Canadian Cyclist

 

June 3/15 22:03 pm - Tour des Fjords: Final GC, Tuft back on track for Tour


Posted by Editoress on 06/3/15
 

Final stage and Final GC

 

Two Canadians were entered Christian Meier and Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEDGE) with Meir top Canadian in 12th overall.  Tuft used the race to begin his final preperations for the Tour de France in July, saying he is "back on track" after a crash at the Tour de Romandie in early May kept him out of the Giro.

 

 

Results

Stage 5 (May 31st): Hinna Parkto Stavanger, 178.4 km
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka 4:04:18
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
3 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha both s.t.
4 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 0:06
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:15
6 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka
7 Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
9 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Joker
10 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
11 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
13 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team
14 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
16 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
17 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
18 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
19 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
20 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
21 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Activejet Team
22 Frederik Galta (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus
23 Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
24 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus
25 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
26 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton
27 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
29 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
30 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Trefor - Blue Water
31 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
32 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
33 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
34 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
35 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36 August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus
37 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
38 Jesus Ezquerra (Esp) Activejet Team
39 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
41 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
42 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
43 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
44 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
45 Jan Maas (Ned) Rabobank Development Team all s.t.
46 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team 0:24
47 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:37
48 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 0:47
49 André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton 1:35
50 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft s.t.
51 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton 1:40
52 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Fixit.no 1:54
53 Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi 1:55
54 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
55 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
56 James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis all s.t.
57 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:15
58 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 2:21
59 Wouter Mol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke 2:30
60 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:17
61 Torstein Traaen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft
62 Audun Brekke Fløtten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft
63 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling all s.t.
64 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 4:56
65 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 6:38
66 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
67 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
68 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis
69 Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
70 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE all s.t.
71 Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 7:02
72 Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke
73 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
74 Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team Fixit.no
75 Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
76 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
77 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
78 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Team Joker 10:50
79 Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
81 Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
82 Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton
83 Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
84 Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker
85 Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Fixit.no all s.t.
DNF Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEDGE
DNF Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
DNF Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Kamil Gradek (Pol) Activejet Team
DNF Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke
DNF Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke
DNF Mitchell Cornelisse (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
DNF Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
DNF Torstein Stokkenes (Nor) Team Fixit.no
DNF Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Team Joker
DNF Daniel Foder (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
DNF Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
 
Final GC
1 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 22:18:47
2 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water at 0:12
3 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Trefor - Blue Water 0:24
4 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 0:28
5 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:39
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 0:41
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka 0:46
8 Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 0:47
9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:53
10 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 0:59
11 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 1:06
13 August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus 1:13
14 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:16
16 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton 1:22
17 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
18 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:24
19 Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team s.t.
20 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1:25
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:32
22 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Activejet Team s.t.
23 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor 1:46
24 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis
25 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
26 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water 1:59
27 Frederik Galta (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus 2:00
28 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 2:13
29 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:15
30 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi 2:29
31 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:31
32 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton 2:55
33 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:15
34 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 5:12
35 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 5:20
36 Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi 7:18
37 Jan Maas (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 8:19
38 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 9:29
39 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:11
40 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 11:00
41 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 11:14
42 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi 11:51
43 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 13:16
44 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:41
45 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Joker 15:55
46 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 16:34
47 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Fixit.no 16:58
48 Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 17:31
49 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 18:13
50 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 18:18
51 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus 18:36
52 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 18:39
53 Jesus Ezquerra (Esp) Activejet Team 18:47
54 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 20:09
55 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 20:33
56 André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton 22:57
57 Audun Brekke Fløtten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 24:58
58 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 25:43
59 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 25:46
60 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 25:58
61 Wouter Mol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke 26:58
62 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor 27:51
63 Torstein Traaen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 28:01
64 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 28:24
65 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 29:34
66 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team 29:58
67 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Team Joker 30:46
68 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton 31:18
69 Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 31:46
70 Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker 33:05
71 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor 34:20
72 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis 34:46
73 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 35:38
74 Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Fixit.no 37:05
75 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 37:07
76 Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 40:40
77 Fridtjof Røinås (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor 42:03
78 Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke 42:07
79 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 42:48
80 Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 43:40
81 Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 46:19
82 James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis 46:50
83 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team 47:36
84 Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton 52:34
85 Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team Fixit.no 58:03


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.