Canadian Cyclist

 

June 20/15 14:21 pm - North Star Bike Fest: Stage 4, win by Anderson


Posted by Editoress on 06/20/15
 

Ryan Anderson (Optum) sprinted to a photo finish victory after a perfectly timed bike throw during the fourth stage of the North Star Grand Prix, the Uptown Criterium. It is the first time the team has won the stage, and it also helped keep the Orange & Black in a good position for their pursuit to regain the yellow jersey. Jesse Anthony also claimed a step on the podium finishing third after being the final leadout for Anderson.

"It was pretty easy for me tonight because the team rode unbelievably well," said Anderson. "Teams were challenging us all night, but the guys really stayed cool under pressure. We were all motivated to get the win after coming up short at the St. Paul Criterium, and the guys worked so hard to bring back the breakaway and positioned me perfectly for the last corner."

A five man break took the lead a few laps into the race and gained almost 30 seconds on the peloton. Optum p/b KBS did what they do best, heading to the front of the pack to control the gap and begin reeling things in slowly. Although the gap wavered a few times, the horsepower continued to grow until the last ten laps when it appeared certain the group of leaders would be caught, thanks in great part to the Orange & Black's powerful leadout train.

 

PHOTO

Will Routley leading the Optum train

 

"Zwizanski, Routley, and Zirbel really controlled the tempo of this race, and did most of work to chase them down," said Anthony. "Going into the last lap, Zwiz was incredible - he was on the front for most of the lap. I looked back and saw Anderson back about four guys, and then saw big Tom Zirbel move back and blast him up back onto my wheel as we headed into the last turn. It was awesome. He had a great line going into the corner and a clean shot at the line, so the team execution was near flawless today."

Scott Zwizanski's efforts on the last lap were critical, and the man of few words was quick with an exhausted smile after the team's first ever victory at the Uptown Criterium.

 

PHOTO

Anderson wins the sprint

 

"We waited too long in St. Paul to bring the break back and we paid for it, so we wanted to make sure that we timed it perfectly tonight," said Zwizanski. "We were trying to bring them back gradually, but they started to gain a little time with seven to go, so we really started to pour on the gas. We caught them with one to go and I took charge for most of the lap until Zirbel took over, giving Anthony and Anderson a big guy to follow through the chaos all the way to the line."

The team now heads to the decisive fifth stage, the Menomonie Road Race. The overall winner of the race will likely be determined on the grueling course in the hills of Wisconsin.

 

Report and photos courtesy Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

 

Results


Stage 4 (June 19th): Minneapolis Criterium
1 Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:01:05
2 Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing)
3 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
4 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant / Specialized)
5 Fabrizio VonNacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
6 Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
7 Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing)
8 Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing)
9 Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
10 Bryan Stevens (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)
11 Isaac Howe (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)
12 George Simpson (GS CIAO)
13 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14 Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
15 Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
16 Timothy Rugg (GS CIAO)
17 Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
18 Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
19 Chris Winn (GS CIAO)
20 Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing)
21 Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing)
22 Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
23 Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team)
24 Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing)
25 Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)
26 David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
27 Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
28 Tony Olson (Grand Performance)
29 Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
30 Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
31 Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized)
32 Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
33 Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)
34 Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing)
35 Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)
36 Rudyard Peterson (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)
37 Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing)
38 Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)
39 Michael Burleigh (GS CIAO)
40 Evan Hartig (Credite Velo)
41 Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team)
42 Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
43 Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
44 Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective)
45 Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance)
46 Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
47 Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective)
48 Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
49 Josh Yeaton (GS CIAO)
50 Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)
51 Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
52 Jake King (California Giant / Specialized)
53 Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
54 Ryan O'Boyle (Credite Velo)
55 Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective)
56 Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
57 Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)
58 Cole House (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
59 Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
60 Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo)
61 Kevin Mollervy (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)
62 Robin Eckmann (GS CIAO)
63 Matt McLoone (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)
64 Alex Meyer (Grand Performance)
65 Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
66 Corey Davis (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
67 Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
68 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
69 Gregory Wittwer (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)
70 Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)
71 Joe Schmaltz (Hincapie Racing Team)
72 Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) all s.t.
73 Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 0:27
74 Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
75 Marcos Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)
76 Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) all s.t.
77 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:46
78 Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 0:52
79 Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
80 Zachary Felpel (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) both s.t.
81 Tim Savre (Credite Velo) 4:36
82 Ross White (Credite Velo) 4:42
83 Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes) 4:55
84 Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing) 5:08
85 Eric Hill (Grand Performance) 5:42
86 Kit Recca (The Colorado Collective) s.t.
87 Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) 6:09
88 Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing) 6:53
89 Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized) 7:19
90 Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective) 7:52
91 Trevor Rolette (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) 8:11
92 Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 9:39
93 Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)
94 Michael Woell (Grand Performance) both s.t.
DNF Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)
DNF Levon Kalemkiarian (Donkey Label Racing)
DNF Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
DNS David Goodman (Credite Velo)
 
