Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 6/00 5:54 am - Canadians Dominate Short Track, Road World Cup, Grand Boucle, Junior Track


Posted by Editor on 08/6/00
 

Norba National #4 - Crystal Mountain Washington

Men
1. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Gary Fisher-Saab
2. Seamus McGrath (Can) Haro-Lee Dungaree
3. Pavel Tcherkassov (Rus) Gary Fisher-Saab
4. Chris Sheppard (Can) Haro-Lee Dungaree
5. Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona
6. Carl Swenson (USA)RLX Polo Sport
7. Andres Brenes (CR) Cafe De Costa Rica
8. Marc Gullickson (USA) Mongoose Pro
9. Jose Bonilla (CR) Cafe de Costa Rica
10. Andreas Hestler (Can) Ford-Devinci

Women
1. Chrissy Redden (Can) Gary Fisher-Saab
2. Alla Epifanova (Rus) Volvo-Cannondale
3. Jimena Florit (Arg) RLX Polo Sport
4. Susy Pryde (NZL) Saturn
5. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) SoBe-Headshok
6. Audrey Augustin (USA) Koulius Zaard
7. Rachel Lloyd (USA) VooDoo Cycles
8. Janie Dalton (USA) Missing Link-Trek
9. Amber Neben (USA) SoBe-Headshok
10. Ann Grande (USA) Gymamerica.com

Overall standings (after 4 of 5 events)

Men
1. Tcherkassov 546 points
2. McGrath 536
3. Hesjedal 530
4. Sheppard 514
5. Kabush 452

7. Roland Green (Can) GT 444
8. Hestler 416

Women
1. Redden 574
2. Mary Grigson (Aus) Gary Fisher-Saab 530
3. Florit 524
4. Ann Trombley (USA) Koulius-Zaard 492
5. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek-WV Tourism 442


Dual

Men
1. Brian Lopes (USA) Volvo-Cannondale
2. Wade Bootes (Aus) Trek-Volkswagen
3. Mike King (USA) Haro-Lee Dungaree
4. Rich Houseman (USA) Tomac


Women
1. Katrina Miller (Aus) Jamis
2. Cheri Elliott (USA) Maxxis-ODI
3. Leigh Donovan (USA) Schwinn-Toyota
4. Elke Brutsaert (USA) Schwinn-Toyota

Overall standings (after 4 of 5 events)

Men
1. Carter 460 points
2. Lopes 440
3. King 400
4. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Intense 400
5. Rich Houseman 320

Women
1. Miller 580
2. Elliott 560
3. Donovan 460
4. Brutsaert 360
5. Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus) Intense 340


HEW Classic - UCI World Cup #6, Hamburg, Germany

1 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin6:17:22
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
3 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:02
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom-Ard
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
6 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
7 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
8 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
9 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole
10 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
11 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites
12 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
13 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
14 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memory Card-Jack & Jones
15 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
16 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
17 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank
18 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
19 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Rabobank
20 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Francaise Des Jeux

World Cup standings

1. Zabel 330 points
2. Vainsteins 138
3. Tchmil 136
4. Baldato 134
5. Peter van Petegem 122


Grand Boucle Feminine - France

Stage 1a - Milan 7 km TTT

1 Netherlands National Team 8:57.3
2 German National Team at 0:11
3 Acca Due O Lorena 0:21
4 Gas Sport Team
5 Team Alfa Lum R.S.M. both s.t.

17 Canada-Spain 1:14

Stage 1b - Milan to Varazze 120 km

1. Séverine Desbouys (Fra) French National Team 3:02:55
2. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Acca Due O Lorena s.t.
3. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team at 0:03
4. Greta Zocca (Ita) Gas Sport Team
5. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) GS Edil Savino
6. Youlia Martissova (Rus) Petrogradets 2004
7. Zinaida Stagourskaia (Blr) SC Michela Fanini
8. Oksana Saprykina (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini
9. Katia Longhin (Ita) Master Team Carpe Diem
10. Sabine Gentieu (Fra) Inter-Europe GSO

14. Clara Hughes (Can) Canada-Spain
16. Mari Holden (USA) United States National Team
24. Deirdre Demet (USA) United States National Team
39. Karen Kurreck (USA) GS Edil Savino
52. Kimberly Smith (USA) United States National Team all s.t.
70. Lara Ruthven (USA) United States National Team at 0:42
80. Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem
84. Nicole Freedman (USA) United States National Team
88. Alison Dunlap (USA) United States National Team
90. Darnelle Moore (Can) Canada-Spain all s.t.
106. Jennifer Eyerman (USA) United States National Team 4:39
114. Mélanie Claude (Can) Canada-Spain 10:15

Points Jersey

1. Séverine Desbouys (Fra) French National Team 25 points
2. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Acca Due O Lorena 20
3. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team 16

14. Clara Hughes (Can) Canada-Spain 2

GC

1. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Netherlands National Team 3:11:53
2. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Netherlands National Team at 0:02
3. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Netherlands National Team s.t.
4. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team 0:11
5. Petra Rossner (Ger) German National Team 0:13
6. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Acca Due O Lorena 0:16
7. Vera Hohlfeld (Ger) Acca Due O Lorena 0:22
8. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Acca Due O Lorena 0:23
9. Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team
10. Daniela Veronesi (Smr) Team Alfa Lum both s.t.

40. Karen Kurreck (USA) GS Edil Savino 0:47
44. Mari Holden (USA) United States National Team 0:50
45. Deirdre Demet (USA) United States National Team
46. Kimberly Smith (USA) United States National Team both s.t.
57. Clara Hughes (Can) Canada-Spain 1:02
73. Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem 1:28
74. Lara Ruthven (USA) United States National Team 1:29
75. Nicole Freedman (USA) United States National Team
76. Alison Dunlap (USA) United States National Team both s.t.
91. Darnelle Moore (Can) Canada-Spain 1:41
101. Jennifer Eyerman (USA) United States National Team 5:26
115. Mélanie Claude (Can) Canada-Spain 11:14

1. Netherlands National Team 9:35:45
2. Acca Due O Lorena at 1:00
3. Gas Sport Team 1:03

15. Canada-Spain 4:21


Junior Track Worlds - Italy

Women's Sprint
1. Christin Muche (Ger)
2. Valentina Alessio (Ita)
3. Mathilde Doutreluingne (Fra)
4. Tamila Abassova (Rus)

6. Sarah Hammer (USA)

Men's Sprint
1. Ryan Bayley (Aus)
2. Eukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
3. Andriy Vinokurov (Ukr)
4. Ross Edgar (Gbr)

Men's Points Race
1. Davide Tortella (Ita) 30 points
2. Peter Dawson (Aus) 14
3. Eugeni Iakovlev (Rus)14
4. Jure Zrimsek (Slo) 12
5. Leif Lampater (Ger) 11

21. Jon Retsek (USA) 0

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login