Canadian Cyclist

 

July 24/15 14:30 pm - Tour de France: Stage 19


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/15
 

With an attack in the ascent to the col de la Croix-de-Fer, 59km before the finish at La Toussuire, defending champion Vincenzo Nibali made it up for his disillusion of the first week of the Tour de France as he bounced back to brilliantly win the Alpine queen stage. Chris Froome retained the yellow jersey ahead of the grand finale at l'Alpe d'Huez.

161 riders took the start of stage 19 in Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) was first to attack right after the flag off at the beginning of the 15.5km long ascent to the unprecedented col de Chaussy. Polka dot jersey holder Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) rode away after 2km of climbing. His initiative gave birth to a leading group composed of Michele Scarponi and Lieuwe Westra (Astana), JC Péraud (AG2R-La Mondiale), Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), José Herrada and Adriano Malori (Movistar), Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Joaquim Rodriguez, Damiano Caruso and Alberto Losada (Katusha), Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-Quick Step), Pierre Rolland, Cyril Gautier and Romain Sicard (Europcar), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Ruben Plaza (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky, Dan Martin and Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Garmin), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling), Emmanuel Buchmann and Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18), Stephen Cummings and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka). Attacks went on in the yellow jersey group. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) made it across to the leading group where Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) was missing when Rodriguez took ten more King of the Mountain points as he passed first atop the col du Chaussy.

Romain Bardet becomes the King of the Mountains
Bardet took his revenge in the downhill. The Frenchman rode away with Uran. Rolland came across with Rodriguez and went solo but a group of 21 riders was formed before the intermediate sprint won at Epierre (km 42) by Cyril Gautier. It included Tanel Kangert (Astana), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Roman Kreuziger and Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), José Herrada and Malori (Movistar), Tony Gallopin and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Joaquim Rodriguez and Alberto Losada (Katusha), Rigoberto Uran (Etixx), Pierre Rolland, Cyril Gautier and Romain Sicard (Europcar), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Ruben Plaza (Lampre-Merida), Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Garmin), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Stef Clement and Jarlinson Pantano (IAM) and Stephen Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka). Teklehaimanot bridged the gap by himself with 90km to go. Wellens crashed in the feed zone, made it back but got dropped as soon as the breakaway started climbing to the col de la Croix-de-Fer. 15km before the summit, Rolland rode away solo. Valverde was first to attack 5km away from the top but Nibali was the one who managed to escape. The defending champion crested the main difficulty of the day 1.05 after the Frenchman and 50 seconds before Bardet who virtually took the lead of the KOM competition before he definitely received the polka dot jersey at stage at La Toussuire.

Quintana attacks with 6km to go
Rolland was hoping to repeat his stage win from 2012 at La Toussuire but Nibali rejoined him after cresting the col du Mollard. “The Shark” soloed to victory with 16km of climbing remaining. Bardet lost his chance to make it across as he was hampered by a mechanical in the downhill while he was in between the leading duo and the yellow jersey group. Quintana attacked with 6km to go. He managed to regain 30 seconds on Chris Froome who successfully retained the yellow jersey on the penultimate mountain stage.