GC
1 Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing) 5:11:34
2 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:14
3 Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:20
4 Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:27
5 Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing) 0:28
6 Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing) 0:29
7 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:30
8 Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 0:31
9 Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing) 0:34
10 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant / Specialized) s.t.
11 Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:37
12 Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing) s.t.
13 George Simpson (GS CIAO) 0:38
14 Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective) 0:39
15 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:42
16 Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized) s.t.
17 Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano) 0:44
18 Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 0:48
19 Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 0:51
20 Michael Burleigh (GS CIAO) 0:59
21 Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 1:00
22 Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano) 1:01
23 Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance) 1:02
24 Chris Winn (GS CIAO) 1:04
25 Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team) 1:05
26 Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano) 1:06
27 Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective) s.t.
28 Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 1:11
29 Fabrizio VonNacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
30 Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing) both s.t.
31 Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes) 1:12
32 Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)
33 Kevin Mollervy (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes) both s.t.
34 Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing) 1:13
35 Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:15
36 Bryan Stevens (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes) 1:19
37 Isaac Howe (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes) 1:20
38 Jake King (California Giant / Specialized) 1:25
39 Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:30
40 David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 1:41
41 Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:42
42 Gregory Wittwer (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 1:46
43 Josh Yeaton (GS CIAO) 1:47
44 Tony Olson (Grand Performance) 1:59
45 Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 2:04
46 Robin Eckmann (GS CIAO) 2:05
47 Corey Davis (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 2:12
48 Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:16
49 Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 2:31
50 Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 2:35
51 Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 2:56
52 Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 3:15
53 Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) 3:39
54 Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 3:47
55 Cole House (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 3:59
56 Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 4:23
57 Evan Hartig (Credite Velo) 4:36
58 Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 4:46
59 Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 5:08
60 Ryan O'Boyle (Credite Velo) 5:24
61 Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 5:26
62 Marcos Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 5:31
63 Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo) 5:37
64 Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 5:38
65 Alex Meyer (Grand Performance) s.t.
66 Rudyard Peterson (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) 5:56
67 Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes) 6:14
68 Joe Schmaltz (Hincapie Racing Team) 6:41
69 Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 7:21
70 Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective) 9:44
71 Kit Recca (The Colorado Collective) 10:30
72 Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) 12:48
73 Timothy Rugg (GS CIAO) 13:37
74 Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized) 13:39
75 Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing) 16:26
76 Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 16:33
77 Matt McLoone (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 16:41
78 Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano) 16:58
79 Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing) 22:22
80 Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 23:42
81 Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing) 25:17
82 Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 25:20
83 Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano) 29:10
84 Zachary Felpel (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 30:23
85 Ross White (Credite Velo) 30:25
86 Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 30:32
87 Tim Savre (Credite Velo) 31:40
88 Trevor Rolette (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) 38:40
89 Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 39:46
90 Michael Woell (Grand Performance) 40:40
91 Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective) 48:17
92 Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 48:40
93 Eric Hill (Grand Performance) 52:58
94 Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes) 57:11


Previous Stages

Stages 1 & 2

Stage 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.