Canadian Cyclist

 

July 19/15 12:31 pm - Pan Am Track: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/15
 

Results from the 4th and final day of track cycling

 

Women Sprint
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.704 11.29
2 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.732   11.847
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)   11.882
 
 Winners advance to Gold medal ride, losers to Bronze
 
5-8 Final
5 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.942
6 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
7 Frany Fong (Mexico)
DNS Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.687 11.416
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.792 11.879
4 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
 
Women Omnium
 
500 TT
1 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 35.285
2 Sarah Hammer (United states) 36.371
3 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 36.633
4 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 36.991
5 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 37.133
6 W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil) 37.206
7 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 37.678
8 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 37.921
9 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala) 39.148
10 Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador) 39.553
11 Denisse Ahumada (Chile) 40.051
12 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 41.561
 
Flying Lap
1 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 14.286
2 Sarah Hammer (United states) 14.387
3 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 14.702
4 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 14.756
5 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 14.835
6 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 14.96
7 W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil) 15.089
8 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 15.543
9 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala) 15.577
10 Denisse Ahumada (Chile) 16.002
11 Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador) 16.422
12 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 17.597
 
Points Race
1 Sarah Hammer (United states) 44 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 44
3 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 41
4 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 22
5 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 16 (-1 lap)
6 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 6 (-1 lap)
7 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala) 5 (-1 lap)
8 Denisse Ahumada (Chile) (-2 laps)
DNF W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil)
DNF Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
DNF Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)
DNF Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador)
 
Final Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (United states) 233 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 217
3 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 194
4 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 190
5 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 181
6 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 176
7 Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala) 121
8 Denisse Ahumada (Chile) 107
9 W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil) 91
10 Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador) 23
11 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) DNF
12 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) DNF


Men Team Pursuit
 
Gold medal ride
1 Colombia (Fernando Gaviria Rendon/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Castro Laverde/Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia) 4:03.310
2 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Walter Perez/Maximiliano Richeze/Juan Merlos) 4:05.429
 
Bronze medal ride
3 Canada (Rémi Pelletier-Roy/Adam Jamieson/Eric Johnstone/Sean MacKinnon) 4:06.005
4 Venezuela (Manuel Briceño Barreto/Victor Moreno Cevilla/Jhoan Paez Camacho/Yosvangs Rojas Diaz) 4:07.777



Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
REL Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Matt Baranoski (United States)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to final 1-6
the others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
5 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Final 7-8
7 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
8 Matt Baranoski (United States)


Day 1

Day 2

Day 3