Canadian Cyclist

 

August 1/15 11:16 am - Para-Cycling World Championships, Road Races Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/1/15
 

Results from the morning and afternoon sessions at the Para-Cycling World Championships Road Races in Nottwil, Switzerland


Women T1, 21 km
1 Shelley Gautier (Canada) 0:57:06
2 Yulia Sibagatova (Russia) at 3:57
3 Svetlana Perova (Russia) 13:16
4 Bianca Woolford (Australia) 16:32
 
Women T2, 28 km
1 Jill Walsh (United States) 0:58:52
2 Carol Cooke (Australia) at 0:06
3 Jana Majunke (Germany) 2:06
4 Hannah Dines (Great Britain) 10:45
5 Lisette De Heide (Netherlands) -1 lap
 
Men T1, 21 km
1 Quentin Aubague (France) 0:47:49
2 Jiri Hindr (Czech Republic) at 1:55
3 Sergey Semochkin (Russia) 2:40
4 Rickard Nilsson (Sweden) 4:35
5 Gerald George Rex (South Africa) 10:30
 
Men T2, 28 km
1 Hans-Peter Durst (Germany) 0:52:28
2 Nestor Ayala Ayala (Colombia) at s.t.
3 Ryan Boyle (United States) 1:00
4 Giorgio Farroni (Italy) 1:31
5 Tim Celen (Belgium) 2:35
6 Stephen Hills (New Zealand) 3:10
7 Goldy Fuchs (South Africa) 4:29
8 Raphael Blaise (Belgium) 4:51
9 Zbynek Charvat (Czech Republic) 5:34
10 Steven Peace (United States) 7:35
11 Antun Ramac (Croatia) -1 laps
DNS David Vondracek (Czech Republic)
DNS Theodor Matican (Romania)
DSQ Mutsuhiko Ogawa (Japan)
 
Women C1, 49 km
1 Jieli Li (China) 1:42:26
 
Women C2, 49 km
1 Sini Zeng (China) 1:29:33
2 Daniela Carolina Munevar (Colombia) at 1:11
3 Allison Jones (United States) 1:34
4 Tereza Diepoldova (Czech Republic) 2:14
5 Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands) 10:05
6 Zhenling Song (China) 10:05
 
Women C3, 49 km
1 Jamie Whitmore Cardenas (United States) 1:29:32
2 Denise Schindler (Germany) at 1:07
3 Simone Kennedy (Australia) 8:24
4 Megan Giglia (Great Britain) 10:05
5 Eva Van Glasenap (Netherlands) -1 laps
 
Men C1, 56 km
1 Pierre Senska (Germany) 1:30:48
2 Michael Teuber (Germany)
3 Erich Winkler (Germany) both s.t.
4 Juan Jose Mendez (Spain) 0:25
5 Giancarlo Masini (Italy) 1:30
6 Andrea Pusateri (Italy) 6:08
7 Jaye Milley (Canada) 6:44
8 Zhangyu Li (China) 6:50
9 Todd Key (United States) 6:58
10 Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands) 10:22
11 Georg Schwab (Austria) -2 laps
12 Danilo Gojkovic (Montenegro) -6 laps
 
Men C2, 56 km
1 Israel Hilario Rimas (Peru) 1:29:04
2 Maurice Eckhard Tio (Spain) at 1:25
3 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 1:42
4 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 1:42
5 Simon Antony Price (Great Britain) 1:42
6 Aaron Keith (United States) 1:42
7 Francois Lacroix (France) 1:42
8 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 1:42
9 Guihua Liang (China) 1:42
10 Stephane Bahier (France) 1:42
11 Craig Ridgard (South Africa) 1:42
12 Koen Heuvinck (Belgium) 1:42
13 Antonio Garcia Martinez (Spain) 3:14
14 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 5:31
15 Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 8:25
16 Victor Hugo Garrido Marquez (Venezuela) 8:32
17 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 8:42
18 Cirio de Jesus Molina (Venezuela) 9:09
19 Hao Xie (China) 10:43
20 Matej Benda (Czech Republic) 15:19
21 Roman Pongrac (Slovenia) -1 lap
22 Shukor Farhan Suliman (Malaysia) -2 laps
23 Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania) -2 laps
DNF Colin Lynch (Ireland)
 
