Canadian Cyclist

 

July 25/15 11:06 am - Tour de France: Stage 20


Posted by Editoress on 07/25/15
 

Pinot scores in the grand finale, Froome clinches the overall

Thibaut Pinot claimed his second stage win at the Tour de France in the mythical Alpe d'Huez three years after his debut at Porrentruy. It was brilliant win built collectively by FDJ with Alexandre Geniez attacking from the gun. Pinot resisted to the return of Nairo Quintana who attacked Chris Froome just as he promised to do but the Kenyan-born rider kept an advantage of 1.12 over his arch-rival in the overall classification on the eve of the conclusive stage in Paris.

160 riders took the start of stage 20 at Modane Valfréjus. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) attacked from the gun. Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Garmin) went with him. They were reinforced after 2km of racing by Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis). The quartet got a maximum lead of four minutes. Geniez rode away solo 6km before the summit of la Croix-de-Fer. He crested in first position while Movistar launched a spectacular move with 3km to go to the top of the climb. Alejandro Valverde was first to attack the yellow jersey with 3km left to climb, Nairo Quintana did so too one kilometer further. They united their efforts before the top. Chris Froome was left with no team-mate but he always kept his adversaries in sight. No more than 15 seconds difference were recorded and the yellow jersey group was reassembled at the beginning of the downhill.

Geniez in the lead at the entrance of the “stadium”
Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Winner Anacona (Movistar), Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Ruben Plaza and José Serpa (Lampre) launched a counter-attack with 50km to go. Geniez forged on to reach the bottom of the mythical ascent to L'Alpe d'Huez with an advantage of two minutes over nine counter-attackers: Pinot, Rolland, Anacona, Hesjedal, Plaza, Serpa, Navardauskas, Edet and Bak. The yellow jersey group was at four minutes.

Pinot alone in the last 6km
Pinot rejoined Geniez at the front with 9km to go. Hesjedal came across. At the same time, Valverde and Quintana attacked Froome on several occasions, starting their assault to the yellow jersey 11km before the end. Quintana found his compatriot Anacona who dragged him for a few kilometers on the way up to L'Alpe d'Huez. Pinot rode away solo in search of the stage victory with 6km to go. He courageously resisted to the return of Quintana who crossed the line in second position. With the help of Poels and Porte on the way up to the ski resort, Froome retained the yellow jersey by 1.12.

 

