Canadian Cyclist

 

July 26/15 14:20 pm - Tour de France: Stage 21 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/26/15
 

André Greipel claims final sprint, Chris Froome wins the 102nd Tour de France

On a rainy day in Paris prior to an evening sunshine at the time of the final presentation, Chris Froome (Team Sky) was crowned the winner of the Tour de France for the second time. His impatience to secure the overall classification was cut short as the referees took the times at the first crossing of the line on the Champs-Elysées. André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) won the final bunch sprint to clinch his fourth stage victory and the sixth for a German rider out of twenty since the Grand Départ in Utrecht.
160 riders started the 21st and last stage of the 102nd Tour de France. Team Sky showed up with special jerseys with a yellow band to celebrate Chris Froome's victory. Due to the rainy conditions, the judges decided to take the final times at the first crossing of the line on the Champs-Elysées at km 21 of racing but the riders still had to complete the ten laps of the Parisian circuit. Andriy Grivko (Astana) won the intermediate sprint ahead of Merhawi Kudus (MTN-Qhubeka), after which Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) launched the first attack with 51km to go. The Frenchman stayed away for seven kilometers.

Oliveira, Vachon, Van Bilsen, a trio at the front
Three riders succeeded to him at the front: Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida) and Kenneth van Bilsen (Cofidis). They got a 30 seconds lead but the Lotto-Soudal team of triple stage winner André Greipel set the pace of the peloton. Inaugural time trial winner in Utrecht Rohan Dennis (BMC) counter-attacked and made it across to the breakaway group with 12km to go. Van Bilsen and Dennis remained at the front until the 5km to go mark as the weather finally became sunny in Paris.

André Greipel makes it four
Katusha led Alexander Kristoff from far out but André Greipel managed to win his fourth stage of this year's Tour de France (ten in total) despite Bryan Coquard's final rush. Chris Froome was declared the overall winner of the 102nd Tour de France and the King of the Mountains, Peter Sagan the points competition winner for the fourth straight time, Nairo Quintana the best young rider, Movistar the champions of the teams classification and Romain Bardet the most aggressive rider of the whole race.

ASO press release

 

