Canadian Cyclist

 

July 17/15 11:31 am - Pan Am Games: Track Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/15
 

Results from the second day of racing at the velodrome in Milton

Men's Omnium
 
Kilo
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:03.824
2 Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 1:04.882
3 Rémi Pelletier (Canada) 1:04.910
4 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:05.181
5 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 1:05.545
6 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 1:05.894
7 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 1:06.005
8 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:06.057
9 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 1:08.419
10 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 1:09.762
11 Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 1:10.475
 
Flying Lap
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 13.433
2 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 13.480
3 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 13.644
4 Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 13.687
5 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 13.718
6 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 13.884
7 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 13.910
8 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 13.954
9 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 14.127
10 Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 14.804
11 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 15.115
 
Points Race
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 61 pts
2 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 57
3 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 41
4 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 35
5 Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 35
6 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 27
7 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 20
8 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 20
9 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago)
9 Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala)
DNF Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
 
Final Standings
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 245
2 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 219
3 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 201
4 Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 201
5 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 192
6 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 185
7 Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 177
8 Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 172
9 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 138
10 Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 44
11 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) -30


Women Team Pursuit
 
Ride for Gold
 
1 Canada (Jasmin Glaesser/Allison Beveridge/Laura Brown/Kirsti Lay)  4:19.664*
2 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:26.426
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Mexico (Lizbeth Salazar/Sofia Arreola/Ingrid Drexel/Mayra Rocha)

4 Colombia (Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano/Maria Luisa Calle Williams/Yeny L. Colmenares Colmenares/

Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa)

caught
 
5-6
5 Cuba (Yoanka Gonzalez/Yumari Gonzalez/Arlenis Sierra/Yeima Torres) 4:41.652
6 Venezuela (Jennifer Cesar Salazar/Zuralmy Rivas Molina/Leidimar Suarez Medina/Gleydimar Tapia Romero) 4:42.971
 
7-8
7 Chile (Denisse Ahumada/Daniela Guajardo/Valentina Monsalve/Flor Palma)
8 Guatemala (Nicolle Bruderer/Emelyn Galicia Ramirez/Cynthia Lee Lopez/Jasmin Soto Lopez) caught

*=Pan Am record

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.978 Q
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.015 Q
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.041 Q
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.121 Q
5 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.158 Q
6 Matt Baranoski (United States) 10.161 Q
7 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.193 Q
8 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.209 Q
9 David Espinoza (United States) 10.318 Q
10 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil) 10.346 Q
11 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina) 10.373 Q
12 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 10.398 Q
13 Justin Roberts (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.463
14 Angel Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela) 10.605
  Fastest 12 riders continue to 1/8 Final
 
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada) REL
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.795
2 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
 
Heat 3
1 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.895
2 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 4
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.585
2 David Espinoza (United States)
 
Heat 5
1 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.54
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Heat 6
1 Matt Baranoski (United States) 10.296
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals, Losers to Repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 David Espinoza (United States)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 2
1 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
Winner of each heat advances to 1/4 Final
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 RIde 2 Decider
1 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 11.151 11.798
2 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.402   10.314
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)   10.513
 
Heat 3
1 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.457 10.429
2 Matt Baranoski (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.606 10.523
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
Winner of each heat advances to semi-final Final
Losers to 5-8 Final
 
5-8 Final
5 Matt Baranoski (United States) 10.442
6 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
7 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
8 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)

 

Women Keirin
 
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
3 Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo (Brazil)
4 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
5 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuca)
2 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
3 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
4 Maria Jimenez Galicia (Guatemala)
5 Miryam Nuñez Padilla (Ecuador)
 
 Top 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 final, Losers to 7-10 final
 
Final 1-6
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuca)
3 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
5 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
6 Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo (Brazil)
 
7-10 Final
7 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
8 Maria Jimenez Galicia (Guatemala)
9 Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
10 Miryam Nuñez Padilla (Ecuador)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.