
60 Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff - Saxo)
61 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
62 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
63 Laurens Ten Dam (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
64 Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
65 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team)
66 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
67 Winner Anacona Gomez (Movistar Team)
68 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Etixx - Quick Step)
69 Bart De Clercq (Lotto Soudal)
70 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
71 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
72 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
73 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Team Europcar)
74 Maxime Mederel (Team Europcar)
75 Georg Preidler (Team Giant - Alpecin)
76 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - Merida) all s.t.
77 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Lampre - Merida) 0:24
78 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 0:30
79 Rory Sutherland (Movistar Team) s.t.
80 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida) 1:16
81 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) 10:07
82 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant - Alpecin)
84 Anton Vorobyev (Team Katusha)
85 Gianni Meersman (Etixx - Quick Step)
86 Bruno Pires (Tinkoff - Saxo)
87 Manuel Senni (BMC Racing Team)
88 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar)
89 Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha)
90 Jos Van Emden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
91 Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal)
92 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant - Alpecin)
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
94 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
95 Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
96 Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
97 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
98 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
99 Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
100 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky)
101 Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing)
102 Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEDGE)
103 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
104 Brian Bulgac (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
105 Pieter Serry (Etixx - Quick Step)
106 Manuele Mori (Lampre - Merida)
107 John Gadret (Movistar Team)
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff - Saxo)
109 Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
110 Bryan Naulleau (Team Europcar)
111 Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) all s.t.
112 Stig Broeckx (Lotto Soudal) 13:21
113 Alan Marangoni (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
114 Bertjan Lindeman (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
115 Tom Van Asbroeck (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
116 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida)
117 Chad Haga (Team Giant - Alpecin)
118 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal)
119 Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
120 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing)
121 Elia Viviani (Team Sky)
122 Cheng Ji (Team Giant - Alpecin)
123 Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
124 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
125 Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
126 Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing)
127 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE)
128 Daniel Martin (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
129 Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing)
130 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE)
131 Rick Flens (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
132 Campbell Flakemore (BMC Racing Team)
133 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
134 Lawrence Warbasse (IAM Cycling)
135 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
136 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Soudal)
137 Greg Henderson (Lotto Soudal)
138 Maarten Tjallingii (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
139 Danny Pate (Team Sky)
140 Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) all s.t.
DNF Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
DNS Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE)
 
GC
1 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 8:57:38
2 Ivan Santaromita (Orica GreenEDGE) 0:20
3 Christopher Froome (Team Sky)
4 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE) both s.t.
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx - Quick Step) 0:24
6 Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha) 0:25
7 Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha)
8 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
9 Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
10 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha) all s.t.
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Etixx - Quick Step) 0:34
12 Tony Martin (Etixx - Quick Step) s.t.
13 Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team) 0:35
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 0:37
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
16 Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team)
17 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
18 Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) 0:38
19 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) 0:39
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
21 Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 0:42
22 Steve Morabito (FDJ) s.t.
23 Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) 0:44
24 Stef Clement (IAM Cycling) s.t.
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 1:00
26 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
27 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
29 Winner Anacona Gomez (Movistar Team)
30 Thomas Danielson (Team Cannondale - Garmin)
31 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) all s.t.
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Lampre - Merida) 1:01
33 Diego *Ulissi (Lampre - Merida) s.t.
34 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) 1:02
35 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff - Saxo) 1:15
36 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff - Saxo)
37 Robert Gesink (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo)
38 Chris Anker Sörensen (Tinkoff - Saxo) all s.t.
39 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar) 1:27
40 Maxime Mederel (Team Europcar)
41 Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) both s.t.
42 Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal) 1:32
43 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
44 Nathan Haas (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 1:38
45 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) 1:42
46 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
47 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) both s.t.
48 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Etixx - Quick Step) 2:22
49 Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 2:25
50 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) 2:33
51 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - Merida) 2:42
52 Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff - Saxo) 3:02
53 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 3:06
54 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre - Merida) 3:07
55 Maxime Bouet (Etixx - Quick Step) 3:23
56 Bart De Clercq (Lotto Soudal) 3:38
57 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 3:44
58 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 3:49
59 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 3:52
60 Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Giant - Alpecin) 4:23
61 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Team Europcar) 4:24
62 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 4:30
63 Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 4:54
64 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 4:55
65 Georg Preidler (Team Giant - Alpecin) 5:22
66 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff - Saxo) 5:27
67 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Lampre - Merida) 5:37
68 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) 5:54
69 Carter Jones (Team Giant - Alpecin) 6:28
70 Laurens Ten Dam (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 6:33
71 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing) 6:51
72 Stefan Kueng (BMC Racing Team) 6:53
73 Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEDGE) 7:18
74 Sergei Chernetski (Team Katusha) 7:23
75 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 8:17
76 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 8:22
77 Luka Mezgec (Team Giant - Alpecin) 10:14
78 Rory Sutherland (Movistar Team) 10:59
79 Manuel Senni (BMC Racing Team) 12:27
80 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida) 13:40
81 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 14:39
82 Gianni Meersman (Etixx - Quick Step) 14:53
83 Pieter Serry (Etixx - Quick Step) 14:53
84 Bruno Pires (Tinkoff - Saxo) 15:34
85 Romain Guillemois (Team Europcar) 15:46
86 Bryan Naulleau (Team Europcar) s.t.
87 Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff - Saxo) 16:28
88 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 17:25
89 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 17:47
90 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) 18:07
91 Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing) s.t.
92 Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff - Saxo) 18:20
93 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) 18:32
94 Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal) 18:37
95 Campbell Flakemore (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
96 Chad Haga (Team Giant - Alpecin) 18:43
97 Brian Bulgac (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 19:20
98 Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 19:23
99 Sam Bewley (Orica GreenEDGE) 19:29
100 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 19:31
101 Manuele Mori (Lampre - Merida) 19:59
102 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 20:11
103 John Gadret (Movistar Team) s.t.
104 Thierry Hupond (Team Giant - Alpecin) 20:21
105 Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Giant - Alpecin) s.t.
106 Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) 20:22
107 Jos Van Emden (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 20:26
108 Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) 20:30
109 Anton Vorobyev (Team Katusha) 20:37
110 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) 21:31
111 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) 21:48
112 Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) 22:18
113 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 22:51
114 Daniel Martin (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 23:25
115 Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) 23:27
116 Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 23:37
117 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 23:50
118 Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEDGE) 23:53
119 Greg Henderson (Lotto Soudal) 23:57
120 Jérémy Roy (FDJ) 24:43
121 Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEDGE) 24:49
122 Lawrence Warbasse (IAM Cycling) 24:52
123 Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) 24:52
124 Bertjan Lindeman (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 25:11
125 Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) 25:57
126 Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 27:19
127 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 28:54
128 Elia Viviani (Team Sky) 28:54
129 Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) 29:18
130 Fabio Silvestre (Trek Factory Racing) 29:36
131 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida) 29:47
132 Tom Van Asbroeck (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 29:49
133 Rick Flens (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) s.t.
134 Maarten Tjallingii (Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo) 29:49
135 Alan Marangoni (Team Cannondale - Garmin) 30:12
136 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Soudal) 32:01
137 Danny Pate (Team Sky) 32:06
138 Cheng Ji (Team Giant - Alpecin) 32:10
139 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing) 32:14
140 Stig Broeckx (Lotto Soudal) 33:54

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.