Results

Stage 21: Sèvres to Paris/Champs-Élysées, 109.5 km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 2:49:41
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka
5 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo
8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step
12 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
13 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
14 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
15 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
16 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
17 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
18 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18
19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
20 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
21 Paul Voß (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
22 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
23 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
25 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:23
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin 0:00
27 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
28 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
32 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
33 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
35 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
37 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
39 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
40 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
41 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
42 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
43 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo
44 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
45 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
47 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
48 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
49 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
50 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
51 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
52 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin
53 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
54 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
55 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
56 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
57 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
59 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
60 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff - Saxo
61 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
62 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
63 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
64 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
65 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
66 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
67 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
68 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
69 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
70 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
71 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin
72 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
73 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
74 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
75 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
76 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
77 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
78 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
79 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
81 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
82 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
83 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Team Europcar
84 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
85 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
86 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18
87 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin
88 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin
89 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
90 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora - Argon 18
91 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo
92 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo
93 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
94 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
95 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
96 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
97 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida
98 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
99 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida
100 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida
101 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
102 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
103 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
104 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
105 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
106 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
107 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka
108 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
109 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka
110 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal
113 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
114 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
115 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka
116 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick Step
117 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
118 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin
119 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
120 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
121 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
122 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
123 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
124 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
125 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
126 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
127 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE
128 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale - Garmin
129 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
130 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
131 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
132 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky
133 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
134 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
135 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
136 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
137 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
138 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
139 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
140 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
141 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
142 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
143 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
144 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
145 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
146 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
147 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement all s.t.
148 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:21
149 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 0:00
150 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
151 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
152 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo
153 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
154 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
155 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
156 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
157 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
158 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal
159 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
160 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 84:46:14
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team at 1:12
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 5:25
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:36
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo 9:48
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 10:47
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 15:14
8 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 15:39
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 16:00
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 17:30
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 22:06
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 22:50
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 31:03
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin 31:15
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 31:39
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 38:52
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:02:51
18 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05:00
19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1:09:08
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:16:36
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:21:27
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:24:58
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:25:23
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26:05
25 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18 1:26:56
26 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:28:29
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:33:21
28 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:35:06
29 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 1:36:07
30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 1:38:22
31 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1:40:44
32 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:41:34
33 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:32
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:51
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:54:08
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:56:13
37 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 1:56:57
38 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:58:14
39 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:03:37
40 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:04:37
41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:05:03
42 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick Step 2:08:20
43 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:10:12
44 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:12:44
45 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:14:08
46 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:14:55
47 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 2:15:32
48 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 2:16:05
49 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 2:16:15
50 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:16:36
51 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 2:18:16
52 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:22:54
53 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:26:32
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:29:28
55 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:30:12
56 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:31:13
57 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 2:31:14
58 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 2:32:30
59 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 2:33:42
60 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:34:38
61 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:35:10
62 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:36:50
63 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:37:17
64 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:38:06
65 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40:06
66 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:43:34
67 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2:48:02
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:48:19
69 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:51:44
70 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky 2:53:09
71 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 2:53:22
72 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 2:54:31
73 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:57:05
74 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:57:19
75 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:58:30
76 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 3:02:14
77 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3:03:09
78 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida 3:03:11
79 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:04:07
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:04:52
81 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:05:48
82 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka 3:08:02
83 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 3:08:47
84 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 3:10:36
85 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:11:28
86 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka 3:12:23
87 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:14:14
88 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:15:01
89 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:16:04
90 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 3:17:03
91 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 3:18:24
92 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:18:43
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 3:19:44
94 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:19:53
95 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 3:21:17
96 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 3:21:30
97 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22:14
98 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:23:11
99 Paul Voß (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 3:24:53
100 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:26:47
101 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:27:34
102 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 3:29:00
103 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 3:30:13
104 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:31:15
105 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:32:12
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:35:40
107 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 3:37:28
108 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora - Argon 18 3:38:06
109 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:39:43
110 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:42:36
111 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:42:42
112 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 3:42:57
113 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 3:43:08
114 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 3:45:18
115 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:47:14
116 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 3:50:32
117 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 3:50:59
118 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:52:17
119 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 3:53:13
120 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:53:21
121 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:54:19
122 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 3:54:25
123 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:55:35
124 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 3:56:49
125 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:58:20
126 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 3:59:04
127 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:59:10
128 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 3:59:37
129 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:59:39
130 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:01:06
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:01:12
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo 4:01:15
133 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 4:02:06
134 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 4:03:28
135 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:04:06
136 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 4:04:45
137 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 4:04:56
138 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ 4:05:28
139 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 4:05:30
140 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18 4:07:47
141 Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 4:10:32
142 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 4:12:05
143 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin 4:14:40
144 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:15:20
145 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 4:16:06
146 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:16:13
147 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 4:18:40
148 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 4:21:31
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 4:22:20
150 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 4:24:52
151 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:25:03
152 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:26:33
153 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:26:47
154 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka 4:32:32
155 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4:33:21
156 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4:37:36
157 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 4:40:12
158 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:41:27
159 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:48:08
160 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 4:56:59
 
Points GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo 432 Pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 366
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 298
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step 206
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 152
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 139
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 113
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 103
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 90
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 90
11 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 86
12 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 85
13 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 80
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka 79
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 78
16 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 78
17 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 76
18 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 74
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 73
20 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 72
 
Climber GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 119 Pts
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 108
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 90
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 82
5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 78
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 74
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 72
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 64
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 58
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 55
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 53
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale - Garmin 41
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 40
14 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 33
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 32
16 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 28
17 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 2 7
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 27
19 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 24
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 23
 
Team GC
1 Movistar Team 255:24:24
2 Team Sky at 57:23
3 Tinkoff - Saxo 1:00:12
4 Astana Pro Team 1:12:09
5 MTN - Qhubeka 1:14:32
6 Ag2r La Mondiale 1:24:22
7 Team Europcar 1:48:51
8 BMC Racing Team 2:41:46
9 IAM Cycling 2:42:16
10 Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:46:59
11 Trek Factory Racing 3:03:37
12 Team Cannondale - Garmin 3:17:05
13 Team Giant - Alpecin 4:22:56
14 Lotto - Soudal 4:40:09
15 Lampre - Merida 4:48:00
16 FDJ 5:03:55
17 Bretagne - Séché Environnement 5:14:49
18 Team Katusha 5:29:06
19 Cofidis Solutions Crédits 5:35:06
20 Bora - Argon 18 6:02:56
21 Etixx - Quick Step 7:36:20
22 Orica - GreenEDGE 8:45:02


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.