Canadian Cyclist

 

July 16/15 12:24 pm - Pan Am Games: Track Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/16/15
 

Results from the first day of racing at the velodrome in Milton

 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying  
1 Canada (Jasmin Glaesser/Allison Beveridge/Laura Brown/Kirsti Lay) 4:24.368
2 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:25.051
3 Mexico (Lizbeth Salazar/Sofia Arreola/Ingrid Drexel/Mayra Rocha) 4:37.075
4 Cuba (Yoanka Gonzalez/Yumari Gonzalez/Arlenis Sierra/Yeima Torres) 4:40.019
5 Venezuela (Jennifer Cesar Salazar/Zuralmy Rivas Molina/Leidimar Suarez Medina/Gleydimar Tapia Romero) 4:44.176
6 Chile (Denisse Ahumada/Daniela Guajardo/Valentina Monsalve/Flor Palma) 4:46.067
7 Colombia (Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano/Maria Luisa Calle Williams/Yeny L. Colmenares Colmenares
/Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa)
4:49.287
8 Guatemala (Nicolle Bruderer/Emelyn Galicia Ramirez/Cynthia Lee Lopez/Jasmin Soto Lopez) 4:57.091
9 Costa Rica (Marcela Rubiano/Edith Guillen Chavarria/Paula Herrera Hernandez/Maria Vargas Barrientos) 5:07.156
 The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying shall be matched in the first round in the order as follows: The team having obtained the 6th fastest time against the one having obtained the 7th fastest time. The team having obtained the 5th fastest time against the one having obtained the 8th fastest time. The team having obtained the 2nd fastest time against the one having obtained the 3rd fastest time. The team having obtained the fastest time against the one having obtained the 4th fastest time.
 
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Colombia (Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano/Maria Luisa Calle Williams/Yeny L. Colmenares Colmenares/Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa) 4:38.332
2 Chile (Denisse Ahumada/Daniela Guajardo/Valentina Monsalve/Flor Palma) 4:42.817
 
Heat 2
1 Venezuela (Jennifer Cesar Salazar/Zuralmy Rivas Molina/Leidimar Suarez Medina/Gleydimar Tapia Romero) 4:42.692
2 Guatemala (Nicolle Bruderer/Emelyn Galicia Ramirez/Cynthia Lee Lopez/Jasmin Soto Lopez) 5:04.575
 
Heat 3
1 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder)
2 Mexico (Lizbeth Salazar/Sofia Arreola/Ingrid Drexel/Mayra Rocha) Caught
 
Heat 4
1 Canada (Jasmin Glaesser/Allison Beveridge/Laura Brown/Kirsti Lay)
2 Cuba (Yoanka Gonzalez/Yumari Gonzalez/Arlenis Sierra/Yeima Torres) Caught
 
 The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will compete for the gold medal. Amongst the others, the teams with the two fastest times (including the two teams in heats 3 and 4 that are not competing for the gold medal) will compete against one another for the bronze medal and the others will compete for the 5th or 6th and 7th or 8th places based on the times achieved during the first round of the competition.

 

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador)
2 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
3 Mauro Richeze (Argentina)
4 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
5 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela)
6 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
7 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
8 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
DNF Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala)
DNF Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
DNF Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 4:25.189
2 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 4:26.931
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 4:28.097
4 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:28.935
5 Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 4:34.279
6 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 4:37.811
7 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 4:39.971
8 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 4:45.842
9 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 4:47.760
10 Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 4:53.659
11 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 4:57.454
 
Elimination
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
2 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
3 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
4 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela)
5 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador)
7 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
8 Mauro Richeze (Argentina)
9 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
10 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
11 Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala)
 
Standings
1 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 114 pts
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 104
3 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 100
4 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 100
5 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 98
6 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 94
7 Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 94
8 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 82
9 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 78
10 Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 2
11 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 2

 

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 33.584*
2 Cuba (Marlies Mejias/Lisandra Guerra) 34.414
3 Colombia (Diana Maria Garcia Orrego/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 34.592
4 Mexico (Frany Fong/Luz Gaxiola) 34.902
5 Venezuela (Angie Gonzalez Garcia/Mariaesthela Vilera) 35.318
6 Argentina (Cristina Greve/Deborah Coronel) 36.921
7 Guatemala (Maria Jimenez Galicia/Joanne Rodriguez Hacohen) 37.552

*=Pan Am record

Top 2 teams race for Gold.  3 and 4 for bronze

 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 33.959
2 Cuba (Marlies Mejias/Lisandra Guerra) 34.813
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Colombia (Diana Maria Garcia Orrego/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 34.663
4 Mexico (Frany Fong/Luz Gaxiola) 35.254

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Evan Carey/Joseph Veloce) 44.242
2 Venezuela (Hersony Canelon Vera/Cesar Marcano Sanchez/Angel Pulgar Araujo) 44.715
3 Brazil (Flavio Vagner Cipriano/Frietas Fonseca Da Silva/Hugo Vasconcellos Osteti) 44.918
4 Colombia (Anderson Parra Cortez/Fabian H. Puerta Zapata/Santiago Ramirez Morales) 44.961
5 Trinidad And Tobago (Jude Codrington/Njisane Phillip/Justin Roberts) 45.381
6 United States (Matt Baranoski/David Espinoza/Danny Robertson) 46.145
7 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Leandro Bottasso/Adrian Richeze) 48.861
 Top 2 teams race for Gold.  3 and 4 for bronze

 Personal best for Team Canada

Top 2 teams race for Gold.  3 and 4 for bronze

 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Evan Carey/Joseph Veloce) 44.241
2 Venezuela (Hersony Canelon Vera/Cesar Marcano Sanchez/Angel Pulgar Araujo) 45.087
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Brazil (Flavio Vagner Cipriano/Frietas Fonseca Da Silva/Hugo Vasconcellos Osteti) 44.769
4 Colombia (Anderson Parra Cortez/Fabian H. Puerta Zapata/Santiago Ramirez Morales) 45.054

 

 

 

#TO2015

cycling+canada Source CanadianCyclist.com

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.