Results from stage 20 in France

Stage 20: Modane Valfréjus to Alpe d'Huez, 110.5 km
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 3:17:21
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team at 0:18
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale - Garmin 0:41
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 1:38
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 1:38
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1:41
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 2:11
8 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 2:32
9 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:50
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 2:50
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:06
12 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 3:12
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 3:26
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 3:30
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:30
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo 3:30
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 3:30
18 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:30
19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:30
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:30
21 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:16
22 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:27
23 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 4:38
24 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:53
25 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 4:56
26 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 5:01
27 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 5:19
28 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 5:30
29 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 5:53
30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 5:53
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 5:53
32 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka 5:53
33 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 5:53
34 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin 5:53
35 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 5:53
36 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 6:26
37 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff - Saxo 6:40
38 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 6:43
39 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 7:12
40 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 7:12
41 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 8:04
42 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida 8:04
43 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 8:04
44 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 8:09
45 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 8:09
46 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 8:09
47 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 8:40
48 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 8:45
49 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 8:45
50 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18 8:45
51 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:55
52 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 9:17
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 9:32
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 10:36
55 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 11:04
56 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 11:04
57 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 11:27
58 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 11:27
59 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 12:13
60 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 12:26
61 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 12:26
62 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 13:22
63 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 13:30
64 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Team Europcar 13:30
65 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 13:50
66 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 14:17
67 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo 14:17
68 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18 14:40
69 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14:49
70 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 14:49
71 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 14:49
72 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 14:49
73 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin 15:05
74 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 15:10
75 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 17:36
76 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 17:36
77 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 17:36
78 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 19:26
79 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 19:26
80 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 19:26
81 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 19:26
82 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 19:26
83 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 19:26
84 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 19:26
85 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 19:26
86 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 19:26
87 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 19:26
88 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky 19:26
89 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 19:26
90 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick Step 19:26
91 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 19:52
92 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 19:59
93 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 20:29
94 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20:29
95 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 20:29
96 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo 21:19
97 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 21:19
98 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 21:19
99 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 21:19
100 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin 21:19
101 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 21:19
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 21:19
103 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 21:19
104 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 21:19
105 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 21:19
106 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 21:19
107 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 21:19
108 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 21:19
109 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 21:19
110 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 21:19
111 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 21:19
112 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 21:19
113 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 21:19
114 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 21:19
115 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 21:19
116 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 21:19
117 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 21:19
118 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 21:19
119 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka 21:19
120 Paul Voß (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 21:19
121 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 21:19
122 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 21:19
123 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 21:19
124 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 21:19
125 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 21:19
126 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 21:19
127 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 21:19
128 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 21:19
129 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 21:19
130 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 21:19
131 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 21:19
132 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora - Argon 18 21:55
133 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 23:22
134 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 23:57
135 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 23:57
136 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 23:57
137 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 23:57
138 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 23:57
139 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 23:57
140 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 23:57
141 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 23:57
142 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 23:57
143 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 23:57
144 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 23:57
145 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 23:57
146 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 23:57
147 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 23:57
148 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 23:57
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 23:57
150 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 23:57
151 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 23:57
152 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 23:57
153 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 23:57
154 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 23:57
155 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 23:57
156 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 23:57
157 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ 23:57
158 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka 23:57
159 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 23:57
160 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 23:57
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 81:56:33
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team at 1:12
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 5:25
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:36
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo 9:48
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 10:47
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 15:14
8 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 15:39
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 16:00
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 17:30
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 22:06
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 22:50
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 31:03
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin 31:15
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 31:39
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 38:52
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:02:51
18 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05:00
19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1:09:08
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:16:36
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:21:27
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:24:58
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:25:23
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26:05
25 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18 1:26:56
26 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:28:29
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:33:21
28 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:35:06
29 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 1:36:07
30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 1:38:22
31 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1:40:44
32 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:41:34
33 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:32
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:51
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:54:08
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:56:13
37 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 1:56:57
38 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:58:14
39 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:03:37
40 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:04:37
41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:05:03
42 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick Step 2:08:20
43 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:10:12
44 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:12:44
45 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:14:08
46 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:14:55
47 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 2:15:32
48 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 2:16:05
49 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 2:16:15
50 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:16:36
51 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 2:18:16
52 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:22:54
53 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:26:32
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:29:28
55 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:30:12
56 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:31:13
57 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 2:31:14
58 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 2:32:30
59 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 2:33:42
60 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:34:15
61 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:35:10
62 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:36:50
63 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:37:17
64 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:38:06
65 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40:06
66 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:43:34
67 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2:48:02
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:48:19
69 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:51:44
70 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky 2:53:09
71 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 2:53:22
72 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 2:54:31
73 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:57:05
74 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:57:19
75 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:58:30
76 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 3:02:14
77 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3:03:09
78 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida 3:03:11
79 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:04:07
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:04:52
81 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:05:48
82 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka 3:08:02
83 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 3:08:47
84 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 3:10:36
85 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:11:28
86 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka 3:12:23
87 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:14:14
88 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:15:01
89 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:16:04
90 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 3:17:03
91 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 3:18:24
92 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:18:43
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 3:19:44
94 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:19:53
95 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 3:21:17
96 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:21:30
97 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22:14
98 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:23:11
99 Paul Voß (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 3:24:53
100 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:26:47
101 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:27:34
102 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 3:29:00
103 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 3:30:13
104 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:31:15
105 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:32:12
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:35:40
107 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 3:37:28
108 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora - Argon 18 3:38:06
109 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:39:43
110 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:42:42
111 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:42:42
112 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 3:42:57
113 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 3:43:08
114 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 3:45:18
115 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:47:14
116 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 3:50:32
117 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 3:50:59
118 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:52:17
119 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:53:13
120 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:53:21
121 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:54:19
122 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 3:54:25
123 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:55:35
124 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 3:56:49
125 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:58:20
126 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 3:59:04
127 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:59:10
128 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 3:59:37
129 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:59:39
130 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:01:10
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:01:12
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo 4:01:15
133 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 4:02:06
134 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 4:03:38
135 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:04:06
136 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 4:04:45
137 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 4:04:56
138 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ 4:05:28
139 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 4:05:30
140 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18 4:07:47
141 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 4:10:32
142 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 4:12:05
143 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin 4:14:40
144 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:14:59
145 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 4:16:06
146 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:16:13
147 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 4:18:40
148 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 4:21:31
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 4:22:20
150 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 4:24:52
151 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:25:03
152 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:26:33
153 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:26:47
154 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka 4:32:32
155 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4:33:21
156 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4:37:36
157 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 4:40:12
158 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:41:27
159 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:48:08
160 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 4:56:59
 
Points GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 420 Pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 316
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 281
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 192
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 139
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 122
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 113
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 103
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 90
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 86
 
Climber GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 119 Pts
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 108
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 90
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 82
5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 78
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 74
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 72
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 64
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 58
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 55
 
Team GC
1 Movistar Team 246:55:21
2 Team Sky at 57:23
3 Tinkoff - Saxo 1:00:12
4 Astana Pro Team 1:12:09
5 MTN - Qhubeka 1:14:32
6 Ag2r La Mondiale 1:24:22
7 Team Europcar 1:48:51
8 BMC Racing Team 2:41:46
9 IAM Cycling 2:42:16
10 Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:46:59
11 Trek Factory Racing 3:03:37
12 Team Cannondale - Garmin 3:17:05
13 Team Giant - Alpecin 4:22:56
14 Lotto - Soudal 4:40:09
15 Lampre - Merida 4:48:00
16 FDJ 5:03:55
17 Bretagne - Séché Environnement 5:14:49
18 Team Katusha 5:29:06
19 Cofidis Solutions Crédits 5:35:06
20 Bora - Argon 18 6:02:56
21 Etixx - Quick Step 7:36:20
22 Orica - GreenEDGE 8:45:02

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.