Women B, 77.5 km
1 Iwona Podkoscielna (s)/Aleksandra Wnuczek (p) (Pol) 2:19:11
2 Emma Foy (s)/Laura Thompson (p) (NZl) at 0:11
3 Odette Van Deudekom (s)/Kim Van Dijk (p) (Ned) 5:53
4 Katie-George Dunlevy (s)/Eve Mccrystal (p) (Irl) 5:53
5 Lora Turnham (s)/Corrine Hall (p) (GBr) 6:19
6 Anouk Van Bommel (s)/Sigrid Jochems (p) (Ned) 6:43
7 Adamantia Chalkiadaki (s)/Argyro Milaki (p) (Gre) 8:45
8 Yurie Kanuma (s)/Emi Wachi (p) (Jpn) 10:08
9 Robbi Weldon (s)/Audrey Lemieux (p) (Can) 10:17
10 Alevtina Anisimova (s)/Inna Panina (p) (Rus) 11:55
11 Annalisa Minetti (s)/Claudia Gentili (p) (Ita) 13:14
12 Marcia Ribeiro Goncalves Fanhani (s)/Mariane Ferreira (p) (Bra) 28:14
 
Men B, 108.5 km
1 Ignacio Avila Rodriguez (s)/Joan Font Bertoli (p) (Esp) 2:48:33
2 Vincent Ter Schure (s)/Timo Franssen (p) (Ned) at s.t.
3 Carlos Gonzalez Garcia (s)/Noel Martin Infante (p) (Esp) 1:59
4 Marcin Polak (s)/Michal Ladosz (p) (Pol) 2:53
5 Emanuele Bersini (s)/Riccardo Panizza (p) (Ita) 3:56
6 Przemyslaw Wegner (s)/Artur Korc (p) (Pol) 4:07
7 Alexandre Carrier (s)/Aroussen Laflamme (p) (Can) 10:42
8 Damien Debeaupuits (s)/Mickael Dhinnin (p) (Fra) 10:51
9 Christian Venge Balboa (s)/David Llaurado Caldero (p) (Esp) 11:11
10 Stephen Bate (s)/Adam Duggleby (p) (GBr) 12:02
11 Daniel Chalifour (s)/Alexandre Cloutier (p) (Can) 12:02
12 Piotr Kolodziejcuk (s)/Pawel Kolodziejcuk (p) (Pol) 14:02
13 Rinne Oost (s)/Cor van Leeuwen (p) (Ned) 16:24
14 Patrick Bitzinger (s)/Wolfgang Tenor (p) (Aut) 16:24
15 Peter Ryan (s)/Dermot Radford (p) (Irl) 17:51
16 Timo Kleinwaechter (s)/Erik Mohs (p) (Ger) 19:20
17 Christian Vaith (s)/Marcel Kalz (p) (Ger) 21:23
18 Aaron Scheidies (s)/Colin Riley (p) (USA) 23:10
19 Mohd Khairul Hazwan Wahab (s)/Muhammad Rauf Misbah (p) (Mas) 23:38
20 Vasyl Zakrevski (s)/Roman Korol (p) (Ukr) 31:08
21 Andrey Venediktov (s)/Vladimir Dvorianchikov (p) (Rus) -1 lap
22 Vasyl Zakrevskyi (s)/Roman Korol (p) (Ukr) -1 lap
23 Nikolay Nekoroshev (s)/Setgei Popov (p) (Rus) -1 lap
24 Arnold Csaba Butu (s)/Laszlo Garamszegi (p) (Hun) -2 laps
DNF Luciano Da Rosa (s)/Edson Luiz Rezende (p) (Bra)
DNF Nelson Serna (s)/Durango Sebastian (p) (Col)
DNF Jarmo Ollanketo (s)/Tommi Martikainen (p) (Fin)
DNS Ivano Pizzi (s)/Lucca Pizzi (p) (Ita)

 

Previous results

ITT Day 1

ITT day 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.