ASO press release



Results

Stage 19: Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to La Toussuire, 138 km
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:22:53
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team at 0:44
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1:14
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 2:26
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:26
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 2:35
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 4:17
13 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 4:53
14 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 5:02
15 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 6:23
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff - Saxo 8:05
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo all s.t.
21 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 9:52
22 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 10:53
23 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 11:41
24 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18
25 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
26 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka all s.t.
27 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 12:53
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 13:03
29 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 13:55
30 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin 15:02
31 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 15:12
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
33 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
34 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling all s.t.
35 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 21:13
36 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
37 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 22:00
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo
39 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
40 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
42 Paul Voß (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
43 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
44 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
45 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
46 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
47 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida
48 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
49 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
50 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
51 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo
52 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka
53 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
55 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick Step
56 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale - Garmin
57 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka all s.t.
58 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Team Europcar 22:39
59 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 24:17
60 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 25:30
61 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky s.t.
62 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 25:56
63 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 27:41
64 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 28:36
65 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
66 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
67 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
68 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin
69 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
70 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
71 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
72 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
73 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo
74 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
75 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
76 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
77 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
78 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
79 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
80 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
81 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
83 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
84 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
85 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
86 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
87 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
88 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
89 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin
90 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin
91 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
92 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
93 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
94 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
95 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
96 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
97 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
98 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
99 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
100 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
101 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
102 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida
103 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
104 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
105 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
106 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
107 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
108 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
109 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
110 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
111 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
112 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal all s.t.
113 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 28:43
114 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 29:12
115 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
116 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
117 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
118 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
119 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step
120 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
121 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
122 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida
123 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
124 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
125 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
126 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
127 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
128 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
129 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
130 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
131 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
132 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
133 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin
134 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
135 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step
136 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
137 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18
138 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step
139 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
140 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ
141 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
142 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka
143 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal
144 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
145 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora - Argon 18
146 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
147 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling
148 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
149 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
150 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
152 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka
153 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
154 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
155 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
156 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
157 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
158 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
159 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits all s.t.
160 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 30:30
DNF Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 78:37:34
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team at 2:38
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 5:25
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6:44
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo 7:56
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 8:55
7 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 12:39
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 13:22
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 14:08
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 17:27
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 18:25
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 19:27
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 26:48
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin 27:00
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 27:24
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 40:40
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff - Saxo 57:49
18 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 59:26
19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 59:42
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:12:21
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:14:48
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:16:00
23 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:19:34
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:19:35
25 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18 1:19:49
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1:21:03
27 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:21:53
28 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:25:51
29 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:31:33
30 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:32:10
31 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:33:14
32 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 1:34:33
33 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 1:37:10
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:43:34
35 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:43:38
36 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:46:30
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:49:03
38 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick Step 1:50:32
39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 1:51:59
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:55:14
41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:57:46
42 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:58:35
43 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 1:59:45
44 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:03:41
45 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:05:38
46 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:06:29
47 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:08:44
48 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 2:09:06
49 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 2:09:44
50 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:11:32
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:11:51
52 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:12:22
53 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:13:47
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 2:15:32
55 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:17:09
56 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:18:25
57 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:18:39
58 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:20:02
59 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:22:18
60 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:22:31
61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 2:22:41
62 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 2:22:54
63 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:24:06
64 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:27:13
65 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 2:30:20
66 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:32:03
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 2:33:41
68 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky 2:35:21
69 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:36:27
70 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:38:14
71 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:42:33
72 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:42:45
73 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2:43:47
74 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 2:44:42
75 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:45:21
76 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:45:27
77 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:46:07
78 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:46:19
79 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:46:38
80 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka 2:48:21
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 2:49:03
82 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 2:49:06
83 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:54:33
84 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 2:54:38
85 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:55:20
86 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:55:30
87 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:56:24
88 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida 2:56:45
89 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:57:25
90 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 2:58:43
91 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 2:58:58
92 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 2:59:11
93 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:03:30
94 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:04:26
95 Paul Voß (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 3:05:12
96 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:06:21
97 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 3:07:54
98 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka 3:08:08
99 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 3:09:19
100 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:09:46
101 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 3:09:56
102 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:12:31
103 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:13:27
104 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:14:35
105 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:14:36
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:16:49
107 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:17:24
108 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora - Argon 18 3:17:49
109 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 3:19:40
110 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:23:01
111 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 3:23:27
112 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 3:25:37
113 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 3:28:13
114 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 3:28:40
115 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:30:54
116 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:33:16
117 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:33:40
118 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:34:03
119 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 3:35:05
120 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:36:05
121 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:38:39
122 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:38:51
123 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:39:06
124 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 3:39:23
125 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:39:27
126 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 3:39:39
127 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 3:39:56
128 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:39:58
129 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 3:41:19
130 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:41:22
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:41:31
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo 3:41:34
133 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:41:47
134 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:42:25
135 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ 3:43:09
136 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 3:45:04
137 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 3:45:15
138 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:47:42
139 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 3:47:59
140 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 3:49:46
141 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:50:51
142 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:53:47
143 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18 3:54:45
144 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:56:32
145 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 4:00:01
146 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 4:00:52
147 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin 4:01:13
148 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 4:02:33
149 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:02:44
150 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:04:11
151 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:04:14
152 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:04:28
153 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 4:05:33
154 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka 4:10:13
155 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4:13:40
156 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4:15:17
157 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:19:08
158 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 4:20:31
159 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:25:49
160 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 4:34:40
 
Points GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 420 Pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 316
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 281
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 192
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 128
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 122
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 90
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 85
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 85
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 83
 
Climber GC
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 90 Pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 87
3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 78
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 64
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 56
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 55
7 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 54
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 47
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 40
10 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 40
 
Team GC
1 Movistar Team 236:58:50
2 Tinkoff - Saxo at 51:00
3 Astana Pro Team 53:36
4 Team Sky 55:12
5 MTN - Qhubeka 59:05
6 Ag2r La Mondiale 1:15:11
7 Team Europcar 1:32:49
8 BMC Racing Team 2:06:58
9 IAM Cycling 2:22:22
10 Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:25:01
11 Trek Factory Racing 2:43:33
12 Team Cannondale - Garmin 3:10:03
13 Team Giant - Alpecin 3:48:43
14 Lotto - Soudal 4:10:59
15 Lampre - Merida 4:33:30
16 Bretagne - Séché Environnement 4:34:29
17 FDJ 4:42:08
18 Team Katusha 5:10:10
19 Cofidis Solutions Crédits 5:17:47
20 Bora - Argon 18 5:22:40
21 Etixx - Quick Step 6:33:28
22 Orica - GreenEDGE 8:29:31



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.